VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in PHYLLANTHACEAE

Aalius Kuntze = Breynia L.
Actephila Blume
Acidocroton P. Browne = Flueggea Willdenow
Aerisilvaea Radcliffe-Smith
Agyneia L. = Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Agyneja Ventenat = Breynia L.
Amanoa Aublet
Andrachne L.
Anisonema A. Jussieu = Phyllanthus L.
Anomospermum Dalzell = Actephila Blume
Antidesma L.
Apodiscus Hutchinson
Aporosa Blume = Aporusa Blume
Aporosella Chodat = Phyllanthus L.
Aporusa Blume
Arachne (Endlicher) Pojarkova = Leptopus Decaisne
Arachnodes Gagnepain = Phyllanthus L.
Ardinghalia Jussieu = Phyllanthus L.
Ashtonia Airy Shaw
Asterandra Klotzsch = Phyllanthus L.
Astrocasia B. L. Robinson & Millspaugh
Baccaurea Loureiro
Bessera Sprengel = Flueggea Willdenow
Bestram Adanson = Antidesma L.
Bischofia Blume
Blotia Leandri
Bradleia Cavanilles = Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Bradleja Gaertner = Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Breynia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Breyniopsis Beille = Breynia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Bridelia Willdenow
Calococcus Teijsmann = Margaritaria L. f.
Calyptroon Miquel = Baccaurea Loureiro
Canariastrum Engler = Uapaca Baillon
Candelabria Hochst. = Bridelia Willdenow
Cathetus Loureiro = Phyllanthus L.
Celianella Jablonski
Ceramanthus Hasskarl = Phyllanthus L.
Ceratogynum Wight = Breynia L.
Chaenotheca Urban = Chascotheca Urban
Charidia Baillon = Savia Willdenow
Chascotheca Urban
Chonocentrum Pax & K. Hoffmann
Chorisandra Wight = Phyllanthus L.
Chorisandrachne Airy Shaw
Cicca L. = Phyllanthus L.
Clambus Miers = Phyllanthus L.
Cleistanthus Planchon
Clistanthus Post & Kuntze = Cleistanthus Planchon
Coccoglochidion K. Schumann = Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Coccomelia Reinwardt = Baccaurea Loureiro
Colmeiroa Reuter = Flueggea Willdenow
Conami Aublet = Phyllanthus L.
Coulejia Dennst. = Antidesma L.
Danguyodrypetes Leandri
Dendrophyllanthus S. Moore = Phyllanthus L.
Diasperus Kuntze = Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Dicholactina Hance = Phyllanthus L.
Dicoelia Bentham
Didymocistus Kuhlmann
Dimorphocladium Britton = Phyllanthus L.
Diplomorpha Griffith = Breynia L.
Discocarpus Klotzsch
Emblica Gaertner = Phyllanthus L.
Episteira Rafinesque = Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Epistylium Sweet = Phyllanthus L.
Eraeliss Forsskahl = Andrachne L.
Eriococcus Hasskarl = Phyllanthus L.
Everettiodendron Merrill = Baccaurea Loureiro
Flueggea Willdenow
Fluggeopsis K. Schumann = Phyllanthus L.
Foersteria Scopoli = Breynia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Forsteria Steudel = Breynia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Gatnaia Gagnepain = Baccaurea Loureiro
Geblera Fischer & C. A. Meyer = Flueggea Willdenow
Genesiphylla L'Heritier = Phyllanthus L.
Gentilia Chevalier & Beille = Bridelia Willdenow
Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Glochidionopsis Blume = Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Glochisandra Wight = Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Godefroya Gagnepain = Cleistanthus Planchon
Gonatogyne Muuml;ller Argoviensis = Savia Willdenow
Gynoon Jussieu = Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Hedycarpus Jack = Baccaurea Loureiro
Hemicicca Baillon = Phyllanthus L.
Hemiglochidion (Muuml;ller Argoviensis) K. Schumann = Phyllanthus L.
Heterocalymnantha Domin = Breynia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Hexadena Rafinesque = Phyllanthus L.
Hexakestra Hooker f. = Leptopus Decaisne
Hexakistra Hooker f. = Leptopus Decaisne
Hexaspermum Domin
Heywoodia Sim
Hieronima Allemao
Hieronyma Baillon = Hieronima Allemao
Hyeronima Allemao = Hieronima Allemao
Hymenocardia Lindley
Ibina Noronha = Breynia L.
Jablonskia G. L. Webster
Kaluhaburunghos Kuntze = Cleistanthus Planchon
Keayodendron Leandri
Kirganelia Jussieu = Phyllanthus L.
Lachnostylis Turczaninow
Lebidiera Baillon = Cleistanthus Planchon
Lebidieropsis Muuml;ller Argoviensis = Cleistanthus Planchon
Leichhardtia F. Mueller = Phyllanthus L.
Leiocarpus Blume = Aporusa Blume
Leiopyxis Miquel = Cleistanthus Planchon
Lepidostachys Wallich = Aporusa Blume
Leptonema A. Jussieu
Leptopus Decaisne
Lithoxylon Endlicher = Actephila Blume
Lobocarpus Wight & Arnott = Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Lomanthes Rafinesque = Phyllanthus L.
Maborea Aublet = Phyllanthus L.
Macraea Wight = Phyllanthus L.
Maesobotrya Bentham
Margaritaria L. f.
Martretia Beille
Megabaria Hutchinson = Spondianthus Engler
Meineckia Baillon
Melanthes Blume = Breynia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Melanthesa Blume = Breynia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Melanthesopsis Muuml;ller Argoviensis = Breynia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Menarda Jussieu = Phyllanthus L.
Microelus Wight & Arnott = Bischofia Blume
Microsepala Miquel = Baccaurea Loureiro
Minutalia Fenzl = Antidesma L.
Mirobalanus Rumphius = Phyllanthus L.
Moeroris Rafinesque = Phyllanthus L.
Nanopetalum Hasskarl = Cleistanthus Planchon
Nellica Rafinesque = Phyllanthus L.
Neogoetzia Pax = Bridelia Willdenow
Neowawraea Rock = Flueggea Willdenow
Niruri Adanson = Phyllanthus L.
Nymania K. Schumann = Phyllanthus L.
Nymphanthus Loureiro = Phyllanthus L.
Orbicularia Baillon = Phyllanthus L.
Oreoporanthera Hutchinson
Oxalistylis Baillon = Phyllanthus L.
Paracleisthus Gagnepain = Cleistanthus Planchon
Pentameria Baillon = Bridelia Willdenow
Pentabrachion Müller Argoviensis
Petalodiscus Baillon = Savia Willdenow
Phyllanoa Croizat
Phyllanthodendron Hemsley = Phyllanthus L.
Phyllanthus L.
Pierardia Roxburgh = Baccaurea Loureiro
Pleiostemon Sonder = Flueggea Willdenow
Poranthera Rudge
Prosorus Dalzell = Margaritaria L. f.
Protomegabaria Hutchinson
Pseudoglochidion Gamble = Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Pseudolachnostylis Pax
Pseudosagotia Secco = Croizatia Steyermark
Ramsdenia Britton = Phyllanthus L.
Reidia Wight = Phyllanthus L.
Reverchonia A. Gray
Rhopium Schreber = Phyllanthus L.
Rhytis Loureiro = Antidesma L.
Richeria Vahl
Richeriella Pax & K. Hoffmann
Roigia Britton = Phyllanthus L.
Rubina Noronha = Antidesma L.
Samaropyxis Miquel = Hymenocardia Lindley
Sauropus Blume = Breynia L.
Savia Willdenow
Scepa Lindley = Aporusa Blume
Scepasma Blume = Phyllanthus L.
Schistostigma Lauterbach = Cleistanthus Planchon
Securinega Jussieu
Spondianthus Engler
Staphysora Pierre = Maesobotrya Bentham
Staurothylax Griffith = Phyllanthus L.
Stenonia Baillon = Cleistanthus Planchon
Stenoniella Kuntze = Cleistanthus Planchon
Stilaginella Tulasne = Hieronima Allemao
Stilago L. = Antidesma L.
Stylodiscus Benn. = Bischofia Blume
Synastemon F. Mueller = Breynia L.
Synexemia Rafinesque = Breynia L.
Synostemon F. Mueller = Breynia L.
Synostemon F. Mueller
Tacarcuna Huft
Tetractinostigma Hasskarl = Aporusa Blume
Tetraglochidion K. Schumann = Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Thecacoris A. Jussieu
Thelypotzium Gagnepain = Andrachne L.
Tzellemtinia Chiov. = Bridelia Willdenow
Uapaca Baillon
Uranthera Pax & K. Hoffmann = Phyllanthus L.
Urinaria Medikus = Phyllanthus L.
Villanova Cutanda = Flueggea Willdenow
Wielandia Baillon
Williamia Baillon = Phyllanthus L.
Wurtzia Baillon = Margaritaria L. f.
Xylophylla L. = Phyllanthus L.
Zarcoa Llanos = Glochidion J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Zenkerodendron Jablonski = Cleistanthus Planchon
Zygospermum Baillon = Margaritaria L. f.
Zimmermannia Pax
Zimmermanniopsis Radcliffe-Smith

Information compiled from Mark Chase and Ken Wurdack.