VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in MORACEAE

Bold, accepted name; italics, synonym.

Acanthinophyllum Allemao = Clarisia Ruiz & Pavón
Acanthosphaera Warburg = Naucleopsis Miquel
Acanthotreculia Engler = Treculia Trecul
Alicastrum P. Browne = Brosimum Swartz
Aliteria Benoist = Clarisia Ruiz & Pavón
Allaeanthus Thwaites = Broussonetia Ventenat
Ampalis Bureau = Streblus Loureiro
Androstylanthus Ducke = Helianthostylis Baillon
Anonocarpus Ducke = Batocarpus H. Karsten
Antiaris Leschenault
Antiaropsis K. Schumann
Artocarpus J. R. Forster & G. Forster

Bagassa Aublet
Balanostreblus Kurz = Sorocea A. St.-Hilaire
Batocarpus H. Karsten
Bleekrodea Blume
Boehmeriopsis Kom. = Fatoua Gaudichaud
Bosqueia Baillon = Trilepisium Thouars
Bosqueiopsis de Wild. & T. Durand
Bosscheria de Vriese & Teijsmann = Ficus L.
Brosimopsis S. Moore = Brosimum Swartz
Brosimum Swartz
Broussonetia Ventenat
Bucephalon L. = Trophis P. Browne

Calius Blanco = Streblus Loureiro
Calpidochlamys Diels = Trophis P. Browne
Caprificus Gasparrini = Ficus L.
Cardiogyne Bureau = Maclura Nuttall
Castilla Cervantes
Castilloa Endlicher = Castilla Cervantes
Cephalotrophis Blume = Trophis P. Browne
Chevalierodendron J.-F. Leroy = Streblus Loureiro
Chlorophora Gaudichaud = Maclura Nuttall
Clarisia Ruiz & Pavón
Covellia Gasparrini = Ficus L.
Craterogyne Lanjouw = Dorstenia L.
Ctenocladium Airy Shaw = Dorstenia L.
Cudrania Trecul = Maclura Nuttall
Cyathanthus Engler = Scyphosyce Baillon
Cystogyne Gasparrini = Ficus L.

Dammaropsis Warburg = Ficus L.
Dimerocarpus Gagnepain = Streblus Loureiro
Diplocos Bureau = Streblus Loureiro
Diplothorax Gagnepain = Streblus Loureiro
Dorstenia L.
Dumartroya Gaudichaud = Trophis P. Browne

Epicarpurus Blume = Streblus Loureiro
Erythrogyne Gasparrini = Ficus L.

Fatoua Gaudichaud
Ficus L.
Fusticus Rafinesque = Maclura Nuttall

Galactodendron Kunth = Brosimum Swartz
Galoglychia Gasparrini = Ficus L.
Gonosuke Rafinesque = Ficus L.
Gymnartocarpus Boerlage = Parartocarpus Baillon

Helianthostylis Baillon
Helicostylis Trecul
Hijmania M. D. M. Vianna
Hullettia J. D. Hooker

Inophloeum Pittier = Poulsenia Eggers
Ioxylon Rafinesque = Maclura Nuttall

Kosaria Forsskål = Dorstenia L.

Lanessania Baillon = Trymatococcus Poeppig & Endlicher
Laurea Gaudichaud = Bagassa Aublet
Lepurandra Graham = Antiaris Leschenault

Maclura Nuttall
Macrophthalmia Gasparrini = Ficus L.
Maillardia Frappier & Duchatre = Trophis P. Browne
Malaisia Blanco = Trophis P. Browne
Maquira Aublet
Maria M. D. M. Vianna = Hijmania M. D. M. Vianna
Mastosuke Rafinesque = Ficus L.
Mesogyne Engler
Milicia Sim
Morus L.

Naucleopsis Miquel
Necalistis Rafinesque = Ficus L.
Neosloetiopsis Engler = Streblus Loureiro
Noyera Trecul = Perebea Aublet
Ogcodeia Bureau = Naucleopsis Miquel
Olmedia Ruiz & Pavón = Trophis P. Browne
Olmedioperebea Ducke = Maquira Aublet
Olmediophaena H. Karsten = Maquira Aublet
Olmediopsis H. Karsten = Pseudolmedia Trecul
Oluntos Rafinesque = Ficus L.

Pachytrophe Bureau = Streblus Loureiro
Palmolmedia Ducke = Naucleopsis Miquel
Papyrius Lamarck = Broussonetia Ventenat
Paraclarisia Ducke = Sorocea A. St.-Hilaire
Parartocarpus Baillon
Paratrophis Blume = Streblus Loureiro
Pella Gaertner = Ficus L.
Perebea Aublet
Perula Rafinesque = Ficus L.
Pharmacosycea Miquel = Ficus L.
Phyllochlamys Bureau = Streblus Loureiro
Piratinera Aublet = Brosimum Swartz
Plecospermum Trecul = Maclura Nuttall
Pogonotrophe Miquel = Ficus L.
Pontya A. Chevalier = Trilepisium Thouars
Poulsenia Eggers
Prainea J. D. Hooker
Pseudolmedia Trecul
Pseudomorus Bureau = Streblus Loureiro
Pseudosorocea Baillon = Sorocea A. St.-Hilaire
Pseudostreblus Bureau = Streblus Loureiro
Pseudostrophis T. Durand & B. D. Jackson = Streblus Loureiro
Pseudotrophis Warburg = Streblus Loureiro

Rephesis Rafinesque = Ficus L.

Sahagunia Liebm. = Clarisia Ruiz & Pavón
Scyphosyce Baillon
Sitodium Parkinson = Artocarpus J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Skutchia C. V. Morton = Trophis P. Browne
Sloetia Kurz = Streblus Loureiro
Sloetiopsis Engler = Streblus Loureiro
Smithiodendron Hu = Broussonetia Ventenat
Sorocea A. St.-Hilaire
Sparattosyce Bureau
Stenochasma Miquel = Broussonetia Ventenat
Stilpnophyllum (Endlicher) Drury = Ficus L.
Streblus Loureiro
Sychinium Desvaux = Dorstenia L.
Sycodendron Rojas Acosta = Ficus L.
Sycomorphe Miquel = Ficus L.
Sycamorus Oliver = Sycomorus Gasparrini = Ficus L.
Sycomorus Gasparrini = Ficus L.
Synoecia Miquel = Ficus L.

Taxotrophis Blume = Streblus Loureiro
Tenorea Gasparrini = Ficus L.
Teonongia Stapf = Streblus Loureiro
Treculia Trecul
Tremotis Rafinesque = Ficus L.
Trilepisium Thouars
Trophis P. Browne
Trophisomia Rojas Acosta = Sorocea A. St.-Hilaire
Trymatococcus Poeppig & Endlicher

Uleodendron Rauschert = Naucleopsis Miquel
Uromorus Bureau = Streblus Loureiro
Urostigma Gasparrini = Ficus L.
Utsetela Pellegrin

Vanieria Loureiro = Maclura Nuttall
Varinga Rafinesque = Ficus L.
Visiania Gasparrini = Ficus L.