VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in CELASTRACEAE

Acanthothamnus T. S. Brandegee
Allocassine N. Robson
Annulodiscus Tardieu = Salacia L.
Anthodon Ruiz & Pavón
Apatophyllum McGill.
Apodostigma R. Wilczek
Arnicratea N. Hallé
Astrocassine H. Perrier = Bequaertia R. Wilczek
Boaria A. de Candolle = Maytenus Molina
Brassiantha A. C. Smith
Brexiella H. Perrier
Campylostemon Welw.
Canotia
Capusia Lecomte = Siphonodon Griff.
Cassine L.
Catha Schreber
Cathastrum Turczanowicz = Pleurostylia Wight & Arnott
Celastrus L.
Cheiloclinium Miers
Crocoxylon Eckl. & Zeyh.
Crossopetalum P. Browne
Cuervea Miers
Denhamia Meisn.
Dicarpellum (Loesener) A. C. Smith = Salacia L.
Dillonia Sacleux = Catha Schreber
Elachyptera A. C. Smith
Elaeodendron Jacquin
Euonymus L.
Evonymopsis H. Perrier = Brexiella H. Perrier
Fraunhofera Martius
Glyptopetalum Thwaites
Goniodiscus Kuhlm.
Gyminda Sarg.
Gymnosporia (Wight & Arnott) J. D. Hooker = Maytenus Molina
Hartogia Thunb. ex L.f. = Hartogiella Codd
Hartogiella Codd
Hartogiopsis H. Perrier
Hedraianthera F. Mueller
Helictonema Pierre
Hemiangium A. C. Smith = Hippocratea L.
Herya Cordem. = Pleurostylia Wight & Arnott
Hexaspora C. T. White
Hippocratea L.
Hylenaea Miers
Hypsophila F. Mueller
Johnia Roxburgh = Salacia L.
Katafa Costantin & J. Poiss.
Kokoona Thwaites
Lauridia Eckl. & Zeyh. = Elaeodendron Jacquin
Lecardia Guillaumin = Salaciopsis Baker f.
Lepuropetalon Elliott
Loeseneriella A. C. Smith
Lophopetalum Arnott
Lydenburgia N. Robson = Catha Schreber
Macgregoria F. Mueller
Maurocenia Mill.
Maytenus Molina
Menepetalum Loesener
Microtropis Meisn.
Monimopetalum Rehder
Monocelastrus F. T. Wang & T. Tang = Celastrus L.
Mortonia A. Gray
Moya Grisebach = Maytenus Molina
Myginda Jacquin = Crossopetalum P. Browne
Mystroxylon Eckl. & Zeyh.
?Nicobariodendron Vasudeva Rao & Chakrab.
Orthosphenia Standl.
Otherodendron Makino = Microtropis Meisn.
Pachystima Rafinesque = Paxistima Rafinesque
Paracelastrus Miquel = Microtropis Meisn.
Parnassia L.
Paxistima Rafinesque
Peripterygia (Baillon) Loesener
Peritassa Miers
Plagiopteron
Platypterocarpus Dunkley & Brenan
Plenckia Reissek
Pleurostylia Wight & Arnott
Polycardia Jussieu
Pragmotessara Pierre = Euonymus L.
Pragmotropa Pierre = Euonymus L.
Prionostemma Miers
Pristimera Miers
Psammomoya Diels & Loesener
Pseudocassine Bredell = Crocoxylon Eckl. & Zeyh.
Pseudocatha Capuron = Elaeodendron J. Jacquin
Pseudosalacia Codd
Ptelidium Thouars
Pterocelastrus Meisn.
Putterlickia Endl.
Quadripterygium Tardieu = Euonymus L.
Quetzalia Lundell
Reissantia N. Hallé
Rhacoma L. = Crossopetalum P. Browne
Rzedowskia Medrano
Salacia L.
Salacicratea Loesener = Salacia L.
Salacighia Loesener
Salaciopsis Baker f.
Salvadoropsis H.Perrier
Sarawakodendron Ding Hou
Scandivepres Loesener
Schaefferia Jacquin
Semialarium N. Hallé
Simicratea N. Hallé
Simirestis N. Hallé
Siphonodon Griffith
Solenospermum Zollinger = Lophopetalum Arnott
Sphaerodiscus Nakai = Euonymus L.
Stackhousia Smith
Telemachia Urban = Elaeodendron Jacquin
Tetrasiphon Urban
Thyrsosalacia Loesener
Tontelea Aublet
Torralbasia Krug & Urban
Tricerma Liebm. = Maytenus Molina
Tripterococcus Endl.
Tripterygium J. D. Hooker
Tristemonanthus Loesener
Viposia Lundell = Plenckia Reissek
Wimmeria Schltdl. & Cham.
Xylonymus Ding Hou
Zinowiewia Turczanowicz