VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in ARACEAE

Adelonema Schott = Homalomena Schott
Afrorhaphidophora Engler = Rhaphidophora Hassk.
Aglaodorum Schott
Aglaonema Schott
Alloschemone Schott
Alocasia (Schott) G.Don
Amauriella Rendle = Anubias Schott
Ambrosina Bassi
Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne
Amydrium Schott
Anadendrum Schott
Anaphyllopsis A.Hay
Anaphyllum Schott
Anchomanes Schott
Andromycia A. Richard = Asterostigma Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Anepsias Schott = Rhodospatha Poepp.
Anthurium Schott
Anubias Schott
Apatemone Schott = Schismatoglottis Zoll. & Moritzi
Aphyllarum S.Moore = Caladium Vent.
Aridarum Ridley
Ariopsis Nimmo
Arisaema Martius
Arisarum Mill.
Arodendron Werth = Typhonodorum Schott
Arophyton Jum.
Aropsis Rojas Acosta = Spathicarpa Hooker
Arum L.
Asterostigma Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Biarum Schott
Bognera Mayo & Nicolson
Bucephalandra Schott
Caladiopsis Engler = Chlorospatha Engler
Caladium Vent.
Calla L.
Callopsis Engler
Calyptrocoryne Schott = Theriophonum Blume
Carlephyton Jum.
Cercestis Schott
Chamaecladon Miq. = Homalomena Schott
Chlorospatha Engler
Colletogyne Buchet
Colocasia Schott
Cryptocoryne Fisch. ex Wydler
Culcasia P.Beauv.
Cyrtosperma Griff.
Diandriella Engler = Homalomena Schott
Dieffenbachia Schott
Dracontioides Engler
Dracontium L.
Dracunculus Mill.
Echidnium Schott = Dracontium L.
Eminium (Blume) Schott
Epipremnopsis Engler = Amydrium Schott
Epipremnum Schott
Felipponia Hicken = Mangonia Schott
Felipponiella Hicken = Mangonia Schott
Filarum Nicolson
Flagellarisaema Nakai = Arisaema Martius
Furtadoa M.Hotta
Gamogyne N. E. Brown = Piptospatha N. E. Brown
Gearum N. E. Brown
Gonatanthus Klotzsch
Gonatopus J. D. Hooker ex Engler
Gorgonidium Schott
Gymnomesium Schott = Arum L.
Gymnostachys R. Brown
Hapaline Schott
Helicodiceros Schott ex K.Koch
Helicophyllum Schott = Eminium (Blume) Schott
Heteroaridarum M.Hotta
Heteroarisaema Nakai = Arisaema Martius
Heterolobium Peter = Gonatopus J. D. Hooker ex Engler
Heteropsis Kunth
Holochlamys Engler
Homalomena Schott
Hottarum Bogner & Nicolson
Humbertina Buchet = Arophyton Jum.
Hydrosme Schott = Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne
Jaimenostia Guinea & Gomez Mor. = Sauromatum Schott
Jasarum Bunting
Lagenandra Dalzell
Lasia Loureiro
Lasimorpha Schott
Lemna L.
Leucocasia Schott = Colocasia Schott
Lilloa Speg. = Synandrospadix Engler
Lysichiton Schott
Maguirea A.D.Hawkes = Dieffenbachia Schott
Mangonia Schott
Microcasia Becc. = Bucephalandra Schott
Microculcas Peter = Gonatopus J. D. Hooker ex Engler
Monstera Adans.
Montrichardia Crueg.
Nephthytis Schott
Oligogynium Engler = Nephthytis Schott
Ophione Schott = Dracontium L.
Orontium L.
Pauella Ramam. & Sebastine = Theriophonum Blume
Pedicellarum M.Hotta
Peltandra Rafinesque
Philodendron Schott
Philonotion Schott = Schismatoglottis Zoll. & Moritzi
Phymatarum M.Hotta
Pinellia Ten.
Piptospatha N. E. Brown
Pistia L.
Plesmonium Schott = Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne
Pleuriarum Nakai = Arisaema Martius
Pleurospa Rafinesque = Montrichardia Crueg.
Podolasia N. E. Brown
Porphyrospatha Engler = Syngonium Schott
Pothoidium Schott
Pothos L.
Protarum Engler
Pseudodracontium N. E. Brown
Pseudohomalomena A.D.Hawkes = Zantedeschia Sprengel
Pseudohydrosme Engler
Pseudowolffia Hartog & Plas = Wolffiella (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
Pycnospatha Thorel ex Gagnepain
Remusatia Schott
Rhaphidophora Hassk.
Rhaphiophallus Schott = Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne
Rhektophyllum N. E. Brown = Cercestis Schott
Rhodospatha Poepp.
Rhynchopyle Engler = Piptospatha N. E. Brown
Richardia Kunth = Zantedeschia Sprengel
Ringentiarum Nakai = Arisaema Martius
Sauromatum Schott
Scaphispatha Brongniart ex Schott
Schismatoglottis Zoll. & Moritzi
Schizocasia Schott = Alocasia (Schott) G.Don
Scindapsus Schott
Spathantheum Schott
Spathicarpa Hooker
Spathiphyllum Schott
Spirodela Schleid.
Staurostigma Scheidw. = Asterostigma Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Stenospermation Schott
Steudnera K.Koch
Stylochaeton Lepr.
Symplocarpus Salisbury ex Nuttall
Synandrogyne Buchet = Arophyton Jum.
Synandrospadix Engler
Synantherias Schott = Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne
Syngonium Schott
Taccarum Brongniart ex Schott
Thaumatophyllum Schott = Philodendron Schott
Theriophonum Blume
Thomsonia Wall. = Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne
Typhonium Schott
Typhonodorum Schott
Ulearum Engler
Urospatha Schott
Urospathella Bunting = Urospatha Schott
Wolffia Horkel ex Schleid.
Wolffiella (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
Wolffiopsis Hartog & Plas = Wolffiella (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
Xanthosoma Schott
Xenophya Schott = Alocasia (Schott) G.Don
Zamioculcas Schott
Zantedeschia Sprengel
Zomicarpa Schott
Zomicarpella N. E. Brown

Information compiled from Vascular Plant Families and Genera - © Copyright Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.