VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in PLANTAGINACEAE

Acanthorrhinum Rothm.
Achetaria Chamisso & Schlechtendal
Adenosma R. Brown
Albraunia Speta
Allocalyx Cordemoy = Bacopa Aublet
Ambulia Lamarck = Limnophila R. Brown
Amphianthus Torrey
Amphiolanthus Grisebach = Micranthemum Michaux
Anamaria V. C. Souza = Stemodia L.
Anarrhinum Desfontaines
Ancistrostylis Yamazaki = Bacopa Aublet
Angelonia Bonpland
Antirrhinum L.
Aragoa Kunth
Asarina Miller
Asterogeum Gray = Plantago L.
Bacopa Aublet
Bartramia Salisbury = Penstemon Schmidel
Benjaminia Benjamin
Besseya Rydberg
Beyrichia Chamisso & Schlechtendal = Achetaria Chamisso & Schlechtendal
Boelckea Rossow
Bonnayodes Blatt. & Hallb. = Limnophila R. Brown
Botryopleuron Hemsley = Veronicastrum Fabricius
Bougueria Decaisne = Plantago L.
Braunblanquetia Eskuche
Bryodes Bentham
Bythophyton J. D. Hooker
Callitriche L.
Calorhabdos Bentham = Veronicastrum Fabricius
Campylanthus Roth
Carradoria de Candolle = Globularia L.
Chaenorhinum (de Candolle) Reichenbach
Chamaeacanthus Chiov. = Campylanthus Roth
Cheilophyllum Britton
Chelone L.
Chionohebe W. R. Briggs & Ehrendorfer = Veronica L.
Chionophila Bentham
Choadophyton Minod = Stemodia L.
Cochlidiosperma Reichenbach = Veronica L.
Cockburnia Balfour f. = Poskea Vatke
Collinsia Nuttall
Conobea Aublet
Cymbalaria Hill
Darcya B. L. Turner & Cowan
Deinostema Yamazaki
Derwentia Rafinesque = Veronica L.
Detzneria Diels = Veronica L.
Digitalis L.
Dintera Stapf
Diplophyllum Lehmann = Veronica L.
Dizygostemon (Bentham) Wettstein
Dopatrium Bentham
Elatinoides (Chav.) Wettstein = Kickxia Dumortier
Ellisiophyllum Maximowicz = Lagotis Gaertner
Encopa Grisebach = Encopella Pennell
Encopella Pennell
Epixiphium (A. Gray) Munz
Erinus L.
Fonkia Philippi = Gratiola L.
Galvezia Jussieu
Gambelia Nuttall
Geochorda Chamisso & Schlechtendahl = Bacopa Aublet
Globularia L.
Gratiola L.
Hebe Jussieu = Veronica L.
Heliohebe Garnock-Jones = Veronica L.
Hemianthus Nuttall
Hemiphragma Wallich
Hemisiphonia Urban = Micranthemum Michaux
Herpestis Gaertner f. = Bacopa Aublet
Hippuris L.
Holmgrenanthe Elisens
Holzneria Speta
Howelliella Rothm.
Hueblia Speta = Chaenorhinum (de Candolle) Reichenbach
Hydrotrida Small = Bacopa Aublet
Hydrotriche Zuccarini
Ildefonsia Gardner = Bacopa Aublet
Isoplexis = Digitalis L.
Kashmiria D. Y. Hong
Keckia Straw = Keckiella Straw
Keckiella Straw
Kickxia Dumortier
Kokonoria Keng & K. H. Keng = Lagotis Gaertner
Lafuentea Lagasca
Lagotis Gaertner
Lendneria Minod = Stemodia L.
Leiostemon Rafinesque = Pennellianthus Crosswh.
Leonohebe Heads = Veronica L.
Lepidostemon Lem. = Keckiella Straw
Limnophila R. Brown
Linaria Miller
Littorella P. J. Bergius = Plantago L.
Lophospermum D. Don
Lytanthus Wettstein = Globularia L.
Mabrya Elisens
Maeviella Rossow
Maurandella (A. Gray) Rothmaler
Maurandya Ortega
Mecardonia Ruiz & Pavon
Melosperma Bentham
Micranthemum Michaux
Microrrhinum (Endlicher) Fourrier = Chaenorhinum (de Candolle) Reichenbach
Misopates Rafinesque
Mohavea A. Gray
Moniera Jussieu = Bacopa Aublet
Monocardia Pennell = Bacopa Aublet
Monopera Barringer
Monttea Gay
Morgania R. Brown
Nanorrhinum Betsche
Neogaerrhinum Rothm.
Neopicrorhiza D. Y. Hong
Nothochelone (A. Gray) Straw
Nuttallanthus Sutton
Odicardis Rafinesque = Veronica L.
Oligospermum D. Y. Hong = Veronica L.
Otacanthus Lindley
Ourisia Jussieu
Paederota L.
Paederotella (E. Wulff.) Kemul-Nath.
Pagesia Rafinesque = Mecardonia Ruiz & Pavon
Parahebe W. R. B. Oliver = Veronica L.
Pennellianthus Crosswh.
Penslemon Rafinesque = Penstemum Rafinesque = Penstemon Schmidel
Penstemon Schmidel
Penstemonopsis Rydberg = Chionophila Bentham
Pentastemon Batsch = Pentastemum Steudel = Penstemon Schmidel
Philcoxia P. Taylor & V. C. Souza
Picrorhiza Bentham
Plantago L.
Poarium Desvaux = Stemodia L.
Pogonorrhinum Betsche = Nanorrhinum Betsche
Poskea Vatke
Psammetes Hepper
Pseudolysimachion Opiz = Veronica L.
Pseudorontium (A. Gray) Rothmaler
Psyllium Jussieu = Plantago L.
Pterostigma Bentham = Adenosma R. Brown
Pygmaea J. D. Hooker = Veronica L.
Rhodochiton Otto & Dietrich
Sairocarpus Sutton
Schistophragma Endlicher
Schizosepala G. M. Barroso
Schweinfurthia A. Braun
Scoparia L.
Scrofella Maximowicz
Sibthorpia L.
Sinobacopa D. Y. Hong = Bacopa Aublet
Sophronanthe Bentham
Stemodia L.
Stemodiacra Kuntze = Limnophila R. Brown
Synthyris Bentham = Veronica L.
Tetranema Lindley
Tetraplacus Radlkofer = Otacanthus Lindley
Tetraulacium Turczanowicz
Tonella A. Gray
Tragiola Small & Pennell = Gratiola L.
Trapella Oliver
Trimerocalyx (Murbeck) Murbeck = Linaria Miller
Uroskinnera Lindley
Valeria Minod = Stemodia L.
Verena Minod = Stemodia L.
Veronica L.
Veronicastrum Fabricius
Veronicella Fabricius = Veronica L.
Wulfenia Jacquin
Wulfeniopsis D. Y. Hong

Synonymy largely from Fischer (2004b).