VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in MALVACEAE

Brown. = Brownlowioideae
Bomb. = Bombacoideae
Bytt.-Bytt. = Byttnerioideae-Byttnerieae
Bytt.-Her. = Byttnerioideae-Hermannieae
Bytt.-Lasio. = Byttnerioideae-Lasiopetaleae
Bytt.-Theo. = Byttnerioideae-Theobromeae
Dombey. = Dombeyoideae
Grew. = Grewioideae
Helict.-Dur. = Helicteroideae-Durioneae
Helict.-Helict. = Helicteroideae-Helictereae
Helict.-Lasio. = Helicteroideae-Lasiopetaleae
Malv.-Goss. = Malvoideae-Gossypieae
Malv.-Hib. = Malvoideae-Hibisceae
Malv.-Kyd. = Malvoideae-Kydieae
Malv.-Malv. = Malvoideae-Malveae
Sterc. = Sterculioideae
Til. = Tilioideae

Abelmoschus Medikus - Malv.-Hib.
Abortopetalum O. Degener = Abutilon Miller - Malv.-Malv.
Abroma Jacquin - Bytt.-Bytt.
Abutilon Miller - Malv.-Malv.
Abutilothamnus Ulbrich = Bastardiopsis (K. Schumann) Hassler - Malv.-Malv.
Acaulimalva Krapovicas - Malv.-Malv.
Acropogon Schlechter - Sterc.
Acrosepalum Pierre = Ancistrocarpus Oliver - Grew.
Adansonia L. - Bomb.
Aethiocarpa Vollesen = Harmsia K. Schumann - Dombey.
Aguiaria Ducke - Bomb.
Akrosida Fryxell & Fuertes - Malv.-Malv.
Alcea L. - Malv.-Malv.
Allenia E.Phillips = Radyera Bullock - Malv.-Hib.
Allosidastrum (Hochr.) Krapovicas, Fryxell & D. M. Bates - Malv.-Malv.
Allowissadula D. M. Bates - Malv.-Malv.
Althaea L. - Malv.-Malv.
Althoffia K. Schumann = Trichospermum Blume - Grew.
Alyogyne Alefeld - Malv.
Ambroma L. f. = Abroma Jacquin - Bytt.-Bytt.
Ancistrocarpus Oliver - Grew.
Anisodontea C. Presl - Malv.-Malv.
Anoda Cavanilles - Malv.-Malv.
Anotea (Candolle) Kunth - Malv.-Hib.
Apeiba Aublet - Grew.
Arcynospermum Turczaninow = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Argyrodendron F. Mueller = Heritiera Aiton - Sterc.
Armourea Lewton = Thespesia Correa - Malv.-Goss.
Asterochlaena Garcke = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Asterophorum Sprague = Christiana Candolle - Brown.
Asterotrichion Klotzsch - Malv.-Malv.
Astiria Lindley - Dombey.
Atkinsia R. A. Howard = Thespesia Correa - Malv.-Goss.
Ayenia L. - Bytt.-Bytt.
Azanza Alefeld = Thespesia Correa - Malv.-Goss.

Bakeridesia Hochreutiner - Malv.-Malv.
Basiloxylon K. Schumann = Pterygota Schott & Endlicher - Sterc.
Bastardia Kunth - Malv.-Malv.
Bastardiastrum (Rose) D. M. Bates - Malv.-Malv.
Bastardiopsis (K. Schumann) Hassler - Malv.-Malv.
Batesimalva Fryxell - Malv.-Malv.
Belotia A. Richard = Trichospermum Blume - Grew.
Bernoullia Oliver - Bomb.
Berrya Roxb. - Brown.
Billieturnera Fryxell - Malv.-Malv.
Blanchetiastrum Hassler = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Bogenhardia Reichenbach = Herissantia Medikus - Malv.-Malv.
Bombacopsis Pittier = Pachira Aublet - Bomb.
Bombax L. - Bomb.
Bombycidendron Zollinger. & Moritzi = Hibiscus L. - Malv.-Hib.
Boschia Korthals - Helict.
Brachychiton Schott & Endlicher - Sterc.
Brehmia Schrank = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Briquetia Hochreutiner - Malv.-Malv.
Brockmania W. Fitzg. = Hibiscus L. - Malv.-Hib.
Brownlowia Roxburg - Brown.
Buboma Schreber = Guazuma Miller - Bytt.-Theo.
Buettneria Murray = Byttneria Loefling - Bytt.-Bytt.
Burretiodendron Rehder - Dombey.
Byttneria Loefling - Bytt.-Bytt.

Callirhoe Nuttall - Malv.-Malv.
Calyculogygas Krapovicas - Malv.-Malv.
Calyptraemalva Krapovicas - Malv.-Malv.
Camptostemon Masters- Bomb.
Campylanthera Schott & Endlicher = Ceiba Miller - Bomb.
Cancellaria (Candolle) Mattei = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Carpodiptera Grisebach - Brown.
Catostemma Bentham - Bomb.
Cavanillesia Ruiz & Pavon - Bomb.
Ceiba Miller - Bomb.
Cenocentrum Gagnepain - Malv.-Hib.
Cephalohibiscus Ulbrich - Malv.-Goss.
Cephalonema Sprague = Clappertonia Meisner - Grew.
Ceratosepalum Oliver = Triumfetta L. - Grew.
Chaetaea Jacq. = Byttneria Loefling - Bytt.-Bytt.
Chartacalyx Masters = Schoutenia Korthals - Dombey.
Cheirolaena Bentham - Dombey.
Cheirostemon Bonpland = Chiranthodendron Larreat. - Bomb.
Chiranthodendron Larreat. - Bomb.
Chlamydocola (K. Schumann) Bodard = Cola Schott & Endlicher - Sterc.
Chorisia Kunth = Ceiba Miller - Bomb.
Christiana Candolle - Brown.
Cienfuegosia Cavanilles - Malv.-Goss.
Cistanthera K. Schumann = Nesogordonia Baillon - Dombey.
Clappertonia Meisner - Grew.
Codonochlamys Ulbrich ?= Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Coelostegia Bentham - Helict.-Dur.
Cola Schott & Endlicher - Sterc.
Colona Cavanilles - Grew.
Columbia Persoon = Colona Cavanilles - Grew.
Columella Comm. = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Commersonia J. R. Forster & G. Forster - Bytt.-Lasio.
Corchoropsis Siebold & Zuccarini - Dombey.
Corchorus L. - Grew.
Corynabutilon (K. Schumann) Kearney - Malv.-Malv.
Craigia W. W. Smith & W. E. Evans - Til.
Cristaria Cavanilles - Malv.-Malv.
Cullenia Wight - Helict.-Dur.
Cumingia Vidal = Camptostemon Masters - Bomb.

Decaschistia Wight & Arnott - Malv.-Hib.
Dendroleandria Arenes = Helmiopsiella Arènes - Dombey.
Dendrosida Fryxell - Malv.-Malv.
Desplatsia Bocquet - Grew.
Dicarpidium F. Mueller - Bytt.-Herm.
Dicellostyles Bentham - Malv.-Kyd.
Diplanthemum K. Schumann = Duboscia Bocquet - Grew.
Diplodiscus Turczaninow - Brown.
Diplopenta Alef. = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Diplophractum Desfontaines = Colona Cavanilles - Grew.
Dirhamphis Krapovicas - Malv.-Malv.
Dombeya Cavanilles - Dombey.
Duboscia Bocquet - Grew.
Durio Adanson - Helict.-Dur.

Eleutherostylis Burret - Grew.
Entelea R. Brown - Grew.
Eremalche Greene - Malv.-Malv.
Erinocarpus J. Graham - Grew.
Eriobroma Pierre = Sterculia L. - Sterc.
Eriodendron Candolle = Ceiba Miller/Spirotheca Ulbrich - Bomb.
Eriolaena Candolle - Dombey.
Erione Schott & Endlicher = Ceiba Miller - Bomb.
Erioraphe Miquel = Pentapetes L. - Dombey.
Eriotheca Schott & Endlicher - Bomb.
Erioxylum Rose & Standley = Gossypium L. - Malv.-Goss.
Erotium Blanco = Trichospermum Blume - Grew.
Erythropsis Schott & Endlicher = Firmiana Marsili - Sterc.
Excentrodendron H. T. Chang & R. H. Miao = Burretiodendron Rehder - Dombey.

Fioria Mattei - Malv.-Hib.
Firmiana Marsili - Sterc.
Franciscodendron B. Hyland & Steenis - Sterc.
Fremontia Torr. = Fremontodendron Coville - Bomb.
Fremontodendron Coville - Bomb.
Fryxellia D. M. Bates - Malv.-Malv.
Fuertesimalva Fryxell - Malv.-Malv.
Fugosia Jussieu = Cienfuegosia Cavanilles - Malv.-Goss.

Gaya Kunth - Malv.-Malv.
Gayoides (Endlicher) Small = Herissantia Medikus - Malv.-Malv.
Gilesia F. Mueller = Hermannia L. - Bytt.-Her.
Glossostemon Desfontaines - Bytt.-Theo.
Glyphaea J. D. Hooker - Grew.
Goethalsia Pittier - Grew.
Goethea Nees = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Gossampinus Buchanan-Hamilton = Bombax L./Ceiba Miller - Bomb.
Gossypioides J. B. Hutchinson - Malv.-Goss.
Gossypium L. - Malv.-Goss.
Graeffea Seem. = Trichospermum Blume - Grew.
Greevesia F. Mueller = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Grewia L. - Grew.
Grewiopsis De Wild. & T. Durand = Desplatsia Bocquet - Grew.
Guazuma Miller - Bytt.-Theo.
Guichenotia J. Gay - Bytt.-Bytt.
Gynatrix Alefeld - Malv.-Malv.
Gyranthera Pittier - Bomb.

Hainania Merrill = Pityranthe Thwaites - Brown.
Halconia Merrill = Trichospermum Blume - Grew.
Halothamnus F. Mueller = Lawrencia Hooker - Malv.-Malv.
Hampea Schlechtendahl - Malv.-Goss.
Hannafordia F. Mueller - Bytt.-Lasio.
Harmsia K. Schumann - Dombey.
Helicteres L. - Helict.-Helict.
Helicteropsis Hochreutiner - Malv.-Hib.
Heliocarpus L. - Grew.
Helmiopsiella Arènes - Sterc.
Helmiopsis H. Perrier - Dombey.
Herissantia Medikus - Malv.-Malv.
Heritiera Aiton - Sterc.
Hermannia L. - Bytt.-Her.
Herrania Goudot - Bytt.-Theo.
Hibiscadelphus Rock - Malv.-Hib.
Hibiscus L. - Malv.-Hib.
Hildegardia Schott & Endlicher - Sterc.
Hochreutinera Krapovicas - Malv.-Malv.
Hoheria A. Cunningham - Malv.-Malv.
Honckenya Willdenow, non Ehrhardt = Clappertonia Meisner - Grew.
Honkenya Cothenius, non Ehrhardt = Clappertonia Meisner - Grew.
Horsfordia A. Gray - Malv.-Malv.
Howittia F. Mueller - Malv.
Huberodendron Ducke - Bomb.
Humbertianthus Hochreutiner - Malv.-Hib.
Humbertiella Hochreutiner - Malv.-Hib.
Hydrogaster Kuhlmann - Grew.
Hypophyllanthus Regel = Helicteres L. - Helict.-Helict.

Iliamna Greene - Malv.-Malv.
Ingonia (Pierre) Bodard = Cola Schott & Endlicher - Sterc.

Jarandersonia Kostermans - Brown.
Julostylis Thwaites - Malv.-Kyd.
Jumelleanthus Hochreutiner - Malv.

Kearnemalvastrum D. M. Bates - Malv.-Malv.
Keraudrenia J. Gay - Bytt.-Lasio.
Kitaibela Willdenow - Malv.-Malv.
Kleinhovia L. - Bytt.-Bytt.
Kokia Lewton - Malv.-Goss.
Kosteletzkya C. Presl - Malv.-Hib.
Kostermansia Soegeng - Helict.-Dur.
Krapovickasia Fryxell - Malv.-Malv.
Kydia Roxburgh - Malv.-Kyd.

Laguna Cavanilles = Hibiscus L. - Malv.-Hib.
Lagunaria (Candolle) Reichenbach - Bomb.
Lahia Hasskarl = Durio Adanson - Helict.-Dur.
Lasiopetalum Smith - Bytt.-Lasio.
Lass Adanson = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Lassa Kuntze = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Lavatera L. - Malv.-Malv.
Lawrencia Hooker - Malv.-Malv.
Lebretonia Schranck = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Lebronnecia Fosberg - Malv.-Goss.
Lecanophora Spegazzini - Malv.-Malv.
Ledermannia Mildbr. & Burret = Desplatsia Bocquet - Grew.
Leptonychia Turczaninow - Bytt.-Bytt.
Leptonychiopsis Ridley = Leptonychia Turczaninow - Bytt.-Bytt.
Lopimia Martius = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Luederitzia K. Schumann = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Luehea Willdenow - Grew.
Lueheopsis Burret - Grew.
Lysiopetalum Willis (sphalm.) = Lysiosepalum F. Mueller - Bytt.-Lasio.
Lysiosepalum F. Mueller - Bytt.-Lasio.
Lysisepalum Post & Kunze = Lysiosepalum F. Mueller - Bytt.-Lasio.

Macrocalyx Costantin & J. Poiss. = Megistostegium Hochreutiner - Malv.-Hib.
Macrostelia Hochreutiner - Malv.-Hib.
Maga Urban = = Thespesia Correa - Malv.-Goss.
Mahernia L. = Hermannia L. - Bytt.-Her.
Malache Vogel = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Malachra L. - Malv.-Hib.
Malacothamnus Greene - Malv.-Malv.
Malope L. - Malv.-Malv.
Malva L. - Malv.-Malv.
Malvastrum A. Gray - Malv.-Malv.
Malvaviscus Fabricius - Malv.-Hib.
Malvella Jaubert & Spach - Malv.-Malv.
Malveopsis C. Presl = Anisodontea C. Presl - Malv.-Malv.
Mansonia Prain - Helict.-Helict.
Marconia Mattei = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Maxwellia Baillon - Bytt.-Bytt.
Matisia Bonpland - Bomb.
Megatritheca Cristobal - Bytt.-Bytt.
Megistostegium Hochreutiner - Malv.-Hib.
Melhania Forsskåhl - Dombey.
Melochia L. - Bytt.-Her.
Meximalva Fryxell - Malv.-Malv.
Microcos L. - Grew.
Modiola Moench - Malv.-Malv.
Modiolastrum K. Schumann - Malv.-Malv.
Mollia Martius - Grew.
Monteiroa Krapovicas - Malv.-Malv.
Montezuma Candolle = Thespesia Correa - Malv.-Goss.
Mortoniodendron Standley & Steyermark - Til.

Napaea L. - Malv.-Malv.
Nayariophyton T. K. Paul = Malv.-Kyd.
Neesia Blume - Helict.-Dur.
Neobaclea Hochreutiner - Malv.-Malv.
Neobrittonia Hochreutiner - Malv.-Malv.
Neobuchia Urban - Bomb.
Neohumbertiella Hochreutiner = Humbertiella Hochreutiner - Malv.-Hib.
Neoregnellia Urban - Helict.-Helict.
Nephropetalum B. L. Robinson & Greenman = Ayenia L. - Bytt.-Bytt.
Nesogordonia Baillon - Dombey.
Nettoa Baillon = Corchorus L. - Grew.
Nototriche Turczaninow - Malv.-Malv.
Notoxylinon Lewton = Gossypium L. - Malv.-Goss.

Oceanopapaver Guillaumin = Corchorus L. - Grew.
Ochroma Sweet - Bomb.
Octolobus Welwitsch - Sterc.
Orthandra Burret = Mortoniodendron Standley & Steyermark - Til.

Pachira Aublet - Bomb.
Palaua Cavanilles - Malv.-Malv.
Palava Jussieu = Palaua Cavanilles - Malv.-Malv.
Papuodendron C. T. White - Malv.-Hib.
Paradombeya Stapf - Dombey.
Paragrewia Gagnepain ex R.S.Rao = Leptonychia Turczaninow - Bytt.-Bytt.
Paramelhania Arènes - Dombey.
Pariti Adans. = Hibiscus L. - Malv.-Hib.
Patinoa Cuatrecasas - Bomb.
Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Peltaea (C. Presl) Standley - Malv.-Hib.
Peltobractea Rusby = Peltaea (C. Presl) Standley - Malv.-Hib.
Peltostegia Turczaninow = Peltaea (C. Presl) Standley - Malv.-Hib.
Pentace Hasskarl - Brown.
Pentameris E. Meyer non P. Beauvoir = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Pentapetes L. - Dombey.
Pentaplaris L. O. Williams & Standley - Bomb.
Periptera Candolle - Malv.-Malv.
Perrieranthus Hochreutiner = Perrierophytum Hochreutiner - Malv.-Hib.
Perrierophytum Hochreutiner - Malv.-Hib.
Phragmocarpidium Krapovicas - Malv.-Hib.
Phragmotheca Cuatrecasas - Bomb.
Phymosia Desvaux - Malv.-Malv.
Physalastrum Monteiro = Sida L. - Malv.-Malv.
Physodium C.Presl = Melochia L. - Bytt.-Her.
Pimia Seemann ?= Commersonia J. R. Forster & G. Forster - Bytt.-Lasio.
Pityranthe Thwaites - Brown.
Plagianthus J. R. Forster & G. Forster - Malv.-Malv.
Plarodrigoa Looser = Cristaria Cavanilles - Malv.-Malv.
Pleianthemum A. Chevalier = Duboscia Bocquet - Grew.
Pochota Ramirez Goyena = Pachira Aublet - Bomb.
Pseudabutilon R. E. Fries - Malv.-Malv.
Pseudobastardia Hassler = Herissantia Medikus - Malv.-Malv.
Pseudobombax Dugand - Bomb.
Pseudocorchorus Capuron - Grew.
Pseudopavonia Hassler= Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Pterocymbium R. Brown - Sterc.
Pteropavonia Mattie = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Pterospermum Schreber - Bomb.
Pterygota Schott & Endlicher - Sterc.

Quararibea Aublet - Bomb.

Radyera Bullock - Malv.-Hib.
Rayleya Cristobal - Bytt.-Bytt.
Reevesia Lindley - Helict.-Helict.
Rhizanota Gomes = Corchorus L. - Grew.
Rhodognaphalon (Ulbrich) Roberty = Pachira Aublet - Bomb.
Rhodognaphalopsis A. Robyns = Pachira Aublet - Bomb.
Rhynchosida Fryxell - Malv.-Malv.
Robinsonella Rose & Baker f. - Malv.-Malv.
Rojasimalva Fryxell - Malv.-Hib.
Ruizia Cavanilles - Dombey.
Rulingia R. Brown - Bytt.-Lasio.
Rumicicarpus Chiov. = Triumfetta L. - Grew.

Salmalia Schott & Endlicher = Bombax L. - Bomb.
Scaphium Schott & Endlicher - Sterc.
Scaphopetalum Masters - Bytt.-Bytt.
Schoutenia Korthals - Dombey.
Schouwia Schrader = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Schowia Sweet = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Scleronema Bentham - Bomb.
Selenothamnus Melville = Lawrencia Hooker - Malv.-Malv.
Selera Ulbrich = Gossypium L. - Malv.-Goss.
Senra Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Septotheca Ulbrich - Bomb.
Seringia J. Gay - Bytt.-Lasio.
Shantzia Lewton = Thespesia Correa - Malv.-Goss.
Sicrea (Pierre) Hallier f. - Dombey.
Sida L. - Malv.-Malv.
Sidalcea A. Gray - Malv.-Malv.
Sidasodes Fryxell & Fuertes - Malv.-Malv. Sidastrum Baker f. - Malv.-Malv.
Sideria Ewart & A. H. K. Petrie = Melhania Forsskåhl - Dombey.
Sidopsis Rydberg = Malvastrum A. Gray - Malv.-Malv.
Sitella L. H. Bailey = Waltheria L. - Bytt.-Herm.
Sparmannia L. f. = Sparrmannia L. f. - Grew.
Sparrmannia L. f. - Grew.
Sphaeralcea A. St.-Hilaire - Malv.-Malv.
Spirotheca Ulbrich - Bomb.
Sterculia L. - Sterc.
Symphyochlamys Gurke - Malv.-Hib.

Tahitia Burret = Christiana Candolle - Brown.
Taliparati Fryxell - Malv.-Hib.
Tarasa Philibert - Malv.-Malv.
Tarrietia Blume = Heritiera Aiton - Sterc.
Tetradia R. Brown = Pterygota Schott & Endlicher - Sterc.
Tetralix Grisebach - Grew.
Tetraptera Phil. = Gaya Kunth - Malv.-Malv.
Tetrasida Ulbrich - Malv.-Malv.
Theobroma L. - Bytt.-Theo.
Thespesia Correa - Malv.-Goss.
Thespesiopsis Exell & Hillc. = Thespesia Correa - Malv.-Goss.
Thomasia J. Gay - Bytt.-Lasio.
Thorntonia Reichenbach = = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Thurberia A. Gray = Gossypium L. - Malv.-Goss.
Tilia L. - Til.
Tribroma O. F. Cook = Theobroma L. - Bytt.-Theo.
Trichospermum Blume - Grew.
Triplochiton K. Schumann - Helict.-Helict.
Triplochlamys Ulbrich = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.
Triumfetta L. - Grew.
Triumfettoides Rauschert = Triumfetta L. - Grew.
Trochetia Candolle - Dombey.
Trochetiopsis Marais - Dombey.
Typhalea Necker = Pavonia Cavanilles - Malv.-Hib.

Uladendron Marc.-Berti - Bomb.
Ulbrichia Urban = Thespesia Correa - Malv.-Goss.
Ultragossypium Roberty = Gossypium L. - Malv.-Goss.
Ungeria Schott & Endlicher - Helict.-Helict.
Urena L. - Malv.-Hib.
Urocarpidium Ulbrich = Tarasa Philibert - Malv.-Malv.

Vasivaea Baillon - Grew.
Veeresia Monach. & Moldenke = Reevesia Lindley - Helict.-Helict.
Vinticena Steudel = Grewia L. - Grew.
Vossianthus Kuntze = Sparrmannia L. f. - Grew.

Waltheria L. - Bytt.-Herm.
Wercklea Pittier & Standley - Malv.-Hib.
Westphalina A. Robyns & Bamps = Mortoniodendron Standley & Steyermark - Til.
Wilhelminia Hochreutiner = Hibiscus L. - Malv.-Hib.
Wissadula Medikus - Malv.-Malv.

Xylosterculia Kostermans = Sterculia L. - Sterc.