VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in LAMIACEAE

A = Ajugoideae, L = Lamioideae, N = Nepetoideae, P = Prostantheroideae, S = Scutellarioideae, Sy = Symphorematoideae, V = Viticoideae, ? = subfamily uncertain.

Acanthomintha (A. Gray) Bentham & J. D. Hooker - N
Achyrospermum Blume - L
Acinos Miller = Clinopodium L. - N
Acrocephalus Bentham = Platostoma P. Beauvois - N
Acrotome Endlicher - L
Acrymia Prain - ?
Adelosa Blume - ?V
Aegiphila Jacquin - A
Aeollanthus Sprengel - N
Agastache Gronovius - N
Ajuga L. - A
Ajugoides Makino - L
Alajja Ikonn. - L
Alvesia Welwitsch - N
Amaracus Hill = Origanum L. - N
Amasonia L. f. - A
Amethystanthus Nakai = Isodon (Bentham) Spach - N
Amethystea L. -A
Anisochilus Bentham - N
Anisomeles R. Brown - L
Antonina Vved. = Clinopodium L. - N
Anuragia Raizada = Pogostemon Desfontaines - L
Aphanochilus bentham = Elsholtzia Willdenow - N
Archboldia
Arischrada Pobed. = Salvia L. - N
Ascocarydion G. Taylor = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Asterohyptis Epling - N
Atirbesia Rafinesque = Marrubium L. - L
Audiberta Bentham (1832) = Salvia L. - N

Ballota L. - L
Basilicum Moench - N
Becium Lindley = Ocimum L. - N
Benguellia G. Taylor - N
Betonica L. = Stachys L. - L
Blephilia Rafinesque - N
Bostrychanthera Bentham - L
Bouetia A. Chevalier = Hemizygia (Bentham) Briquet - N
Bovonia Choiv. = Aeollanthus Sprengel - N
Brachysola Rye - P
Brazoria A. Gray - L
Brunella Miller = Prunella L. - N
Bunnya F. Mueller = Cyanostegia Turczanowicz - P
Burnatastrum Briquet = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Bystropogon L'Héritier - N

Calamintha Miller = Clinopodium L. - N
Calchas P. V. Heath = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Callicarpa L. - ?
Cannbinastrum Fabricius = Galeopsis L. - L
Capitanopsis S. Moore - N
Capitanya Gürke = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Cardiaca Miller = Leonurus L. - L
Cardioteucris C. Y. Wu = Rubiteucris Kudô - A
Caryopteris Bunge - A
Catoferia (Bentham) Bentham - N
Cedronella Moench - N
Ceranthera Elliott = Dicerandra Bentham - N
Ceratanthus
Chaetostachys Bentham = Lavandula L. - N
Chaiturus Willdenow - L
Chamaepitys Hill = Ajuga L. - A
Chamaesphacos Fischer & C. A. Meyer - L
Chaunostoma Donnell Smith - N
Ceratanthus G. Taylor = Platostoma P. Beauvois - N
Chamaesphacos Fischer & C. A. Meyer - L
Chartocalyx Regel = Otostegia Bentham - L
Chelonopsis Miquel - L
Chienodoxa Y. Z. Sun = Schnabelia Handel-Mazzetti - A
Chlainanthus Briquet = Lagochilus Bentham - L
Chloanthes R. Brown - P
Cleonia L. - N
Clerodendranthus Kudô = Orthosiphon Bentham - N
Clerodendrum L. - A
Clinopodium L. - N
Colebrookea Smith - L
Coleus Loureiro = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Collinsonia L. - N
Colquhounia Wallich - L
Comanthosphace S. Moore - L
Congea Roxburgh - Sy
Conradina A. Gray - N
Coridothymus Rechinger f. = Thymbra L. - N
Cornutia L. - V
Craniotome Reichenbach - L
Cryphia R. Brown = Prostanthera Labillardière - P
Cuminia Colla - N
Cunila L. - N
Cyanostegia Turczanowicz - P
Cyclonema Hochst. = Rotheca Rafinesque - A
Cyclotrichium (Boissier) Manden. & Scheng. - N
Cymaria Bentham - ?

Dalanum Dostál = Galeopsis L. - L
Dasymalla Endlicher = Pityrodia R. Brown - P
Dauphinea Hedge - N
Dekinia M. Martens & Galeotti = Agastache Gronovius - N
Dennisonia F. Mueller = Pityrodia R. Brown - P
Depremesnilla F. Mueller = Pityrodia R. Brown - P
Dicerandra Bentham - N
Dicrastylis Harvey - P
Dictamnus Hill = Origanum L. - N
Dielsia Kudô = Isodon (Bentham) Spach
Discretitheca Cantino - A
Dorystaechas Boissier & Held. - N
Dracocephalum L. - N
Drepanocaryum Pojarkova - N
Dysophylla Blume = Pogostemon Desfontaines - L

Eichlerago J. Carrick = Prostanthera Labillardière - P
Elsholtzia Willdenow - N
Endostemon N. E. Brown - N
Englerastrum Briquet = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Epimeredi Adanson = Anisomeles R. Brown - L
Eplingia L. O. Williams = Trichostema L. - A
Eremostachys Bunge - L
Eriantha Bentham = Alajja Ikonn. - L
Eriope Bentham - N
Eriophyton Bentham - L
Eriopidion Harley = Eriope Bentham - N
Eriothymus (Bentham) Schmidt - N
Erythrochlamys Gürke = Ocimum L. - N
Euhesperida Brullo & Furnari = Satureja L. - N
Eurysolen Prain - L
Eusteralis Rafinesque = Pogostemon Desfontaines - L

Fabricia Adanson = Lavandula L. - N
Falsdermannia Trautvetter = Ziziphora L. - N
Faradaya F. Mueller - A
Fuerstia T. C. E. Fries - N

Galeobdolon Adanson = Lamium L. - L
Galeopsis L. - L
Gardoquia Ruiz & Pavón = Clinopodium L. - N
Garrettia H. R. Fletcher - ?
Geniosporum Bentham = Platostoma P. Beauvois - N
Germanea Marack = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Geunsia Blume = Callicarpa L. - ?
Glechoma L. - N
Glechon Sprengel - N
Glossocarya Griffith - A
Gmelina L - V
Gomphostemma Bentham - L
Gontscharovia Boriss. - N

Hancea Hemsley = Hanceola Kudô - N
Hanceola Kudô - N
Haplostachys (A. Gray) Willdenow - L
Harlanlewisia Epling = Scutellaria L. - S
Harmsiella Briquet = Otostegia Bentham - L
Haumaniastrum P. A. Duvignaud & Planke - N
Hedeoma Persoon - N
Hemiandra R. Brown - P
Hemigenia R. Brown - P
Hemiphora F. Mueller - P
Hemisodon Rafinesque = Leonotis (Persoon) R. Brown - L
Hemizygia (Bentham) Briquet - N
Hesperozygis Epling - N
Heterolamium C. Y. Wu - N
Hoehnea Epling - N
Holmskioldia Retzius - S
Holocheila (Kudô) S. Chow - ?
Holostylon Robyns & Lebrun = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Homalocheilos J. K. Morton = Isodon (Bentham) Spach - N
Horminum L. - N
Hosea Ridley - A
Hoseanthus Merrill = Hosea Ridley - A
Hoslundia Vahl - N
Huxleya Ewart - A
Hymenocrater Fischer & C. A. Meyer - N
Hymenopyramis Griffith - ?
Hypenia (Bentham) Harley - N
Hypogomphia Bunge - L
Hyptidendron Harley - N
Hyptis Jacquin - N
Hyssopus L. - N

Iboza N. E. Brown = Tetradenia Bentham - N
Icomum Hua = Aeollanthus Sprengel - N
Isanthus Michaux = Trichostema L. - A
Isinia Rechinger f. = Lavandula L. - N
Isodictyophorus Briquet = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Isodon (Bentham) Spach - N
Isoleucas O. Schwartz - L

Johowia Epling & Looser = Cuminia Colla - N

Kalaharia Baillon = Clerodendrum L - A
Karomia Dop - A
Keiskea Miquel - N
Keithia Bentham = Hoehnea Epling - N
Kinostemon Kudô = Teucrium L - A
Klanderia F. Mueller = Prostanthera Labillardière - P
Koellia Moench = Pycnanthemum Michaux - N
Kudrjaschevia Pojarkova = Nepeta L. - N
Kurzamra Kuntze - N

Lachnocephala Turczanowicz = Mallophora Endlicher - P
Lachnostachys Hooker - P
Ladanum Kuntze = Galeopsis L. - L
Lagochilopsis Knorring = Lagochilus Bentham - L
Lagochilus Bentham - L
Lagopsis (Bentham) Bunge - L
Lallemantia Fischer & C. A. Meyer - N
Lamiastrum Fabricius = Lamium L. - L
Lamiophlomis Kudô - L
Lamium L. - L
Lasiocorys Bentham = Leucas R. Brown - L
Lavandula L. - N
Leocus A. Chevalier - N
Leonotis (Persoon) R. Brown - L
Leonurus L. - L
Leonuroides Rauschert = Panzerina Soják - L
Lepechinia Willdenow - N
Leucas R. Brown - L
Leucophae Webb & Berthellot = Sideritis L. - L
Leucosceptrum Smith - L
Limniboza R. E. Fries = Platostoma P. Beauvois - N
Lophanthus Adanson - N
Loxocalyx Hemsley - L
Lycopus L. - N

Macbridea Nuttall - L
Madlabium Hedge - N
Madronella Greene = Monardella Bentham - N
Majoranum Miller = Origanum L. - N
Mallophora Endlicher - P
Marmoritis Bentham - N
Marrubium L. - L
Marsypianthes Bentham - N
Marsypianthus Bentham
= Marsypianthes Bentham - N
Matsumurella Makino - L
Meehania Britton - N
Meehaniopsis Kudô = Glechoma L. - N
Melissa L. - N
Melittis L. - L
Melosmon Rafinesque = Teucrium L - A
Mentha L. - N
Meriandra Bentham - N
Mesona Blume = Platostoma P. Beauvois - N
Mesosphaerum P. Browne = Hyptis Jacquin - N
Metastachydium C. Y. Wu & H. W. Li - L
Metastachys Knorring = Metastachydium C. Y. Wu & H. W. Li - L
Micheliella Briquet = Collinsonia L. - N
Microcorys R. Brown - P
Micromeria Bentham - N
Microtoena Prain - L
Minthostachys (Bentham) Spach - N
Moldavica Fabricius = Dracocephalum L. - N
Moluccella L. - L
Monarda L. - N
Monardella Bentham - N
Monochilus Fischer & C. A. Meyer - A
Mosla (Bentham) Maximowicz - N

Nautochilus Bremekamp = Ocimum L. - N
Neoeplingia Ramamoorthy et al. - N
Neohyptis Morton = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Neomuellera Briquet = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Neorapinia Moldenke = Vitex L - V
Nepeta L. - N
Neustruevia Juz. = Pseudomarrubium Popov - L
Newcastelia F. Mueller - P
Nosema Prain = Platostoma P. Beauvois
Notochaete Bentham - L

Obtegomeria Cantino & Doroszenko - N
Ocimum L. - N
Octomeron Robyns = Platostoma P. Beauvois - N
Ombrocharis Handel-Mazzetti - N
Oncinocalyx F. Mueller - A
Origanum L. - N
Orthodon Bentham & Oliver = Mosla (Bentham) Maximowicz - N
Orthosiphon Bentham - N
Orvala L. = Lamium L. - L
Otostegia Bentham - L
Oxera Labillardière - A

Panzeria Moench = Panzerina Soják - L
Panzerina Soják - L
Paraeremostachys Adylov et al. = Eremostachys Bunge - L
Paralamium Dunn - L
Paraphlomis (Prain) Prain - L
Paravitex Fletcher - V
Paulseniella Briquet = Elsholtzia Willdenow - N
Peltodon Pohl - N
Pentapleura Handel-Mazzetti - N
Perilla L. - N
Perillula Maximowicz - N
Perilomia Kunth = Scutellaria L. - S
Peronema Jack - ?
Perovskia Kar. - N
Perrierastrum Guillaumin = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Petitia Jacquin - V
Petraeovitex Oliver
Phlomidoschema (Bentham) ved. - L
Phlomis L. - L
Phlomoides Moench = Phlomis L. - L
Phyllophyton Kudô = Marmoritis Bentham - N
Phyllostegia Bentham - L
Physoleucas (Bentham) Jaubert & Spach = Leucas R. Brown - L
Physopsis Turczanowicz - P
Physostegia Bentham - L
Piloblephis ?Pitard = Nepeta L. - N
Piloblephis Rafinesque - N
Pitardia Pitard = Nepeta L. - N
Pityrodia R. Brown - P
Platostoma P. Beauvois - N
Plectranthastrm T. C. E. Fries = Alvesia Welwitsch - N
Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Pogogyne Bentham - N
Pogonanthera H. W. Li & X. H. Guo = Paraphlomis (Prain) Prain - L
Pogostemon Desfontaines - L
Polakia Stapf = Salvia L. - N
Polichia Schrank = Lamium L. - L
Poliomintha A. Gray - N
Prasium L. - L
Premna L - V
Preslia Opiz = Mentha L. - N
Prostanthera Labillardière - P
Prunella L. - N
Prunellopsis Kudô = Prunella L. - N
Pseuderemostachys Popov - L
Pseudocarpidium Millspaugh - V
Pseudocaryopteris Cantino - A
Pseudochamaesphacos Parsa ?= Chamaesphacos Fischer & C. A. Meyer - L
Pseudocimum Bremekamp = Endostemon N. E. Brown - N
Pseudocunila Brade = Hedeoma Persoon - N
Pseudolopanthus Levin = Marmoritis Bentham - N
Pseudomarrubium Popov - L
Pulegium Miller = Mentha L. - N
Puntia Hedge = Endostemon N. E. Brown - N
Pycnanthemum Michaux - N
Pycnolachne Turczanowicz = Lachnostachys Hooker - P
Pyconosphace Rydberg = Salvia L. - N
Pycnostachys Hooker - N
Pycnothymus(Bentham) Small = Piloblephis Rafinesque - N
Pygmaeopremna Merrill = Premna L. - V

Quoya Gaudichaud = Pityrodia R. Brown - P

Rabdosia (Blume) Hasskarl = Isodon (Bentham) Spach - N
Rabdosiella Codd = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
RamonaGreene = Salvia L. - N
Rapinia Montrouzer ?= Vitex L - V
Renschia Vatke - S
Rhabdocaulon (Bentham) Epling - N
Rhaphiodon Schauer - N
Rhododon Epling - N
Rosmarinus L. - N
Rostrinucula Kudô - L
Rotheca Rafinesque - A
Roylea Bentham - L
Rubiteucris Kudô - A

Sabaudia Buscal. & Muschl. = Lavandula L. - N
Saccocalyx Cossone & Durieu - N
Salazaria Torrey = Scutellaria L. - S
Salvia L. - N
Salviastrum Scheele = Salvia L. - N
Satureja L. - N
Schizonepeta (Bentham) Briquet - N
Schizopremna Baillon = Faradaya F. Mueller - A
Schnabelia Handel-Mazzetti - A
Schraderia Medikus = Salvia L. - N
Scutellaria L. - S
Sideritis L. - L
Sinopogonanthera H. W. Li = Paraphlomis (Prain) Prain - L
Siphoboea Baillon ?= Clerodendrum L. - A
Siphocranium Kudô - N
Siphonanthus L. = Clerodendrum L. - A
Skapanthus C. Y. Wu & H. W. Li = Isodon (Bentham) Spach - N
Skottsbergiella Epling = Cuminia Colla - N
Solenostemon Schumacher = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Soliera Clos = Kurzamra Kuntze - N
Spartothamnella Briquet - A
Spartothamnus Walpers = Spartothamnella Briquet - A
Sphacele Bentham = Lepechinia Willdenow - N
Sphenodesme Jack - Sy
Stachydeoma Small - N
Stachyopsis Popov & Vved. - L
Stachys L. - L
Stenogyne Bentham - L
Stipanthus (Bentham) Briquet = Anisochilus Bentham - N
Stoechas Miller = Lavandula L. - N
Styphonia Medikus = Lavandula L. - N
Sulaimania Hedge & Reichenbach f. - L
Surfacea Moldenke = Premna L. - V
Susilkumara Bennet = Alajja Ikonn. - L
Syncolostemon Bentham
Suzukia Kudô - L
Symphorema Roxburgh - Sy
Symphostemon Hiern = Plectranthus L'Héritier - N
Synandra Nuttall - L
Syncolostemon Bentham - N

Taitonia Yamamoto = Gomphostemma Bentham - L
Taligalea Aublet = Amasonia L. f. - A
Tapeinanthus Bentham = Thuspeinanta Durand - L
Tatea F. Mueller = Premna L. - V
Tectona L. f. - ?
Teijsmanniodendron Koorders - V
Tetraclea A. Gray = Clerodendrum L. - A
Tetradenia Bentham - N
Tetrahit Gérard = Stachys L. - L
Tetrahit Moench = Galeopsis L. - L
Teucridium J. D. Hooker - A
Teucrium L - A
Thorncroftia N. E. Brown - N
Thuspeinanta Durand - L
Thymbra L. - N
Thymus L. - N
Tinnea J. D. Hooker - S
Trambis Rafinesque = Phlomis L. - L
Trichostema L. - A
Tripora Cantino - A
Tsoongia Merrill - V

Vitex L - V
Viticipremna Lam - V
Volkameria L. = Clerodendrum L. - A

Walcottia F. Mueller = Lachnostachys Hooker - P
Warnockia M. W. Turner - L Wenchengia C. Y. Wu & S. Chow - S
Westringia Smith - P
Wiedemannia Fischer & C. A. Meyer = Lamium L. - L
Wrixonia F. Mueller - P

XenopomaWilldenow = Clinopodium L. - N
Xerocarpa Lamarck = Teijsmanniodendron Koorders - V

Zapania Nees & Martius = Rhaphiodon Schauer - N
Zataria Boissier - N
Zhumeria Rechinger f. & Wendelbo - N
Ziziphora L. - N

Information compiled largely from Harley et al. (2004).