VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in RUTACEAE

Achuaria Gereau
Acmadenia Bartling & H.L.Wendl.
Acradenia Kippist
Acronychia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Adenandra Willd.
Adiscanthus Ducke
Aegle Correa
Aeglopsis Swingle
Afraegle (Swingle) Engler
Afraurantium A. Chevalier
Agathosma Willd.
Almeidea A.St.-Hil.
Amyris P.Browne
Angostura Roem. & Schult.
Apocaulon R.S.Cowan
Araliopsis Engler
Asterolasia F. Mueller
Astrophyllum Torrey & A. Gray = Choisya Kunth
Atalantia Correa
Balfourodendron Corr.Mello ex Oliver
Balsamocitrus Stapf
Barosma Willd. = Agathosma Willd.
Bauerella Borzi = Acronychia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Boenninghausenia Reichenbach ex Meisn.
Boninia Planchon
Boronella Baillon
Boronia Smith
Bosistoa F. Mueller
Bottegoa
Bouchardatia Baillon
Bouzetia Montrouz.
Brombya F. Mueller
Burkillanthus Swingle
Calodendrum Thunb.
Casimiroa La Llave
Chalcas L. = Murraya L.
Chloroxylon Candolle
Choisya Kunth
Chorilaena Endl.
Citropsis (Engler) Swingle & M.Kellerm.
Citrus L.
Clausena Burm.f.
Clausenopsis (Engler) Engler = Fagaropsis Mildbr. ex Siebenl.
Clymenia Swingle
Cneoridium J. D. Hooker
Cneorum L.
Coleonema Bartling & H.L.Wendl.
Comoroa Oliver = Teclea Delile
Comptonella Baker f.
Coombea P.Royen
Correa Andrews
Crowea Smith
Cusparia Humb. ex R. Brown = Angostura Roem. & Schult.
Cyanothamnus Lindley
Decagonocarpus Engler
Decatropis J. D. Hooker
Decazyx Pittier & S.F.Blake
Dendrosma Pancher & Sebert
Dictamnus L.
Dictyoloma A.Jussieu
Diomma Engler ex Harms = Spathelia L.
Diosma L.
Diphasia Pierre
Diphasiopsis Mendonca
Diplolaena R. Brown
Drummondita Harv.
Dutaillopsis T. Hartley
Dutaillyea Baillon
Echinocitrus Tanaka
Empleuridium Sond. & Harv.
Empleurum Aiton
Eremocitrus Swingle
Eriostemon Smith
Ertela Adanson = Monnieria Loefling
Erythrochiton Nees & Martius
Esenbeckia Kunth
Euchaetis Bartling & H.L.Wendl.
Euodia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Euxylophora Huber
Evodia Lamarck = Euodia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Evodiella Linden
Fagara L. = Zanthoxylum L.
Fagaropsis Mildbr. ex Siebenl.
Feronia Correa = Limonia L.
Feroniella Swingle
Flindersia R. Brown
Fortunella Swingle
Galipea Aublet
Geijera Schott
Geleznowia Turczanowicz
Glycosmis Correa
Halfordia F. Mueller
Haplophyllum A.Jussieu
Harrisonia
Helietta Tul.
Hesperethusa M.Roem. = Naringi Adanson
Hortia Vand.
Humblotiodendron Engler = Vepris Comm. ex A.Jussieu
Ivodea Capuron
Kodalyodendron Borhidi & Acuna
Leptothyrsa J. D. Hooker
Limnocitrus Swingle
Limonia L.
Lubaria Pittier
Luerssenidendron Domin = Acradenia Kippist
Lunasia Blanco
Luvunga Buch.-Ham. ex Wight & Arnott
Maclurodendron T.G.Hartley
Macrostylis Bartling & H.L.Wendl.
Medicosma J. D. Hooker
Megastigma J. D. Hooker
Melicope J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Merope M.Roem.
Merrillia Swingle
Metrodorea A.St.-Hil.
Microcitrus Swingle
Microcybe Turczanowicz
Micromelum Blume
Monanthocitrus Tanaka
Moniera Loefling = Monnieria Loefling
Monnieria Loefling
Muiriantha C.A.Gardner
Murraya L.
Myllanthus R.S.Cowan = Raputia Aublet
Myrtopsis Engler
Naringi Adanson
Naudinia Planchon & Linden
Nematolepis Turczanowicz
Neobyrnesia J.A.Armstr.
Neochamaelea (Engler) Erdtman = Cneorum L.
Neoraputia Emmerich = Raputia Aublet
Nycticalanthus Ducke
Oricia Pierre
Oriciopsis Engler
Orixa Thunb.
Oxanthera Montrouz.
Pagetia F. Mueller = Bosistoa F. Mueller
Pamburus Swingle
Paramignya Wight
Pelea A.Gray = Melicope J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Peltostigma Walpers
Pentaceras J. D. Hooker
Phebalium Vent.
Phellodendron Rupr.
Philotheca Rudge
Phyllosma Bolus
Pilocarpus Vahl
Pitavia Molina
Platydesma H.Mann
Pleiococca F. Mueller = Acronychia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Pleiospermium (Engler) Swingle
Plethadenia Urban
Pleurandropsis Baillon = Asterolasia F. Mueller
Pleurocitrus Tanaka = Citrus L.
Polyaster J. D. Hooker
Pomphidea Miers = Ravenia Vell.
Poncirus Rafinesque
Pseudiosma Candolle
Psilopeganum Hemsl.
Ptaeroxylon
Ptelea L.
Rabelaisia Planchon = Lunasia Blanco
Raputia Aublet
Raputiarana Emmerich = Raputia Aublet
Rauia Nees & Martius
Raulinoa R.S.Cowan
Ravenia Vell.
Raveniopsis Gleason
Rhadinothamnus Paul G.Wilson
Ruta L.
Rutaneblina Steyerm. & Luteyn
Rutosma A.Gray = Thamnosma Torrey & Frem.
Sarcomelicope Engler
Sargentia S.Watson = Casimiroa La Llave
Severinia Ten.
Sheilanthera I.Williams
Sigmatanthus Huber ex Emmerich = Raputia Aublet
Skimmia Thunb.
Spathelia L.
Spiranthera A.St.-Hil.
Stauranthus Liebm.
Swinglea Merrill
Teclea Delile
Tecleopsis Hoyle & Leakey = Vepris Comm. ex A.Jussieu
Terminthodia Ridley = Tetractomia J. D. Hooker
Tetractomia J. D. Hooker
Tetradium Loureiro
Thamnosma Torrey & Frem.
Thoreldora Pierre = Glycosmis Correa
Ticorea Aublet
Toddalia Jussieu
Toddaliopsis Engler
Tractocopevodia Raizada & V.Naray.
Triphasia Loureiro
Urocarpus J.Drumm. ex Harv.
Vepris Comm. ex A.Jussieu
Wenzelia Merrill
Zanthoxylum L.
Zieria Smith
Zieridium Baillon = Euodia J. R. Forster & G. Forster

Information compiled from Mark Chase and Vascular Plant Families and Genera - © Copyright Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.