MADCapHorse II, A Second Revision of the Checklist and Nomenclatural Guide to the Vascular Flora of the Niagara Frontier Region: Flora of the Niagara Frontier Region, Third Supplement.

P. M. Eckel, Missouri Botanical Garden

2012

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Families and Genera: Alphabetical Conspectus

 

This is a summary of families and genera. It was not given in the first version of MADCapHorse (2005), but is added here as an aid to finding names, given new distributions of species among genera and families..

 

Names in boldface are those in current use. Names in lightface are parenthetical. Names marked with yellow did not occur in Zander and Pierce (1979).

 

Genera enclosed by single square brackets are doubtful. They represent reports only or are considered not to be a persistent element in the flora. Genera enclosed by double enclosed brackets are no longer elements in the flora or within the family in which they were first reported. They may also be lost either by extermination, or by loss through nomenclatural combination.

 

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Justicia

 

Aceraceae (Maple Family)

Acer

 

Alismataceae (Water-plantain Family)

Alisma

Sagittaria

 

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Amaranthus

Froelichia

 

Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis Family; with genera previously in Liliaceae)

Allium (previously in Liliaceae)

[[Hypoxis, now in Hypoxidaceae, q.v.]]

Narcissus

 

Anacardiaceae (Cashew Family)

Cotinus

Rhus

Toxicodendron

 

Annonaceae (Custard-apple Family)

Asimina

 

Apiaceae (Parsley Family; previously Umbelliferae)

Aegopodium

Anethum

Aethusa

Angelica

Anthriscus

[Berula]

Carum

Cicuta

Conioselinum

Conium

Coriandrum

Cryptotaenia

Daucus

Erigenia

Foeniculum

Heracleum

Hydrocotyle

Osmorrhiza

Oxypolis

Pastinaca

Pimpinella

Sanicula

Sium

Taenidia

Thaspium

Torilis

Zizia

 

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Apocynum

Vinca

 

Aquifoliaceae (Holly Family)

Ilex

Nemopanthus

 

Acoraceae (Sweetflag Family)

Acorus (previously in Araceae)

 

Araceae (Arum Family)

[[Acorus, now in Acoraceae, q.v.]]

Arisaema

Calla

Lemna

Peltandra

Spirodella

Symplocarpus

Wolffia

 

Araliaceae (Ginseng Family)

Aralia

Hedera

Panax

 

Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)

Asarum

 

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

[Ampelamus]

Asclepias

Cynanchum

Periploca

 

Asparagaceae (Asparagus Family; genera previously in Liliaceae)

Asparagus (previously in Liliaceae)

Convallaria (previously in Liliaceae)

Maianthemum (previously in Liliaceae)

Muscari (previously in Liliaceae)

Ornithogalum (previously in Liliaceae)

Polygonatum (previously in Liliaceae)

Scilla (previously in Liliaceae)

Yucca (previously in Liliaceae)

 

Aspleniaceae (Spleenwort Family; species previously in Polypodiaceae)

Asplenium (previously in Polypodiaceae)

 

Asteraceae (Daisy Family; = Compositae)

[Acanthospermum]

Achillea

Ageratina

Ambrosia

Anaphalis

Antennaria

Anthemis

Arctium

Arnoglossum (species previously in Cacalia)

Artemisia

[[Aster, no species occur in the flora]]

Bellis

Bidens

[[Cacalia, species now in Arnoglossum and Hasteola]]

Calendula

Carduus

Centaurea

[[Chrysanthemum = Leucanthemum and Tanacetum]]

Cichorium

Cirsium

Conyza

Coreopsis

Cosmos

Cota

Crepis

Doellingeria

Dyssodia

Echinops

Erechtites

Erigeron

Eupatorium

Eurybia

Euthamia

Eutrochium

Gaillardia

Galinsoga

Gamochaeta (species previously in Gnaphalium)

Gnaphalium

Grindelia

Hasteola (species previously in Cacalia)

Helenium

Helianthus

Heliopsis

Helminthotheca (species previously in Picris)

Hieracium

Hypochaeris

Inula

Iva

Lactuca

Lapsana

Leontodon

Leucanthemum

Liatris

Matricaria

Mikania

Oclemena

Oligoneuron

Onopordium

Packera

Parthenium

Petasites

Picris

Pilosella

Polymnia

Prenanthes

Pseudognaphalium

Ratibida

Rudbeckia

Senecio

Sericocarpus

Silphium

Silybum

Smallanthus

Solidago

Sonchus

Symphyotrichum

Tanacetum

Taraxacum

Tragopogon

Tripleurospermum

Tussilago

Verbesina

Vernonia

Xanthium

 

Azollaceae (Water Fern Family; previously Salviniaceae)

Azolla

 

Balsaminaceae (Touch-me-not Family)

Impatiens

 

Berberidaceae (Barberry Family)

Berberis

Caulophyllum

Jeffersonia

Podophyllum

 

Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Alnus

Betula

Carpinus

Corylus

Ostrya

 

Blechnaceae (Chainfern Family; genera previously in Polypodiaceae)

Woodwardia (previously in Polypodiaceae)

 

Boraginaceae (Borage Family

Anchusa

Borago

Brunnera

Buglossoides

Cynoglossum

Echium

Hackelia

Lappula

Lithospermum

[[Lycopsis, species now in Anchusa]]

Mertensia

Myosotis

Onosmodium

Symphytum

 

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family; = Cruciferae)

Alliaria

Alyssum

Arabidopsis

Arabis

Armoracia

Berteroa

Boechera (species previously in Arabis)

Brassica

Cakile

Camelina

Capsella

Cardamine

Cardaria

Conringia

Coronopus

[[Dentaria, species now in Cardamine)]]

Descurainia

Diplotaxis

Draba

Eruca

Erucastrum

Erysimum

Hesperis

Lepidium

Lobularia

Lunaria

Nasturtium

Neobeckia

Raphanus

Rorippa

Sinapis

Sisymbrium

Thlaspi

Turritis

 

Butomaceae (Flowering Rush Family)

Butomus

 

Cabombaceae (Fanwort Family; genera previously in Nymphaeaceae)

Brasenia (previously in Nymphaeaceae)

 

[[Caesalpiniaceae (Caesalpinia Family); genera now in Fabaceae]]

[[Cassia = Chamaechrista in the Fabaceae]]

[[Gleditsia, now in the Fabaceae]]

[[Gymnocladus, now in the Fabaceae]]

 

[[Callitrichaceae (Water Starwort Family)]]

[[Callitriche,now in the Plantaginaceae]]

 

Campanulaceae (Harebell Family)

Campanula

Campanulastrum

Lobelia

Triodanis

 

Cannabaceae (Cannabis Family; genera once in Moraceae)

Cannabis (previously in Moraceae)

Humulus (previously in Moraceae)

 

Capparidaceae (Caper Family)

Polanisia

 

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Diervilla

Linnaea

Lonicera

Sambucus

Symphoricarpos

Triosteum

Viburnum

 

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Agrostemma

Arenaria

Cerastium

Dianthus

Gypsophila

Lychnis

Moehringia

Myosoton

Paronychia

Sagina

Saponaria

Scleranthus

Silene

Spergula

Spergularia

Stellaria

Vaccaria

 

Celastraceae (Staff-tree Family)

Celastrus

Euonymus

 

Ceratophyllaceae (Hornwort Family)

Ceratophyllum

 

Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)

Atriplex

Chenopodium

Corispermum

Cycloloma

Dysphania

Kochia

Salicornia

Salsola

Suaeda

 

Cistaceae (Rockrose Family)

Crocanthemum

[[Helianthemum =Crocanthemum in part]]

Hudsonia

Lechea

 

Clusiaceae (St. Johnís-wort Family; genera once in Hypericaceae)

Hypericum (previously in Hypericaceae)

Triadenum (previously in Hypericaceae)

 

Colchicaceae (Bellwort Family; genera previously in Liliaceae)

Uvularia (previously in Liliaceae)

 

Commelinaceae (Spiderwort Family)

Commelina

Tradescantia

 

Compositae, Daisy Family = Asteraceae, q.v.

 

Convolvulaceae (Morning-glory Family)

Calystegia

Convolvulus

[[ Cuscuta, now in Cuscutaceae]]

Ipomoea

 

Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)

Cornus

[[Nyssa, now in Nyssaceae]]

 

Crassulaceae (Orpine Family)

Penthorum

Sedum

 

Cruciferae (Mustard Family) = Brassicaceae, q.v.

 

Cucurbitaceae (Gourd Family)

Citrullus

Cucumis

Cucurbita

Echinocystis

Sicyos

 

Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)

Juniperus

Thuja

 

Cuscutaceae (Dodder Family, previously in Convolvulaceae)

Cuscuta

 

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Bolboschoenus

Bulbostylis

Carex

Cladium

Cyperus

Dulichium

Eleocharis

Eriophorum

Fuirena

Rhynchospora

Schoenoplectus (species previously in Scirpus)

Scirpus

Scleria

Trichophorum (species previously in Scirpus)

 

Dennstaedtiaceae (Hay-scented Fern Family; genera previously in Polypodiaceae)

Dennstaedtia (previously in Polypodiaceae)

Pteridium (previously in Polypodiaceae)

 

Dioscoreaceae (Yam Family)

Dioscorea

 

Dipsacaceae (Teasel Family)

Dipsacus

Knautia

Scabiosa

Succisella

 

Droseraceae (Sundew Family)

Drosera

 

Dryopteridaceae (Wood-fern Family; genera previously in Polypodiaceae)

Dryopteris (previously in Polypodiaceae)

Polystichum (previously in Polypodiaceae)

 

Elaeagnaceae (Oleaster Family)

Shepherdia

 

Equisetaceae (Horsetail Family)

Equisetum

 

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Andromeda

Arctostaphylos

Chamaedaphne

Chimaphila

Epigaea

Gaultheria

Gaylussacia

Kalmia

[[Ledum, species now in Rhododendron]]

Lyonia

Moneses

Monotropa

Pterospora

Pyrola

Rhododendron

Vaccinium

 

Eriocaulaceae (Pipewort Family)

Eriocaulon

 

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Acalypha

Euphorbia

 

Fabaceae (Bean Family; Leguminosae)

Amphicarpaea

Apios

Astragalus

Baptisia

Chamaecrista [previously in the genus Cassia; species previously in Caesalpiniaceae]

Coronilla

Cytisus

Desmodium

[Galactia]

Galega

Gleditsia [previously in Caesalpiniaceae]

Glycyrrhiza

[Gymnocladus; previously inCaesalpiniaceae]

Lathyrus

Lespedeza

Lotus

Lupinus

Medicago

Melilotus

Onobrychis

Robinia

Senna

Strophostyles

Trifolium

Vicia

 

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Castanea

Fagus

Quercus

 

[[Fumariaceae (Fumitory Family; genera now in Papaveraceae, q.v.)]]

[[Adlumia (now in Papaveraceae)]]

[[Corydalis (now in Papaveraceae)]]

[[Dicentra (now in Papaveraceae)]]

[[Fumaria (now in Papaveraceae)]]

 

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Bartonia

Centaurium

Frasera

Gentiana

Gentianella (previously Gentiana quinquefolia)

Gentianopsis (previously Gentiana crinita and G. procera)

[[Menyanthes, now in Menyanthaceae, q.v.]]

[[Swertia; S. caroliniensis, now a species of Frasera]]

 

Geraniaceae (Geranium Family)

Erodium

Geranium

 

Gramineae (Grass Family) = Poaceae, q.v.

 

Grossulariaceae (Currant Family; genera previously in Saxifragaceae)

Ribes (previously in Saxifragaceae)

 

Haloragaceae (Water-milfoil Family)

Myriophyllum

Proserpinaca

 

Hamamelidaceae (Witch Hazel Family)

Hamamelis

 

Hippocastanaceae (Horse-chestnut Family)

Aesculus

 

Hydrocharitaceae (Frogís-bit Family)

[[Anacharis, species transferred to Elodea]]

Elodea ( species previously in Anacharis)

Vallisneria

 

Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf Family)

Hydrophyllum

 

[[Hypericaceae (St. Johnís-wort Family); genera now in Clusiaceae]]

[[Hypericum (now in Clusiaceae)]]

[[Triadenum (now in Clusiaceae)]]

 

Hypoxidaceae (Star-grass Family)

Hypoxis

 

Iridaceae (Iris Family

Iris

Sisyrinchium

 

Isoetaceae (Quillwort Family)

Isoetes

 

Juglandaceae (Walnut Family)

Carya

Juglans

 

Juncaceae (Rush Family)

Juncus

Luzula

 

Juncaginaceae (Arrow-grass Family)

[[Scheuchzeria (now in Scheuchzeriaceae, q.v.)]]

Triglochin

 

Labiatae (Mint Family); = Lamiaceae, q.v.

 

Lamiaceae (Mint Family; previously Labiatae)

Agastache

Blephilia

Calamintha (species previously in Satureja)

Clinopodium (species previously in Satureja

Collinsonia

Galeopsis

Glecoma

Hedeoma

Hyssopus

Isanthus

Lamium

Leonurus

Lycopus

Marrubium

Melissa

Mentha

Monarda

Nepeta

Origanum

Physostegia

Prunella

Pycnanthemum

Satureja

Scutellaria

Stachys

Teucrium

Thymus

Trichostema (species previously in Isanthus)

 

Lauraceae (Laurel Family)

Lindera

Sassafras

 

Leguminosae (Bean Family) = Fabaceae, q.v.

 

[[Lemnaceae (Duckweed Family now in Araceae, q.v.)]]

[[Lemna (now in Araceae)]]

[[ Spirodela (now in Araceae)]]

[[ Wolffia(now in Araceae)]]

 

Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort Family)

Pinguicula

Utricularia

 

Liliaceae (Lily Family; see also Asparagaceae, Colchicaceae, Melanthiaceae, Smilacaceae, Xanthorrhoeaceae)

[[Allium, now in Amaryllidaceae]]

[[Asparagus, now in Asparagaceae]]

[[Chamaelirium, now in Melanthiaceae

Clintonia

[[Convallaria, now in Asparagaceae]]

[[Disporum, species in Prosartes]]

Erythronium

[[Hemerocallis, now in Xanthorrhoeaceae]]

Lilium

[[Maianthemum, now in Asparagaceae]]

Medeola

[[Muscari, now in Asparagaceae]]

[[Ornithogalum, now in Asparagaceae]]

[[Polygonatum, now in Asparagaceae]]

Prosartes (species previously Disporum and Streptopus)

[[Scilla, now in Asparagaceae]]

[[Smilacina, now in Maianthemum]]

[[Smilax, now in Smilacaceae]]

Streptopus

[[Tofieldia, now in Triantha (Tofieldiaceae)]]††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

[[Trillium, now in Melanthiaceae]]

[[Uvularia, now in Colchicaceae]]

[[Veratrum, now in Melanthiaceae]]

[[Zigadenus, species now in Anticlea (Melanthiaceae)]]

 

Linderniaceae (False Pimpernel Family; genera previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Lindernia (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

 

Limnanthaceae (False Mermaid Family)

Floerkea

Linaceae (Flax Family)

Linum

 

[[Lobeliaceae (Lobelia Family)]]

[[Lobelia, now in Campanulaceae, q.v.]]

 

[[Loranthaceae (Mistletoe Family)

[[Arceuthobium, now in Viscaceae, q.v.]]

 

Lycopodiaceae (Clubmoss Family)

Dendrolycopodium (species previously in Lycopodium)

Diphasiastrum (species previously in Lycopodium)

Huperzia (species previously in Lycopodium)

Lycopodiella (species previously in Lycopodium)

Lycopodium

Spinulum (species previously in Lycopodium)

 

Lythraceae (Loosestrife Family)

[Cuphea]

Decodon

Lythrum

Trapa

 

Magnoliaceae (Magnolia Family)

Liriodendron

Magnolia

 

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Abutilon

Alcea

Althaea

Hibiscus

Malva

[Sida]

 

Melanthiaceae (Trillium Family; genera previously in Liliaceae)

Anticlea (species previously in Zygadenus, previously in Liliaceae_

Chamaelirium (previously in Liliaceae)

Trillium (previously in Liliaceae)

Veratrum, (previously in Liliaceae)

 

Menispermaceae (Moonseed Family)

Menispermum

 

Menyanthaceae (Bog Buckbean Family)

Menyanthes (previously in Gentianaceae)

 

Molluginaceae (Carpet-weed Family)

Mollugo

 

Moraceae (Mulberry Family)

[[Cannabis, now in Cannabaceae]]

[Humulus, now in Cannabaceae]

[Maclura]

Morus

 

Myricaceae (Bayberry Family)

Comptonia

Morella (species previously in Myrica)

Myrica

 

Najadaceae (Pondweed Family)

Najas

[[Potamogeton, now in Potamogetonaceae]]

[[Ruppia, now in Ruppiaceae]]

[[Zannichellia, now in Zannichelliaceae]]

 

Nelumbonaceae (Lotus Family; genera previously in Nymphaeaceae)

[Nelumbo] a doubtful report from western New York, not recognized as occurring there (NYFA 2012)

 

Nyctaginaceae (Four-oíclock Family

Mirabilis (previously species in Oxybaphus)

 

Nymphaeaceae (Water-lily Family)

[[Brasenia, now in Cabombaceae]]

[[Nelumbo, q.v., now in Nelumbonaceae]]

Nuphar

Nymphaea

 

Nyssaceae (Blackgum Family; previously in Cornaceae)

Nyssa

 

Oleaceae (Olive Family)

Chionanthus

Fraxinus

Ligustrum

Syringa

 

Onagraceae (Evening-primrose Family)

Chamerion (genus previously in Epilobium)

Circaea

Epilobium

Gaura

Ludwigia

Oenothera

 

Onocleaceae (Sensitive Fern Family; genera previously in Dryopteridaceae, Polypodiaceae)

Onoclea (previously in Polypodiaceae)

Matteuccia (previously in Polypodiaceae)

 

Ophioglossaceae (Adderís-tongue Family)

Botrychium

Ophioglossum

 

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Aplectrum

Arethusa

Calopogon

Calypso

Coeloglossum (species previously in Habenaria, Platanthera)

Coralorhiza

Cypripedium

Epipactis

Galearis (species previously in Orchis)

Goodyera

[[Habenaria (species now in Coeloglossum)]]

Isotria

Liparis

Listera

Malaxis

[[Orchis, species now in Galearis]]

Pogonia

Spiranthes

Triphora

 

Orobanchaceae (Broom-rape Family)

Agalinis (previously Gerardia in Scrophulariaceae)

Aureolaria (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Buchnera (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Castilleja (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Conopholis

Epifagus

Euphrasia

Melampyrum (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Orobanche

Pedicularis (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

 

Osmundaceae (Royal Fern Family)

Osmunda

 

Oxalidaceae (Wood-sorrel Family)

Oxalis

 

Papaveraceae

Adlumia (previously in Fumariaceae)

Capnoides (previously in Corydalis, Fumariaceae)

Chelidonium

Corydalis (previously in Fumariaceae)

Dicentra (previously in Fumariaceae)

Fumaria (previously in Fumariaceae)

Papaver

Sanguinaria

 

Pedaliaceae (Unicorn-plant Family; previously in Martyniaceae)

Proboscidea

 

Phrymaceae (Monkey-flower Family; genera previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Mimulus (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

 

[[Phrymaceae: see Phryma in Verbenaceae]]

 

Phytolaccaceae (Pokeweed Family)

Phytolacca

 

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Abies

Larix

Picea

Pinus

Tsuga

 

Plantaginaceae (Plantain Family)

Callitriche (previously in Callitrichaceae)

Chaenorrhinum (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Chelone (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Collinsia (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Cymbalaria (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Gratiola (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Linaria (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Littorella

Nuttallanthus (previously in Linaria, Scrophulariaceae)

Penstemon (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Plantago

Veronica (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

Veronicastrum (previously in Scrophulariaceae)

 

Platanaceae (Plane-tree Family)

Platanus

 

Poaceae (Grass Family; previously Gramineae)

Agropyron

Agrostis

Alopecurus

Ammophila

Andropogon

Anthoxanthum

Aristidia

Arrhenatherum

Avena

Beckmannia

Brachyelytrum

Briza

Bromus

Calamagrostis

Calamovilfa

Cenchrus

Cinna

Coleataenia ( species previously in Panicum)

Cynodon

Cynosurus

Dactylis

Danthonia

Deschampsia

Dichanthelium ( species previously in Panicum)

Digitaria

Echinochloa

Eleusine

Elymus

Eragrostis

Eriochloa

Festuca

Glyceria

Holcus

Hordeum

[[Hystrix (H. patula species now in Elymus)]]

Leersia

Leptochloa

[[Leptoloma (L. cognatum now a species of Digitaria]]

Lolium

Milium

Miscanthus

Muhlenbergia

Oryzopsis

Panicum

Pascopyrum (previously Agropyron smithii)

Phalaris

Phleum

Phragmites

Piptatherum ( species previously in Oryzopsis)

Poa

Puccinellia

Schizachne

Schizachyrium (species previously in Andropogon)

Secale

Setaria

Sorghastrum

Sorghum

Spartina

Sphenopholis

Sporobolus

Torreyochloa (species previously in Glyceria and Puccinellia)

†† [[Triodia, now species of Tridens]]

Tridens (previously species of Triodia)

Triplasis

Tripsacum

Triticum

Vulpia ( species previously in Festuca)

Zizania

 

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Collomia

Phlox

Polemonium

 

Polygalaceae (Milkwort Family)

Polygala

 

Polygonaceae (Smartweed Family)

Fagopyrum

Fallopia (species previously in Polygonum)

Polygonum

Rumex

 

Polypodiaceae (Polypody Family; see genera now in Aspleniaceae, Blechnaceae, Dennstaedtiaceae, Dryopteridaceae, Onocleaceae, Pteridaceae, Thelypteridaceae, Woodsiaceae))

[[Adiantum, now in Pteridaceae]]

[[Asplenium, now in Aspleniaceae]]

[[Athyrium, now in Woodsiaceae]]

[[Camptosorus, species now in Asplenium, Aspleniaceae]]

[[Cryptogramma, now in Pteridaceae]]

[[Cystopteris, now in Woodsiaceae]]

[[Dennstaedtia, now in Dennstaedtiaceae]]

[[Dryopteris, now in Dryopteridaceae]]

[[Gymnocarpium, now in Woodsiaceae]]

[[Matteuccia, now in Onocleaceae]]

[[Onoclea, now in Onocleaceae]]

[[Pellaea, now in Pteridaceae]]

[[Phegopteris, now in Thelypteridaceae]]

[Phyllitis]

Polypodium

[[Polystichum, now in Dryopteridaceae]]

[[Pteridium, now in Dennstaedtiaceae]]

[[Thelypteris, now in Thelypteridaceae]]

[[Woodwardia, now in Blechnaceae]]

 

Pontederiaceae (Pickerel-weed Family)

Pontederia

Heteranthera

[[Zosterella, species now in Heteranthera]]

 

Portulacaceae (Purslane Family)

Claytonia

Portulaca

 

Potamogetonaceae (Potamogeton Family; genera previously in Najadaceae)

Potamogeton (previously in Najadaceae)

Stukenia (previously in Potamogeton, then Coleogeton)

 

Primulaceae (Primrose Family)

Anagallis

Lysimachia

Primula

Samolus

Trientalis

 

Pteridaceae (Brake-fern Family; species previously in Polypodiaceae)

Adiantum (previously in Polypodiaceae)

Cryptogramma (previously in Polypodiaceae)

Pellaea (previously in Polypodiaceae)

 

Ranunculaceae (Crowfoot Family)

Actaea

Anemone

[[Anemonella, species now in Thalictrum]]

Aquilegia

Caltha

Cimicifuga

Clematis

Consolida (species previously in Delphinium)

Coptis

[[Delphinium, species now in Consolida]]

[Eremion]

[[Hepatica, species now in Anemone]]

Hydrastis

Nigella

Ranunculus

Thalictrum

Trollius

 

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Ceanothus

Frangula

Rhamnus

 

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Agrimonia

Alchemilla

Amelanchier

Argentina (species previously in Potentilla)

Aronia

Chaenomeles

Comarum (species previously in Potentilla)

Crataegus

Dalibarda

Dasiphora (species previously in Potentilla)

Filipendula

Fragaria

Geum

[[Gillenia, now in Porteranthus]]

Malus (species previously in Pyrus)

Physocarpus

Porteranthus (species previously in Gillenia

Potentilla

Prunus

Pyrus

Rosa

Rubus

Sanguisorba

Sorbaria

Sorbus

Spiraea

Waldsteinia

 

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

[[Asperula, species now in Galium]]

Cephalanthus

Galium

Houstonia

Mitchella

Sherardia

 

Ruppiaceae (Widgeonweed Family; previously in Najadaceae)

Ruppia (previously in Najadaceae)

 

Rutaceae (Rue Family)

Ptelea

Zanthoxylum

 

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Populus

Salix

 

Santalaceae (Sandalwood Family)

Comandra

 

Sarraceniaceae (Pitcher-plant Family)

Sarracenia

 

Saururaceae (Lizardís-tail Family)

Saururus

 

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Chrysosplenium

Mitella

Parnassia

[[Ribes, now in Grossulariaceae]]

Saxifraga

Tiarella

 

Scheuchzeriaceae (Bog Arrow-grass Family; previously in Juncaginaceae)

Scheuchzeria (previously in Juncaginaceae)

 

Scrophulriaceae (Figwort Family; many genera now in Linderniaceae, Orobanchaceae and Plantaginaceae)

[[Agalinis, now in Orobanchaceae]]

[[Aureolaria, now in Orobanchaceae]]

[[Buchnera, now in Orobanchaceae]]

[[Castilleja, now in Orobanchaceae]]

[[Chaenorrhinum, now in Plantaginaceae]]

[[Chelone, now in Plantaginaceae]]

[[Collinsia, now in Plantaginaceae]]

[[Cymbalaria, now in Plantaginaceae]]

[[Gerardia, now Agalinis in Orobanchaceae]]

[[Gratiola, now in Plantaginaceae]]

[[Linaria, now in Plantaginaceae]]

[[Lindernia, now in Linderniaceae]]

[[Melampyrum, now in Orobanchaceae]]

[[Mimulus, now in Phrymaceae]]

[[Pedicularis, now in Orobanchaceae]]

[[Penstemon, now in Plantaginaceae]]

Scrophularia

Verbascum

[[Veronica, now in Plantaginaceae]]

[[Veronicastrum, now in Plantaginaceae]]]

 

Selaginellaceae (Sellaginella Family)

Selaginella

 

Simarubaceae (Quassia Family)

Ailanthus

 

Smilacaceae (Greenbriar Family; species previously in Liliaceae)

Smilax (previously in Liliaceae)

 

Solanaceae (Nightshade Family)

Datura

Hyoscyamus

Lycium

Lycopersicon

Nicandra

Nicotiana

Physalis

Solanum

 

Sparganiaceae (Bur-reed Family)

Sparganium

 

Staphyleaceae (Bladdernut Family)

Staphylea

 

Taxaceae (Yew Family)

Taxus

 

Thelypteridaceae (Maiden-fern family; genera previously in Polypodiaceae)

Phegopteris (species previously in Gymnocarpium and Thelypteris)

Thelypteris (previously in Polypodiaceae)

 

Thymelaeaceae (Mezereum Family)

[Daphne]

Dirca

 

Tiliaceae (Linden Family)

Tilia

 

Tofieldiaceae (False-asphodel Family; genera previously in Liliaceae)

Triantha (previously in Liliaceae)

 

Typhaceae (Cat-tail Family)

Typha

 

Ulmaceae (Elm Family)

Celtis

Ulmus

 

Umbelliferae (Parsley Family) = Apiaceae, q.v.

 

Urticaceae (Nettle Family)

Boehmeria

Laportea

Pilea

Urtica

 

Valerianaceae (Valerian Family)

Valeriana

Valerianella

 

Verbenaceae (Vervain Family)

Phryma (previously in Phrymaceae): NOTE: this may be an error and perhaps belongs in Phrymaceae)

Verbena

 

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Hybanthus (previously species in Cubelium)

Viola

 

Viscaceae (Mistletoe Family; genera previously in Loranthaceae)

Arceuthobium; previously in Loranthaceae

 

Vitaceae (Grape Family)

Ampelopsis

Parthenocissus

Vitis

 

Woodsiaceae (Cliff-fern Family; previously in Dryopteridaceae, Polypodiaceae)

Athyrium (previously in Polypodiaceae)

Cystopteris (previously in Polypodiaceae0

Deparia (species in Asplenium, previously in Dryopteridaceae)

Diplazium (species in Asplenium; previously in Dryopteridaceae)

Gymnocarpium (previously Dryopteridaceae, Polypodiaceae)

 

Xanthorrhoeaceae (Daylily Family; genera previously in Liliaceae)

Hemerocallis (previously in Liliaceae)

 

Xyridaceae (Yellow-eyed Grass Family)

Xyris

 

Zannichelliaceae (Pondweed Family; genera previously in Najadaceae)

Zannichellia (previously in Najadaceae)