VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in BORAGINACEAE - n.b. not terribly accurate

Actinocarya Bentham
Adelocaryum Brand = Lindelofia Lehm.
Aegonychon Gray = Lithospermum L.
Afrotysonia Rauschert
Aipyanthus Steven = Arnebia Forsskahl
Alkanna Tausch
Allocarya Greene = Plagiobothrys Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Allocaryastrum Brand = Plagiobothrys Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Amblynotopsis J.F.Macbr. = Antiphytum Candolle ex Meisn.
Amblynotus (A.Candolle) I. M. Johnston
Amphibologyne Brand
Amsinckia Lehm.
Anchusa L.
Ancistrocarya Maximowicz
Anisanthera Rafinesque = Caccinia Savi
Anoplocaryum Ledeb.
Antiotrema Hand.-Mazz.
Antiphytum Candolle ex Meisn.
Arnebia Forsskahl
Arnebiola Chiov. = Arnebia Forsskahl
Asperugo L.
Austrocynoglossum Popov ex R.R.Mill
Baphorhiza Link = Alkanna Tausch
Beurreria Jacquin = Bourreria P.Browne
Bilegnum Brand = Rindera Pall.
Boraginella Kuntze = Trichodesma R. Brown
Borago L.
Borrachinea Lavy = Borago L.
Borraginoides Boehm. = Trichodesma R. Brown
Bothriospermum Bunge
Bourreria P.Browne
Brachybotrys Oliver
Brandella R.R.Mill
Brunnera Steven
Buglossoides Moench
Caccinia Savi
Camptocarpus K.Koch = Alkanna Tausch
Campylocaryum Meisn. = Alkanna Tausch
Carmona Cavanilles
Caryolopha Trautv. = Pentaglottis Tausch
Cerinthe L.
Cervia Rodr. ex Lag. = Rochelia Reichenbach
Chamissoniophila Brand
Chionocharis I. M. Johnston
Choriantha Riedl
Colsmannia Lehmann = Onosma L.
Cortesia Cavanilles
Craniospermum Lehmann
Crucicaryum Brand
Cryptantha G. Don
Cynoglossopsis Brand
Cynoglossum L.
Cynoglottis (Gusul.) Vural & Kit Tan
Cyphomattia Boissier = Rindera Pall.
Cystistemon Post & Kuntze = Cystostemon Balf.f.
Cystostemon Balf.f.
Dasynotus I. M. Johnston
Decalepidanthus Riedl
Echinoglochin (A.Gray) Brand = Plagiobothrys Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Echinospermum Sw. ex Lehm. = Lappula Moench
Echiochilon Desf.
Echiochilopsis Caball.
Echioides Ortega = Arnebia Forsskahl
Echiopsis Reichenbach = Lobostemon Lehm.
Echiostachys Levyns = Lobostemon Lehm.
Echium L.
Elizaldia Willk.
Embadium J.M.Black
Endogonia Turczanowicz = Trigonotis Steven
Eremocarya Greene = Cryptantha G. Don
Eritrichium Gaudin
Friedrichsthalia Fenzl = Trichodesma R. Brown
Gastrocotyle Bunge
Glyptocaryopsis Brand = Plagiobothrys Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Greeneocharis Gurke & Harms = Cryptantha G. Don
Gymnoleima Decaisne = Moltkia Lehm.
Gyrocaryum Valdes
Hackelia Opiz
Halacsya Dorfl.
Halgania Gaudichaud
Harpagonella A.Gray
Havilandia Stapf = Trigonotis Steven
Heliocarya Bunge
Henryettana Brand = Antiotrema Hand.-Mazz.
Heterocaryum A.Candolle = Lappula Moench
Hormuzakia Gusul. = Anchusa L.
Huynhia Greuter = Arnebia Forsskahl
Isorium Rafinesque = Lobostemon Lehm.
Ivanjohnstonia Kazmi
Johnstonella Brand = Cryptantha G. Don
Kuschakewiczia Regel & Smirn. = Solenanthus Ledeb.
Lacaitaea Brand
Lappula Moench
Lasiarrhenum I. M. Johnston
Lasiocaryum I. M. Johnston
Lepechiniella Popov
Leptanthe Klotzsch = Arnebia Forsskahl
Leurocline S.Moore = Echiochilon Desf.
Lindelofia Lehm.
Lithodora Grisebach
Lithospermum L.
Lobostema Sprengel = Lobostemon Lehm.
Lobostemon Lehm.
Lycopsis L. = Anchusa L.
Maccoya F. Mueller = Rochelia Reichenbach
Macromeria D. Don
Macrotomia Candolle = Arnebia Forsskahl
Maharanga A.Candolle
Mairetis I. M. Johnston
Mallotonia (Grisebach) Britton
Massartina Maire = Elizaldia Willk.
Mattia Schult. = Rindera Pall.
Mattiastrum (Boissier) Brand = Paracaryum (A.Candolle) Boissier
Megacaryon Boissier = Echium L.
Megastoma Coss. & Durieu = Ogastemma Brummitt
Mertensia Roth
Metaeritrichium W.T.Wang = Eritrichium Gaudin
Microcaryum I. M. Johnston
Microparacaryum (Popov ex Riedl) Hilger = Paracaryum (A.Candolle) Boissier
Microula Bentham
Mimophytum Greenm.
Moltkia Lehm.
Moltkiopsis I. M. Johnston
Moritzia Meisner
Munbya Boissier = Arnebia Forsskahl
Myosotidium Hooker
Myosotis L.
Neatostema I. M. Johnston
Nephrocarya Candargy
Nesocaryum I. M. Johnston
Nomosa I. M. Johnston
Nonea Medik.
Octosomatium Gagnepain = Trichodesma R. Brown
Ogastemma Brummitt
Omphalodes Mill.
Omphalolappula Brand
Omphalotrigonotis W. T. Wang = Trigonotis Steven
Onochiles Bubani = Alkanna Tausch
Onosma L.
Onosmodium Michaux
Oplexion Rafinesque = Lobostemon Lehm.
Oreocarya Greene = Cryptantha G. Don
Oreocharis (Decaisne) Lindley = Pseudomertensia Riedl
Oreogenia I. M. Johnston = Lasiocaryum I. M. Johnston
Oxyosmyles Speg.
Paracaryopsis R.R.Mill
Paracaryum (A.Candolle) Boissier
Paracynoglossum Popov = Cynoglossum L.
Paramoltkia Greuter
Paraskevia W.Sauer & G.Sauer
Pardoglossum E.Barbier & Mathez
Pectocarya Meisn.
Pedinogyne Brand = Trigonotis Steven
Pentaglottis Tausch
Penthysa Rafinesque = Lobostemon Lehm.
Perittostemma I. M. Johnston
Phyllocara Gusul. = Anchusa L.
Plagiobothrys Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Podonosma Boissier = Onosma L.
Procopiana Gusul. = Symphytum L.
Procopiania Gusul. = Symphytum L.
Pseudomertensia Riedl
Psilolaemus I. M. Johnston
Pteleocarpa Oliver
Pulmonaria L.
Raclathris Rafinesque = Rochelia Reichenbach
Rhabdia Martius = Rotula Loureiro
Rhytispermum Link = Alkanna Tausch
Rindera Pall.
Rochefortia Sw.
Rochelia Reichenbach
Rotula Loureiro
Scapicephalus Ovcz. & Czukav.
Schistocaryum Franch. = Microula Bentham
Sclerocaryopsis Brand = Lappula Moench
Selkirkia Hemsl.
Sericostoma Stocks
Sinojohnstonia Hu
Solenanthus Ledeb.
Stenosolenium Turczanowicz
Stephanocaryum Popov
Suchtelenia Kar. ex Meisn.
Symphytum L.
Tetraedrocarpus O.Schwarz = Echiochilon Desf.
Thaumatocaryon Baillon
Thyrocarpus Hance
Tianschaniella Popov
Toxostigma A. Richard = Arnebia Forsskahl
Trachelanthus Kunze
Trachystemon D. Don
Traxara Rafinesque = Lobostemon Lehm.
Trichodesma R. Brown
Trigonocaryum Trautv.
Trigonotis Steven
Tysonia Bolus = Afrotysonia Rauschert
Ulugbekia Zakirov = Arnebia Forsskahl
Vaupelia Brand = Cystostemon Balf.f.
Wheelerella G.B.Grant = Cryptantha G. Don
Zwackhia Reichenbach = Halacsya Dorfl.