VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in LYTHRACEAE

Adenaria Kunth
Amannia Blume = Ginoria Jacquin
Ameletia de Candolle = Rotala L.
Ammanella Miquel = Ammannia L.
Ammannia L.
Antherylium Rohr = Ginoria Jacquin
Balsamona Vandelli = Cuphea P. Browne
Banksiade Candolle = Cuphea P. Browne
Bergenia Rafinesque = Cuphea P. Browne
Blatti Adanson = Sonneratia L. f.
Boykiana Rafinesque = Boykinia Rafinesque = Rotala L.
Calyplectus Ruiz & Pavon = Lafoensia Vandelli
Capuronia Lourteig
Cornelia Ard. = Ammannia L.
Crena Scopoli = Crenaea Schreb. = Crenea Aublet
Crenea Aublet
Cuphaea Moench = Cuphea P. Browne
Cuphea P. Browne
Decodon J. F. Gmelin
Didiplis Rafinesque
Dipetalon Rafinesque = Cuphea P. Browne
Diplodon Sprengel = Diplusodon Pohl
Diplousodon Meisner = Diplusodon Pohl
Diplusodon Pohl
Ditheca (Wight & Arnott) Miquel = Rotala L.
Dodecas L. f. = Crenea Aublet
Duabanga Buchanan-Hamilton
Duvernaya de Candolle =Cuphea P. Browne
Endecaria Rafinesque = Cuphea P. Browne
Friedlandia Chamisso & Schlechtendahl = Diplusodon Pohl
Galpinia N. E. Brown
Ginora L. = Ginoria Jacquin
Ginoria Jacquin
Grislea Loefling = Pehria Sprague
Haitia Urban = Ginoria Jacquin
Heimia Link
Hionanthera A. Fern. & Diniz
Hoshiarpuria Hajra et al. = Rotala L.
Hydrolythrum J. D. Hooker = Rotala L.
Hypobrichia Torrey & A. Gray = Rotala L.
Koehneria S. A. Graham et al.
Lafoensia Vandelli
Lagerstroemia L.
Lawsonia L.
Lourtella S. A. Graham et al.
Lythrum L.
Maja R. M. Schomburgk = Cuphea P. Browne
Melanium P. Browne = Cuphea P. Browne
Melfona Rafinesque = Cuphea P. Browne
Melvilla A. Anderson = Cuphea P. Browne
Nesaea Kunth ?= Ammannia L.
Nexilis Rafinesque = Rotala L.
Nimmonia Wight = Nimmoia = Rotala L.
Orias Dode = Lagerstroemia L.
Parsonsia P. Browne = Cuphea P. Browne
Pehria Sprague
Pemphis J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Peplis L.
Physocalymma Pohl
Physocalymna Candolle = Physocalymma Pohl
Pleurophora D. Don
Ptychodon Reichenbach = Lafoensia Vandelli
Punica L.
Quartinia Endlicher = Rotala L.
Quirinia Rafinesque = Cuphea P. Browne
Rhoea St. Lag. = Punica L.
Rhyacophila Hochst. = Rotala L.
Rotala L.
Rotantha Baker = Lawsonia L.
Salicaria Adanson = Lythrum L.
Socotria Levin
Sellowia Roemer & Schultes = Rotala L.
Sonneratia L. f.
Suffrenia Bellardi = Rotala L.
Tetradia Tulasne = Tetrataxis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Tetrataxis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Trapa L.
Tritheca (Wight & Arnott) Miquel = Rotala L.
Winterlia Sprengel = Rotala L.
Woodfordia Salisbury

For generic limits, see Graham (2006).