VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in BIGNONIACEAE

Adenocalymma Martius ex Meisn.
Alsocydia Martius ex J.C.Gomes = Cuspidaria Candolle
Amphicome Royle = Incarvillea Jussieu
Amphilophium Kunth
Amphitecna Miers
Anemopaegma Martius ex Meisn.
Anisostichus Bureau = Bignonia L.
Anomoctenium Pichon = Pithecoctenium Martius ex Meisn.
Argylia D. Don
Arrabidaea Candolle
Arthrophyllum Bojer ex Candolle = Phyllarthron Candolle
Astianthus D. Don
Barnettia Santisuk = Santisukia Brummitt
Bayonia Dugand = Mansoa Candolle
Bignonia L.
Blepharitheca Pichon = Cuspidaria Candolle
Bothriopodium Rizzini = Urbanolophium Melch.
Bulweria F. Mueller = Deplanchea Vieill.
Calampelis D. Don = Eccremocarpus Ruiz & Pavon
Callichlamys Miq.
Calosanthes Blume = Oroxylum Vent.
Campana Post & Kuntze = Tecomanthe Baillon
Campsidium Seem.
Campsis Loureiro
Catalpa Scopoli
Catophractes D. Don
Ceratophytum Pittier
Chasmia Schott ex Sprengel = Arrabidaea Candolle
Chilopsis D. Don
Chodanthus Hassl. = Mansoa Candolle
Clematitaria Bureau = Pleonotoma Miers
Clyostomanthus Pichon = Clytostoma Miers ex Bureau
Clytostoma Miers ex Bureau
Colea Bojer ex Meisn.
Cotema Britton & P.Wilson = Spirotecoma Baillon ex Dalla Torre & Harms
Couralia Splitg. = Tabebuia Gomes ex Candolle
Craterocoma Martius ex Candolle = Lundia Candolle
Cremastus Miers = Arrabidaea Candolle
Crescentia L.
Cupulissa Rafinesque = Anemopaegma Martius ex Meisn.
Cuspidaria Candolle
Cybistax Martius ex Meisn.
Cydista Miers
Daniella Corr.Mello = Mansoa Candolle
Delostoma D. Don
Dendrosicus Rafinesque = Amphitecna Miers
Deplanchea Vieill.
Digomphia Bentham
Dinklageodoxa Heine & Sandwith
Diplanthera Banks & Sol. = Deplanchea Vieill.
Dipterosperma Hassk. = Stereospermum Cham.
Distictella Kuntze
Distictis Martius ex Meisn.
Distictis Bureau = Distictella Kuntze
Dolichandra Cham.
Dolichandrone (Fenzl) Seem.
Dombeya L'Her. = Tourrettia Foug.
Doxantha Miers = Macfadyena A.Candolle
Eccremocarpus Ruiz & Pavon
Ekmanianthe Urb.
Enallagma (Miers) Baillon = Amphitecna Miers
Endoloma Rafinesque = Amphilophium Kunth
Etorloba Rafinesque = Jacaranda Jussieu
Exsertanthera Pichon = Lundia Candolle
Ferdinanda Bentham(SUO) = Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Ferdinandia Welw. ex Seem.(SUO) = Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Ferdinandoa Seem.(SUO) = Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Fernandia Baillon(SUO) = Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Fridericia Martius
Gardnerodoxa Sandwith
Glaziova Bureau
Godmania Hemsl.
Hanburyophyton Bureau = Mansoa Candolle
Handroanthus Mattos = Tabebuia Gomes ex Candolle
Haplolophium Cham.
Haplophragma Dop = Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Haussmannia F. Mueller = Neosepicaea Diels
Haussmannianthes Steenis = Neosepicaea Diels
Heterocalycium Rauschert = Cuspidaria Candolle
Heterophragma Candolle
Hexaneurocarpon Dop = Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Hieranthes Rafinesque = Stereospermum Cham.
Hieris Steenis
Hilariophyton Pichon(SUS) = Paragonia Bureau
Hippoxylon Rafinesque = Oroxylum Vent.
Iacranda Persoon = Jacaranda Jussieu
Incarvillea Jussieu
Jacaranda Jussieu
Kigelia Candolle
Kigelianthe Baillon = Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Kigelkeia Rafinesque = Kigelia Candolle
Kokoschkinia Turcz. = Tecoma Jussieu
Kordelestris Arruda = Jacaranda Jussieu
Kuhlmannia J.C.Gomes = Pleonotoma Miers
Lageropyxis Miq. = Radermachera Zoll. & Moritzi
Lamiodendron Steenis
Leiogyne K.Schum. = Pithecoctenium Martius ex Meisn.
Leucocalantha Barb.Rodr.
Leucoxylon Rafinesque = Tabebuia Gomes ex Candolle
Levya Bureau ex Baillon = Cydista Miers
Lochmocydia Martius ex Candolle = Cuspidaria Candolle
Lundia Candolle
Macfadyena A.Candolle
Macranthisiphon Bureau ex K.Schum.
Macrocatalpa (Grisebach) Britton = Catalpa Scopoli
Macrodiscus Bureau = Distictis Martius ex Meisn.
Manaosella J.C.Gomes
Mansoa Candolle
Markhamia Seem. ex Baillon
Martinella Baillon
Mayodendron Kurz = Radermachera Zoll. & Moritzi
Medica Cothen. = Tourrettia Foug.
Melloa Bureau
Memora Miers
Microbignonia Kraenzl. = Macfadyena A.Candolle
Micropaegma Pichon = Mussatia Bureau ex Baillon
Millingtonia L.f.
Muenteria Seem. = Markhamia Seem. ex Baillon
Mussatia Bureau ex Baillon
Nematopogon Bureau & K.Schum. = Digomphia Bentham
Neojobertia Baillon
Neomacfadya Baillon
Neosepicaea Diels
Neotuerckheimia Donn.Smith
Nestoria Urb.
Neurotecoma K.Schum. = Spirotecoma Baillon ex Dalla Torre & Harms
Neves-Armondia K.Schum. = Pithecoctenium Martius ex Meisn.
Nevrilis Rafinesque = Millingtonia L.f.
Newbouldia Seem. ex Bureau
Niedzwedzkia B.Fedtsch. = Incarvillea Jussieu
Nouletia Endl. = Cuspidaria Candolle
Nyctocalos TeijSmith & Binn.
Odontotecoma Bureau & K.Schum. = Tabebuia Gomes ex Candolle
Onohualcoa Lundell = Mansoa Candolle
Ophiocolea H.Perrier
Oroxylum Vent.
Orthotheca Pichon = Cuspidaria Candolle
Osmhydrophora Barb.Rodr. = Tanaecium Sw.
Pachyptera Candolle = Mansoa Candolle
Pajanelia Candolle
Pandorea (Endl.) Spach
Panterpa Miers = Arrabidaea Candolle
Parabignonia Bureau ex K.Schum.
Paracarpaea (K.Schum.) Pichon = Arrabidaea Candolle
Paracolea Baillon = Phylloctenium Baillon
Paradolichandra Hassl. = Parabignonia Bureau ex K.Schum.
Paragonia Bureau
Paramansoa Baillon = Arrabidaea Candolle
Paratecoma Kuhlm.
Parmentiera Candolle
Pauldopia Steenis
Pentelesia Rafinesque = Arrabidaea Candolle
Perianthomega Bureau ex Baillon
Periarrabidaea A.Samp.
Perichlaena Baillon
Petastoma Miers = Arrabidaea Candolle
Phaedranthus Miers = Distictis Martius ex Meisn.
Phoenicocissus Martius ex Meisn. = Lundia Candolle
Phryganocydia Martius ex Bureau
Phrygiobureaua Kuntze = Phryganocydia Martius ex Bureau
Phyllarthron Candolle
Phylloctenium Baillon
Piriadacus Pichon = Cuspidaria Candolle
Pithecoctenium Martius ex Meisn.
Platolaria Rafinesque = Anemopaegma Martius ex Meisn.
Pleonotoma Miers
Podranea Sprague
Pongelia Rafinesque = Dolichandrone (Fenzl) Seem.
Potamoganos Sandwith
Potamoxylon Rafinesque = Tabebuia Gomes ex Candolle
Pseudocalymma A.Samp. & Kuhlm. = Mansoa Candolle
Pseudocatalpa A.H.Gentry
Pseudopaegma Urb. = Anemopaegma Martius ex Meisn.
Pteromischus Pichon = Crescentia L.
Pteropodium Candolle ex Meisn. = Jacaranda Jussieu
Pyrostegia C.Presl
Radermachera Zoll. & Moritzi
Rafinesquia Rafinesque = Jacaranda Jussieu
Rhigozum Burch.
Rhodocolea Baillon
Roentgenia Urb.
Rojasiophytum Hassl. = Xylophragma Sprague
Romeroa Dugand
Saldanhaea Bureau = Cuspidaria Candolle
Sampaiella J.C.Gomes = Arrabidaea Candolle
Sanhilaria Baillon = Paragonia Bureau
Santisukia Brummitt
Saritaea Dugand
Schizopsis Bureau = Tynnanthus Miers
Scobinaria Seibert
Setilobus Baillon
Sideropogon Pichon = Arrabidaea Candolle
Siphocolea Baillon = Stereospermum Cham.
Sotor Fenzl = Kigelia Candolle
Sparattosperma Martius ex Meisn.
Spathicalyx J.C.Gomes
Spathodea P.Beauv.
Spathodeopsis Dop = Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Sphingiphila A.H.Gentry
Spirotecoma Baillon ex Dalla Torre & Harms
Stenolobium D. Don = Cybistax Martius ex Meisn.
Stenosiphanthus A.Samp. = Arrabidaea Candolle
Stereospermum Cham.
Stizophyllum Miers
Tabebuia Gomes ex Candolle
Tanaecium Sw.
Tecoma Jussieu
Tecomanthe Baillon
Tecomaria (Endl.) Spach = Tecoma Jussieu
Tecomella Seem.
Tetrastichella Pichon = Arrabidaea Candolle
Tisserantodendron Sillans = Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Tourrettia Foug.
Tynanthus Miers(SUO) = Tynnanthus Miers
Tynnanthus Miers
Urbanolophium Melch.
Vasconcellia Martius = Arrabidaea Candolle
Wunschmannia Urb.
Xylophragma Sprague
Zaa Baillon = Phyllarthron Candolle
Zenkeria Reichenbach = Parmentiera Candolle
Zeyhera Martius(SUO) = Zeyheria Martius
Zeyheria Martius

Information compiled from Mark Chase and Vascular Plant Families and Genera - © Copyright Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.