VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in BRASSICACEAE

Abdra Greene = Draba L.
Acachmena H.P.Fuchs
Acanthocardamum Thell.
Achoriphragma Sojak
Acroschizocarpus Gombocz = Christolea Jacquem.
Aethionema R. Brown
Agallis Phil.
Agianthus Greene
Alliaria Heist. ex Fabr.
Alpaminia O.E.Schulz = Weberbauera Gilg & Muschl.
Alyssoides Mill.
Alyssopsis Boissier
Alyssum L.
Ammosperma J. D. Hooker
Anastatica L.
Anchonium Candolle
Andrzeiowskya Reichenbach
Anelsonia J.F.Macbr. & Payson
Anguillicarpus Burkill = Spirorhynchus Kar. & Kir.
Aphragmus Andrz. ex Candolle
Aplanodes Marais
Apterigia Galushko
Arabidella (F. Mueller) O.E.Schulz
Arabidium Spach = Arabis L.
Arabidopsis Heynh. = Arabis L.
Arabis L.
Arabisa Reichenbach = Arabis L.
Arcyosperma O.E.Schulz
Armoracia P.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb.
Aschersoniodoxa Gilg & Muschl.
Asperuginoides Rauschert
Asta Klotzsch ex O.E.Schulz
Asterotricha V.V.Botschantz. = Pterygostemon V.V.Botschantz.
Ateixa Ravenna = Sarcodraba Gilg & Muschl.
Atelanthera J. D. Hooker & Thomson
Athysanus Greene
Atropatenia F.K.Mey. = Thlaspi L.
Aubrieta Adans.
Aurinia Desv.
Ballantinia J. D. Hooker ex E.A.Shaw
Barbarea R. Brown
Berteroa Candolle
Berteroella O.E.Schulz
Biscutella L.
Bivonaea Candolle
Blennodia R. Brown
Boechera A.Love & D.Love = Arabis L.
Boleum Desv.
Boreava Jaub. & Spach
Bornmuellera Hausskn.
Borodinia N.Busch
Botschantzevia Nabiev
Brachycarpaea Candolle
Brassica L.
Brassicaria Pomel = Brassica L.
Brassicella Fourr. ex O.E.Schulz = Coincya Rouy
Braya Sternb. & Hoppe
Brayopsis Gilg & Muschl.
Brossardia Boissier
Buchingera Boissier & Hohen. = Asperuginoides Rauschert
Bunias L.
Cakile Mill.
Calepina Adans.
Callothlaspi F.K.Mey. = Thlaspi L.
Calymmatium O.E.Schulz
Camelina Crantz
Camelinopsis A.G.Mill.
Campyloptera Boissier = Aethionema R. Brown
Capsella Medik.
Cardamine L.
Cardaminopsis (C.A.Mey.) Hayek = Arabis L.
Cardaria Desv. = Lepidium L.
Carinavalva Ising
Carinivalva Airy Shaw(SUO) = Carinavalva Ising
Carponema Eckl. & Zeyh. = Heliophila Burm.f. ex L.
Carrichtera Candolle
Cartiera Greene
Catadysia O.E.Schulz
Catenularia Botsch. = Catenulina Sojak
Catenulina Sojak
Caulanthus S.Watson
Caulostramina Rollins
Ceratocnemum Coss. & Balansa
Ceriosperma (O.E.Schulz) Greuter & Burdet
Chalcanthus Boissier
Chamira Thunb.
Chartoloma Bunge
Chaunanthus O.E.Schulz = Iodanthus (Torrey & A. Gray) Steudel
Cheesemania O.E.Schulz
Cheiranthus L. = Erysimum L.
Chilocardamum O.E.Schulz
Chlorocrambe Rydb.
Chodsha-Kasiana Rauschert(SUS) = Catenulina Sojak
Chorispermum R. Brown(SUO) = Chorispora R. Brown ex Candolle
Chorispora R. Brown ex Candolle
Christolea Cambess. ex Jacquem.
Chrysobraya Hara
Chrysochamela (Fenzl) Boissier
Cibotarium O.E.Schulz = Sphaerocardamum Nees & Schauer
Cithareloma Bunge
Clandestinaria Spach = Rorippa Scopoli
Clastopus Bunge ex Boissier
Clausia Korn.-Trotzky ex Hayek
Clypeola L.
Cochlearia L.
Cochleariella Y.H.Zhang & Vogt
Cochleariopsis Y.H.Zhang = Cochleariella Y.H.Zhang & Vogt
Cochleariopsis A.Love & D.Love = Cochlearia L.
Coelonema Maxim.
Coelophragmus O.E.Schulz
Coincya Rouy
Coluteocarpus Boissier
Conringia Heist. ex Fabr.
Cordylocarpus Desf.
Coronopus Zinn
Cossonia Durieu = Raffenaldia Godr.
Crambe L.
Crambella Maire
Cremolobus Candolle
Crenularia Boissier = Aethionema R. Brown
Cryptospora Kar. & Kir.
Cuphonotus O.E.Schulz
Cusickiella Rollins
Cycloptychis E.Mey. ex Sond.
Cymatocarpus O.E.Schulz
Cyphocardamum Hedge
Dactylocardamum Al-Shehbaz
Decaptera Turcz.
Degenia Hayek
Delpinophytum Speg.
Dentaria L. = Cardamine L.
Descurainia Webb & Berthel.
Desideria Pamp. = Christolea Cambess. ex Jacquem.
Diceratella Boissier
Dichasianthus Ovcz. & Yunusov
Dictyophragmus O.E.Schulz
Didesmus Desv.
Didymophysa Boissier
Dielsiocharis O.E.Schulz
Dilophia Thomson
Dimitria Ravenna = Sisymbrium L.
Dimorphocarpa Rollins
Dimorphostemon Kitag.
Diplopilosa Dvorak = Hesperis L.
Diplotaxis Candolle
Dipoma Franch.
Diptychocarpus Trautv.
Disaccanthus Greene
Discovium Rafinesque
Distomocarpus O.E.Schulz = Rytidocarpus Coss.
Dithyrea Harv.
Dolichorhynchus Hedge & Kit Tan
Dolichostylis Turcz. = Draba L.
Dontostemon Andrz. ex C.A.Mey.
Douepea Cambess.
Draba L.
Drabastrum (F. Mueller) O.E.Schulz
Drabella Nabelek = Draba L.
Drabopsis K.Koch
Dracamine Nieuwl. = Cardamine L.
Dryopetalon A.Gray
Eigia Sojak
Elburzia Hedge
Enarthrocarpus Labillardière
Endemal Pritz.(SUO) = Eudema Humb. & Bonpl.
Englerocharis Muschl.
Eremobium Boissier
Eremoblastus Botsch.
Eremodraba O.E.Schulz
Eremophyton Beg.
Ermanea Cham. = Christolea Cambess. ex Jacquem.
Ermaniopsis Hara
Erophila Candolle
Eruca Mill.
Erucago Mill. = Bunias L.
Erucaria Gaertn.
Erucastrum (Candolle) C.Presl
Erysimum L.
Esquiroliella H.Lev. = Neomartinella Pilg.
Euclidium R. Brown
Eudema Humb. & Bonpl.
Euklisia Rydb. ex Small
Eunomia Candolle = Aethionema R. Brown
Eurycarpus Botsch.
Eutrema R. Brown
Euxena Calest. = Arabis L.
Euzomodendron Coss.
Fabrisinapis C.C.Towns. = Hemicrambe Webb
Farsetia Turra
Fedtschenkoa Regel & Schmalh. = Leptaleum Candolle
Fezia Pit.
Fibigia Medik.
Foleyola Maire
Fortuynia Shuttlew. ex Boissier
Fourraea Greuter & Burdet = Arabis L.
Gagria Kral = Pachyphragma (Candolle) Reichenbach
Galitzkya V.V.Botschantz.
Gamosepalum Hausskn. = Alyssum L.
Geococcus J.L.Drumm. ex Harv.
Glaribraya Hara
Glastaria Boissier
Glaucocarpum Rollins
Glaucocochlearia (O.E.Schulz) Pobed. = Cochlearia L.
Goldbachia Candolle
Gorodkovia Botsch. & Karav.
Graellsia Boissier
Grammosperma O.E.Schulz
Greggia A.Gray = Nerisyrenia Greene
Guillenia Greene
Guiraoa Coss.
Gynophorea Gilli
Halimolobos Tausch
Halimolobus Tausch(SUO) = Halimolobos Tausch
Harmsiodoxa O.E.Schulz
Hartwegiella O.E.Schulz = Mancoa Wedd.
Hedinia Ostenf.
Hediniopsis Botsch. & V.V.Petrovsky
Heldreichia Boissier
Heliophila Burm.f. ex L.
Hemicrambe Webb
Hemilophia Franch.
Henophyton Coss. & Durieu
Hesperidanthus (B.L.Rob.) Rydb. = Schoenocrambe Greene
Hesperis L.
Heterocarpus Phil. = Cardamine L.
Heterodraba Greene
Heterothrix (B.L.Rob.) Rydb. = Pennellia Nieuwl.
Hexaptera Hooker = Menonvillea R. Brown ex Candolle
Hilliella (O.E.Schulz) Y.H.Zhang & H.W.Li = Cochlearia L.
Hirschfeldia Moench
Hollermayera O.E.Schulz
Hormathophylla Cullen & T.R.Dudley
Hornungia Reichenbach
Horwoodia Turrill
Hugueninia Reichenbach
Hussonia Boissier = Erucaria Gaertn.
Hutchinsia R. Brown(SUS) = Thlaspi L.
Hutchinsiella O.E.Schulz
Hutera Porta = Coincya Rouy
Hylandra A.Love = Arabis L.
Hymenolobus Nuttall
Hymenophysa C.A.Mey. = Lepidium L.
Iberidella Boissier = Aethionema R. Brown
Iberis L.
Icianthus Greene
Idahoa A.Nelson & J.F.Macbr.
Iodanthus (Torrey & A. Gray) Steudel
Iondra Rafinesque = Aethionema R. Brown
Iondraba Reichenbach = Biscutella L.
Ionopsidium Reichenbach
Irenepharsus Hewson
Isatis L.
Ischnocarpus O.E.Schulz
Iskandera N.Busch
Iti GArnott-Jones & P.N.Johnson
Ivania O.E.Schulz
Jondraba Medik. = Biscutella L.
Kardanoglyphos Schltdl.
Kernera Medik.
Koeiea Rech.f. = Prionotrichon Botsch. & Vved.
Koelzia Rech.f. = Christolea Cambess. ex Jacquem.
Koenigia Post & Kuntze = Lobularia Desv.
Konig Adans. = Lobularia Desv.
Kotschyella F.K.Mey. = Thlaspi L.
Kremeriella Maire
Lachnocapsa Balf.f.
Lachnoloma Bunge
Lamprophragma O.E.Schulz = Pennellia Nieuwl.
Leavenworthia Torr.
Leiospora (C.A.Mey.) A.N.Vassiljeva
Lemphoria O.E.Schulz = Arabidella (F. Mueller) O.E.Schulz
Lepicochlea Rojas Acosta = Coronopus Zinn
Lepidium L.
Lepidostemon J. D. Hooker & Thomson
Lepidotrichum Velen. & Bornm.
Leptaleum Candolle
Leptonema Hooker = Draba L.
Leptoplax O.E.Schulz = Peltaria Jacq.
Lesquerella S.Watson
Lignariella Baehni
Lipophragma Schott & Kotschy ex Boissier = Aethionema R. Brown
Lithodraba Boelcke = Xerodraba Skottsb.
Litwinowia Woronow = Euclidium R. Brown
Lobularia Desv.
Lonchophora Durieu = Matthiola R. Brown
Loxoptera O.E.Schulz
Loxostemon J. D. Hooker & Thomson
Lunaria L.
Lutzia Gand.
Lycocarpus O.E.Schulz
Lyrocarpa Hooker & Harv.
Machaerophorus Schltdl. = Mathewsia Hooker & Arnott
Macropodium R. Brown
Macrostigmatella Rauschert(SUS) = Eigia Sojak
Malcolmia R. Brown
Mancoa Wedd.
Maresia Pomel
Martinella H.Lev. = Neomartinella Pilg.
Masmenia F.K.Mey. = Thlaspi L.
Mathewsia Hooker & Arnott
Mathiola R. Brown = Matthiola R. Brown
Mathiolaria Chevall. = Matthiola R. Brown
Matthiola R. Brown
Megacarpaea Candolle
Megadenia Maxim.
Melanidion Greene = Christolea Cambess. ex Jacquem.
Meniocus Desv. = Alyssum L.
Menkea Lehm.
Menonvillea R. Brown ex Candolle
Mesoreanthus Greene = Pleiocardia Greene
Micrantha Dvorak = Hesperis L.
Microcardamum O.E.Schulz
Microlepidium F. Mueller
Micromystria O.E.Schulz = Arabidella (F. Mueller) O.E.Schulz
Microsemia Greene
Microsisymbrium O.E.Schulz
Microstigma Trautv. = Matthiola R. Brown
Microthlaspi F.K.Mey. = Thlaspi L.
Mitophyllum Greene
Morettia Candolle
Moricandia Candolle
Moriera Boissier
Morisia J.Gay
Mostacillastrum O.E.Schulz
Murbeckiella Rothm.
Muricaria Desv.
Myagropsis Hort. ex O.E.Schulz = Sobolewskia M.Bieb.
Myagrum L.
Nasturtiastrum (Gren. & Godr.) Gillet & Magne = Lepidium L.
Nasturtiicarpa Gilli = Calymmatium O.E.Schulz
Nasturtiopsis Boissier
Nasturtium R. Brown = Rorippa Scopoli
Neobeckia Greene = Rorippa Scopoli
Neolepia W.A.Weber = Lepidium L.
Neomartinella Pilg.
Neotchihatchewia Rauschert
Neotorularia Hedge & J.Leonard
Nerisyrenia Greene
Neslia Desv.
Nesodraba Greene = Draba L.
Neuontobotrys O.E.Schulz
Noccaea Moench = Thlaspi L.
Noccidium F.K.Mey. = Thlaspi L.
Notoceras R. Brown
Notothlaspi J. D. Hooker
Ochthodium Candolle
Octoceras Bunge
Odontocyclus Turcz. = Draba L.
Onuris Phil.
Oreas Cham. & Schltdl. = Aphragmus Andrz. ex Candolle
Oreoblastus Suslova = Christolea Cambess. ex Jacquem.
Oreoloma Botsch.
Oreophyton O.E.Schulz
Ornithocarpa Rose
Orychophragmus Bunge
Otocarpus Durieu
Oudneya R. Brown = Henophyton Coss. & Durieu
Pachycladon J. D. Hooker
Pachymitus O.E.Schulz
Pachyneurum Bunge
Pachyphragma (Candolle) Reichenbach
Pachypodium Nuttall = Thelypodium Endl.
Pachypodium Webb & Berthel. = Sisymbrium L.
Pachypteris Kar. & Kir. = Pachypterygium Bunge
Pachypterygium Bunge
Palmstruckia Sond. = Thlaspeocarpa C.A.Smith
Pantorrhynchus Murb. = Trachystoma O.E.Schulz
Papuzilla Ridley = Lepidium L.
Parlatoria Boissier
Parodiodoxa O.E.Schulz
Parolinia Webb
Parrasia Greene = Nerisyrenia Greene
Parrya R. Brown
Parryodes Jafri
Parryopsis Botsch.
Pegaeophyton Hayek & Hand.-Mazz.
Pelagatia O.E.Schulz = Weberbauera Gilg & Muschl.
Peltaria Jacq.
Peltariopsis (Boissier) N.Busch
Pennellia Nieuwl.
Petiniotia J.Leonard
Petrocallis R. Brown
Phaeonychium O.E.Schulz
Phlebiophragmus O.E.Schulz
Phlebolobium O.E.Schulz
Phlegmatospermum O.E.Schulz
Phoenicaulis Nuttall
Phryne Bubani
Physalidium Fenzl = Graellsia Boissier
Physaria (Nuttall) A.Gray
Physocardamum Hedge
Physoptychis Boissier
Physorhynchus Hooker
Pirazzia Chiov. = Matthiola R. Brown
Pirea T.Durand = Rorippa Scopoli
Planodes Greene = Sibara Greene
Platycraspedum O.E.Schulz
Platyspermum Hooker = Idahoa A.Nelson & J.F.Macbr.
Pleiocardia Greene
Pleurophragma Rydb.
Poliophyton O.E.Schulz
Polyctenium Greene
Polypsecadium O.E.Schulz
Porphyrocodon J. D. Hooker = Cardamine L.
Pringlea T.Anderson ex J. D. Hooker
Prionotrichon Botsch. & Vved.
Pritzelago Kuntze
Pseudarabidella O.E.Schulz = Arabidella (F. Mueller) O.E.Schulz
Pseuderucaria (Boissier) O.E.Schulz
Pseudoanastatica (Boissier) Grossh. = Clypeola L.
Pseudobraya Korsh. = Draba L.
Pseudocamelina (Boissier) N.Busch
Pseudoclausia Popov
Pseudocytisus Kuntze = Vella Candolle
Pseudofortuynia Hedge
Pseudosempervivum (Boissier) Grossh. = Cochlearia L.
Pseudovesicaria (Boissier) Rupr.
Psilonema C.A.Mey. = Alyssum L.
Psychine Desf.
Pterygiosperma O.E.Schulz
Pterygostemon V.V.Botschantz.
Ptilotrichum C.A.Mey. = Alyssum L.
Pugionium Gaertn.
Pycnobolus Willd. ex O.E.Schulz = Eudema Humb. & Bonpl.
Pycnoplinthopsis Jafri
Pycnoplinthus O.E.Schulz
Pyramidium Boissier = Veselskya Opiz
Quezelia H.Scholz = Quezeliantha H.Scholz ex Rauschert
Quezeliantha H.Scholz ex Rauschert
Quidproquo Greuter & Burdet
Raffenaldia Godr.
Raparia F.K.Mey. = Thlaspi L.
Raphanorhyncha Rollins
Raphanus L.
Rapistrum Crantz
Reboudia Coss. & Durieu
Redowskia Cham. & Schltdl.
Rhammatophyllum O.E.Schulz
Rhizobotrya Tausch
Rhynchosinapis Hayek = Coincya Rouy
Ricotia L.
Robeschia Hochst. ex O.E.Schulz
Rollinsia Al-Shehbaz
Romanschulzia O.E.Schulz
Roripella (Maire) Greuter & Burdet
Rorippa Scopoli
Rytidocarpus Coss.
Sameraria Desv.
Sandbergia Greene = Halimolobos Tausch
Sarcodraba Gilg & Muschl.
Savignya Candolle
Scambopus O.E.Schulz
Schimpera Steudel & Hochst. ex Endl.
Schivereckia Andrz. ex Candolle
Schizopetalon Sims
Schlechteria Bolus
Schoenocrambe Greene
Schouwia Candolle
Scoliaxon Payson
Selenia Nuttall
Semetum Rafinesque = Lepidium L.
Shortia Rafinesque = Arabis L.
Sibara Greene
Silicularia Compton
Sinapidendron Lowe
Sinapis L.
Sisymbrella Spach
Sisymbrianthus Chevall. = Rorippa Scopoli
Sisymbriopsis Botsch. & Tzvelev
Sisymbrium L.
Skottsbergianthus Boelcke
Skottsbergiella Boelcke = Skottsbergianthus Boelcke
Smelowskia C.A.Mey.
Sobolewskia M.Bieb.
Solms-Laubachia Muschl.
Sophiopsis O.E.Schulz
Sphaerocardamum Nees & Schauer
Spirorhynchus Kar. & Kir.
Sprengeria Greene = Lepidium L.
Spryginia Popov
Staintoniella Hara
Stanfordia S.Watson = Caulanthus S.Watson
Stanleya Nuttall
Stanleyella Rydb. = Thelypodium Endl.
Stenodraba O.E.Schulz = Weberbauera Gilg & Muschl.
Stenonema Hooker = Draba L.
Stenopetalum R. Brown ex Candolle
Stenophragma Celak. = Arabis L.
Sterigmostemum M.Bieb.
Stevenia Adams ex Fisch.
Stigmatella Eig = Eigia Sojak
Straussiella Hausskn.
Streptanthella Rydb.
Streptanthus Nuttall
Streptoloma Bunge
Strigosella Boissier = Malcolmia R. Brown
Stroganowia Kar. & Kir.
Stubendorffia Schrenk ex Fisch., C.A.Mey. & Ave-Lall.
Subularia L.
Succowia Medik.
Synstemon Botsch.
Synstemonanthus Botsch.(SUS) = Synstemon Botsch.
Synthlipsis A.Gray
Syrenia Andrz. ex Besser
Syrenopsis Jaub. & Spach = Thlaspi L.
Taphrospermum C.A.Mey.
Tauscheria Fisch. ex Candolle
Tchihatchewia Boissier = Neotchihatchewia Rauschert
Teesdalia R. Brown
Teesdaliopsis (Willk.) Rothm.
Tetracme Bunge
Tetracmidion Korsh. = Tetracme Bunge
Tetrapoma Fisch. & C.A.Mey. = Rorippa Scopoli
Texiera Jaub. & Spach(SUS) = Glastaria Boissier
Thellungiella O.E.Schulz
Thelypodiopsis Rydb.
Thelypodium Endl.
Thlaspeocarpa C.A.Smith
Thlaspi L.
Thlaspiceras F.K.Mey. = Thlaspi L.
Thylacodraba (Nabelek) O.E.Schulz = Draba L.
Thysanocarpus Hooker
Torularia O.E.Schulz = Neotorularia Hedge & J.Leonard
Trachystoma O.E.Schulz
Trichochiton Kom. = Cryptospora Kar. & Kir.
Trichotolinum O.E.Schulz
Triplopetalum Nyar. = Alyssum L.
Trochiscus O.E.Schulz
Tropidocarpum Hooker
Turrita Wallr. = Arabis L.
Turritis L. = Arabis L.
Uranodactylus Gilli = Winklera Regel
Urbanodoxa Muschl.
Vania F.K.Mey. = Thlaspi L.
Vella Candolle
Veselskya Opiz
Vesicaria Adans. = Alyssoides Mill.
Vogelia Medik. = Neslia Desv.
Vvedenskyella Botsch.
Wakilia Gilli = Phaeonychium O.E.Schulz
Warea Nuttall
Wasabia Matsum.
Weberbauera Gilg & Muschl.
Werdermannia O.E.Schulz
Winklera Regel
Xerodraba Skottsb.
Zederbauera H.P.Fuchs
Zerdana Boissier
Zilla Forssk.

Information compiled from Vascular Plant Families and Genera - © Copyright Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.