VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in GESNERIACEAE

Acanthonema J. D. Hooker = Streptocarpus Lindley
Achimenes P. Browne = Columnea L.
Achimenes Persoon
XAchicodonia Wiehler [= Achimenes Persoon x Eucodonia Hanstein]
XAchimenantha H. E. Moore [= Achimenes Persoon x Smithiantha Kunze]
Aeschynanthus Jack
Agalmyla Blume
Aikinia R. Brown = Epithema Blume
Alagophyla Rafinesque = Sinningia Nees
Allocheilos W. T. Wang
Alloplectus Martius
Allostigma W. T. Wang
Almana Rafinesque = Sinningia Nees
Alsobia Hanstein
Amalophyllum Brandegee
Ancylostemon Craib = Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Anetanthus Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Anisoplectus Oerst. = Drymonia Martius
Anna Pellegrin
Anodiscus Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Antonia R. Brown = Rhynchoglossum Blume
Apassalus Kobuski = Dyschoriste Nees
Aponoa Rafinesque = Columnea L.
Arctocalyx Fenzl = Solenophora Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Asteranthera Hanstein

Babactes Meisner = Henckelia Sprengel
Basileophyta F. Mueller = Fieldia A. Cunn.
Beccarinda Kuntze
Bellonia L.
Besleria L.
Biglandularia Seem. = Sinningia Nees
Bilabium Miquel = Liebigia Endlicher
Boea Lamarck - D-Tri
Boeica C. B. Clarke
Boeicopsis H. W. Li = Boeica C. B. Clarke
Bournea Oliver = Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Brachiostemon Handel-Mazzetti = Ornithoboea C. B. Clarke
Brachyloma Hanst. = Kohleria Regel
Briggsia Craib = Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Briggsiopsis K. Y. Pan
Bucinella Wiehler = Columnea L.
Bucinellina Wiehler = Columnea L.
Buxiphyllum W. T. Wang & C. Z. Gao = Paraboea Ridley

Calanthus Hanst. = Drymonia Martius
Calcareoboea H. W. Li = Petrocodon Hance
Caloplectus Oerst. = Drymonia Martius
Calosacme Wallich = Henckelia Sprengel
Calycostemma Hanst. = Kohleria Regel
Campanea Decaisne = Capanea Decaisne
Capanea Decaisne
Carolofritschia Engler = Acanthonema J. D. Hooker
Cathayanthe Chun
Centrosolenia Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Ceratoscyphus Chun = Henckelia Sprengel
Chaetacanthus Nees = Dyschoriste Nees
Chaixia Lapeyrouse = Ramonda Rich.
Championia Gardner
Cheilosandra Lindley = Rhynchotechum Blume
Chiliandra Griffiths = Rhynchotechum Blume
Chirita D. Don - D-Tri
Chiritopsis W. T. Wang = Primulina Hance
Chlamydoboea Stapf = Paraboea (C. B. Clarke) Ridley
Christopheria J. F. Smith & J. L. Clark
Chrysothemis Decaisne
Cobananthus Wiehler
Coccanthera K.Koch & Hanst. = Codonanthe (Martius) Hanst.
Codonanthe (Martius) Hanst.
Codonanthopsis Mansfeld
Codonoboea Ridley
Collandra Lem. = Columnea L.
Colpogyne B. L. Burtt = Streptocarpus Lindley
Columnea L.
Conandron Siebold & Zuccarini
Conradia Martius = Gesneria L.
Coptocheile Hoffmannsegg
Corallodiscus Batalin
Coronanthera C. B.Clarke
Corysanthera Endl. = Rhynchotechum Blume
Corytholoma (Bentham & J. D. Hooker) Decaisne = Sinningia Nees
Corytoplectus Oersted
Crantzia Scopoli
Cremersia Feuillet & L. E. Skog
Cremosperma Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Cremospermopsis L. E. Skog & L. P. Kvist
Cryptoloma Hanst. = Kohleria Regel
Cyananthus Griff. = Stauranthera Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Cyrtandra J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Cyrtandroidea F.Br. = Cyrtandra J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Cyrtandropsis Candolle = Cyrtandra J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Cyrtanthemum Oerst. = Besleria L.
Cyrtodeira Hanst. = Episcia Martius

Dalbergaria Tussac = Columnea L.
Damrongia Craib - D-Tri
Dasydesmus Craib = Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Dayaoshania W. T. Wang = Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Deinocheilos W. T. Wang = Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Deltocheilos W. T. Wang = Primulina Hance
Depanthus S. Moore
XDiaskohleria Wiehler [= Diastema Bentham & J. D. Hooker
x Kohleria Regel]
Diastema Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Diastemella Oerst. = Diastema Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Dichiloboea Stapf = Trisepalum C. B. Clarke
Dichrotrichum de Vriese = Agalmyla Blume
Dicyrta Regel = Achimenes Persoon
Didissandra C. B. Clarke
Didymocarpus Wallich
Didymostigma W. T. Wang
Diplolegnon Rusby = Corytoplectus Oerst.
Dircaea Decaisne = Sinningia Nees
Dolichodiera Hanst. = Sinningia Nees
Dolicholoma D. Fang & W. T. Wang = Petrocodon Hance
Dorcoceras Bunge - D-Tri
Drymonia Martius
Dyschoriste Nees

Ellobum Blume = Didissandra C. B. Clarke
Emarhendia Kiew et al. - D-Epi
Episcia Martius
Epithema Blume
Eriphia P. Browne = Besleria L.
Erythranthus Hanst. = Drymonia Martius
Eucodonia Hanstein
XEucodonella Wiehler = Eucodonia Hanstein x Gloxinella (H. E. Moore) Roalson & Boggan
Eucolum Salisbury = Gloxinia L'Heritier
Eumolpe Jacques & Herincq = Achimenes Persoon
Eusynetra Rafinesque = Columnea L.
Euthamnus Schlechter = Aeschynanthus Jack

Fiebrigia Fritsch = Gloxinia L'Heritier
Fieldia A.Cunn.
Fimbrolina Rafinesque = Sinningia Nees
Fritschiantha Kuntze = Gloxinia L'Heritier

Gasteranthopsis Oerst. = Besleria L.
Gasteranthus Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Gesnera Martius = Sinningia Nees
Gesneria L.
Giesleria Regel = Kohleria Regel
XGlocodonia Wiehler = Gloxinia L'Héritier x Eucodonia Hanstein (= XEucodonella Wiehler)
XGlokeria Wiehler = Gloxinia L'Héritier x Koellikeria Regel
XGlokohleria Wiehler = Gloxinia L'Héritier x Kohleria Regel, or = XSeemakohleria Roalson & Boggan
Glossanthus Bentham & J. D. Hooker = Rhynchoglossum Blume
Glossoloma Hanstein
Gloxinella (H. E. Moore) Roalson & Boggan
X Gloxinera Weathers = Sinningia Nees
Gloxinia L'Héritier
Gloxiniopsis Roalson & Boggan
XGloximannia Roalson & Boggan = Gloxinia L'Héritier x Seemannia Regel
XGloxinantha R. E. Lee = Gloxinia L'Héritier x Smithiantha Kuntze
XGloxinopyle Wiehler = Gloxinia L'Héritier x Monopyle Bentham & J. D. Hooker
XGloxinistema Roalson & Boggan = Gloxinia L'Héritier x Diastema Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Glycanthes Rafinesque = Columnea L.
Gomara Ruiz & Pavon = Sanango Bunting & Duke - S
Gomaranthus Rauschert = Sanango Bunting & Duke - S
Gonatostemon Regel = Henckelia Sprengel
Goyazia Taub.
Guthnickia Regel = Achimenes Persoon
Gyrocheilos W. T. Wang
Gyrogyne W. T. Wang

Haberlea Friv.
Halphophyllum Mansf. = Gasteranthus Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Hatschbachia L. B. Smith = Napeanthus Gardner
Heintzia H. Karsten = Alloplectus Martius
Hemiboea C. B. Clarke
Hemiboeopsis W. T. Wang = Henckelia Sprengel - D-Tri
Henckelia Sprengel - D-Tri
XHeppiantha H. E. Moore = Heppiella Regel x Smithiantha Kuntze
Heppiella Regel
XHeppigloxinia Wiehler = Heppiella Regel x Gloxinia L'Héritier
XHeppimannia Roalson & Boggan = Heppiella Regel x Seemannia Regel
XHeppimenes Batcheller = Heppiella Regel x Achimenes Persoon
Hexatheca C. B. Clarke
Hippodamia Decaisne = Solenophora Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Horsfieldia Chifflot = Monophyllaea R. Brown
Houttea Heynh. = Vanhouttea Lem.
Hovanella A. Weber & B. L. Burtt = Streptocarpus Lindley
Hygea Hanst.
Hypocyrta Martius = Nematanthus Schrad.
Hypopteron Hasskarl = Liebigia Endlicher

Isanthera Nees = Rhynchotechum Blume
Isoloma Decaisne = Kohleria Regel
Isometrum Craib = Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker

Jancaea Boissier
Jankaea Boissier = Jancaea Boissier
Jerdonia Wight (see Fischer 2004b)

Kaisupeea B. L. Burtt - D-Epi
Klugia Schltdl. = Rhynchoglossum Blume
Koellikeria Regel
XKoellikohleria Wiehler = Gloxinia L'Héritier x Kohleria Regel = XGlokoehleria Wiehler
Kohleria Regel
XKohleriella Roalson & Boggan = Kohleria Regel x Gloxinella (H. E. Moore) Roalson & Boggan
Kohlerianthus Fritsch = Columnea L.

Lagarosolen W. T. Wang
Lampadaria Feuillet & L. E. Skog
Lembocarpus Leeuwenberg
Lenbrassia G. W. Gillett
Lepadanthus Ridley = Ornithoboea C. B. Clarke
Leptoboea Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Lesia J. L. Clark & J. F. Smith
Liebigia Endlicher
Lietzia Regel
Ligeria Decaisne = Sinningia Nees
Linnaeopsis Engler = Streptocarpus Lindley
Locheria Regel = Achimenes Persoon
Lophalix Rafinesque = Alloplectus Martius
Lophia Desvaux = Alloplectus Martius
Loxocarpus R. Brown - D-Tri
Loxonia Jack
Loxophyllum Blume = Loxonia Jack
Loxostigma C. B. Clarke
Loxotis (R. Brown) Bentham & J. D. Hooker = Rhynchoglossum Blume
Lysionotus D. Don

Macrochlamys Decaisne = Drymonia Martius
Mandirola Decaisne
Marssonia H. Karsten = Napeanthus Gardner
Matsumuria Hemsl. = Titanotrichum Soler.
Megapleilis Rafinesque = Sinningia Nees
Metabriggsia W. T. Wang = Hemiboea C. B. Clarke
Metapetrocosmea W. T. Wang
Micraeschynanthus Ridley
Microchirita (C. B. Clarke) Y. Z. Wang
Middletonia C. Puglisi - D-Tri
Miquelia Blume = Stauranthera Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Mitraria Cavanilles
Monophyllaea R. Brown
Monopyle Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Moultonia Balfour f. & W. W. Smith = Monophyllaea R. Brown
Moussonia Regel
XMoussogloxinia Wiehler = Moussonia Regel x Gloxinia L'Héritier = XMoussomannia Roalson & Boggan
XMoussokohleria Wiehler = Moussonia Regel x Kohleria Regel
XMoussomannia Roalson & Boggan = Moussonia Regel x Seemannia Regel
XMoussoniantha Wiehler = Moussonia Regel x Smithiantha Kuntze
XMoussonophora Wiehler = Moussonia Regel x Solenophora Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Myconia Lapeyrouse = Ramonda Richard
Smithiantha Kuntze
Seemannia Regel
Solenophora Bentham & J. D. Hooker

Naegelia Regel = Smithiantha Kuntze
Napeanthus Gardner
Nautilocalyx Hanst.
Negria F. Mueller
Nematanthus Schrad.
Neomortonia Wiehler
XNiphadonia Worley = Niphaea Lindley x Eucodonia Hanstein
Niphaea Lindley
XNiphiantha Worley = Niphaea Lindley x Smithiantha Kuntze
XNiphimenes Worley = Niphaea Lindley x Achimenes Persoon]
XNiphinaea Worley = Niphaea Lindley x Kohleria Regel = XNipaphyllon Roalson & Boggan
XNipaphyllon Roalson & Boggan = Niphaea Lindley x Amalophyllum Brandegee
Nodonema B. L. Burtt = Streptocarpus Lindley
Nomopyle Roalson & Boggan

Oerstedina Wiehler
Opithandra B. L. Burtt = Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Orchadocarpa Ridley - D-Tri
Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Orithalia Blume = Agalmyla Blume
Ornithoboea C. B. Clarke - D-Tri
Orthanthe Lem. = Sinningia Nees
Ortholoma Hanst. = Columnea L.
Oshimella Masam. & Suzuki = Whytockia W. W. Smith
Oxychlamys Schlechter

Pachycaulos J. L. Clark & J. F. Smith
Pagothyra (Leeuwenberg) J. F. Smith & J. L. Clark
XPaleria Wiehler = Parakohleria Wiehler x Kohleria Regel = XPearceria Roalson & Boggan
Paliavana Vand.
Parabesleria Oerst. = Besleria L.
Paraboea (C. B. Clarke) Ridley - D-Tri
Paradrymonia Hanst.
Paraisometrum W. T. Wang = Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Parakohleria Wiehler = Pearcea Regel
Paralagarosolen Y. G. Wei = Petrocodon Hance
Pearcea Regel
XPearceria Roalson & Boggan = Pearcea Regel x Kohleria Regel
Pelthanthera Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Pentadenia Hanst. = Columnea L.
Pentarhaphia Lindley = Gesneria L.
Perantha Craib = Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Petrocodon Hance
Petrocosmea Oliver ?= Streptocarpus Lindley
Petrodoxa Anthony = Beccarinda Kuntze
Pheidonocarpa L. E. Skog
Phinaea Bentham & J. D. Hooker
XPhinastema D. Martens = Phinaea Bentham & J. D. Hooker x Diastema Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Phyllobaea Bentham & J. D. Hooker = Phylloboea Bentham & J. D. Hooker = Paraboea (C. B. Clarke) Ridley - D-Tri
Physodeira Hanst. = Episcia Martius
Platyadenia B. L. Burtt = Codonoboea Ridley
Platystemma Wallich
Plectopoma Hanst. = Achimenes Persoon
Polythysania Hanst. = Drymonia Martius
Primulina Hance
Prionoplectus Oerst. = Alloplectus Martius
Protocyrtandra Hosok. = Cyrtandra J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Pseudobesleria Oerst. = Besleria L.
Pseudochirita W. T. Wang
Pterobesleria C.V.Morton = Besleria L.
Pterygoloma Hanst. = Columnea L.

Quintilia Endlicher = Stauranthera Bentham & J. D. Hooker

Ramonda Rich.
Raphiocarpus Chun = Didissandra C. B. Clarke
Rechsteineria Regel = Sinningia Nees
Reldia Wiehler
Resia H. E. Moore
Rhabdothamnopsis Hemsley - D-Tri
Rhabdothamnus A. Cunningham
Rheithrophyllum Hasskarl = Aeschynanthus Jack
Rhoogeton Leeuwenberg
Rhynchoglossum Blume
Rhynchotechum Blume
Rhytidophyllum Martius
Roettlera Vahl = Didymocarpus Wallich
Rosanowia Regel = Sinningia Nees
Rufodorsia Wiehler

Saccoplectus Oersted = Drymonia Martius
Saintpaulia H. Wendl. = Streptocarpus Lindley
Salisia Regel = Gloxinia L'Héritier

Sanango Bunting & Duke - S
Sarmienta Ruiz & Pavón
Sautiera Decaisne = Dyschoriste Nees
Scheeria Seemann = Achimenes Persoon
Schistolobos W. T. Wang = Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Schizoboea (Fritsch) B. L. Burtt = Streptocarpus Lindley
Sciadocalyx Regel = Kohleria Regel
Scoliotheca Baillon = Monopyle Bentham & J. D. Hooker
XSeemakohleria Roalson & Boggan = Seemannia Regel x Kohleria Regel
Seemannia Regel
XSeemanniella Roalson & Boggan = Seemannia Regel x Gloxinella (H. E. Moore) Roalson & Boggan
Senyumia Kiew et al. - D-Tri
Sepikea Schlechter
Sinningia Nees
Sinoboea Chun = Ornithoboea C. B. Clarke
Skiophila Hanst. = Nautilocalyx Hanst.
Slackia Griffith = Beccarinda Kuntze
XSmitheppiella Wiehler = Heppiella Regel x Smithiantha Kuntze = XHeppiantha H. E. Moore
Smithiantha Kuntze
XSmithicodonia Wiehler = Smithiantha Kuntze x Eucodonia Hanstein
Solenophora Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Somrania Middleton - D-Tri
Spelaeanthus Kiew et al. - D-Tri
Sphaerorrhiza Roalson & Boggan
Stauranthera Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Stenanthus Hanst. = Columnea L.
Stenogastra Hanst. = Sinningia Nees
Streptocarpus Lindley - D-Tri
Stygnanthe Hanst. = Columnea L.
Styrosinia Rafinesque = Sinningia Nees
Synepilaena Baillon = Kohleria Regel

Tapeinotes Candolle = Sinningia Nees
Tapina Martius = Sinningia Nees
Tengia Chun = Petrocodon Hance
Tetradema Schlechter = Agalmyla Blume
Tetraphyllum C. B. Clarke
Thamnocharis W. T. Wang = Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Titanotrichum Solereder
Trachystigma C. B. Clarke = Streptocarpus Lindley
Tremacron Craib = Oreocharis Bentham & J. D. Hooker
Trevirana Willdenow = Achimenes Persoon
Tribounia D. J. Middleton
Trichantha Hooker = Columnea L.
Trichodrymonia Oersted
Trichosporum D. Don = Aeschynanthus Jack
Trisepalum C. B. Clarke Paraboea (C. B. Clarke) Ridley - D-Tri
Tromsdorffia Blume = Chirita D. Don
Tulisma Rafinesque = Sinningia Nees
Tumidinodus H. W. Li = Anna Pellegrin
Tussacia Bentham & J. D. Hooker = Chrysothemis Decaisne
Tydaea Decaisne = Kohleria Regel
Tylopsacas Leeuwenberg
Tylosperma Leeuwenb. = Tylopsacas Leeuwenb.

Vanhouttea Lem.
Vaniotia H. Léveillé = Petrocosmea Oliver
Vireya Rafinesque = Columnea L.

Wentsaiboea D. Fan & D. H. Qin = Primulina Hance
Whitia Blume = Cyrtandra J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Whytockia W. W. Smith

For synonymy, see Gesneriads 56(3). 2006, Roalson and Boggan (2006) for intergeneric hybrids, Möller et al. (2011b), Smith and Clark (2013), Nishii et al. (2015), Puglisi et al. (2016), etc..