VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in MYRTACEAE

Abbevillea O. Berg = Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Acca O. Berg
Accara Landrum
Acicalyptus A. Gray = Syzygium Gaertner
Acmena Candolle = Syzygium Gaertner
Acmenosperma Kausel = Syzygium Gaertner
Acrandra O. Berg = Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Acreugenia Kausel = Myrcianthes O. Berg
Actinodium Schauer
Agalmanthus (Endl.) Hombr. & Jacquinot = Metrosideros Banks ex Gaertner
Agonis (Candolle) Sweet
Aguava Rafinesque = Myrcia Candolle ex Guill.
Allostis Rafinesque = Baeckea L.
Allosyncarpia S.T.Blake
Amomis O. Berg = Pimenta Lindley
Amomyrtella Kausel
Amomyrtus (Burret) D.Legrand & Kausel
Amyrsia Rafinesque = Myrteola O. Berg
Anamomis Grisebach = Myrcianthes O. Berg
Angasomyrtus Trudgen & Keighery
Angophora Cavanilles
Aphanomyrtus Miquel = Syzygium Gaertner
Archirhodomyrtus (Niedenzu) Burret
Arillastrum Pancher ex Baillon
Aromadendron Andrews ex Steudel = Eucalyptus L'Heritier
Aspidogenia Burret = Myrcianthes O. Berg
Astartea Candolle
Asteromyrtus Schauer
Astraea Schauer = Thryptomene Endl.
Aulomyrcia O. Berg = Myrcia Candolle ex Guill.
Austromyrtus (Niedenzu) Burret
Auticoryne Turczanowicz = Baeckea L.
Babingtonia Lindley = Baeckea L.
Backhousia Hooker & Harv.
Baeckea L.
Balaustion Hooker
Ballardia Montrouz. = Carpolepis (J. W. Dawson) J. W. Dawson
Barongia Peter G. Wilson & B. Hyland
Basisperma C. T. White
Baudinia Candolle = Calothamnus Labillardière
Beaufortia R. Brown
Billotia R. Brown ex G. Don = Agonis (Candolle) Sweet
Billottia Colla = Calothamnus Labillardière
Blepharocalyx O. Berg
Bostrychode Miquel ex O. Berg = Syzygium Gaertner
Britoa O. Berg = Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Bucheria Heynh. = Thryptomene Endl.
Burcardia Rafinesque = Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Cajuputi Adanson = Melaleuca L.
Callistemon R. Brown
Calothamnus Labillardière
Calycampe O. Berg = Myrcia Guill.
Calycolpus O. Berg
Calycorectes O. Berg = Eugenia L.
Calycothrix Meisn. = Calytrix Labillardière
Calyptranthes Sw.
Calyptranthus Blume = Syzygium Gaertner
Calyptrogenia Burret
Calyptromyrcia O. Berg = Myrcia Candolle ex Guill.
Calyptropsidium O. Berg = Psidium L.
Calythrix Labillardière = Calytrix Labillardière
Calythropsis C.A.Gardner
Calytrix Labillardière
Camphoromyrtus Schauer = Baeckea L.
Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Carpolepis (J. W. Dawson) J. W. Dawson = Metrosideros Gaertner
Caryophyllus L. = Syzygium Gaertner
Catinga Aublet = Calycorectes O. Berg
Cerocarpus Colebr. ex Hasskarl = Syzygium Gaertner
Cerqueiria O. Berg = Gomidesia O. Berg
Chamelaucium Desf.
Chamguava Landrum
Cheynia J.Drumm. ex Harv. = Balaustion Hooker
Chloromyrtus Pierre = Eugenia L.
Choricarpia Domin
Chrysorhoe Lindley = Verticordia Candolle
Chytraculia P.Browne = Calyptranthes Sw.
Chytralia Adanson = Calyptranthes Sw.
Clavimyrtus Blume = Syzygium Gaertner
Cleistocalyx Blume = Syzygium Gaertner
Cloezia Brongniart & Gris
Cluacena Rafinesque = Myrteola O. Berg
Conothamnus Lindley
Corynanthera J.W.Green
Corynemyrtus (Kiaersk.) Mattos = Myrtus L.
Cryptorhiza Urban = Pimenta Lindley
Cryptostemon F. Mueller ex Miquel = Darwinia Rudge
Cumetea Rafinesque = Myrcia Candolle ex Guill.
Cupheanthus Seeman = Syzygium Gaertner
Cyathostemon Turczanowicz = Baeckea L.
Cynomyrtus Scriv. = Rhodomyrtus (Candolle) Reichenbach
Darwinia Rudge
Decalophium Turczanowicz = Chamelaucium Desf.
Decaspermum J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Draparnaudia Montrouz. = Xanthostemon F. Mueller
Drosodendron Roem. = Baeckea L.
Emurtia Rafinesque = Eugenia L.
Endesmia R. Brown = Eucalyptus L'Heritier
Enosanthes A.Cunn. ex Schauer = Homoranthus A.Cunn. ex Schauer
Episyzygium Suess. & A.Ludw. = Eugenia L.
Epleienda Rafinesque = Eugenia L.
Eplejenda Post & Kuntze = Eugenia L.
Eremaea Lindley
Eremaeopsis Kuntze = Eremaea Lindley
Eremopyxis Baillon = Baeckea L.
Ericomyrtus Turczanowicz = Baeckea L.
Eucalypton St.-Lag. = Eucalyptus L'Heritier
Eucalyptopsis C.T.White
Eucalyptus L'Her.
Eugenia L.
Eugeniopsis O. Berg = Marlierea Cambess.
Euryomyrtus Schauer = Baeckea L.
Evanesca Rafinesque = Pimenta Lindley
Fabricia Gaertner = Neofabricia Joy Thomps.
Feijoa O. Berg = Acca O. Berg
Feliciana Bentham = Myrrhinium Schott
Felicianea Cambess. = Myrrhinium Schott
Fenzlia Endl. = Myrtella F. Mueller
Francisia Endl. = Darwinia Rudge
Fremya Brongniart & Gris = Xanthostemon F. Mueller
Gelpkea Blume = Syzygium Gaertner
Genetyllis Candolle = Darwinia Rudge
Gomidesia O. Berg
Gomphotis Rafinesque = Thryptomene Endl.
Greggia Gaertner = Eugenia L.
Guajava Mill. = Psidium L.
Gymnagathis Schauer = Melaleuca L.
Harmogia Schauer = Baeckea L.
Hedaroma Lindley = Darwinia Rudge
Heteromyrtus Blume = Blepharocalyx O. Berg
Heteropyxis Harv.
Hexachlamys O. Berg = Eugenia L.
Homalocalyx F. Mueller
Homalospermum Schauer
Homoranthus A.Cunn. ex Schauer
Hottea Urban
Hypocalymma (Endl.) Endl.
Imbricaria Smith = Baeckea L.
Jambos Adanson = Syzygium Gaertner
Jambosa Adanson = Syzygium Gaertner
Jossinia Comm. ex Candolle = Eugenia L.
Jungia Gaertner = Baeckea L.
Kamptzia Nees = Syncarpia Ten.
Kania Schlechter
Kjellbergiodendron Burret
Krokia Urban = Pimenta Lindley
Krugia Urban = Marlierea Cambess.
Kunzea Reichenbach
Lacerdaea O. Berg = Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Lamarchea Gaudichaud
Lamarkea Reichenbach = Lamarchea Gaudichaud
Legrandia Kausel
Lenwebbia N. Snow & Guymer
Leptomyrtus O. Berg = Syzygium Gaertner
Leptospermopsis S.Moore = Leptospermum J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Leptospermum J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Lhotskya Schauer = Calytrix Labillardière
Lindsayomyrtus B.Hyland & Steenis
Lomastelma Rafinesque = Syzygium Gaertner
Lophomyrtus Burret
Lophostemon Schott
Luma A.Gray
Lysicarpus F. Mueller
Macklottia Korthals = Leptospermum J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Macromyrtus Miquel = Syzygium Gaertner
Macropsidium Blume = Myrtus L.
Malidra Rafinesque = Syzygium Gaertner
Malleostemon J.W.Green
Manglesia Lindley = Beaufortia R. Brown
Marlierea Cambess.
Marlieriopsis Kiaersk. = Blepharocalyx O. Berg
Mearnsia Merrill = Metrosideros Gaertner
Meladendron St.-Lag. = Melaleuca L.
Melaleuca L.
Melaleucon St.-Lag. Melaleuca L.
> Melanoleuca St.-Lag. = Melaleuca L.
Mentodendron Lundell = Pimenta Lindley
Meteoromyrtus Gamble
Metrosideros Gaertner
Microjambosa Blume = Syzygium Gaertner
Micromyrtus Bentham
Microsideros Baum.-Bod. = Metrosideros Gaertner
Mitranthes O. Berg
Mitrantia Peter G. Wilson & B.Hyland
Mitropsidium Burret = Psidium L.
Mollia J. F. Gmelin = Baeckea L.
Monimiastrum J. Gueho & A. J. Scott
Monoxora Wight = Rhodamnia Jack
Mooria Montrouz. = Cloezia Brongniart & Gris
Mosiera Small
Mozartia Urban = Myrcia Candolle ex Guill.
Murrinea Rafinesque = Baeckea L.
Myrceugenella Kausel = Luma A.Gray
Myrceugenia O. Berg
Myrcia Candolle ex Guill.
Myrcialeucus Rojas Acosta = Eugenia L.
Myrcianthes O. Berg
Myrciaria O. Berg
Myrciariopsis Kausel = Myrciaria O. Berg
Myrrhinium Schott
Myrtastrum Burret
Myrtekmania Urban = Pimenta Lindley
Myrtella F. Mueller
Myrteola O. Berg
Myrthoides Wolf = Syzygium Gaertner
Myrthus Scopoli = Myrtus L.
Myrtus L.
Nani Adanson = Xanthostemon F. Mueller
Nelitris Sprengel = Decaspermum J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Neofabricia Joy Thomps.
Neomitranthes Legrand
Neomyrtus Burret
Neuhofia Stokes = Baeckea L.
Nothomyrcia Kausel = Myrceugenia O. Berg
Ochrosperma Trudgen
Octamyrtus Diels
Opa Loureiro = Syzygium Gaertner
Opanea Rafinesque = Rhodamnia Jack
Orthostemon O. Berg = Acca O. Berg
Osbornia F. Mueller
Oxymyrrhine Schauer = Baeckea L.
Paivaea O. Berg = Campomanesia Ruiz & Pavon
Paramitranthes Burret = Siphoneugena O. Berg
Paramyrciaria Kausel
Pareugenia Turrill = Syzygium Gaertner
Paryphantha Schauer = Thryptomene Endl.
Pentagonaster Klotzsch = Kunzea Reichenbach
Pericalymma (Endl.) Endl.
Pericalymna Meisn. = Pericalymma (Endl.) Endl.
Phyllocalyx O. Berg = Eugenia L.
Phymatocarpus F. Mueller
Pileanthus Labillardière
Pilidiostigma Burret
Piliocalyx Brongniart & Gris = Syzygium Gaertner
Pilothecium (Kiaersk.) Kausel = Myrtus L.
Pimenta Lindley
Pimentus Rafinesque = Pimenta Lindley
Piptandra Turczanowicz = Scholtzia Schauer
Pleurocalyptus Brongniart & Gris
Plinia L.
Polyzone Endl. = Darwinia Rudge
Pritzelia Schauer = Scholtzia Schauer
Pseudanamomis Kausel
Pseudocaryophyllus O. Berg = Pimenta Lindley
Pseudoeugenia Scort. = Syzygium Gaertner
Pseudomyrcianthes Kausel = Myrcianthes O. Berg
Psidiastrum Bello = Eugenia L.
Psidiomyrtus Guillaumin = Rhodomyrtus (Candolle) Reichenbach
Psidiopsis O. Berg = Psidium L.
Psidium L.
Purpureostemon Gugerli
Pyrenocarpa H.T.Chang & R.H.Miao = Decaspermum J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Regelia Schauer
Reichea Kausel = Myrcianthes O. Berg
Reicheia Kausel = Myrcianthes O. Berg
Rhodamnia Jack
Rhodomyrtus (Candolle) Reichenbach
Rinzia Schauer
Ristantia Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh.
Rubachia O. Berg = Marlierea Cambess.
Rylstonea R.T.Baker = Homoranthus A.Cunn. ex Schauer
Saffordiella Merrill = Myrtella F. Mueller
Salisia Brongniart & Gris = Xanthostemon F. Mueller
Salisia Lindley = Kunzea Reichenbach
Schidiomyrtus Schauer = Baeckea L.
Schizocalomyrtus Kausel = Calycorectes O. Berg
Schizocalyx O. Berg = Calycorectes O. Berg
Schizopleura Endl. = Beaufortia R. Brown
Scholtzia Schauer
Schuermannia F. Mueller = Darwinia Rudge
Sinoga S.T.Blake = Asteromyrtus Schauer
Siphoneugena O. Berg
Spermolepis Brongniart & Gris = Arillastrum Pancher ex Baillon
Sphaerantia Peter G. Wilson & B. Hyland
Stenocalyx O. Berg = Eugenia L.
Stenospermum Sweet ex Heynh. = Kunzea Reichenbach
Stereocaryum Burret
Strongylocalyx Blume = Syzygium Gaertner
Syllisium Endl. = Syzygium Gaertner
Syllysium Meyen & Schauer = Syzygium Gaertner
Symphyomyrtus Schauer = Eucalyptus L'Heritier
Syncarpia Ten.
Syzygium Gaertner
Temu O. Berg = Blepharocalyx O. Berg
Tepualia Grisebach = Metrosideros Gaertner
Tetraeugenia Merrill = Syzygium Gaertner
Tetrapora Schauer = Baeckea L.
Tetraspora Miquel = Baeckea L.
Tetrastemon Hooker & Arnott = Myrrhinium Schott
Thryptomene Endl.
Tillospermum Griff. = Kunzea Reichenbach
Tjongina Adanson = Baeckea L.
Trichobasis Turczanowicz = Conothamnus Lindley
Trichocalyx Schauer = Calytrix Labillardière
Triphelia Endlicher = Actinodium Schauer
Triplarina Rafinesque = Baeckea L.
Tristania R. Brown
Tristaniopsis Brongniart & Gris
Tryptomene Walpers = Thryptomene Endl.
Ugni Turczanowicz
Uromyrtus Burret
Verticordia Candolle
Waterhousea B. Hyland = Syzygium Gaertner
Wehlia F. Mueller = Homalocalyx F. Mueller
Welchiodendron Peter G. Wilson & J. T. Waterhouse
Whiteodendron Steenis
Xanthomyrtus Diels
Xanthostemon F. Mueller
Xenodendron K. Schumann & Lauterbach = Syzygium Gaertner

Information partly compiled from Vascular Plant Families and Genera