List of Genera in THYMELAEACEAE

O = Octolepidoideae, T = Thymelaeoideae (includes anything not assigned to a submaily, Tep = Tepuianthoideae.

Aëtoxylon (Airy Shaw) Airy Shaw - O
Agallochum Lamarck = Aquilaria Lamarck - T
Aloexylum Loureiro = ?Aquilaria Lamarck - T
Amyxa van Tieghem - O
Aquilaria Lamarck
Aquilariella van Tieghem = Aquilaria Lamarck - T
Arnhemia Airy Shaw - O
Brachythalamus Gilg = Gyrinops Gaertner
Arnhemia Airy Shaw
Arthrosolen C.A.Mey. = Gnidia L.
Asclerum van Tieghem = Gonystylus TeijSmith & Binn.
Atemnosiphon Leandri
Balendasia Rafinesque = Passerina L.
Banksia J. R. Forst. & G. Forst. = Pimelea Gaertner
Basutica E. Phillips = Gnidia L.
Belvala Adanson = Struthiola L.
Bosca Vell. = Daphnopsis Martius
Brachythalamus Gilg = Gyrinops Gaertner
Calyptrostegia C. A. Mey. = Pimelea Gaertner
Canalia F. W. Schmidt = Gnidia L.
Capura L. = Wikstroemia Endlicher
Chamaejasme Kuntze = Stellera L.
Chlamydanthus C. A. Mey. = Thymelaea Mill.
Chymococca Meisn. = Passerina L.
Coleophora Miers = Daphnopsis Martius
Cookia J. F. Gmel. = Pimelea Gaertner
Craspedostoma Domke = Gnidia L.
Craterosiphon Engler & Gilg
Cryptadenia Meisn. = Lachnea L.
Cyathodiscus Hochst. = Peddiea Hooker
Dais L.
Daphne L.
Daphnimorpha Nakai = Wikstroemia Endlicher
Daphnobryon Meisner = Kelleria Endl.
Daphnopsis Martius
Decaisnella Kuntze = Aquilaria Lamarck - T
Deltaria Steenis - O
Dendrostellera (C. A. Mey.) van Tieghem = Diarthron Turczanowicz
Dessenia Adanson = ?Gnidiab> L.
Diarthron Turczanowicz
Dicranolepis Planchon - O
Diplomorpha Meisner = Wikstroemia Endlicher
Dirca L.
Dofia Adanson = Dirca L.
Drapetes Banks ex Lamarck
Drimyspermum Reinw. = Phaleria Jack
Edgeworthia Meisner
Englerodaphne Gilg
Enkleia Griff.
Eriosolena Blume
Farreria Farrer = Wikstroemia Endlicher
Funifera C. A. Mey.
Gastrilla Rafinesque = Daphnopsis Martius
Giardia C. Gerber = Thymelaea Mill.
Gilgiodaphne Domke = Synandrodaphne Gilg
Gnidia L.
Gnidiopsis van Tieghem = Gnidia L.
Gonystylus Teijsmann & Binnenden - O
Goodallia Bentham
Gymnococca C. A. Mey. = Pimelea Gaertner
Gyrinops Gaertner
Gyrinopsis Decaisne = Aquilaria Lamarck - T
Hargasseria C. A. Mey. = Daphnopsis Martius
Heterolaena (Endl.) C. A. Mey. = Pimelea Gaertner
Hyptiodaphne Urban = Daphnopsis Martius
Jedda J.R.Clarkson
Kaernbachia Kuntze = Lethedon Sprengel
Kelleria Endl.
Kerrdora Gagnepain = Enkleia Griff.
Lachnaea L.
Lachnolepis Miquel = Gyrinops Gaertner
Lagetta Jussieu
Lasiadenia Bentham
Lasiosiphon Fresen. = Gnidia L.
Laureloa Hill = Daphne L.
Lethedon Sprengel - O
Leucosmis Bentham = Phaleria Jack
Ligia Fasano = Thymelaea Mill.
Linodendron Grisebach
Linostoma Endlicher
Lophostoma (Meisner) Meisner
Lygia orth. var. Ligia Fasano = Thymelaea Mill.
Macgregorianthus Merrill = Enkleia Griff.
Macrostegia Turczanowicz = Pimelea Gaertner
Makokoa Baillon = Octolepis Oliver
Mezereum C. A. Mey. = Daphne L.
Microsemma Labillardière = Lethedon Sprengel - O
Mistralia Fourr. = Daphne L.
Nectandra P. J. Bergius = Passerina L.
Nemoctis Rafinesque = Lachnaea L.
Nordmannia Fisch. & C. A. Mey. = Daphnopsis Martius
Octolepis Oliver - O
Octoplis Rafinesque = Gnidia L.
Ophispermum Loureiro = Aquilaria Lamarck - T
Oreodendron C. T. White = Phaleria Jack
Ovidia Meisn.
Passerina L.
Pausia Rafinesque = Thymelaea Endlicher
Peddiea Hooker
Pentathymelaea Lecomte = Daphne L.
Phaleria Jack
Pimelea Gaertner
Piptochlamys C. A. Mey. = Thymelaea Mill.
Pseudais Decaisne = Phaleria Jack
Pseudognidia E. Phillips = Gnidia L.
Psilaea Miquel = Linostoma Endlicher
Psilosolena C. Presl = Peddiea Hooker
Radojitskya Turczanowicz = Lachnaea L.
Restella Pobed. = Wikstroemia Endlicher
Rhamnoneuron Gilg
Rhytidosolen van Tieghem = Gnidia L.
Sanamunda Adanson = Passerina L.
Schoenobiblus Martius
Scopolia L. f. = Erisolena Blume
Solmsia Baillon - O
Steiroctis Rafinesque = Lachnaea L.
Stellera L.
Stelleropsis Pobed. = Diarthron Turczanowicz
Stephanodaphne Baillon
Struthia L. = Gnidia L.
Struthiola L.
Struthiolopsis E. Phillips = Gnidia L.
Synandrodaphne Gilg
Synaptolepis Oliver
Tartonia Rafinesque = Thymelaea Mill.
Tepuianthus Maguire & Steyermark - Tep
Thecanthes Wikstr. = Pimelea Gaertner
Thymelaea Miller
Thymelaea Adanson = Daphne L.
Thymelina Hoffmanns. = Gnidia L.
Tumelaia Rafinesque = Daphne L.
Tupeianthus Takhtajan = Tepuianthus Maguire & Steyermark - Tep
Wikstroemia Endlicher - T

FOSSIL GENERA

Daphnites Ettingsh.
Eudaphniphyllum Conw.
Gonystyloxylon N. Awasthi & M. Panjwani
Hauera Unger
Thymelaeaspermum M. Chandler

Synonymy by Z. Rogers, zachary.rogers@mobot.org, for which, my thanks.