VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in SAPOTACEAE

C = Chrysophylloideae, Sap = Sapotoideae, Sar = Sarcospermatoideae.

Bold, accepted name; italics, synonym.

Achradotypus Baillon = Pycnandra Bentham - C
Achradelpha Cook = Pouteria Aublet - C
Achradotypus Baillon = Pycnandra Bentham - C
Achras L. = Manilkara Adanson
Achrouteria Eyma - C
Aesandra Pierre = Aïsandra Pierre = Diploknema Pierre
Afrosersalisia A. Chevalier = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell - C
Aïsandra Pierre = Diploknema Pierre
Albertisiella Aubréville = Planchonella Pierre - C
Amorphosperma F. Mueller - C
Aningeria Aubréville & Pellegrin - C
Apoia Merrill = Sarcosperma J. D. Hooker - Sar
Apterygia Baehni = Sideroxylon L.
Argania Roemer & Schultes = Sideroxylon L.
Arnanthus Baehni = Pichonia Pierre
Arnoldoschultzea Mildbread = ?
Aubregrinia Heine - C
Aulandra H. J. Lam - Sap
Austrogambeya Aubréville & Pellegrin = Donella Baillon - C
Austromimusops Meeuse = Vitellariopsis Dubard
Autranella A. Chevalier - Sap
Azaola Blanco = Madhuca Gmelin - Sap

Baillonella Pierre - Sap
Bakeriella Dubard = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell - C
Bakerisideroxylon (Engler) Engler = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell - C
Barylucuma Ducke = Pouteria Aublet - C
Bassia L. = Madhuca Gmelin
Beauvisagea Pierre = Pouteria Pierre - C
Beccariella Pierre = Pleioluma Baehni - C
Bemangidia L. Gautier & Naciri - Sap
Bequaertiodendron de Wildeman = Englerophytum Krause - C
Binectaria Forsskal = Mimusops L.
Blabeia Baehni = Planchonella Pierre - C
Boerlagella Cogniaux ?= Planchonella Pierre - C
Boerlagia Pierre ?= Planchonella Pierre - C
Boivinella (Baillon) Aubréville & Pellegrin = Englerophytum Krause - C
Bracea King = Sarcosperma J. D. Hooker - Sar
Breviea Aubréville & Pellegrin - C
Bumelia Swartz = Sideroxylon L. - Sap
Butyrospermum Kotschy = Vitellaria Gaertner - Sap
Burckella Pierre - Sap
Bureavella Pierre = Planchonella Pierre - C

Cainito Adanson = Chrysophyllum L.
Calocarpum Pierre = Pouteria Aublet - C
Calospermum Pierre = Pouteria Aublet - C
Caramuri Aubréville & Pellegrin = Pouteria Aublet - C
Calvaria C. F. Gaetner = Sideroxylon L.
Capurodendron Aubréville - Sap
Cassidispermum W. B. Hemsley = Burckella Pierre - Sap
Ceratophorus de Vriese = Payena A. de Candolle - Sap
Chaetocarpus Schreber = Pouteria Aublet - C
Chelonespermum W. B. Hemsley = Burckella Pierre
Chiclea Lundell = Manilkara Adanson
Choroluma Baillon = Chrysophyllum L.
Chorioluma Baillon = Pycnandra Bentham - C
Chromolucuma Ducke - C
Corbassona Aubréville = Pycnandra Bentham - C
Cornuella Pierre = Chrysophyllum L.
Chrysophyllum L.
Crepinodendron Pierre = Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre
Croixia Pierre = Palaquium Blanco
Cryptogyne Bentham & Hooker = Sideroxylon L.
Cynodendron Baehni = Chrysophyllum L.

Dactimala Rafinesque = Chrysophyllum L.
Dasillipe Dubard = Madhuca Gmelin
Dasyaulus Thwaites = Madhuca Gmelin
Decateles Rafinesque = Sideroxylon L.
Delastrea de Candolle = Labramia de Candolle
Delpydora Pierre
Dichopsis Thwaites = Palaquium Blanco
Dipholis A. de Candolle = Sideroxylon L.
Diploknema Pierre - Sap
Diploön Cronquist - C
Discoluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet - C
Dithecoluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet - C
Donella Baillon - C
Dumoria A. Chevalier = Tieghemella Pierre

Eberhardtia Lecomte - ?C
Ecclinusa Martius - C
Edgeworthia Falconer = Sideroxylon L.
Eglerodendron Aubréville & Pellegrin = Pouteria Aublet - C
Eichleria Hartog = Manilkara Adanson
Elaeoluma Baillon - C
Elenegi Lamarck = Mimusops L.
Endotricha Aubréville & Pellegrin = Aubregrinia Heine
Englerella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Englerophytum Krause - C
Epiluma Baillon = Pichonia Pierre
Eromoluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet - C

Faucherea Lecomte - Sap
Fontbrunea Pierre = Planchonella Pierre - C
Franchetella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet - C

Galactoxylum Pierre = Palaquium Blanco - Sap
Gambeya Pierre - C
Gambeyobotrys Aubréville = Chrysophyllum L. - C
Ganua Dubard = Madhuca Gmelin - Sap
Gayella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet - C
Gluema Aubréville & Pellegrin - Sap
Glycoxylon Ducke Pradosia Liais
Guapeba Gomes = Pouteria Aublet - C
Guersentia Rafinesque = Chrysophyllum L. - C
Gomphiluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet - C
Gymnoluma Baillon = Elaeoluma Baillon - C

Hapaloceras Hasskarl = Payena A. de Candolle - Sap
Heteromera Beauvisage ?= Pycnandra Bentham - C
Hormogyne A. de Candolle = Pouteria Aublet - C

Ichthyophora Baehni = Pouteria Aublet
Illipe Gras = Madhuca Gmelin - Sap
Imbricaria Jussieu = Mimusops L.
Inhambanella Dubard - Sap
Isonandra Wight - Sap
Iteiluma Baillon = Planchonella Pierre - C
Ituridendron de Wildeman = Omphalocarpum Ventenat

Kakosmanthus Hasskarl = Madhuca Gmelin
Kantou Aubréville & Pellegrin = Inhambanella Dubard
Kaukenia Kuntze = Mimusops L.
Keratophorus Hasskarl = Payena A. de Candolle
Krausella H. J. Lam = Planchonella Pierre - C
Krugella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet - C

Labatia Swartz = Pouteria Aublet - C
Labourdonnaisia Bojer - Sap
Labramia de Candolle - Sap
Lecomtedoxa Dubard - Sap
Leioluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet - C
Le Monniera Baehni = Neolemonniera Heine - Sap
Leptostylis Bentham = Pycnandra Bentham - C
Letestua Lecomte - Sap
Lucuma Molina - C
Lycioides Kuntze = Bumelia Swartz = Sideroxylon L. - Sap

Madhuca Gmelin - Sap
Magodendron Vink - C
Mahea Pierre = Manilkara Adanson - Sap
Malacantha Pierre - C
Manilkara Adanson - Sap
Manilkariopsis Lundell = Manilkara Adanson - Sap
Martiusella Pierre - C
Mastichodendron H. J. Lam = Sideroxylon L.
Meioluma Baillon = Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre - C
Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre - C
Microluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet - C
Mimusops L. - Sap
Mixandra Planchon = Diploknema Pierre - Sap
Monotheca A. de Candolle = Sideroxylon L.
Mopania Lundell = Manilkara Adanson - Sap
Murianthe Aubréville = Manilkara Adanson - Sap
Muriea = Hartog = Manilkara Adanson - Sap
Myrtiluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet - C

Nemaluma Baillon - C
Neoboivinella Aubréville & Pellegrin = Englerophytum Krause - C
Neohemsleya Pennington - Sap
Neolemonniera Heine - Sap
Neopometia Aubréville = Pradosia Liais - C
Nesoluma Baillon - C
Niemeyera F. Mueller - C
Nispero Aubréville = Manilkara Adanson - Sap
Northea J. D. Hooker = Northia J. D. Hooker - Sap
Northia J. D. Hooker - Sap
Northiopsis Kanehira = Manilkara Adanson - Sap
Nycterisition Ruiz & Pavón = Chrysophyllum L.
Nzidoria A. Chevalier = Tridesmostemon Engler - C

Ochrothallus Baillon = Pycnandra Bentham - C
Omphalocarpum P. Beauvois - C
Oxythece Miquel = Pouteria Aublet - C

Pachystela Radlkofer = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell
Palaquium Blanco - Sap
Paralabatia Pierre = Pouteria Aublet - C
Paramicropholis Aubréville & Pellegrin = Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre - C
Payena A. de Candolle - Sap
Peteniodendron Lundell = Pouteria Aublet - C
Peuceluma Baillon = Planchonella Pierre - C
Phlebolithis J. Gaertner ?= Mimusops L.
Pichonia Pierre - C
Pierrodendron A. Chevalier = Letestua Lecomte
Piresodendron Aubréville = Pouteria Aublet - C
Planchonella Pierre - C
Platyluma Baillon = Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre - C
Pleioluma (Baillon) Baehni - C
Podoluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet - C
Poissonella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet - C
Pometia Vellozo = Pradosia Liais - C
Pouteria Aublet - C
Pradosia Liais - C
Prieurella Pierre = Chrysophyllum L.
Prozetia Necker = Pouteria Aublet
Pseudoboivinella Aubréville & Pellegrin = Englerophytum Krause
Pseudocladia Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Pseudopachystela Aubréville & Pellegrin = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell
Pseudoxythece Aubréville = Pouteria Aublet
Pseudolabatia Aubréville & Pellegrin = Pouteria Aublet
Pycnandra Bentham - C
Pyriluma Aubréville = Planchonella Pierre - C

Radlkoferella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Ragala Pierre = Chrysophyllum L.
Reptonia A. de Candolle = Sideroxylon L.
Rhamnoluma Baillon = Pichonia Pierre
Richardella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet - C
Rogeonella A. Chevalier = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell - C
Rostellaria C. F. Gaertner = ?

Sahulia Swenson - C
Sandwithiodoxa Aubréville & Pellegrin = Pouteria Aublet - C
Sapota Miller = Manilkara Adanson
Sarcaulus Radlkofer - C
Sarcosperma J. D. Hooker - Sar
Sarcorhyna K. B. Presl = Rostellaria C. F. Gaertner
Schaferodendron Gilly = Manilkara Adanson
Schefferella Pierre = Burckella Pierre
Scleroxylon Bertolini = ?
Sebertia Engler = Pycnandra Bentham
Semicipium Pierre = Mimusops L.
Sersalisia R. Brown - C
Siderocarpus Pierre = Pouteria Aublet - C
Sideroxylon L. - Sap
Sinosideroxylon Aubréville = Sideroxylon L. - Sap
Spiniluma (Baillon) Aubréville - C
Spondogona Rafinesque = Sideroxylon L.
Sprucella Pierre = Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre - C
Stephanoluma Baillon = Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre
Stironeurum Radlkofer = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell
Stisseria Scopoli = Manilkara Adanson
Synarrhena Fischer & Meyer = Manilkara Adanson
Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell - C
Syzygiopsis Ducke = = Pouteria Aublet - C

Tieghemella Pierre - Sap
Tisserantiodoxa Aubréville & Pellegrin = Englerophytum Krause - C
Treubella Pierre = Palaquium Blanco
Tridesmostemon Engler - C
Troplanathe S. Moore = Pycnandra Bentham - C
Trouettia Pierre = Pycnandra Bentham - C
Tsebona Capuron - Sap
Tulestea Aubréville & Pellegrin = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell - C

Urbanella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet - C

Vanderystia de Wildeman = Omphalocarpum Ventenat
Van-royena Aubréville - C
Vidoricum Kuntze = Madhuca Gmelin
Villocuspis (A. de Candolle) Aubréville & Pellegrin = Chrysophyllum L.
Vincentella Pierre = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell - C
Vitellaria Gaertner - Sap
Vitellariopsis (Baillon) Dubard - Sap

Walkeria A. Chevalier = Lecomtedoxa Dubard - Sap
Wildemaniodoxa Aubréville & Pellegrin = Englerophytum Krause p- C
Wokoia Baehni = Pichonia Pierre - C

Xantolis Rafinesque - C

Zeyherella Aubréville & Pellegrin = Englerophytum Krause - C

For genera and subfamilies, see Swenson et al. (2020).