VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in SOLANACEAE

Acnistus Schott
Alibrexia Miers = Nolana L.f.
Alicabon Rafinesque = Withania Pauquy
Alkekengi Mill. = Physalis L.
Alona Lindley = Nolana L.f.
Amatula Medik. = Lycopersicon Mill.
Amphipleis Rafinesque = Nicotiana L.
Androcera Nuttall = Solanum L.
Anisodus Link ex Sprengel
Anthocercis Labillardière
Anthotroche Endl.
Antimion Rafinesque = Lycopersicon Mill.
Apemon Rafinesque = Datura L.
Aplocarya Lindley = Nolana L.f.
Aquartia Jacq. = Solanum L.
Archiphysalis Kuang
Artorhiza Rafinesque = Solanum L.
Athenaea Sendtn.
Atrichodendron Gagnepain
Atropa L.
Atropanthe Pascher
Aureliana Sendtn.
Bargemontia Gaudichaud = Nolana L.f.
Bassovia Aublet = Solanum L.
Battata Hill = Solanum L.
Belenia Decaisne = Physochlaina G.Don
Belladona Duhamel = Atropa L.
Bellinia Roem. & Schult. = Saracha Ruiz & Pavon
Benthamiella Speg.
Bissea V.R.Fuentes(SUS) = Henoonia Grisebach
Blenocoes Rafinesque(SUS) = Nicotiana L.
Bosleria A.Nelson = Solanum L.
Bouchetia Dunal
Brachistus Miers
Brachyhelus (Bentham) Post & Kuntze = Schwenckia L.
Browallia L.
Brugmansia Persoon
Brunfelsia L.
Brunfelsiopsis (Urb.) Kuntze = Brunfelsia L.
Cacabus Bernh. = Exodeconus Rafinesque
Calibrachoa Cerv.
Calydermos Ruiz & Pavon = Nicandra Adans.
Cantalea Rafinesque = Lycium L.
Capsicum L.
Ceranthera Rafinesque = Solanum L.
Ceratocaulos (Bernh.) Reichenbach(SUS) = Datura L.
Cestrum L.
Chaenesthes Miers = Iochroma Bentham
Chamaesaracha (A.Gray) Bentham
Cleochroma Miers = Iochroma Bentham
Cliocarpus Miers = Solanum L.
Codochonia Dunal = Acnistus Schott
Coeloneurum Radlkofer
Combera Sandwith
Crenidium Haegi
Cuatresia Hunz.
Cyathostyles Schott ex Meisn. = Cyphomandra Martius ex Sendtn.
Cyclostigma Phil. = Leptoglossis Bentham
Cyphanthera Miers
Cyphomandra Martius ex Sendtn.
Dalea Mill. = Browallia L.
Datura L.
Deprea Rafinesque
Diamonon Rafinesque = Solanum L.
Dictyocalyx J. D. Hooker = Exodeconus Rafinesque
Dierbachia Sprengel = Dunalia Kunth
Diplukion Rafinesque = Iochroma Bentham
Discopodium Hochst.
Diskion Rafinesque = Saracha Ruiz & Pavon
Dittostigma Phil.
Dolia Lindley = Nolana L.f.
Dolichosiphon Phil. = Jaborosa Jussieu
Dolichostigma Miers = Jaborosa Jussieu
Duboisia R. Brown
Duckeodendron
Dulcamara Moench = Solanum L.
Dunalia Kunth
Dyssochroma Miers = Markea Rich.
Eadesia F. Mueller = Anthocercis Labillardière
Ectozoma Miers = Markea Rich.
Elisia Milano = Brugmansia Persoon
Entrecasteauxia Montrouz. = Duboisia R. Brown
Ephaiola Rafinesque = Acnistus Schott
Eplateia Rafinesque = Acnistus Schott
Espadaea A. Richard
Eucapnia Rafinesque = Nicotiana L.
Evoista Rafinesque = Lycium L.
Exodeconus Rafinesque
Fabiana Ruiz & Pavon
Fontqueriella Rothm. = Triguera Cavanilles
Franciscea Pohl = Brunfelsia L.
Fregirardia Dunal ex Delile = Cestrum L.
Goetzea Wydler
Grabowskia Schltdl.
Grammosolen Haegi
Gubleria Gaudichaud = Nolana L.f.
Habrothamnus Endl. = Cestrum L.
Hawkesiophyton Hunz.
Hebecladus Miers
Henoonia Grisebach
Herschelia T.E.Bowdich = Physalis L.
Huanaca Rafinesque = Dunalia Kunth
Hunzikeria D'Arcy
Hyoscyamus L.
Iochroma Bentham
Isandra F. Mueller = Symonanthus Haegi
Isandraea Rauschert(SUS) = Symonanthus Haegi
Jaborosa Jussieu
Jaltomata Schltdl.
Jasminoides Duhamel = Lycium L.
Juanulloa Ruiz & Pavon
Kokabus Rafinesque = Hebecladus Miers
Kukolis Rafinesque = Hebecladus Miers
Langsdorfia Rafinesque = Nicotiana L.
Latnax Miers = Athenaea Sendtn.
Latua Phil.
Laureria Schltdl. = Juanulloa Ruiz & Pavon
Lavana Rafinesque = Vestia Willd.
Lehmannia Sprengel = Nicotiana L.
Leloutrea Gaudichaud = Nolana L.f.
Leptofeddea Diels = Leptoglossis Bentham
Leptoglossis Bentham
Leptophragma Bentham ex Dunal = Calibrachoa Cerv.
Leucanthea Scheele = Salpiglossis Ruiz & Pavon
Leucophysalis Rydb.
Lonchestigma Dunal = Jaborosa Jussieu
Lycianthes (Dunal) Hassl.
Lycium L.
Lycomela Fabr. = Lycopersicon Mill.
Lycopersicon Mill.
Mandragora L.
Manoelia Bowdich = Withania Pauquy
Margaranthus Schltdl.
Markea Rich.
Mathaea Vell. = Schwenckia L.
Matthissonia Raddi = Schwenckia L.
Melananthus Walp.
Mellissia J. D. Hooker
Melongena Mill. = Solanum L.
Merinthopodium Donn.Smith = Markea Rich.
Methysticodendron R.E.Schult. = Brugmansia Persoon
Metternichia J.C.Mikan
Meyenia Schltdl. = Cestrum L.
Microschwenkia Bentham ex Hemsl. = Melananthus Walp.
Nectouxia Kunth
Neudorfia Adans. = Nolana L.f.
Nicandra Adans.
Nicotiana L.
Nierembergia Ruiz & Pavon
Nolana L.f.
Normania Lowe = Solanum L.
Nothocestrum A.Gray
Nycterium Vent. = Solanum L.
Oplukion Rafinesque = Lycium L.
Opsago Rafinesque = Withania Pauquy
Orinocoa Rafinesque = Athenaea Sendtn.
Oryctes S.Watson
Osteocarpus Phil. = Nolana L.f.
Otilix Rafinesque = Lycianthes (Dunal) Hassl.
Ovaria Fabr. = Solanum L.
Pachysolen Phil. = Nolana L.f.
Pallavicinia De Not. = Cyphomandra Martius ex Sendtn.
Pantacantha Speg.
Panzeria J. F. Gmelin = Lycium L.
Parabouchetia Baillon
Parascopolia Baillon = Lycianthes (Dunal) Hassl.
Parmentiera Rafinesque = Solanum L.
Parqui Adans. = Cestrum L.
Pauia Deb & R.M.Dutta
Pederlea Rafinesque = Acnistus Schott
Pentagonia Fabr. = Nicandra Adans.
Pentaphitrum Reichenbach = Physalis L.
Perieteris Rafinesque = Nicotiana L.
Periloba Rafinesque = Nolana L.f.
Perizoma (Miers) Lindley = Salpichroa Miers
Petagnia Rafinesque = Solanum L.
Petunia Jussieu
Pheliandra Werderm. = Solanum L.
Phrodus Miers
Physaliastrum Makino = Leucophysalis Rydb.
Physalis L.
Physalodes Boehm. = Nicandra Adans.
Physaloides Moench = Withania Pauquy
Physochlaina G.Don
Pionandra Miers = Cyphomandra Martius ex Sendtn.
Plicula Rafinesque = Acnistus Schott
Plowmania Hunz. & Subils
Poecilochroma Miers = Saracha Ruiz & Pavon
Polydiclis (G.Don) Miers = Nicotiana L.
Poortmannia Drake = Trianaea Planchon & Linden
Portaea Ten. = Juanulloa Ruiz & Pavon
Protoschwenckia Soler.
Przewalskia Maxim.
Pseudocapsicum Medik. = Solanum L.
Pseudodatura Zijp = Brugmansia Persoon
Pukanthus Rafinesque = Grabowskia Schltdl.
Puneeria Stocks = Withania Pauquy
Quincula Rafinesque
Rahowardiana D'Arcy
Rayera Gaudichaud = Nolana L.f.
Reyesia Gay
Rhopalostigma Phil. = Phrodus Miers
Saccardophytum Speg. = Benthamiella Speg.
Sairanthus G.Don = Nicotiana L.
Salpichroa Miers
Salpiglossis Ruiz & Pavon
Saracha Ruiz & Pavon
Sarcophysa Miers = Juanulloa Ruiz & Pavon
Schizanthus Ruiz & Pavon
Schultesianthus Hunz.
Schwecnkiopsis Dammer
Schwenckia L.
Sclerophylax Miers
Scopolia Jacq.
Scubulus Rafinesque = Solanum L.
Sessea Ruiz & Pavon
Sesseopsis Hassl.
Sicklera Sendtn. = Brachistus Miers
Siphaulax Rafinesque = Nicotiana L.
Siphonema Rafinesque = Nierembergia Ruiz & Pavon
Solanastrum Fabr. = Solanum L.
Solandra Sw.
Solanocharis Bitter = Solanum L.
Solanopsis Bitter = Solanum L.
Solanum L.
Sorema Lindley = Nolana L.f.
Sterrhymenia Grisebach = Sclerophylax Miers
Stimenes Rafinesque = Nierembergia Ruiz & Pavon
Stimomphis Rafinesque = Calibrachoa Cerv.
Stimoryne Rafinesque = Petunia Jussieu
Stramonium Mill. = Datura L.
Streptosolen Miers
Streptostigma Regel = Exodeconus Rafinesque
Swartsia J. F. Gmelin = Solandra Sw.
Symonanthus Haegi
Tabacum Gilib. = Nicotiana L.
Tabacus Moench = Nicotiana L.
Teganium Schmidel = Nolana L.f.
Teremis Rafinesque = Lycium L.
Thinogeton Bentham = Exodeconus Rafinesque
Trechonaetes Miers = Jaborosa Jussieu
Trianaea Planchon & Linden
Triguera Cavanilles
Triliena Rafinesque = Acnistus Schott
Trozelia Rafinesque = Acnistus Schott
Tubocapsicum Makino
Tula Adans. = Nolana L.f.
Ulloa Persoon = Juanulloa Ruiz & Pavon
Ulticona Rafinesque = Hebecladus Miers
Valteta Rafinesque = Iochroma Bentham
Vassobia Rusby
Velpeaulia Gaudichaud = Nolana L.f.
Vestia Willd.
Waddingtonia Phil. = Nicotiana L.
Wadea Rafinesque = Cestrum L.
Walberia Mill. ex Ehret = Nolana L.f.
Withania Pauquy
Witheringia L'Her.
Zwingera Hofer = Nolana L.f.

Information compiled from Mark Chase and Vascular Plant Families and Genera - © Copyright Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.