VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in CYPERACEAE

Bold, accepted name; italics, synonym.

Abildgaardia Vahl = Fimbristylis Vahl
Acorellus Palla = Cyperus L.
Acriulus Ridley = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Acrocarpus Nees = Lagenocarpus Nees
Actinoschoenus Bentham
Actinoscirpus R. W. Haines & Lye
Adamantogiton Post & Kuntze = Adamantogeton Nees = Lagenocarpus Nees
Afrotrilepis J. Raynal
Alinula J. Raynal = Cyperus L.
Amphiscirpus Oteng-Yeboa
Androtrichum Brongniart
Anerma Nees = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Anosporum Nees = Cyperus L.
Arthrostylis R. Brown
Ascolepis Steudel = Cyperus L.
Ascopholis C. E. C. Fischer = Cyperus L.
Asterochaete Nees = Carpha R. Brown

Baeothryon A. Dieterich = Eleocharis R. Brown
Baumea Gaudichaud = Machaerina Vahl
Becquerelia Brongniart
Bisboeckelera Kuntze
Blepharolepis Nees = Scirpus L.
Blysmocarex N. A. Ivanova = Carex L. - C-Car
Blysmopsis Oteng-Yeboa = Blysmus Schultes
Blysmus Schultes
Boeckeleria T. Durand = Tetraria P. Beauvois
Bolboschoenus Palla
Bulbostylis Kunth

Calliscirpus C. N. Gilmour et al.
Calyptrocarya Nees
Capitularia J. V. Suringar = Capitularina Kern
Capitularina Kern
Carex L. - C-Car
Carpha R. Brown
Catagyna T. Lestibudois = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Caustis R. Brown
Cephalocarpus Nees
Chaetocyperus Nees = Eleocharis R. Brown
Chaetospora R. Brown = Schoenus L.
Chamaegyne Suessenguth = Eleocharis R. Brown
Chillania Roiv.
Chlorocyperus Rikli = Cyperus L.
Chondrachne R. Brown = Lepironia Rich.
Chondrolomia Nees = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Chorizandra R. Brown
Chrysitrix L.
Cladium P. Browne
Cladotheca Steudel = = Lagenocarpus Nees
Coleochloa Gilly
Costularia C. B. Clarke
Courtoisia Nees = Cyperus L.
Courtoisina Sojak = Cyperus L.
Crosslandia W. Fitzgerald
Cryptanguina Lindley = Cryptangium Nees = Lagenocarpus Nees
Cryptopodium Nees = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Cyathochaeta Nees
Cyathocoma Nees = Tetraria P. Beauvois
Cylindropus Nees = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Cymophyllus Britton & A. Brown = Carex L. - C-Car
Cyperus L.
Cypringlea M. T. Strong

Desmoschoenus J. D. Hooker
Diaphora Loureiro = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Dichostylis P. Beauvois = Fimbristylis Vahl
Dichromena Michx. = Rhynchospora Vahl
Didymiandrum Gilly
Diplacrum R. Brown
Diplasia Persoon
Diplocarex Hayata = Carex L. - C-Car
Diploscyphus Liebm. = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Dracoscirpoides Muasya
Dulichium Persoon

Ecklonea Steudel = Trianoptiles Endlicher
Egleria G. Eiten
Eleocharis R. Brown
Eleogiton Link = Isolepis R. Brown
Elyna Schrad. = Carex L. - C-Car
Elynanthus Nees = Tetraria P. Beauvois
Epischoenus C. B. Clarke
Eriophorella Holub = Trichophorum Persoon
Eriophoropsis Palla = Eriophorum L.
Eriophorum L.
Erioscirpus Palla = Eriophorum L.
Eriospora A. Richard = Coleochloa Gilly
Evandra R. Brown
Everardia Thurn
Exocarya Bentham
Exochogyne C. B. Clarke

Ficinia Schrad.
Fimbristylis Vahl
Fintelmannia Kunth = Trilepis Nees
Fuirena Rottb.

Gahnia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Galilea Parl. = Cyperus L.
Gymnoschoenus Nees

Heleocharis T. Lestibudois = Eleocharis R. Brown
Hellmuthia Steudel
Helonema Suess. = Eleocharis R. Brown
Hemicarex Benth. = Carex L. - C-Car
Hemicarpha Nees = LipoCarpha R. Brown
Hemichlaena Schrad. = Ficinia Schrad.
Holoschoenus Link = Scirpoides Seg.
Hoppia Nees = Bisboeckelera Kuntze
Hymenochaeta P. Beauvois = Actinoscirpus (Ohwi) R. W. Haines & Lye
Hymenolytrum Nees = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Hypolytrum Persoon
Hypoporum Nees = = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl

Ideleria Kunth = Tetraria P. Beauv.
Indocourtoisia Bennet & Raizada = Cyperus L.
Isolepis R. Brown

Juncellus C. B. Clarke = Cyperus L.

Karinia Reznicek & McVaugh = Scirpoides Seguier
Kobresia Willdenow = Carex L. - C-Car
Koyamaea W. W. Thomas & Davidse
Kyllinga Rottb. = Cyperus L.
Kyllingiella R. W. Haines & Lye = Cyperus L.

Lagenocarpus Nees
Lampocarya R. Brown = Gahnia J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.
Lepidosperma Labillardière
Lepironia Rich.
Lipocarpha R. Brown
Lophocarpus Boeck. = Schoenus L.
Lophoschoenus Stapf = Costularia C. B. Clarke

Machaerina Vahl
Macrochaetium Steudel = Tetraria P. Beauvois
Macrolomia Nees = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Mapania Aubl.
Mapaniopsis C. B. Clarke
Mariscopsis Cherm. = Queenslandiella Domin
Marisculus Goetghebeur = Scirpus L.
Mariscus Vahl = Cyperus L.
Mastigoscleria Nees = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Maximoviczia A. P. Khokhr. = Scirpus L.
Maximovicziella A. P. Khokhr. = Scirpus L.
Megarrhena Nees = Androtrichum (Brongniart) Brongniart
Mesomelaena Nees
Microdracoides Hua
Micropapyrus Suessenguth = Rhynchospora Vahl
Morelotia Gaudichaud
Neesenbeckia Levyns

Nelmesia van der Veken
Nemum Desvaux
Neo-Senea H. Pfeiffer = Lagenocarpus Nees
Neolophocarpus E. G. Camus = Schoenus L.

Omoscleria Nees = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Ophrydium Nees = Ophryoscleria Nees = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Oreobolopsis Koyama & Guagl.
Oreobolus R. Brown
Oreograstis K. Schumann = Carpha R. Brown
Oxycaryum Nees = Cyperus L.

Paramapania Uittien
Pentasticha Turczanowicz = Fuirena Rottb.
Phacellanthus Siebold & Zuccarini = Gahnia J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Phylloscirpus C. B. Clarke
Platylepis Kunth = Cyperus L.
Pleurostachys Brongniart = Rhynchospora Vahl - C-Rhy
Primocarex Kükenthal = Carex L. - C-Car
Principina Uittien
Pseudoeverardia Gilly = Everardia Ridley
Pseudomariscus Rauschert = Cyperus L.
Pseudoschoenus (C. B. Clarke) Oteng-Yeboa
Psilocarya Torrey = Rhynchospora Vahl - C-Rhy
Pteroscleria Nees = Diplacrum R. Brown
Ptilanthelium Steudel
Pycreus P. Beauvois = Cyperus L.

Queenslandiella Domin = Cyperus L.

Raynalia Sojak = Cyperus L.
Reedia F. Mueller
Remirea Aublet = Cyperus L.
Rhodoscirpus Léveillé-Bourret et al.
Rhynchocladium T. Koyama
Rhynchospora Vahl - C-Rhy
Rikliella J. Raynal = Lipocarpha R. Brown

Schizolepis Nees = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Schoenodendron Engler = Microdracoides Hua
Schoenoides Seberg = Oreobolus R. Brown
Schoenoplectiella Lye
Schoenoplectus (Reichenbach) Palla
Schoenoxiphium Nees = Carex L. - C-Car
Schoenus L.
Scirpidiella Rauschert = Isolepis R. Brown
Scirpodendron Kurz
Scirpoides Seguier
Scirpus L.
Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Sickmannia Nees = Ficinia Schrader
Sorostachys Steudel = Cyperus L.
Sphaerocyperus Lye = Cyperus L.
Sphaeromariscus E. G. Camus = Cyperus L.
Sphaeopus Boeck. = Diplacrum R. Brown
Stenophyllus Rafinesque = Bulbostylis Kunth
Sumatroscirpus Oteng-Yeboa - C-Car
Syntrinema H. Pfeiffer = Rhynchospora Vahl

Tetraria P. Beauvois
Tetrariopsis C. B. Clarke = Tetraria P. Beauvois
Thoracostachyum Kurz = Mapania Aubl.
Torulinium Desvaux = Cyperus L.
Trachylomia Nees = = Scleria Bergius - C-Scl
Trachystylis S. T. Blake
Trianoptiles Endlicher
Trichophorum Persoon
Trichoschoenus J. Raynal
Tricostularia Lehmann
Trilepis Nees
Tylocarya Nelmes = Fimbristylis Vahl

Uncinia Persoon = Carex L. - C-Car

Vesicarex Steyermark = Carex L. - C-Car
Vincentia Gaudichaud = Machaerina Vahl
Voladeria Benoist = Oreobolus R. Brown
Volkiella Merxmuller & Czech = Cyperus L.

Websteria S. H. Wright

Zameioscirpus Dhooge & Goetghebeur

Synonymy in part from