VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in GENTIANACEAE

E = Exaceae, C = Chironieae G = Gentianeae; P = Potalieae; S = Saccifolieae; V = Voyrieae.

Adenolisianthus (Progel) Gilg - H
Aloitis Rafinesque = Gentianella Moench - G
Anagallidium Grisebach = Swertia L. - G
Anthocleista R. Brown - P
Arctogentiana A. Löve & D. Löve = Gentianella Moench - G
Aripuana Struwe et al. - H
Bartonia Willdenow - G
Belmontia E. Mey. = Sebaea R. Brown - E
Bisgoeppertia Kuntze - P
Blackstonia Hudson - C
Calathiana Delarbre = Gentiana L. - G
Calolisianthus Gilg - H
Canscora Lamarck - C
Carissophyllum Pichon = Tachiadenus Grisebach - E
Celiantha Maguire - H
Centaurium Hill - C
Chelonanthus (Grisebach) Gilg - H
Chironia L. - C
Chlora Adanson = Blackstonia Hudson - C
Chondrophylla A. Nelson = Gentiana L. - G
Chorisepalum Gleason & Wodehouse - H
Cicendia Adanson - C
Ciminalis Adanson = Gentiana L. - G
Comastoma (Wettstein) Toyok. - G
Congolanthus A. Raynal - P
Cotylanthera Blume = Exacum L. - E
Coutoubea Aublet - C
Cracosna Gagnepain - C
Crawfurdia Wallich - G
Curtia Chamisso & Schlechtendahl - S
Cyrtophyllum Reinwardt = Fagraea Thunberg s.l. - P
Dasystephana Adanson = Gentiana L. - G
Deianira Chamisso & Schlechtendahl - C
Djaloniella P. Taylor - P
Duplipetala Thiv - C
Enicostema Blume - P
Erythraea L. = Centaurium Hill - C
Eustoma Salisbury - C
Exaculum Caruel - C
Exacum L. - E
Exochaenium Grisebach - E
Fagraea Thunberg - P
Faroa Welwitsch - P
Favargera A. Löve & D. Löve = Gentiana L. - G
Frasera Walter - G
Geniostemon Engelmann & A. Gray - C
Gentiana L. - G
Gentianella Moench - G
Gentianodes A. Löve & D. Löve = Gentiana L. - G
Gentianopsis Ma - G
Gentianothamnus Humbert - E
Goeppertia Grisebach = Bisgoeppertia Kuntze - P
Gyrandra Grisebach - C
Halenia Borkh. - G
Helia Martius - H
Hockinia Gardner - S
Holubogentiana A. Löve & D. Löve = Gentiana L. - G
Hoppea Willdenow - C
Irlbachia Martius - H
Ixanthus Grisebach - C
Jaeschkea Kurz - G
Karina Boutique - P
Kingdon-Wardia C. Marquand = Swertia L. - G
Klackenbergia Kissling - E
Kuepferella M. Lainz = Gentiana L. - G
Kuepferia Adr. Favre - G
Lagenanthus Gilg - H
Lagenias E. Mey. - E
Lapithea Grisebach
Latouchea Franchet - G
Lecanthus Grisebach = Lisianthius P. Browne - P
Lehmanniella Gilg - H
Leianthus Grisebach = Lisianthius P. Browne - P
Leiphaimos Chamisso & Schlechtendahl = Voyria Aublet - V
Limahlania K. M. Wong & Sugamaran = Fagraea Thunberg s.l. - P
Lisianthius P. Browne - P
Lisianthus P. Browne = Lisianthius P. Browne - P
Lomatogoniopsis T. N. Ho & S. W. Liu
Lomatogonium A. Braun - G
Macrocarpaea Gilg - H
Megacodon (Hemsley) Harry Smith - G
Mehraea A. Love & D. Love = Gentiana L. - G
Metagentiana T. N. Ho et al. - G
Microcala Hoffmanns. & Link = Cicendia Adanson - C
Microrphium C. B. Clarke - C
Monodiella Maire
Neblinantha Maguire - H
Neurotheca Bentham - P
Obolaria L. - G
Oreonesion A. Raynal - P
Oreophylax Endlicher = Gentianella Moench - G
Ornichia Klackenberg - E
Orphium E. Mey. - C
Pagaea Grisebach = Irlbachia Martius - H
Parajaeschkea Burkill = Gentianella Moench - G
Phyllocyclus Kurz - C
Picrophloeus Blume = Fagraea Thunberg s.l. - P
Pitygentias Gilg = Gentianella Moench - G
Pleurogyna Chamisso & Schlechtendahl = Lomatogonium A. Braun - G
Pleurogyne Grisebach = Swertia L. - G
Pleurogynella Ikonn. = Swertia L. - G
Pneumonanthe Gled. = Gentiana L. - G
Potalia Aublet - P
Prepusa Martius - H
Pterygocalyx Maximowicz - G
Purdieanthus Gilg - H
Pycnosphaera Gilg - P
Qaisera Omer = Gentiana L. - G
Rogersonanthus Maguire & B. M. Boom - H
Roraimaea Struwe et al. - H
Rusbyanthus Gilg = Macrocarpaea Gilg
Sabatia Adanson - C
Saccifolium Maguire & Pires - S
Schenkia Grisebach - C
Schinziella Gilg - C
Schultesia Martius - C
Sebaea R. Brown - E
Selatium G. Don = Gentianella Moench - G
Senaea Taub. - H
Sinogentiana Adr. Favre & Y. M. Yuan - G
Sipapoantha Maguire & B. M. Boom - H
Stahelia Jonker = Tapeinostemon Bentham - S
Swertia L. - G
Swertopsis Makino = Swertia L. - G
Symbolanthus G. Don - H
Symphyllophyton Gilg - C
Synallodia Rafinesque = Swertia L. - G
Tachia Aublet - H
Tachiadenus Grisebach - E
Tapeinostemon Bentham - S
Tetrapollinia Maguire & B. M. Boom - H
Tretorhiza Adanson = Gentiana L. - G
Tripterospermum Blume - G
Ulostoma G. Don = Gentiana L. - G
Urogentias Gilg & Gilg-Benedict - P
Utania G. Don = Fagraea Thunberg s.l. - P
Veratrilla Franchet - G
Voyria Aublet - V
Voyriella Miquel - S
Wurdackanthus Maguire = Symbolanthus G. Don - H
Xestaea Grisebach - C
Yamomamua J. R. Grant et al. - H
Zeltnera Mansion - C
Zonanthus Grisebach - H
Zygostigma Grisebach - C

Synonymy, etc., largely from Struwe (2014).