VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in SAPOTACEAE

Achradotypus Baillon = Pycnandra Bentham
Achradelpha Cook = Pouteria Aublet
Achradotypus Baillon = Pycnandra Bentham
Achras L. = Manilkara Adanson
Achrouteria Eyma = Chrysophyllum L.
Aesandra Pierre = Aïsandra Pierre corr. Airy Shaw = Diploknema Pierre
Afrosersalisia A. Chevalier = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell
Aïsandra Pierre corr. Airy Shaw = Diploknema Pierre
Albertisiella Aubréville = Planchonella Pierre
Amorphosperma F. Mueller
Aningeria Aubréville & Pellegrin = Pouteria Aublet
Apoia Merrill = Sarcosperma J. D. Hooker
Apterygia Baehni = Sideroxylon L.
Argania Roemer & Schultes
Arnanthus Baehni = Pichonia Pierre
Arnoldoschultzea Midlbread = ?
Aubregrinia Heine
Aulandra H. J. Lam
Austrogambeya Aubréville & Pellegrin = Chrysophyllum L.
Austromimusops Meeuse = Vitellariopsis Dubard
Autranella A. Chevalier
Azaola Blanco = Madhuca Gmelin
Baillonella Pierre
Bakeriella Dubard = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell
Bakerisideroxylon (Engler) Engler = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell
Barylucuma Ducke = Pouteria Aublet
Bassia L. = Madhuca Gmelin
Beauvisagea Pierre = Planchonella Pierre
Beccariella Pierre = Pleioluma Baehni
Bequaertiodendron de Wildeman = Englerophytum Krause
Binectaria Forsskal = Mimusops L.
Blabeia Baehni = Planchonella Pierre
Boerlagella Cogniaux ?= Planchonella Pierre
Boerlagia Pierre ?= Planchonella Pierre
Boivinella (Baillon) Aubréville & Pellegrin = Englerophytum Krause
Bracea King = Sarcosperma J. D. Hooker
Breviea Aubréville & Pellegrin
Bumelia Swartz = Sideroxylon L.
Butyrospermum Kotschy = Vitellaria Gaertner
Burckella Pierre
Bureavella Pierre = Planchonella Pierre
Cainito Adanson = Chrysophyllum L.
Calocarpum Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Calospermum Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Caramuri Aubréville & Pellegrin = Pouteria Aublet
Calvaria C. F. Gaetner = Sideroxylon L.
Capurodendron Aubréville
Cassidispermum W. B. Hemsley = Burckella Pierre
Ceratophorus de Vriese = Payena A. de Candolle
Chaetocarpus Schreber = Pouteria Aublet
Chelonespermum W. B. Hemsley = Burckella Pierre
Chiclea Lundell = Manilkara Adanson
Choroluma Baillon = Chrysophyllum L.
Chorioluma Baillon = Pycnandra Bentham
Chromolucuma Ducke
Corbassona Aubréville = Pycnandra Bentham
Cornuella Pierre = Chrysophyllum L.
Chrysophyllum L.
Crepinodendron Pierre = Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre
Croixia Pierre = Palaquium Blanco
Cryptogyne Bentham & Hooker = Sideroxylon L.
Cynodendron Baehni = Chrysophyllum L.
Dactimala Rafinesque = Chrysophyllum L.
Dasillipe Dubard = Madhuca Gmelin
Dasyaulus Thwaites = Madhuca Gmelin
Decateles Rafinesque = Sideroxylon L.
Delastrea de Candolle = Labramia de Candolle
Delpydora Pierre
Dichopsis Thwaites = Palaquium Blanco
Dipholis A. de Candolle = Sideroxylon L.
Diploknema Pierre
Diploön Cronquist
Discoluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet
Dithecoluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet
Donella Baillon = Chrysophyllum L.
Dumoria A. Chevalier = Tieghemella Pierre
Eberhardtia Lecomte
Ecclinusa Martius
Edgeworthia Falconer = Sideroxylon L.
Eglerodendron Aubréville & Pellegrin = Pouteria Aublet
Eichleria Hartog = Manilkara Adanson
Elaeoluma Baillon
Elenegi Lamarck = Mimusops L.
Endotricha Aubréville & Pellegrin = Aubregrinia Heine
Englerella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Englerophytum Krause
Epiluma Baillon = Pichonia Pierre
Eromoluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet
Faucherea Lecomte
Fontbrunea Pierre = Planchonella Pierre
Franchetella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Galactoxylum Pierre = Palaquium Blanco
Gambeya Pierre = Chrysophyllum L.
Gambeyobotrys Aubréville = Chrysophyllum L.
Ganua Dubard = Madhuca Gmelin
Gayella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Gluema Aubréville & Pellegrin
Glycoxylon Ducke Pradosia Liais
Guapeba Gomes = Pouteria Aublet
Guersentia Rafinesque = Chrysophyllum L.
Gomphiluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet
Gymnoluma Baillon = Elaeoluma Baillon
Hapaloceras Hasskarl = Payena A. de Candolle
Heteromera Beauvisage ?= Pycnandra Bentham
Hormogyne A. de Candolle = Pouteria Aublet
Ichthyophora Baehni = Pouteria Aublet
Illipe Gras = Madhuca Gmelin
Imbricaria Jussieu = Mimusops L.
Inhambanella Dubard
Isonandra Wight
Iteiluma Baillon = Planchonella Pierre
Ituridendron de Wildeman = Omphalocarpum Ventenat
Kakosmanthus Hasskarl = Madhuca Gmelin
Kantou Aubréville & Pellegrin = Inhambanella Dubard
Kaukenia Kuntze = Mimusops L.
Keratophorus Hasskarl = Payena A. de Candolle
Krausella H. J. Lam = Planchonella Pierre
Krugella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Labatia Swartz = Pouteria Aublet
Labourdonnaisia Bojer
Labramia de Candolle
Lecomtedoxa Dubard
Leioluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet
Le Monniera Baehni, non de Wildeman = Neolemonniera Heine
Leptostylis Bentham = Pycnandra Bentham
Letestua Lecomte
Lucuma = Pouteria Aublet
Lycioides Kuntze = Bumelia Swartz = Sideroxylon L.
Madhuca Gmelin
Magodendron Vink
Mahea Pierre = Manilkara Adanson
Malacantha Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Manilkara Adanson
Manilkariopsis Lundell = Manilkara Adanson
Martiusella Pierre = Chrysophyllum L.
Mastichodendron H. J. Lam = Sideroxylon L.
Meioluma Baillon = Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre
Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre
Microluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet
Mimusops L.
Mixandra Planchon = Diploknema Pierre
Monotheca A. de Candolle = Sideroxylon L.
Mopania Lundell = Manilkara Adanson
Murianthe Aubréville = Manilkara Adanson
Muriea = Hartog = Manilkara Adanson
Myrtiluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet
Nemaluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet
Neoboivinella Aubréville & Pellegrin = Englerophytum Krause
Neohemsleya Pennington
Neolemonniera Heine
Neopometia Aubréville = Pradosia Liais
Nesoluma Baillon
Niemeyera F. Mueller
Nispero Aubréville = Manilkara Adanson
Northea J. D. Hooker = Northia J. D. Hooker
Northia J. D. Hooker
Northiopsis Kanehira = Manilkara Adanson
Nycterisition Ruiz & Pavon = Chrysophyllum L.
Nzidoria A. Chevalier = Tridesmostemon Engler
Ochrothallus Baillon = Pycnandra Bentham
Omphalocarpum Ventenat
Oxythece Miquel = Pouteria Aublet
Pachystela Radlkofer = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell
Palaquium Blanco
Paralabatia Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Paramicropholis Aubréville & Pellegrin = Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre
Payena A. de Candolle
Peteniodendron Lundell = Pouteria Aublet
Peuceluma Baillon = Planchonella Pierre
Phlebolithis J. Gaertner ?= Mimusops L.
Pichonia Pierre
Pierrodendron A. Chevalier, non Pierrodendron Engler, = Letestua Lecomte
Piresodendron Aubréville = Pouteria Aublet
Planchonella Pierre
Platyluma Baillon = Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre
Pleioluma Baehni
Podoluma Baillon = Pouteria Aublet
Poissonella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Pometia Vellozo non Pometia Forster & Forster, Pradosia Liais
Pouteria Aublet
Pradosia Liais
Prieurella Pierre = Chrysophyllum L.
Prozetia Necker = Pouteria Aublet
Pseudoboivinella Aubréville & Pellegrin = Englerophytum Krause
Pseudocladia Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Pseudopachystela Aubréville & Pellegrin = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell
Pseudoxythece Aubréville = Pouteria Aublet
Pseudolabatia Aubréville & Pellegrin = Pouteria Aublet
Pycnandra Bentham
Pyriluma Aubréville = Planchonella Pierre
Radlkoferella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Ragala Pierre = Chrysophyllum L.
Reptonia A. de Candolle = Sideroxylon L.
Rhamnoluma Baillon = Pichonia Pierre
Richardella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Rogeonella A. Chevalier = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell
Rostellaria C. F. Gaertner = ?
Sandwithiodoxa Aubréville & Pellegrin = Pouteria Aublet
Sapota Miller = Manilkara Adanson
Sarcaulus Radlkofer
Sarcosperma J. D. Hooker
Sarcorhyna K. B. Presl = Rostellaria C. F. Gaertner
Schaferodendron Gilly = Manilkara Adanson
Schefferella Pierre = Burckella Pierre
Scleroxylon Bertolini = ?
Sebertia Engler = Pycnandra Bentham
Semicipium Pierre = Mimusops L.
Sersalisia R. Brown
Siderocarpus Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Sideroxylon L.
Sinosideroxylon Aubréville = Sideroxylon L.
Spiniluma Aubréville = Sideroxylon L.
Spondogona Rafinesque = Sideroxylon L.
Sprucella Pierre = Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre
Stephanoluma Baillon = Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre
Stironeurum Radlkofer = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell
Stisseria Scopoli = Manilkara Adanson
Synarrhena Fischer & Meyer = Manilkara Adanson
Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell
Syzygiopsis Ducke = = Pouteria Aublet
Tieghemella Pierre
Tisserantiodoxa Aubréville & Pellegrin = Englerophytum Krause
Treubella Pierre = Palaquium Blanco
Tridesmostemon Engler
Troplanathe S. Moore = Pycnandra Bentham
Trouettia Pierre = Pycnandra Bentham
Tsebona Capuron
Tulestea Aubréville & Pellegrin = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell
Urbanella Pierre = Pouteria Aublet
Vanderystia de Wildeman = Omphalocarpum Ventenat
Van-royena Aubréville
Vidoricum Kuntze = Madhuca Gmelin
Villocuspis (A. de Candolle) Aubréville & Pellegrin = Chrysophyllum L.
Vincentella Pierre = Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell
Vitellaria Gaertner
Vitellariopsis Dubard
Walkeria A. Chevalier = Lecomtedoxa Dubard
Wildemaniodoxa Aubréville & Pellegrin = Englerophytum Krause
Wokoia Baehni = Pichonia Pierre
Xantolis Rafinesque
Zeyherella Aubréville & Pellegrin = Englerophytum Krause