VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in MYRTACEAE

Abbevillea O.Berg = Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Acca O.Berg
Accara Landrum
Acicalyptus A.Gray = Cleistocalyx Blume
Acmena Candolle
Acmenosperma Kausel
Acrandra O.Berg = Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Acreugenia Kausel = Myrcianthes O.Berg
Actinodium Schauer
Agalmanthus (Endl.) Hombr. & Jacquinot = Metrosideros Banks ex Gaertn.
Agonis (Candolle) Sweet
Aguava Rafinesque = Myrcia Candolle ex Guill.
Allostis Rafinesque = Baeckea L.
Allosyncarpia S.T.Blake
Amomis O.Berg = Pimenta Lindley
Amomyrtella Kausel
Amomyrtus (Burret) D.Legrand & Kausel
Amyrsia Rafinesque = Myrteola O.Berg
Anamomis Grisebach = Myrcianthes O.Berg
Angasomyrtus Trudgen & Keighery
Angophora Cavanilles
Aphanomyrtus Miq. = Syzygium Gaertn.
Archirhodomyrtus (Niedenzu) Burret
Arillastrum Pancher ex Baillon
Aromadendron Andrews ex Steudel(SUI) = Eucalyptus L'Her.
Aspidogenia Burret = Myrcianthes O.Berg
Astartea Candolle
Asteromyrtus Schauer
Astraea Schauer = Thryptomene Endl.
Aulomyrcia O.Berg = Myrcia Candolle ex Guill.
Austromyrtus (Niedenzu) Burret
Auticoryne Turcz. = Baeckea L.
Babingtonia Lindley = Baeckea L.
Backhousia Hooker & Harv.
Baeckea L.
Balaustion Hooker
Ballardia Montrouz. = Carpolepis (J.W.Dawson) J.W.Dawson
Barongia Peter G.Wilson & B.Hyland
Basisperma C.T.White
Baudinia Lesch. ex Candolle = Calothamnus Labillardière
Beaufortia R. Brown
Billotia R. Brown ex G.Don = Agonis (Candolle) Sweet
Billottia Colla = Calothamnus Labillardière
Blepharocalyx O.Berg
Bostrychode Miq. ex O.Berg = Syzygium Gaertn.
Britoa O.Berg = Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Bucheria Heynh. = Thryptomene Endl.
Burcardia Neck. ex Rafinesque = Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Cajuputi Adans. = Melaleuca L.
Callistemon R. Brown
Calothamnus Labillardière
Calycampe O.Berg = Myrcia Candolle ex Guill.
Calycolpus O.Berg
Calycorectes O.Berg
Calycothrix Meisn. = Calytrix Labillardière
Calyptranthes Sw.
Calyptranthus Blume = Syzygium Gaertn.
Calyptrogenia Burret
Calyptromyrcia O.Berg = Myrcia Candolle ex Guill.
Calyptropsidium O.Berg = Psidium L.
Calythrix Labillardière = Calytrix Labillardière
Calythropsis C.A.Gardner
Calytrix Labillardière
Camphoromyrtus Schauer = Baeckea L.
Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Carpolepis (J.W.Dawson) J.W.Dawson
Caryophyllus L. = Syzygium Gaertn.
Catinga Aublet = Calycorectes O.Berg
Cerocarpus Colebr. ex Hassk. = Syzygium Gaertn.
Cerqueiria O.Berg = Gomidesia O.Berg
Chamelaucium Desf.
Chamguava Landrum
Cheynia J.Drumm. ex Harv. = Balaustion Hooker
Chloromyrtus Pierre = Eugenia L.
Choricarpia Domin
Chrysorhoe Lindley = Verticordia Candolle
Chytraculia P.Browne = Calyptranthes Sw.
Chytralia Adans. = Calyptranthes Sw.
Clavimyrtus Blume = Syzygium Gaertn.
Cleistocalyx Blume
Cloezia Brongniart & Gris
Cluacena Rafinesque = Myrteola O.Berg
Conothamnus Lindley
Corynanthera J.W.Green
Corynemyrtus (Kiaersk.) Mattos = Myrtus L.
Cryptorhiza Urb. = Pimenta Lindley
Cryptostemon F. Mueller ex Miq. = Darwinia Rudge
Cumetea Rafinesque = Myrcia Candolle ex Guill.
Cupheanthus Seem.
Cyathostemon Turcz. = Baeckea L.
Cynomyrtus Scriv. = Rhodomyrtus (Candolle) Reichenbach
Darwinia Rudge
Decalophium Turcz. = Chamelaucium Desf.
Decaspermum J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Draparnaudia Montrouz. = Xanthostemon F. Mueller
Drosodendron Roem. = Baeckea L.
Emurtia Rafinesque = Eugenia L.
Endesmia R. Brown = Eucalyptus L'Her.
Enosanthes A.Cunn. ex Schauer(SUI) = Homoranthus A.Cunn. ex Schauer
Episyzygium Suess. & A.Ludw. = Eugenia L.
Epleienda Rafinesque = Eugenia L.
Eplejenda Post & Kuntze = Eugenia L.
Eremaea Lindley
Eremaeopsis Kuntze = Eremaea Lindley
Eremopyxis Baillon = Baeckea L.
Ericomyrtus Turcz. = Baeckea L.
Eucalypton St.-Lag. = Eucalyptus L'Her.
Eucalyptopsis C.T.White
Eucalyptus L'Her.
Eugenia L.
Eugeniopsis O.Berg = Marlierea Cambess.
Euryomyrtus Schauer = Baeckea L.
Evanesca Rafinesque = Pimenta Lindley
Fabricia Gaertn. = Neofabricia Joy Thomps.
Feijoa O.Berg = Acca O.Berg
Feliciana Bentham(SUO) = Myrrhinium Schott
Felicianea Cambess. = Myrrhinium Schott
Fenzlia Endl. = Myrtella F. Mueller
Francisia Endl. = Darwinia Rudge
Fremya Brongniart & Gris = Xanthostemon F. Mueller
Gelpkea Blume = Syzygium Gaertn.
Genetyllis Candolle = Darwinia Rudge
Gomidesia O.Berg
Gomphotis Rafinesque = Thryptomene Endl.
Greggia Gaertn. = Eugenia L.
Guajava Mill. = Psidium L.
Gymnagathis Schauer = Melaleuca L.
Harmogia Schauer = Baeckea L.
Hedaroma Lindley = Darwinia Rudge
Heteromyrtus Blume(SUI) = Blepharocalyx O.Berg
Heteropyxis Harv.
Hexachlamys O.Berg
Homalocalyx F. Mueller
Homalospermum Schauer
Homoranthus A.Cunn. ex Schauer
Hottea Urb.
Hypocalymma (Endl.) Endl.
Imbricaria Smith = Baeckea L.
Jambos Adans. = Syzygium Gaertn.
Jambosa Adans. = Syzygium Gaertn.
Jossinia Comm. ex Candolle = Eugenia L.
Jungia Gaertn. = Baeckea L.
Kamptzia Nees = Syncarpia Ten.
Kania Schltr.
Kjellbergiodendron Burret
Krokia Urb. = Pimenta Lindley
Krugia Urb. = Marlierea Cambess.
Kunzea Reichenbach
Lacerdaea O.Berg = Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Lamarchea Gaudichaud
Lamarkea Reichenbach(SUO) = Lamarchea Gaudichaud
Legrandia Kausel
Lenwebbia N. Snow & Guymer
Leptomyrtus Miq. ex O.Berg = Syzygium Gaertn.
Leptospermopsis S.Moore = Leptospermum J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Leptospermum J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Lhotskya Schauer = Calytrix Labillardière
Lindsayomyrtus B.Hyland & Steenis
Lomastelma Rafinesque = Acmena Candolle
Lophomyrtus Burret
Lophostemon Schott
Luma A.Gray
Lysicarpus F. Mueller
Macklottia Korth. = Leptospermum J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Macromyrtus Miq. = Syzygium Gaertn.
Macropsidium Blume = Myrtus L.
Malidra Rafinesque = Syzygium Gaertn.
Malleostemon J.W.Green
Manglesia Lindley = Beaufortia R. Brown
Marlierea Cambess.
Marlieriopsis Kiaersk. = Blepharocalyx O.Berg
Mearnsia Merr. = Metrosideros Banks ex Gaertn.
Meladendron St.-Lag. = Melaleuca L.
Melaleuca L.
Melaleucon St.-Lag. = Melaleuca L.
Melanoleuca St.-Lag. = Melaleuca L.
Mentodendron Lundell = Pimenta Lindley
Meteoromyrtus Gamble
Metrosideros Banks ex Gaertn.
Microjambosa Blume = Syzygium Gaertn.
Micromyrtus Bentham
Microsideros Baum.-Bod.(SUI) = Metrosideros Banks ex Gaertn.
Mitranthes O.Berg
Mitrantia Peter G.Wilson & B.Hyland
Mitropsidium Burret = Psidium L.
Mollia J. F. Gmelin = Baeckea L.
Monimiastrum J.Gueho & A.J.Scott
Monoxora Wight = Rhodamnia Jack
Mooria Montrouz. = Cloezia Brongniart & Gris
Mosiera Small
Mozartia Urb. = Myrcia Candolle ex Guill.
Murrinea Rafinesque = Baeckea L.
Myrceugenella Kausel = Luma A.Gray
Myrceugenia O.Berg
Myrcia Candolle ex Guill.
Myrcialeucus Rojas Acosta = Eugenia L.
Myrcianthes O.Berg
Myrciaria O.Berg
Myrciariopsis Kausel = Myrciaria O.Berg
Myrrhinium Schott
Myrtastrum Burret
Myrtekmania Urb. = Pimenta Lindley
Myrtella F. Mueller
Myrteola O.Berg
Myrthoides Wolf = Syzygium Gaertn.
Myrthus Scopoli = Myrtus L.
Myrtus L.
Nani Adans. = Xanthostemon F. Mueller
Nelitris Sprengel = Decaspermum J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Neofabricia Joy Thomps.
Neomitranthes Legrand
Neomyrtus Burret
Neuhofia Stokes = Baeckea L.
Nothomyrcia Kausel = Myrceugenia O.Berg
Ochrosperma Trudgen
Octamyrtus Diels
Opa Loureiro = Syzygium Gaertn.
Opanea Rafinesque = Rhodamnia Jack
Orthostemon O.Berg = Acca O.Berg
Osbornia F. Mueller
Oxymyrrhine Schauer = Baeckea L.
Paivaea O.Berg = Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Paramitranthes Burret = Siphoneugena O.Berg
Paramyrciaria Kausel
Pareugenia Turrill = Syzygium Gaertn.
Paryphantha Schauer = Thryptomene Endl.
Pentagonaster Klotzsch = Kunzea Reichenbach
Pericalymma (Endl.) Endl.
Pericalymna Meisn.(SUO) = Pericalymma (Endl.) Endl.
Phyllocalyx O.Berg = Eugenia L.
Phymatocarpus F. Mueller
Pileanthus Labillardière
Pilidiostigma Burret
Piliocalyx Brongniart & Gris
Pilothecium (Kiaersk.) Kausel = Myrtus L.
Pimenta Lindley
Pimentus Rafinesque = Pimenta Lindley
Piptandra Turcz. = Scholtzia Schauer
Pleurocalyptus Brongniart & Gris
Plinia L.
Polyzone Endl. = Darwinia Rudge
Pritzelia Schauer = Scholtzia Schauer
Pseudanamomis Kausel
Pseudocaryophyllus O.Berg = Pimenta Lindley
Pseudoeugenia Scort. = Syzygium Gaertn.
Pseudomyrcianthes Kausel = Myrcianthes O.Berg
Psidiastrum Bello = Eugenia L.
Psidiomyrtus Guillaumin = Rhodomyrtus (Candolle) Reichenbach
Psidiopsis O.Berg = Psidium L.
Psidium L.
Purpureostemon Gugerli
Pyrenocarpa H.T.Chang & R.H.Miao = Decaspermum J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Regelia Schauer
Reichea Kausel = Myrcianthes O.Berg
Reicheia Kausel(SUO) = Myrcianthes O.Berg
Rhodamnia Jack
Rhodomyrtus (Candolle) Reichenbach
Rinzia Schauer
Ristantia Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh.
Rubachia O.Berg = Marlierea Cambess.
Rylstonea R.T.Baker = Homoranthus A.Cunn. ex Schauer
Saffordiella Merr. = Myrtella F. Mueller
Salisia Brongniart & Gris = Xanthostemon F. Mueller
Salisia Lindley = Kunzea Reichenbach
Schidiomyrtus Schauer = Baeckea L.
Schizocalomyrtus Kausel = Calycorectes O.Berg
Schizocalyx O.Berg = Calycorectes O.Berg
Schizopleura Endl. = Beaufortia R. Brown
Scholtzia Schauer
Schuermannia F. Mueller = Darwinia Rudge
Sinoga S.T.Blake = Asteromyrtus Schauer
Siphoneugena O.Berg
Spermolepis Brongniart & Gris = Arillastrum Pancher ex Baillon
Sphaerantia Peter G. Wilson & B. Hyland
Stenocalyx O. Berg = Eugenia L.
Stenospermum Sweet ex Heynh. = Kunzea Reichenbach
Stereocaryum Burret
Strongylocalyx Blume = Syzygium Gaertn.
Syllisium Endl.(SUO) = Syzygium Gaertn.
Syllysium Meyen & Schauer = Syzygium Gaertn.
Symphyomyrtus Schauer = Eucalyptus L'Her.
Syncarpia Ten.
Syzygium Gaertn.
Temu O.Berg = Blepharocalyx O.Berg
Tepualia Grisebach
Tetraeugenia Merr. = Syzygium Gaertn.
Tetrapora Schauer = Baeckea L.
Tetraspora Miq. = Baeckea L.
Tetrastemon Hooker & Arnott = Myrrhinium Schott
Thryptomene Endl.
Tillospermum Griff. = Kunzea Reichenbach
Tjongina Adans. = Baeckea L.
Trichobasis Turcz. = Conothamnus Lindley
Trichocalyx Schauer = Calytrix Labillardière
Triphelia R. Brown ex Endl. = Actinodium Schauer
Triplarina Rafinesque = Baeckea L.
Tristania R. Brown
Tristaniopsis Brongniart & Gris
Tryptomene Walp. = Thryptomene Endl.
Ugni Turcz.
Uromyrtus Burret
Verticordia Candolle
Waterhousea B.Hyland
Wehlia F. Mueller = Homalocalyx F. Mueller
Welchiodendron Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh.
Whiteodendron Steenis
Xanthomyrtus Diels
Xanthostemon F. Mueller
Xenodendron K.Schum. & Lauterb. = Acmena Candolle

Information compiled from Vascular Plant Families and Genera - © Copyright Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew except where indicated by *