VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in ROSACEAE

A = Amygdaloideae, D = Dryadoideae, R = Rosoideae. Note that genera are somewhat in a state of flux, especially around Potentilla and Sorbus...

Acaena L. - R
Acomastylis Greene - R
Adenostoma Hooker & Arnott - A
Agrimonia L. - R
Alchemilla L. - R
Amelanchier Medikus - A
Amygdalopersica Daniel = Prunus L. - A
Amygdalophora M. Roem. = Prunus L. - A
Amygdalopsis M. Roem. = Prunus L. - A
Amygdalus L. = Prunus L. - A
Ancistrum J. R. & G. Forster = Acaena L. - R
Anserina = Potentilla L. - R
Aphanes L. = Alchemilla L. - R
Aremonia Nestl. - R
Argentina Hill ?= Potentilla L. - R
Aria (Persoon) Host = Sorbus L. - A
Ariosorbus Koidz. = Sorbus L. - A
Aronia Medikus - A
Aruncus L. - A
Atomostigma Kuntze = ?

Batidaea (Dumort.) Greene = Rubus L.
Bencomia Webb & Berthelelot - R
Bollwilleria Zabel = X Sorbopyrus C. K. Schneider = Sorbus L. X Pyrus L. - A
Brachycaulos Dikshit & Panigrahi = Chamaerhodos Bunge - R
Brayera Kunth = Hagenia J. F. Gmelin - R

Cerapadus Buia = Prunus L. - A
Ceraseidos Siebold & Zuccarini = Prunus L. - A
Cerasus Miller = Prunus L. - A
Cercocarpus Kunth - D
Chaenomeles Lindley - A
Choenomeles Lindley = Chaenomeles Lindley - A
Chamaebatia Bentham - D
Chamaebatiaria (Porter) Maximowicz - A
Chamaecallis Smedmark - R
Chamaemeles Lindley - A
Chamaemespilus Medikus = Sorbus L. - A
Chamaerhodos Bunge - R
Cliffortia L. - R
Coleogyne Torrey - A
Coluria R. Brown - R
Comarella Rydberg - R
Comarobatia Greene = Rubus L.
Comaropsis Richard = Waldsteinia Willdenow - R
Comarum L. - R
Commarum Schrank = ? - R
Cormus Spach = Sorbus L. - A
Cotoneaster Medikus - A
Cowania D. Don - D
X Crataegomespilus Simon-Louis & Bellair = Crataegus L. X Mespilus L. - A
X Crataegosorbus Koidzumu = Crataegus L. X Sorbus L. - A
Crataegus L. - A
X Crataemespilus G. Camus = Crataegus L. X Mespilus L. - A
Cydonia Miller - A
Cylactis Rafinesque = Rubus L. - R

Dalibardia L. = Rubus L. - R
Dasiphora Rafinesque - R
Dendriopoterium Sventenius = Bencomia Webb & Berthelelot - R
Dichotomanthes Kurz
Docynia Decaisne - A
Docyniopsis (C. K. Schneider) Koidzumu = Macromeles Koidzumu - A
Dryadanthe Endlicher = Sibbaldia L.
Dryas L. - D
Drymocallis Rydberg - R
Duchesnea Smith - R

Eleiosina Rafinesque = Spiraea L.
Emplectocladus Torrey = Prunus L. - A
Epicostarus Rafinesque = Physocarpus (Cambessèdes) Maximowicz - A
Eriobotrya Lindley - A
Eriogynia Hooker - A
Eriolobus (Candolle) M. Roemer - A
Erythrocoma Greene = Acomastylis Greene - R
Eubatus Focke = Rubus L. - R
Exochorda Lindley

Fallugia Endlicher - R
Farinopsis Chrtek & Sojak = Potentilla L.
Filipendula Miller - R
Fragaria L. - R

Geum L. - R
Gillenia Moench - A
Guamatela Donn. Smith

Hagenia J. F. Gmelin - R
Hesperomeles Lindley - A
Heteromeles M. Roemer - A
Holodiscus (K. Koch) Maximowicz - A
Horkelia Chamisso & Schlechtendahl = Potentilla L. - R
Horkeliella (Rydberg) Rydberg = Potentilla L. - R
Hulthemia Dumortier = Rosa L. - R
X Hulthemosa Juz. = Hulthemia Dumortier X Rosa L. - R

Ivesia Torrey & A. Gray = Potentilla L. - R

Kageneckia Ruiz & Pavón - A
Kelseya (S. Watson) Rydberg
Kerria Candolle - A

Lachemilla (Focke) Lagerh. = Alchemilla L. - R
Laurocerasus Duhamel = Prunus L. - A
Leucosidea Eckl. & Zeyh. - R
Lindleya Kunth - A
Lindleyella Rydberg = Lindleya Kunth - A
Luetkea Bong. = Eriogynia Hooker - A
Lyonothamnus A. Gray - A

Macromeles Koidzumu - A
Maddenia J. D. Hooker & Thomson - A
Malacomeles (Decaisne) Engler = Amelanchier Medikus - A
Malus Miller - A
Marcetella Sventenius = Bencomia Webb & Berthelelot - R
X Margyracaena Bitter = Margyricarpus Ruiz & Pavón X Acaena L. - R
Margyricarpus Ruiz & Pavón - R
Mespilus L. = Crataegus L. - A
Micromeles Decaisne = Sorbus L. - A

Nagelia Lindley = Amelanchier Medikus - A
Neillia D. Don - A
Neolindleyella Fedde = Lindleya Kunth - A
Neosieversia Bolle ?= Acomastylis Greene - R
Neviusia A. Gray - A
Novosieversia F. Bolle ?= Acomastylis Greene - R
Nuttallia Torrey & A. Gray = Oemleria Reichenbach - A

Oemleria Reichenbach - A
Oncostylus (Schltdl.) Bolle - R
Opulaster Schneider = Physocarpus (Cambessèdes) Maximowicz - A
Oroebatos Rydberg = Rubus L. - R
Oreogeum (Seringe) E. I. Golubk. ?= Geum L. - R
Orthurus Juz. - R
Osmaronia Greene = Oemleria Reichenbach - A
Osteomeles Lindley - A

Padellus Vassilcz. = Prunus L. - A
Padus Miller = Prunus L. - A
Parageum Nakai & H. Hara - R
Pentactina Nakai = Spiraea L. - A
Pentaphylloides Duhamel = Dasiphora Rafinesque - R
Peraphyllum Torrey & A. Gray = Amelanchier Medikus - A
Persica Miller = Prunus L. - A
Petrophytum (Torrey & A. Gray) Rydberg - A
Photinia Lindley - Aronia Medikus - A
Physocarpus (Cambessèdes) Maximowicz - A
Piletophyllum (Soják) Soják - R
X Pirocydonia Daniel = X Pyronia Trab. = Pyrus L. X Cydonia Miller - A
Pirophorum Necker ?= Pyrus L. - A
Plagiospermum Oliver = Prinsepia Royle - A
Pleiosepalum Handel-Mazzetti = Aruncus L. - A
Polylepis Ruiz & Pavón - R
Porteranthus Britton = Gillenia Moench - A
Potaninia Maximowicz = Dasiphora Rafinesque - R
Potentilla L. - R
Poteridium Spach = Sanguisorba L. - R
Poterium L. = Sanguisorba L. - R
Pourthiaea Decaisne = Aronia Medikus - A
Prinsepia Royle - A
Prunus L. - A
Pseudocydonia (C. K. Schneider) C. K. Schneider - A
Purpusia Brandegee - R
Purshia Poiret - D
Pygeum Gaertner = Prunus L. - A
Pyracantha M. Roemer - A
Pyrenia Clairv. ?= Pyrus L. - A
X Pyro-cydonia Guillaumin = X Pirocydonia Daniel = X Pyronia Trab. = Pyrus L. X Cydonia Miller - A
X Pyronia Trab. = Pyrus L. X Cydonia Miller - A
Pyrophorum de Candolle = Pirophorum Necker ?= Pyrus L. - A
Pyrus L. - A

Rhaphiolepis Ker Gawler - A
Rhodotypos Siebold & Zuccarini - A
Rosa L. - R
Ruberacer Rydberg = Rubus L. - R
Rubus L. - R

Sanguisorba L. - R
Sarcopoterium Spach - R
Schistophyllidium (Fed.) Ikonn. = Sibbaldianthe Juz. - R
Sericotheca Rafinesque = Holodiscus (K. Koch) Maximowicz - A
Sibbaldia L. - R
Sibbaldianthe Juz. - R
Sibbaldiopsis Rydberg - R
Sibiraea Maximowicz - A
Sieversia Willdenow - R
Sinoplagiospermum Rauschert = Prinsepia Royle - A
Sorbaria (Candolle) A. Braun - A
X Sorbaronia C. K. Schneider = Sorbus L. X Aronia Medikus - A
X Sorbocotoneaster Pojarkova = Sorbus L. X Cotoneaster Medikus - A
X Sorbopyrus C. K. Schneider = Sorbus L. X Pyrus L. - A
Sorbus L. - A
Spenceria Trimen - R
Spiraea L. - A
Spiraeanthus (Fischer & C. A. Meyer) Maximowicz - A
Stellariopsis (Baillon) Rydberg - R
Stephanandra Siebold & Zuccarini - A
Stranvaesia Lindley = Aronia Medikus - A

Taihangia T. T. Yu & C. L. Li = Parageum Nakai & H. Hara - R
Tetraglochin Poeppig = Margyricarpus Ruiz & Pavón - R
Torminalis Medikus = Sorbus L. - A
Trichothalamus Sprengel = Potentilla L - R.
Tylosperma Leeuwenb. - R

Vauquelinia Humboldt & Bonpland - A

Waldsteinia Willdenow - R
Woronowia Juz. ?= Orthurus Juz. - R

Xerospiraea Henr. - A

Zygalchemilla Rydberg = Alchemilla L. - R

Synonymy partly from Kalkman (2004).