VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in EUPHORBIACEAE

Acalypha L.
Acalyphes Hasskarl = Acalypha L.
Acalyphopsis Pax & K. Hoffmann = Acalypha L.
Acanthocaulon Endlicher = Platygyna Mercier
Acantholoma Baillon = Pachystroma Müller Argoviensis
Acanthopyxis Lanjouw = Caperonia A. Saint-Hilaire
Accia A. Saint-Hilaire = Plukenetia L.
Acidocroton Grisebach
Acidoton Sweet
Aconceveibum Miquel = Mallotus Loureiro
Actephilopsis Ridley = Trigonostemon Blume
Actinostemon Klotzsch
Adelia L.
Ademo Post & Kuntze = Euphorbia L.
Adenoceras Baillon = Macaranga Thouars
Adenochlaena Baillon = Cephalocroton Hochst.
Adenoclina Post & Kuntze = Adenocline Turczaninow
Adenocline Turczaninow
Adenocrepis Blume = Baccaurea Loureiro
Adenogyne Klotzsch = Sebastiania Sprengel
Adenogynum Reichenbach f. & Zollinger = Cladogynos Spanoghe
Adenopeltis A. Jussieu
Adenopetalum Klotzsch & Garcke = Euphorbia L.
Adenophaedra (Müller Argoviensis) Müller Argoviensis
Adenorhopium Pohl = Jatropha L.
Adenorima Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Adenoropium Pohl = Jatropha L.
Adisa Steudel = Sumbaviopsis J. J. Smith
Adisca Blume = Sumbaviopsis J. J. Smith
Adriana Gaudichaud
Aegopicron Giseke = Maprounea Aublet
Aegopricon L. f. = Maprounea Aublet
Aegopricum L. = Maprounea Aublet
Afrotrewia Pax & K. Hoffmann
Agaloma Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Agelandra Engler & Pax = Croton L.
Agirta Baillon = Tragia L.
Agrostistachys Dalzell
Aklema Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Alchornea Sweet
Alchorneopsis Müller Argoviensis
Alcineanthus Merrill = Neoscortechinia Pax
Alcoceria Fernald = Dalembertia Baillon
Aldinia Rafinesque = Croton L.
Alectoroctonum Schlechtendahl = Euphorbia L.
Aleurites J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Alevia Baillon = Bernardia Miller
Algernonia Baillon
Allenia Ewart = Micrantheum Desfontaines
Allobia Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Allosandra Rafinesque = Tragia L.
Alphandia Baillon
Ambinux Jussieu = Vernicia Loureiro
Amperea A. Jussieu
Amyrea Leandri
Anabaena A. Jussieu = Romanoa Trevisan
Anabaenella Pax & K. Hoffmann = Romanoa Trevisan
Anda A. Jussieu = Joannesia Vellozo
Andicus Vellozo = Joannesia Vellozo
Androphoranthus H. Karsten = Caperonia A. Saint-Hilaire
Angelandra Endlicher = Croton L.
Angostyles Bentham = Angostylis Bentham
Angostylidium (Müller Argoviensis) Pax & K. Hoffmann = Tetracarpidium Pax
Angostylis Bentham
Anisepta Rafinesque = Croton L.
Anisophyllum Baillon = Croton L.
Anisophyllum Haworth = Euphorbia L.
Annesijoa Pax & K. Hoffmann
Anomalocalyx Ducke
Anomostachys (Baillon) Hurusawa
Anthacantha Lemaire = Euphorbia L.
Anthostema Jussieu
Aonikena Spegazzani = Chiropetalum A. Jussieu
Aparisthmium Endlicher
Aphora Nuttall = Ditaxis A. Jussieu
Aplarina Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Apodandra Pax & K. Hoffmann = Plukenetia L.
Argithamnia Sweet = Argythamnia P. Browne
Argomuellera Pax
Argothamnia Sprengel = Argythamnia P. Browne
Argyra Baillon = Croton L.
Argyrodendron (Endlicher) Klotzsch = Croton L.
Argyrothamnia Müller Argoviensis = Argythamnia P. Browne
Argytamnia Duchesne = Argythamnia P. Browne
Argythamnia P. Browne
Arthrothamnus Klotzsch & Garcke = Euphorbia L.
Astraea Klotzsch
Astrococcus Bentham
Astrogyne Bentham = Croton L.
Ateramnus P. Browne = Gymnanthes Sweet
Athroandra (Hooker f.) Pax & K. Hoffmann = Erythrococca Bentham
Athroisma Griffith = Trigonostemon Blume
Aubertia Baillon = Croton L.
Aubletiana J. Murillo
Autrandra Prain = Erythrococca Bentham
Avellanita Philippi
Axenfeldia Baillon = Mallotus Loureiro

Baccaureopsis Pax = Thecacoris A. Jussieu
Balakata Esser
Baliospermum Blume
Baloghia Endlicher
Banalia Rafinesque = Croton L.
Baprea Pax & K. Hoffmann = Cladogynos Spanoghe
Barhamia Klotzsch = Croton L.
Barrettia Sim = Ricinodendron Müller Argoviensis
Bellevalia Roemer & Schultes = Richeria Vahl
Beltrania Miranda = Enriquebeltrania Rzedowski
Benoistia H.Perrier & Leandri
Bernarda Adanson = Bernardia Miller
Bernardia Miller
Bernhardia Post & Kuntze = Bernardia Miller
Bertya Planchon
Beyeria Miquel
Beyeriopsis Müller Argoviensis = Beyeria Miquel
Bia Klotzsch
Bivonea Rafinesque = Cnidoscolus Pohl
Bivonia Sprengel = Bernardia Miller
Blachia Baillon
Bleekeria Miquel = Alchornea Sweet
Blumeodendron (Müller Argoviensis) Kurz
Bocquillonia Baillon
Bojeria Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Bonania A. Richard
Borneodendron Airy Shaw
Bossera Leandri
Botryanthe Klotzsch = Plukenetia L.
Botryophora Hooker f.
Botryospora B. D. Jackson = Botryophora Hooker f.
Botryphora Post & Kuntze = Botryophora Hooker f.
Boutonia Baillon = Cordemoya Baillon
Brachystachys Klotzsch = Croton L.
Brasiliocroton P. E. Berry & I. Cordeiro
Bruea Gaudichaud

Caelebogyne J. Smith
Caelodepas Bentham = Koilodepas Hasskarl
Caletia Baillon = Micrantheum Desfontaines
Calpigyne Blume = Koilodepas Hasskarl
Calycopeplus Planchon
Calypteriopetalon Hasskarl = Croton L.
Calyptrospatha Baillon = Acalypha L.
Calyptrostigma Klotzsch = Beyeria Miquel
Camirium Gaertner = Aleurites J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Canschi Adanson = Mallotus Loureiro
Caoutchoua J. F. Gmelin = Hevea Aublet
Capellenia Teijsmann & Binnendijk = Endospermum Bentham
Caperonia A. Saint-Hilaire
Carcia Raeuschert = Garcia Rohr
Carumbium Kurz = Sapium P. Browne
Carumbium Reinwardt = Homalanthus A. Jussieu
Caryodendron H. Karsten
Casabitoa Alain
Cascarilla Adanson = Croton L.
Castiglionia Ruiz & Pavon = Jatropha L.
Caturus L. = Acalypha L.
Cavacoa J. Leonard
Cavanilla Vellozo = Caperonia A. Saint-Hilaire
Cenesmon Gagnepain = Cnesmone Blume
Centrandra H. Karsten = Croton L.
Centrodiscus Müller Argoviensis = Caryodendron H. Karsten
Centrostylis Baillon = Adenochlaena Baillon
Cephalocroton Hochstetter
Cephalocrotonopsis Pax
Cephalomappa Baillon
Ceraselma Wittst. = Euphorbia L.
Ceratococcus Meisner = Plukenetia L.
Ceratophorus Sonder = Suregada Rottler
Chamaesyce Gray = Euphorbia L.
Characias Gray = Euphorbia L.
Cheilosa Blume
Chiropetalum A. Jussieu
Chlamydojatropha Pax & K. Hoffmann
Chloradenia Baillon = Cladogynos Spanoghe
Chloropatane Engler = Erythrococca Bentham
Chondrostylis Boerlage
Chrozophora Jussieu
Chylogala Fourr. = Euphorbia L.
Cieca Adanson = Croton L.
Cladodes Loureiro = Alchornea Sweet
Cladogelonium Leandri
Cladogynos Spanoghe
Claoxylon A. Jussieu
Claoxylopsis Leandri
Clarorivinia Pax & K. Hoffmann = Ptychopyxis Miquel
Clavipodium Gruning = Beyeria Miquel
Clavistylus J. J. Smith = Megistostigma Hooker f.
Cleidiocarpon Airy Shaw
Cleidion Blume
Cleodora Klotzsch = Croton L.
Clonostachys Klotzsch = Sebastiania Sprengel
Clonostylis S. Moore = Spathiostemon Blume
Clusiophyllum Müller Argoviensis = Micrandra Bentham
Cluytiandra Müller Argoviensis = Meineckia Baillon
Cnemidostachys Martius = Sebastiania Sprengel
Cnesmone Blume
Cnesmosa Blume = Cnesmone Blume
Cnidoscolus Pohl
Coccoceras Miquel = Mallotus Loureiro
Cocconerion Baillon
Codiaeum A. Jussieu
Codonocalyx Baillon = Croton L.
Coelebogyne J. Smith = Alchornea Sweet
Coelobogyne J. Smith = Alchornea Sweet
Coelodepas Hasskarl = Koilodepas Hasskarl
Coelodiscus Baillon = Mallotus Loureiro
Collenucia Chiovenda = Jatropha L.
Colliguaja Molina
Comatocroton H. Karsten = Croton L.
Commia Loureiro = Excoecaria L.
Comopyena Kuntze = Pycnocoma Bentham
Conceveiba Aublet
Conceveibastrum (Müller Argoviensis) Pax & K. Hoffmann = Conceveiba Aublet
Conosapium Müller Argoviensis
Cordemoya Baillon = Mallotus Loureiro
Corythea S. Watson = Acalypha L.
Cremophyllum Scheidweiler = Dalechampia L.
Crepidaria Haworth = Euphorbia L.
Crossophora Link = Chrozophora Jussieu
Croton L.
Crotonanthus Schlechtendahl = Croton L.
Crotonogyne Müller Argoviensis
Crotonogynopsis Pax = Cephalocroton Hochst.
Crotonopsis Michaux = Croton L.
Crozophora A. Jussieu = Chrozophora Jussieu
Crozophyla Rafinesque = Codiaeum A. Jussieu
Ctenadena Prokhanov = Euphorbia L.
Ctenomeria Harvey
Cubacroton Alain = Croton L.
Cubanthus (Boissier) Millspaugh = Euphorbia L.
Cunuria Baillon
Cupameni Adanson = Acalypha L.
Curcas Adanson = Jatropha L.
Cyathogyne Müller Argoviensis = Thecacoris A. Jussieu
Cyathophora Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Cyclostigma Seeman = Croton L.
Cynocrambe Hill = Mercurialis L.
Cyrtogonone Prain
Cystidospermum Prokhanov = Euphorbia L.
Cyttaranthus J. Leonard

Dactylanthes Haworth = Euphorbia L.
Dactylostemon Klotzsch = Actinostemon Klotzsch
Dalechampia L.
Dalechampsia Post & Kuntze = Dalechampia L.
Dalembertia Baillon
Decarinium Rafinesque = Croton L.
Deflersia Penzig = Erythrococca Bentham
Dematra Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Dendrobryon Pax & K. Hoffmann = Tetraplandra Baillon
Dendrocousinsia Millspaugh
Dendrothrix Esser
Deonia Pax = Blachia Baillon
Desfontaena Vellozo = Chiropetalum A. Jussieu
Desfontaina Steudel = Chiropetalum A. Jussieu
Desfontainea Reichenbach = Chiropetalum A. Jussieu
Desmonema Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Desmostemon Thwaites = Fahrenheitia Reichenbach f. & Zollinger
Deuteromallotus Pax & K. Hoffmann = Mallotus L.
Deutzianthus Gagnepain
Diadenaria Klotzsch & Garcke = Euphorbia L.
Dibrachion Regel = Homalanthus A. Jussieu
Dibrachium Walpers = Homalanthus A. Jussieu
Dichostemma Pierre
Dichrophyllum Klotzsch & Garcke = Euphorbia L.
Dichylium Britton = Euphorbia L.
Diderotia Baillon = Orfilea Baillon
Dimorphocalyx Thwaites
Diplochlamys Müller Argoviensis = Mallotus Loureiro
Diplocyathium Heinr. Schmidt = Euphorbia L.
Diplostylis Sonder = Adenocline Turczaninow
Discoclaoxylon (Müller Argoviensis) Pax & K. Hoffmann
Discocleidion (Müller Argoviensis) Pax & K. Hoffmann
Discoglypremna Prain
Discoplis Rafinesque = Mercurialis L.
Ditaxis A. Jussieu
Ditritra Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Ditrysinia Rafinesque
Ditta Grisebach
Dodecastigma Ducke
Domohinea Leandri
Doryxylon Zollinger
Drepadenium Rafinesque = Croton L.
Droceloncia J. Leonard
Duania Noronha = Homalanthus A. Jussieu
Duchola Adanson = Omphalea L.
Durandeeldia Kuntze = Acidoton Sweet
Duvigneaudia J. Leonard = Gymnanthes Sweet
Dysopsis Baillon

Echinocroton F. Mueller = Mallotus Loureiro
Echinosphaera Steudel = Ricinocarpos Desfontaines
Echinus Loureiro = Mallotus Loureiro
Elachocroton F. Mueller = Sebastiania Sprengel
Elaeococca Jussieu = Vernicia Loureiro
Elaeophora Ducke = Plukenetia L.
Elaeophorbia Stapf = Euphorbia L.
Elaterioides Kuntze = Elateriospermum Blume
Elateriospermum Blume
Elaterispermum Reichenbach = Elateriospermum Blume
Eleutherostigma Pax & K. Hoffmann = Plukenetia L.
Eluteria Steudel = Croton L.
Enchidium Jack = Trigonostemon Blume
Endadenium L. C. Leach = Euphorbia L.
Endoisila Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Endospermum Bentham
Engelmannia Klotzsch = Croton L.
Enriquebeltrania Rzedowski
Epiprinus Griffith
Epurga Fourreau = Euphorbia L.
Eremocarpus Bentham = Croton L.
Erismanthus Müller Argoviensis
Erythrocarpus Blume = Suregada Rottler
Erythrochylus Blume = Claoxylon A. Jussieu
Erythrococca Bentham
Esula (Persoon) Haworth = Euphorbia L.
Euforbia Tenore = Euphorbia L.
Eumecanthus Klotzsch & Garcke = Euphorbia L.
Euphorbia L.
Euphorbiastrum Klotzsch & Garcke = Euphorbia L.
Euphorbiodendron Millspaugh = Euphorbia L.
Euphorbiopsis H. Léveillé = Euphorbia L.
Euphorbium Hill = Euphorbia L.
Eutrophia Klotzsch = Croton L.
Excoecaria L.
Excoecariopsis Pax = Spirostachys Sonder

Fahrenheitia Reichenbach f. & Zollinger
Falconeria Royle
Fontainea Heckel
Fragariopsis A. Saint-Hilaire = Plukenetia L.
Friesia Sprengel = Croton L.
Furcaria Baillon = Croton L.

Galarhoeus Haworth = Euphorbia L.
Galurus Sprengel = Acalypha L.
Garcia Rohr
Garciadelia Jestrow & Jiménez
Gavarretia Baillon = Conceveiba Aublet
Geiseleria Klotzsch = Croton L.
Gelonium Willdenow = Suregada Rottler
Geminaria Rafinesque = Savia Willdenow
Gitara Pax & K. Hoffmann
Givotia Griffith
Glycydendron Ducke
Glyphostylus Gagnepain = Excoecaria L.
Gradyana Athiê-Souza, Melo & Sales
Grimmeodendron Urban
Grossera Pax
Guarania Baillon = Richeria Vahl
Gussonia Sprengel = Sebastiania Sprengel
Gymnalypha Grisebach = Acalypha L.
Gymnanthes Sweet
Gymnobothrys Baillon = Sapium P. Browne
Gymnostillingia Müller Argoviensis = Stillingia L.
Gynamblosis Torrey = Croton L.

Haematospermum Wallich = Homonoia Loureiro
Haematostemon (Müller Argoviensis) Pax & K. Hoffmann
Halecus Rafinesque = Croton L.
Halliophytum I. M. Johnston = Tetracoccus Parry
Hamilcoa Prain
Hancea Seeman
Hasskarlia Baillon = Tetrorchidium Poeppig
Hebecocca Beurl. = Omphalea L.
Hecatea Thouars = Omphalea L.
Hedraiostylus Hasskarl = Plukenetia L.
Hendecandras Eschsch. = Croton L.
Henribaillonia Kuntze = Thecacoris A. Jussieu
Heptallon Rafinesque = Croton L.
Hermesia Humboldt & Bonpland = Alchornea Sweet
Heterocalyx Gagnepain = Agrostistachys Dalzell
Heterochlamys Turczaninow = Croton L.
Heterocroton S. Moore = Croton L.
Hevea Aublet
Hexadenia Klotzsch & Garcke = Euphorbia L.
Hippocrepandra Müller Argoviensis = Monotaxis Brongniart
Hippomane L.
Holstia Pax = Neoholstia Rauschert
Homalanthus A. Jussieu
Homonoia Loureiro
Hotnima Chevalier = Manihot Miller
Hura L.
Hylandia Airy Shaw
Hypocoton Urban = Bonania A. Richard

Janipha Kunth = Manihot Miller
Jatropa Scopoli = Jatropha L.
Jatropha L.
Joannesia Vellozo
Julocroton Martius = Croton L.
Junghuhnia Miquel = Codiaeum A. Jussieu
Jussieuia Houst. = Cnidoscolus Pohl

Kanopikon Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Klaineanthus Prain
Kleinodendron L. B. Smith & Downs
Klotzschiphytum Baillon = Croton L.
Kobiosis Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Koilodepas Hasskarl
Kunstlerodendron Ridley = Chondrostylis Boerlage
Kurkas Rafinesque = Croton L.
Kurziodendron N. P. Balakrishnan = Trigonostemon Blume

Lacanthis Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Lambertya F. Mueller = Bertya Planchon
Lasiococca Hooker f.
Lasiocroton Grisebach
Lasiogyne Klotzsch = Croton L.
Lasiostyles C. Presl = Cleidion Blume
Lasipana Rafinesque = Mallotus Loureiro
Lassia Baillon = Tragia L.
Lathyris Trew = Euphorbia L.
Laurembergia Baillon = Orfilea Baillon
Leeuwenbergia Letouzey & N. Hallé
Leidesia Müller Argoviensis
Leontia Reichenbach = Croton L.
Lepadena Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Lepidococea Turczaninow = Caperonia A. Saint-Hilaire
Lepidoturus Baillon = Alchornea Sweet
Leptemon Rafinesque = Croton L.
Leptobotrys Baillon = Tragia L.
Leptomeria Sieber = Amperea A. Jussieu
Leptopus Klotzsch & Garcke = Euphorbia L.
Leptorhachis Klotzsch = Tragia L.
Leucadenia Baillon = Croton L.
Leucandra Klotzsch = Tragia L.
Leucocroton Grisebach
Linostachys Schlechtendahl = Acalypha L.
Lobanilia Radcliffe-Smith
Loerzingia Airy Shaw
Lophobios Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Lortia Rendle = Euphorbia L.
Loureira Cavanilles = Jatropha L.
Lumanaja Blanco = Homonoia Loureiro
Luntia Rafinesque = Croton L.
Lyciopsis (Boissier) Schweinfurth = Euphorbia L.

Mabea Aublet
Macaranga Thouars
Macrocroton Klotzsch = Croton L.
Mallotus Loureiro
Mancanilla Miller = Hippomane L.
Mancinella Tussac = Hippomane L.
Mandioca Link = Manihot Miller
Manihot Miller
Manihotoides D. J. Rogers & Appan = Manihot Miller
Manniophyton Müller Argoviensis
Mappa A. Jussieu = Macaranga Thouars
Maprounea Aublet
Mareya Baillon
Mareyopsis Pax & K. Hoffmann
Maschalanthus Nuttall = Savia Willdenow
Mecostylis Teijsmann & Binnendijk = Macaranga Thouars
Medea Klotzsch = Croton L.
Medusea Haworth = Euphorbia L.
Megalostylis S. Moore
Megistostigma Hooker f.
Meialisa Rafinesque = Adriana Gaudichaud
Melanolepis Reichenbach f. & Zollinger
Mercadoa Naves = Doryxylon Zollinger
Mercurialis L.
Mercuriastrum Fabricius = Acalypha L.
Merleta Rafinesque = Croton L.
Mesandrinia Rafinesque = Jatropha L.
Meterana Rafinesque = Caperonia A. Saint-Hilaire
Micrandra Bennett & R. Brown = Hevea Aublet
Micrandra Bentham
Micrandropsis W. A. Rodrigues
Micrococca Bentham
Micropetalum Baillon = Amanoa Aublet
Microstachys A. Jussieu
Mildbraedia Pax
Mirabellia Baillon = Dysopsis Baillon
Moacroton Croizat = Croton L.
Molina Gay = Dysopsis Baillon
Monadenium Pax = Euphorbia L.
Monguia Baillon = Croton L.
Monotaxis Brongniart
Moultonianthus Merrill
Mozinna Ortega = Jatropha L.
Muricococcum Chun & F. C. How = Cephalomappa Baillon
Murtekias Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Myricanthe Airy Shaw
Myriogomphus Didrichsen = Croton L.

Nealchornea Huber
Necepsia Prain
Neoboutonia Müller Argoviensis
Neoguillauminia Croizat
Neoholstia Rauschert
Neojatropha Pax = Mildbraedia Pax
Neomanniophyton Pax & K. Hoffmann = Crotonogyne Müller Argoviensis
Neomphalea Pax & K. Hoffmann = Omphalea L.
Neopalissya Pax = Necepsia Prain
Neopeltandra Gamble = Meineckia Baillon
Neopycnocoma Pax = Argomuellera Pax
Neoscortechinia Pax
Neoshirakia Esser
Neotrewia Pax & K. Hoffmann = Mallotus Loureiro
Neotrigonostemon Pax & K. Hoffmann = Trigonostemon Blume
Nepenthandra S. Moore = Trigonostemon Blume
Nephrostylus Gagnepain = Koilodepas Hasskarl
Niedenzua Pax = Adenochlaena Baillon
Nisomenes Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.

Ocalia Klotzsch = Croton L.
Octospermum Airy Shaw = Mallotus Loureiro
Odonteilema Turczaninow = Acalypha L.
Odotalon Rafinesque = Argythamnia P. Browne
Oligoceras Gagnepain
Omalanthus A. Jussieu = Homalanthus A. Jussieu
Omphalandria P. Browne = Omphalea L.
Omphalea L.
Ophellantha Standley = Acidocroton Grisebach
Ophthalmoblapton Allemao
Orfilea Baillon
Ossifraga Rumphius = Euphorbia L.
Ostodes Blume
Owataria Matsum. = Suregada Rottler
Oxydectes Kuntze = Croton L.

Pachystemon Blume = Macaranga Thouars
Pachystroma Müller Argoviensis
Pachystylidium Pax & K. Hoffmann
Palanostigma Klotzsch = Croton L.
Palissya Baillon = Necepsia Prain
Panopia Thouars = Macaranga Thouars
Pantadenia Gagnepain
Paracelsea Zollinger = Acalypha L.
Paracroton Miquel
Paradenocline Müller Argoviensis = Adenocline Turczaninow
Paragelonium Leandri = Aristogeitonia Prain
Paranecepsia Radcliffe-Smith
Parapantadenia Capuron
Passaea Baillon = Bernardia Miller
Pausandra Radlkofer
Paxiuscula Herter = Ditaxis A. Jussieu
Peccana Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Pedilanthus Poiteau = Euphorbia L.
Peltandra Wight = Meineckia Baillon
Penteca Rafinesque = Croton L.
Petalandra Boissier = Euphorbia L.
Phaedra Endlicher = Bernardia Miller
Philyra Klotzsch
Phocea Seemann = Macaranga Thouars
Phyllaurea Loureiro = Codiaeum A. Jussieu
Phyllera Endlicher = Philyra Klotzsch
Pilinophyton Klotzsch = Croton L.
Pimelodendron Hasskarl
Piscaria Piper = Eremocarpus Bentham
Plagianthera Reichenbach f. & Zollinger = Mallotus Loureiro
Plagiostyles Pierre
Platygyna Mercier
Pleopadium Rafinesque = Croton L.
Pleradenophora Esser
Plesiatropha Hutchinson = Mildbraedia Pax
Pleuradena Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Plukenetia L.
Podadenia Thwaites
Podostachys Klotzsch = Croton L.
Poggeophyton Pax = Erythrococca Bentham
Pogonophyllum Didrichsen = Micrandra Bentham
Poilaniella Gagnepain = Trigonostemon Blume
Poinsettia Graham = Euphorbia L.
Polyandra Leal ?= Cleidion Blume
Polyboea Endlicher = Bernardia Miller
Polydragma Hooker f. = Spathiostemon Blume
Prosartema Gagnepain = Trigonostemon Blume
Pseudagrostistachys Pax & K. Hoffmann
Pseudanthus A. Sprengel
Pseudosenefeldera Esser
Pseudotragia Pax = Plukenetia L.
Pseudotrewia Miquel = Wetria Baillon
Psilostachys Turczaninow = Cleidion Blume
Pterococcus Hasskarl = Plukenetia L.
Ptychopyxis Miquel
Pycnocoma Bentham
Pythius B. D. Jackson = Euphorbia L.

Radcliffea Petra Hoffmann & K. Wurdack
Ramelia Baillon = Bocquillonia Baillon
Redia Casar. = Cleidion Blume
Reissipa Klotzsch = Monotaxis Brongniart
Reutealis Airy Shaw
Rhodothyrsus Esser
Rhopalostylis Baillon = Dalechampia L.
Ricinella Müller Argoviensis = Adelia L.
Ricinocarpos Desfontaines
Ricinocarpus Kuntze = Acalypha L.
Ricinodendron Müller Argoviensis
Ricinoides Moench = Chrozophora Jussieu
Ricinus L.
Ritchieophyton Pax = Givotia Griffith
Rivinoides Prain = Erythrococca Bentham
Rockinghamia Airy Shaw
Roeperia Spreng. = Ricinocarpos Desfontaines
Romanoa Trevisan
Ronnowia Buc'hoz = Omphalea L.
Rottlera Willdenow = Mallotus Loureiro

Sagotia Baillon
Saipania Hosokawa = Croton L.
Sajorium Endlicher = Plukenetia L.
Sampantaea Airy Shaw
Sandwithia Lanjouw
Sapiopsis Müller Argoviensis = Sapium P. Browne
Sapium P. Browne
Sarcoclinium Wight = Agrostistachys Dalzell
Sarothrostachys Klotzsch = Sebastiania Sprengel
Schinziophyton Radcliffe-Smith
Schizogyne Pax = Acalypha L.
Schorigeram Adanson = Tragia L.
Schousboea Schumacher & Thonning = Alchornea Sweet
Schradera Willdenow = Croton L.
Sclerocroton Hochstetter
Sclerocyathium Prokhanov = Euphorbia L.
Scortechinia Hooker f. = Neoscortechinia Pax
Sebastiania Sprengel
Seborium Rafinesque = Sapium P. Browne
Seidelia Baillon
Semilta Rafinesque = Croton L.
Senefeldera Martius
Senefelderopsis Steyermark
Serophyton Bentham = Argythamnia P. Browne
Shirakia Hurusawa = Sapium P. Browne
Shirakiopsis Esser
Shonea R. J. F. Henderson & Halford
Sibangea Oliver
Silvaea Hooker f. & Arnott = Trigonostemon Blume
Sinopimelodendron Tsiang = Cleidiocarpon Airy Shaw
Siphonanthus Baillon = Hevea Aublet
Siphonia Richard = Hevea Aublet
Spathiostemon Blume
Speranskia Baillon
Sphaerostylis Baillon
Sphyranthera Hooker f.
Spirostachys Sonder = Excoecaria L.
Spixia Leandro = Pera Mutis
Steigeria Müller Argoviensis = Baloghia Endlicher
Stenadenium Pax = Euphorbia L.
Stenonia Didrichsen = Ditaxis A. Jussieu
Sterigmanthe Klotzsch & Garcke = Euphorbia L.
Stillingfleetia Bojer = Sapium P. Browne
Stillingia L.
Stipellaria Bentham = Alchornea Sweet
Stomatocalyx Müller Argoviensis = Pimelodendron Hasskarl
Strophioblachia Boerlage
Stylanthus Reichenbach f. & Zollinger = Mallotus Loureiro
Sumbavia Baillon = Doryxylon Zollinger
Sumbaviopsis J. J. Smith
Suregada Rottler
Symphyllia Baillon = Epiprinus Griffith
Synadenium Boissier = Euphorbia L.
Synaspisma Endlicher = Codiaeum A. Jussieu
Syndyophyllum K. Schumann & Lauterbach
Synema Dulac = Mercurialis L.

Taeniosapium Müller Argoviensis = Sapium P. Browne
Tanarius Kuntze = Macaranga Thouars
Tannodia Baillon
Tapoides Airy Shaw
Telogyne Baillon = Trigonostemon Blume
Tetracarpidium Pax = Plukenetia L.
Tetraglossa Beddome = Cleidion Blume
Tetraplandra Baillon = Algernonia Baillon
Tetrorchidiopsis Rauschert = Tetrorchidium Poeppig
Tetrorchidium Poeppig
Thyrsanthera Gagnepain
Tiglium Klotzsch = Croton L.
Timandra Klotzsch = Croton L.
Tirucalia Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Tithymaloides Ortega = Euphorbia L.
Tithymalopsis Klotzsch & Garcke = Euphorbia L.
Tithymalus Gaertner = Euphorbia L.
Tithymalus Hill = Euphorbia L.
Torfasadis Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Tournesol Adanson = Chrozophora Jussieu
Tournesolia Scopoli = Chrozophora Jussieu
Trachycaryon Klotzsch = Adriana Gaudichaud
Traganthus Klotzsch = Bernardia Miller
Tragia L.
Tragiella Pax & K. Hoffmann
Tragiopsis H. Karsten = Sebastiania Sprengel
Treisia Haworth = Euphorbia L.
Trevia L. = Mallotus Loureiro
Trewia L. = Mallotus Loureiro
Triadica Loureiro
Tricarium Loureiro = Phyllanthus L.
Tricherostigma Boissier = Euphorbia L.
Trichosterigma Klotzsch & Garcke = Euphorbia L.
Tridesmis Loureiro = Croton L.
Trigonostemon Blume
Triplandra Rafinesque = Croton L.
Tritaxis Baillon = Trigonostemon Blume
Tumalis Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Tylosepalum Teijsmann & Binnenden = Trigonostemon Blume
Tyria Endlicher = Bernardia Miller

Usteria Dennstaedt = Acalypha L.

Vallaris Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Vandera Rafinesque = Croton L.
Vaupesia R. E. Schultes
Veconcibea (Müller Argoviensis) Pax & K. Hoffmann = Conceveiba Aublet
Ventenatia Trattinck = Euphorbia L.
Vernicia Loureiro
Victorinia Leon = Cnidoscolus Pohl
Vigia Vellozo = Plukenetia L.

Wartmannia Müller Argoviensis = Homalanthus A. Jussieu
Wetria Baillon
Wetriaria Pax = Argomuellera Pax

Xamesike Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.

Zalitea Rafinesque = Euphorbia L.
Zimapania Engler & Pax = Jatropha L.
Zuckertia Baillon
Zygophyllidium (Boissier) Small = Euphorbia L.

Information compiled from Mark Chase and Ken Wurdack.