VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in ROSACEAE

Acaena Mutis ex L.
Acomastylis Greene = Geum L.
Adenostoma Hooker & Arnott
Agrimonia L.
Alchemilla L.
Amelanchier Medik.
Amygdalopersica Daniel = Prunus L.
Amygdalophora M.Roem. = Prunus L.
Amygdalopsis M.Roem. = Prunus L.
Amygdalus L. = Prunus L.
Aphanes L.
Aremonia Neck. ex Nestl.
Argentina Hill = Potentilla L.
Aria (Persoon) Host = Sorbus L.
Ariosorbus Koidz. = Sorbus L.
Aronia Medik. = Photinia Lindley
Aruncus L.
Atomostigma Kuntze
Batidaea (Dumort.) Greene = Rubus L.
Bencomia Webb & Berthel.
Bollwilleria Zabel(SUI) = X Sorbopyrus C.K.Schneid.
Brachycaulos Dikshit & Panigrahi = Chamaerhodos Bunge
Brayera Kunth = Hagenia J. F. Gmelin
Cerapadus Buia = Prunus L.
Ceraseidos Siebold & Zuccarini = Prunus L.
Cerasus Mill. = Prunus L.
Cercocarpus Kunth
Chaenomeles Lindley
Chamaebatia Bentham
Chamaebatiaria (Porter) Maximowicz
Chamaemeles Lindley
Chamaerhodos Bunge
Cliffortia L.
Coleogyne Torrey
Coluria R. Brown
Comarella Rydb. = Potentilla L.
Comarobatia Greene = Rubus L.
Comaropsis Rich. = Waldsteinia Willd.
Comarum L. = Potentilla L.
Commarum Schrank = Potentilla L.
Cormus Spach = Sorbus L.
Cotoneaster Medik.
Cowania D. Don
X Cratae-Mespilus E.G.Camus
+ Crataegomespilus Simon-Louis & Bellair
Crataegus L.
Cydonia Mill.
Dasiphora Rafinesque = Potentilla L.
Dendriopoterium Svent. = Sanguisorba L.
Dichotomanthes Kurz
Docynia Decaisne
Dryadanthe Endl. = Sibbaldia L.
Dryas L.
Drymocallis Fourr. ex Rydb.
Duchesnea Smith
Eleiosina Rafinesque = Spiraea L.
Emplectocladus Torrey = Prunus L.
Eriobotrya Lindley
Eriogynia Hooker = Luetkea Bong.
Eriolobus (Candolle) M.Roem. = Malus Mill.
Erythrocoma Greene = Geum L.
Exochorda Lindley
Fallugia Endl.
Farinopsis Chrtek & Sojak = Potentilla L.
Filipendula Mill.
Fragaria L.
Geum L.
Gillenia Moench
Guamatela Donn.Smith
Hagenia J. F. Gmelin
Hesperomeles Lindley
Heteromeles M.Roem. = Photinia Lindley
Holodiscus (K.Koch) Maximowicz
Horkelia Cham. & Schltdl.
Horkeliella (Rydb.) Rydb.
Hulthemia Dumort. = Rosa L.
Hulthemosa Juz. = Rosa L.
Ivesia Torrey & A. Gray
Kageneckia Ruiz & Pavon
Kelseya Rydb.
Kerria Candolle
Lachemilla (Focke) Rydb. = Alchemilla L.
Lauro-Cerasus Duhamel = Prunus L.
Leucosidea Eckl. & Zeyh.
Lindleya Kunth
Lindleyella Rydb. = Lindleya Kunth
Luetkea Bong.
Lyonothamnus A.Gray
Maddenia J. D. Hooker & Thomson
Malacomeles (Decaisne) Engler
Malus Mill.
Marcetella Svent. = Bencomia Webb & Berthel.
X Margyracaena Bitter
Margyricarpus Ruiz & Pavon
Mespilus L.
Micromeles Decaisne = Sorbus L.
Nagelia Lindley = Malacomeles (Decaisne) Engler
Neillia D. Don
Neolindleyella Fedde = Lindleya Kunth
Neosieversia Bolle = Novosieversia F.Bolle
Neviusia A.Gray
Novosieversia F.Bolle
Nuttallia Torrey & A. Gray = Oemleria Reichenbach
Oemleria Reichenbach
Oncostylus (Schltdl.) Bolle = Geum L.
Oreogeum (Ser.) E.I.Golubk. = Geum L.
Orthurus Juz.
Osmaronia Greene = Oemleria Reichenbach
Osteomeles Lindley
Padellus Vassilcz. = Prunus L.
Padus Mill. = Prunus L.
Parageum Nakai & H.Hara = Geum L.
Pentactina Nakai
Pentaphylloides Duhamel = Potentilla L.
Peraphyllum Nuttall
Persica Mill. = Prunus L.
Petrophytum (Nuttall) Rydb.
Photinia Lindley
Physocarpus (Cambess.) Maximowicz
Plagiospermum Oliver = Prinsepia Royle
Pleiosepalum Hand.-Mazz.
Polylepis Ruiz & Pavon
Porteranthus Britton = Gillenia Moench
Potaninia Maximowicz
Potentilla L.
Poteridium Spach = Sanguisorba L.
Poterium L. = Sanguisorba L.
Pourthiaea Decaisne = Photinia Lindley
Prinsepia Royle
Prunus L.
Pseudocydonia (C.K.Schneid.) C.K.Schneid.
Purpusia Brandegee
Purshia Candolle ex Poir.
Pygeum Gaertn. = Prunus L.
Pyracantha M.Roem.
X Pyronia Veitch ex Trab.
Pyrus L.
Rhaphiolepis Lindley
Rhodotypos Siebold & Zuccarini
Rosa L.
Rubus L.
Sanguisorba L.
Sarcopoterium Spach
Schistophyllidium (Juz. ex Fed.) Ikonn. = Potentilla L.
Sericotheca Rafinesque = Holodiscus (K.Koch) Maximowicz
Sibbaldia L.
Sibbaldianthe Juz. = Sibbaldia L.
Sibbaldiopsis Rydb.
Sibiraea Maximowicz
Sieversia Willd.
Sinoplagiospermum Rauschert = Prinsepia Royle
Sorbaria (Ser. ex Candolle) A.Braun
X Sorbaronia C.K.Schneid.
X Sorbopyrus C.K.Schneid.
Sorbus L.
Spenceria Trimen
Spiraea L.
Spiraeanthus (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Maximowicz
Stellariopsis (Baillon) Rydb.
Stephanandra Siebold & Zuccarini
Stranvaesia Lindley = Photinia Lindley
Taihangia T.T.Yu & C.L.Li = Geum L.
Tetraglochin Poepp.
Trichothalamus Sprengel = Potentilla L.
Tylosperma Botsch. = Potentilla L.
Vauquelinia Correa ex Humb. & Bonpl.
Waldsteinia Willd.
Xerospiraea Henr.
Zygalchemilla Rydb. = Alchemilla L.

Information compiled from Mark Chase and Vascular Plant Families and Genera - © Copyright Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.