www.mobot.org
Research Home
|
Search
|
Contact
|
Site Map
W³TROPICOS
QUICK SEARCH
MO
PROJECTS:
Africa
Asia/Pacific
Mesoamerica
North America
South America
General Taxonomy
Photo Essays
Training in Latin
America
MO
RESEARCH:
Wm. L. Brown Center
Bryology
GIS
Graduate Studies
Research Experiences
for Undergraduates
Imaging Lab
Library
MBG Press
Publications
Climate Change
Catalog Fossil Plants
MO
DATABASES:
W³MOST
Image Index
Rare Books
Angiosperm
Phylogeny
Res Botanica
All Databases
INFORMATION:
What's New?
People at MO
Visitor's Guide
Herbarium
Jobs & Fellowships
Symposium
Research Links
Site Map
Search
List of Targeted Plant Species, Subspecies, and
Varieties in the Eastern Arc Mountains and Coastal
Forests of Tanzania and Kenya
(E)
= strictly endemic to EACF (1208 taxa = 56.8% of total)
Family
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
L
M
N
O
P
R
S
T
U
V
X
Z
Back to Home
Family
Taxon
EACF Endemics only?
Results for:
C
CAMPANULACEAE
Cyphia brachyandra Thulin
Lobelia cymbalarioides Engl.
Lobelia gilgii Engl.
(E)
Lobelia graniticola E. Wimm.
(E)
Lobelia longisepala Engl.
(E)
Lobelia lukwangulensis Engl.
(E)
Lobelia ritabeaniana E. B. Knox
(E)
Lobelia sancta Thulin
(E)
Lobelia thuliniana E. B. Knox
(E)
Lobelia udzungwensis Thulin
(E)
Wahlenbergia ramosissima (Hemsl.) Thulin
Wahlenbergia ramosissima (Hemsl.) Thulin subsp. oldenlandioides Thulin
CANELLACEAE
Warburgia elongata Verdc.
(E)
Warburgia stuhlmannii Engl.
(E)
Warburgia ugandensis Sprague
Warburgia ugandensis Sprague subsp. longifolia Verdc.
(E)
CAPPARACEAE
Capparis fascicularis DC.
Capparis fascicularis DC. var. scheffleri (Gilg & Gilg-Ben.) DeWolf
Capparis sepiaria L.
Capparis sepiaria L. var. stuhlmannii (Gilg) DeWolf
Capparis viminea Hook. f. & Thomsen ex Oliv.
Capparis viminea Hook. f. & Thomsen ex Oliv. var. orthacantha (Gilg-Ben.) DeWolf
Cleome briquetii Polhill
Cleome parvula R. A. Graham
(E)
Cleome stenopetala Gilg & Gilg-Ben.
Cleome stricta (Klotzsch) R. A. Graham
Maerua acuminata Oliv.
Maerua calantha Gilg
(E)
Maerua holstii Pax
(E)
Maerua kaessneri Gilg & Gilg-Ben.
Maerua mungaii Beentje
(E)
Maerua nana Polhill
Maerua schliebenii Gilg-Ben.
Thilachium densiflorum Gilg & Gilg-Ben.
(E)
Thilachium paradoxum Gilg
(E)
Thilachium roseomaculatum Y. B. Harv. & Vollesen
(E)
Thilachium thomasii Gilg
CARICACEAE
Cylicomorpha parviflora Urb.
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Polycarpaea grahamii Turrill
(E)
Polycarpaea tenuistyla Turrill
(E)
CELASTRACEAE
Elaeodendron aquifolium (Fiori) Chiov.
Elaeodendron schweinfurthianum (Loes.) Loes.
Gymnosporia gracilis Loes.
(E)
Gymnosporia gracilis Loes. subsp. gracilis
(E)
Gymnosporia gracilis Loes. subsp. usambarensis Jordaan
(E)
Gymnosporia harveyana Loes.
Gymnosporia harveyana Loes. subsp. stolzii (Loes.) Jordaan
Gymnosporia livingstonei Jordaan
Gymnosporia schliebenii Jordaan
(E)
Maytenus masindei Gereau
(E)
Maytenus nguruensis N. Robson & Sebsebe
(E)
Platypterocarpus tanganyikensis Dunkley & Brenan
(E)
Pristimera graciliflora (Welw. ex Oliv.) N. Hallé
Pristimera graciliflora (Welw. ex Oliv.) N. Hallé subsp. newalensis (Blakelock) N. Hallé
(E)
Salacia lovettii N. Hallé & B. Mathew
(E)
Salacia orientalis N. Robson
Simirestis scheffleri (Loes.) N. Hallé
(E)
CHENOPODIACEAE
Atriplex farinosa Forssk.
Atriplex farinosa Forssk. subsp. keniensis (Brenan) Friis & M. G. Gilbert
CHRYSOBALANACEAE
Hirtella zanzibarica Oliv.
Hirtella zanzibarica Oliv. subsp. megacarpa (R. A. Graham) Prance
(E)
CLUSIACEAE
Allanblackia stuhlmannii (Engl.) Engl.
(E)
Allanblackia ulugurensis Engl.
(E)
Garcinia acutifolia N. Robson
Garcinia bifasciculata N. Robson
(E)
Garcinia semseii Verdc.
(E)
Mammea usambarensis Verdc.
(E)
Vismia orientalis Engl.
Vismia pauciflora Milne-Redh.
COMBRETACEAE
Combretum andradae Exell & J. G. García
Combretum butyrosum (G. Bertol.) Tul.
Combretum chionanthoides Engl. & Diels
(E)
Combretum goetzei Engl. & Diels
Combretum homalioides Hutch. & Dalziel
Combretum illairii Engl.
Combretum lindense Exell & Mildbr.
(E)
Combretum tenuipetiolatum Wickens
(E)
Combretum xanthothyrsum Engl. & Diels
Pteleopsis apetala Vollesen
(E)
Pteleopsis tetraptera Wickens
(E)
COMMELINACEAE
Aneilema nyasense C.B. Clarke
Aneilema nyasense C.B. Clarke var. brevisepalum C.B. Clarke
(E)
Aneilema tanaense Faden
(E)
Aneilema taylorii C.B. Clarke
(E)
Commelina africana L.
Commelina africana L. var. brevipila Brenan
(E)
Commelina africana L. var. milleri Brenan
Commelina schliebenii Mildbr.
(E)
Cyanotis repens Faden & D. M. Cameron
Cyanotis repens Faden & D. M. Cameron subsp. repens
(E)
Palisota orientalis K. Schum.
(E)
Pollia bracteata K. Schum.
(E)
CONNARACEAE
Cnestis confertiflora Gilg
(E)
Rourea coccinea (Schumach. & Thonn.) Benth.
Rourea coccinea (Schumach. & Thonn.) Benth. subsp. boiviniana (Baill.) Jongkind
Vismianthus punctatus Mildbr.
CONVOLVULACEAE
Convolvulus bussei Pilg.
Convolvulus jefferyi Verdc.
(E)
Ipomoea consimilis Schulze-Menz
Ipomoea flavivillosa Schulze-Menz
(E)
Ipomoea garckeana Vatke
Ipomoea irwiniae Verdc.
(E)
Ipomoea kilwaensis Pilg.
(E)
Ipomoea lapathifolia Hallier f.
Ipomoea lapathifolia Hallier f. var. bussei (Pilg.) Verdc.
(E)
Ipomoea microcalyx Schulze-Menz
(E)
Ipomoea paolii Chiov.
Ipomoea stellaris Baker
(E)
Ipomoea ticcopa Verdc.
Ipomoea trinervia Schulze-Menz
Ipomoea wightii (Wall.) Choisy
Ipomoea wightii (Wall.) Choisy var. obtusisepala Verdc.
Ipomoea zanzibarica Verdc.
(E)
Stictocardia incomta (Hallier f.) Hallier f.
Stictocardia lutambensis (Schulze-Menz) Verdc.
(E)
Stictocardia macalusoi (Mattei) Verdc.
CRASSULACEAE
Kalanchoe ballyi Cufod.
(E)
Kalanchoe fadeniorum Raadts
(E)
Kalanchoe lateritia Engl.
Kalanchoe lateritia Engl. var. prostrata Raadts
(E)
Kalanchoe nyikae Engl.
Kalanchoe nyikae Engl. subsp. nyikae
Kalanchoe obtusa Engl.
(E)
Kalanchoe peteri Werderm.
Kalanchoe usambarensis Engl. & Raym.-Hamet
(E)
CUCURBITACEAE
Coccinia grandiflora Cogn.
Coccinia schliebenii Harms
Coccinia ulugurensis Harms
(E)
Corallocarpus ellipticus Chiov.
Cucumis globosus C. Jeffrey
Diplocyclos schliebenii (Harms) C. Jeffrey
Diplocyclos tenuis (Klotzsch) C. Jeffrey
Gerrardanthus grandiflorus Cogn.
(E)
Kedrostis heterophylla A. Zimm.
(E)
Momordica glabra A. Zimm.
(E)
Momordica henriquesii Cogn.
Momordica leiocarpa Gilg
(E)
Momordica littorea Thulin
Momordica peteri A. Zimm.
(E)
Peponium leucanthum (Gilg) Cogn.
Thladiantha africana C. Jeffrey
CYANASTRACEAE
Cyanastrum goetzeanum Engl.
(E)
Kabuyea hostifolia (Engl.) Brummitt
CYCADACEAE
Encephalartos hildebrandtii A. Braun & Bouché
(E)
Encephalartos kisambo Faden & Beentje
(E)
Encephalartos sclavoi De Luca et al.
(E)
CYPERACEAE
Bulbostylis afroorientalis (Lye) R. W. Haines
(E)
Bulbostylis argenteobrunnea C. B. Clarke
Bulbostylis boeckleriana (Schweinf.) Beetle
Bulbostylis boeckleriana (Schweinf.) Beetle var. transiens (K. Schum.) R. W. Haines
Bulbostylis densicaespitosa (Lye) R. W. Haines
Bulbostylis hispidula (Vahl) R. W. Haines
Bulbostylis hispidula (Vahl) R. W. Haines subsp. halophila (Lye) R. W. Haines
(E)
Bulbostylis hispidula (Vahl) R. W. Haines subsp. intermedia (Lye) R. W. Haines
(E)
Bulbostylis microcarpa (Lye) R. W. Haines
(E)
Bulbostylis taylorii (K. Schum.) C.B. Clarke
(E)
Carex castanostachya K. Schum.
Carex papillosissima Nelmes
(E)
Cyperus afrodunensis Lye
(E)
Cyperus afrovaricus Lye
Cyperus boreobellus Lye
(E)
Cyperus frerei C. B. Clarke
(E)
Cyperus gigantobulbes Lye
(E)
Cyperus graciliculmis Lye
(E)
Cyperus grandibulbosus C. B. Clarke
Cyperus grandis C.B. Clarke
(E)
Cyperus holstii Kük.
(E)
Cyperus kwaleensis Lye
(E)
Cyperus longiinvolucratus Lye
(E)
Cyperus micromariscus Lye
(E)
Cyperus microumbellatus Lye
Cyperus obsoletenervosus Peter & Kük.
(E)
Cyperus rotundus L.
Cyperus rotundus L. var. taylorii (C. B. Clarke) Kük.
(E)
Cyperus stramineoferrugineus Kük.
(E)
Fuirena claviseta Peter
(E)
Fuirena microcarpa Lye
Kyllinga cartilaginea K. Schum.
(E)
Kyllinga oblonga C. B. Clarke
Pycreus flavescens (L.) Rchb.
Pycreus flavescens (L.) Rchb. subsp. tanaensis (Kük.) Lye
(E)
Pycreus hildebrandtii C. B. Clarke
Scleria angustifolia E. A. Rob
Scleria pachyrrhyncha Nelmes
This page was revised 05/08/09.
TOP
© 1995-2024 Missouri Botanical Garden, All Rights Reserved
4344 Shaw Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63110
(314) 577-5100
E-mail
Technical Support