VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in MELIACEAE

C = Cedreloideae, M = Melioideae.

Acanthotrichilia (Urban) O. F. Cook & G. N. Collins = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Acrilia Grisebach = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Aglaia Loureiro - M
Ailantopsis Gagnepain = Heynea Roxburgh - M
Aitonia Thunberg = Nymania Lindb. - M
Alliaria Kuntze = Dysoxylum Blume - M
Amoora Roxburgh = Aglaia Loureiro - M
Antelaea Gaertner = Melia L. - M
Anthocarapa Pierre - M
Aphanamixis Blume - M
Argophilum Blanco = Aglaia Loureiro - M
Astrotrichilia (Harms) Pennington - M
Aytonia L. f. = Nymania Lindb. - M
Azadirachta A. Jussieu - M
Azedarach Miller = Melia L. - M
Barbilus P. Browne = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Barola Adanson = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Beddomea Bentham & J. D. Hooker = Aglaia Loureiro - M
Bingeria A. Chevalier = Turraeanthus Baillon - M
Burseranthe Rizzini = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Cabralea A. Jussieu - M
Calodecaryia J.-F. Leroy - M
Calodryum Desvaux = Turraea L. - M
Cambania M. Roemer = Dysoxylum Blume - M
Camunium Roxburgh = Aglaia Loureiro - M
Capuronianthus J.-F. Leroy - C
Carapa Aublet - C
Cedrela P. Browne - C
Cedrus Miller = Cedrela P. Browne - C
Charia C. E. C. Fischer = Ekebergia Sparrmann - M
Chickassia Wight & Arnott = Chukrasia A. Jussieu - C
Chisocheton Blume - M
Chukrasia A. Jussieu - C
Chuniodendron Hu = Aphanamixis Blume - M
Cipadessa Blume - M
Clemensia Merrill = Chisocheton Blume - M
Dasycoleum Turczanowicz = Chisocheton Blume - M
Didymocheton Blume = Dysoxylum Blume - M
Dysoxylum Blume - M
Ekebergia Sparrmann - M
Elcaja Forsskåhl = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Elutheria M. Roemer = Swietenia Jacquin - C
Elutheria P. Browne = Guarea F. Allemão - M
Entandrophragma C. E. C. Fischer - C
Epicharis Blume = Dysoxylum Blume - M
Euphora Griffith = Aglaia Loureiro - M
Garretia Welwitsch = Khaya A. Jussieu - C
Gilibertia J. F. Gmelin = Turraea L. - M
Ginnania M. Roemer = Turraea L. - M
Grevellina Baillon = Turraea L. - M
Guarea F. Allemão - M
Hartigshea A. Jussieu = Dysoxylum Blume - M
Hearnia F. Mueller = Aglaia Loureiro - M
Heckeldora Pierre - M
Heimodendron Sillans = Entandrophragma C. E. C. Fischer - C
Heynea Roxburgh - M
Humbertioturraea J.-F. Leroy - M
Johnsonia Adanson = Cedrela P. Browne - C
Khaya A. Jussieu - C
Lamiofrutex Lauterbach = Vavaea Bentham & J. D. Hooker - M
Lansium Corrêa - M
Leioptyx De Wildeman = Entandrophragma C. E. C. Fischer - C
Lepiaglaia Pierre = Aglaia Loureiro - M
Lepidotrichilia (Harms) Pennington - M
Leplaea Vermoesen = Guarea F. Allemão - M
Litosiphon Harms = Lovoa Harms - C
Lovoa Harms - C
Macrochiton M. Roemer = Dysoxylum Blume - M
Mafureira Bertolini = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Mahagoni Adanson = Swietenia Jacquin - C
Mallea A. Jussieu = Cipadessa Blume - M
Malleastrum (Baillon) J.-F. Leroy - M
Megaphyllaea Hemsley = Chisocheton Blume - M
Melia L. - M
Meliadelpha Radlkofer = Dysoxylum Blume - M
Melio-Schinzia K. Schumann = Chisocheton Blume - M
Merostela Pierre = Aglaia Loureiro - M
Milnea Roxburgh = Aglaia Loureiro - M
Monosoma Griffith = Xylocarpus J. Koenig - C
Moschoxylum A. Jussieu = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Munronia Wight - M
Napeodendron Ridley = Walsura Roxburgh - M
Naregamia Wight & Arnott - M
Nelanaregam Adanson = Naregamia Wight & Arnott - M
Nemedra A. Jussieu = Aglaia Loureiro - M
Neobeguea J.-F. Leroy - C
Nimmoia Wight = Aglaia Loureiro - M
Nurmonia Harms = Turraea L. - M
Nymania Lindb. - M
Odontandra Roemer & Schultes = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Odontosiphon M. Roemer = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Oraoma Turczanowicz = Aglaia Loureiro - M
Owenia F. Mueller - M
Payeria Baillon = Turraea L. - M
Persoonia Willdenow = Carapa Aublet - C
Philastrea Pierre = Munronia Wight - M
Pholacilia Grisebach = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Picroderma Gagnepain = Heynea Roxburgh - M
Piptosaccos Turczanowicz = Dysoxylum Blume - M
Plagiotaxis Kuntze = Chukrasia A. Jussieu - C
Plumea Lunan = Guarea F. Allemão - M
Portesia Cavanilles = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Prasoxylon M. Roemer = Dysoxylum Blume - M
Pseudobersama Verdcourt = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Pseudocarapa Hemsley = Dysoxylum Blume - M
Pseudocedrela Harms - C
Pseudoclausena T. Clark - M
Pterorhachis Harms - M
Pterosiphon Turczanowicz = Cedrela P. Browne - C
Quivisia Cavanilles = Turraea L. - M
Quivisianthe Baillon - M
Racapa M. Roemer = Carapa Aublet - C
Reinwardtiodendron Koorders - M
Rhetinosperma Radlkofer = Chisocheton Blume - M
Ricinocarpodendron Boehm. ?= Aphanamixis Blume - M
Rochetia Delile = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Roia Scopoli = Swietenia Jacquin - C
Ruagea H. Karst. - M
Rutea M. Roemer = Turraea L. - M
Samyda L. = Guarea F. Allemão - M
Sandoricum Cavanilles - M
Schizochiton Sprengel = Chisocheton Blume - M
Schmardaea H. Karsten - C
Scyphostigma M. Roemer = Turraea L. - M
Selbya M. Roemer = Aglaia Loureiro - M
Soymida A. Jussieu - C
Sphaerosacme Royle - M
Suitenia Stokes = Swietenia Jacquin - C
Surenus Kuntze = Toona (Endlicher) M. Roemer - C
Surwala M. Roemer = Walsura Roxburgh - M
Swietenia Jacquin - C
Sycocarpus Britton = Guarea F. Allemão - M
Symphytosiphon Harms = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Synoum A. Jussieu - M
Toona (Endlicher) M. Roemer - C
Torpesia (Endlicher) M. Roemer = Trichilia P. Browne - M
Touloucouna M. Roemer = Carapa Aublet - C
Trichilia P. Browne - M
Turraea L. - M
Turraeanthus Baillon - M
Urbanoguarea Harms = Guarea F. Allemão - M
Vavaea Bentham & J. D. Hooker - M
Walsura Roxburgh - M
Wulfhorstia C. E. C. Fischer = Entandrophragma C. E. C. Fischer - C
Xylocarpus J. Koenig - C
Zederachia Fabricius = Melia L. - M
Zurloa Tenore = Carapa Aublet - C

For genera and synonymy, see Pennington (1981), Mabberley (2011) and references.