VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in APOCYNACEAE (still quite a lot to do)

Al = Alstonieae, Aly = Alyxieae, Am = Amsonieae, Ap = Apocyneae, As = Aspidospermateae, Asc-As = Asclepiadoideae-Asclepiadeae, Asc-Ce = Asclepiadoideae-Ceropegieae, Asc-Eu = Asclepiadoideae-Eustegieae, Asc-Fo = Asclepiadoideae-Fockeae, Asc-Ma = Asclepidoideae-Marsdenieae, Ba = Baisseeae; Ca = Carisseae, -Ec = Echiteae, Hu = Hunterieae, Ma = Malouetieae, Me = Melodineae, Mes = Mesechiteae, Ne = Nerieae, Od = Odontadenieae, Pe = Periplocoideae, Pl = Plumerieae, Rh = Rhabdadenieae, Se = Secamonoideae, Ta = Tabernaemontaneae, Th = Thevetieae, Vi = Vinceae, Wi = Willughbeieae, Wr = Wrightieae.

Absolmsia Kuntze
Acanthostemma (Blume) Blume = Hoya R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Acerates Elliott = Asclepias L. - Asc-As
Acokanthera G. Don - Ca
Acustelma Baillon = Cryptolepis R. Brown - Pe
Adelostemma J. D. Hooker - Asc-As
Adenium Roem. & Schultes - Ne
Aechmolepis Decaisne = Tacazzea Decaisne - Pe
Aganonerion Spire - Ap
Aganosma (Blume) G. Don - Ap
Ahouai Miller = Thevetia L. - Th
Aidomene Stopp - Asc-As
Aladenia Pichon = Farquharia Stapf
Alafia Thouars - Ne
Alexitoxicon St.-Lag. = Vincetoxicum Wolf - Asc-As
Allamanda L. - PL
Allemanda L. = Allamanda L. - PL
Allomarkgrafia Woodson - Mes
Allowoodsonia Markgraf - Ma
Alstonia R. Brown - Al
Alyxia R. Brown - Aly
Amalocalyx Pierre - Ap
Ambelania Aublet - Ta
Amblyanthera Müller Argovensis = Mandevilla Lindley - Mes
Amblyocalyx Bentham = Alstonia R. Brown - Al
Amblyoglossum Turczanowicz = Tylophora R. Brown
Amblyopetalum (Grisebach) Malme = Oxypetalum R. Brown - Asc-As
Amblystigma Bentham
Ampelamus Rafinesque
Amphidetes E. Fournier
Amphineurion (A. de Candolle) Pichon - Ap
Amphistelma Grisebach = Metastelma R. Brown - Asc-As
Amphorella Brandegee = Matelea Aublet - Asc-As
Amsonia Walter - Am
Anacampta Miers = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Anantherix Nuttall = Asclepias L. - Asc-As
Anartia Miers = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Anatropanthus Schlechter - Asc-Ma
Ancylobothrys Pierre - Wi
Ancylobotrys Pierre = Ancylobothrys Pierre - Wi
Ancylocladus Wallich = Willughbeia Roxburgh - Wi
Anechites Grisebach - Th
Angadenia Miers - Ec
Angolluma R. Munster = Pachycymbium L. C. Leach
Anisolobus A. de Candolle = Odontadenia Bentham - Od
Anisopus N. E. Brown - Asc-Ma
Anisotoma Fenzl - Asc-Ce
Anodendron A. de Candolle - Ap
Anomalluma Plowes - Asc-Ce
Anomotassa K. Schumann
Anthoclitandra (Pierre) Pichon = Landolphia P. Beauvois - Wi
Aphanostelma Malme = Melinia Decaisne
Aphanostylis Pierre = Landolphia P. Beauvois - Wi
Aploca Kuntze = Periploca L. - Pe
Apocynum L. - Ap
Apoxyanthera Hochst. = Raphionacme Harvey - Pe
Apteranthes J. C. Mikan - Asc-Ce
Aptotheca Miers = Forsteronia G.Mey.
Araujia Broterus - Asc-As
Argelia Decaisne = Solenostemma Hayne
Argyronerium Pitard = Epigynum Wight
Artia Guillaumin - Ec
Asclepias L. - Asc-As
Asclepiodella Small = Asclepias L. - Asc-As
Asclepiodora A.Gray = Asclepias L. - Asc-As
Asketanthera Woodson - Ec
Aspidoglossum E. Mey. - Asc-As
Aspidonepis Nicholas & Goyder - Asc-As
Aspidosperma Martius & Zuccarini - As
Astelma Schlechter = Papuastelma Bullock
Astephanus R. Brown - Asc-As
Asterostemma Decaisne - Asc-Ma
Astrostemma Bentham = Absolmsia Kuntze
Atherandra Decaisne - Pe
Atherolepis J. D. Hooker
Atherostemon Blume
Aulostephanus Schlechter = Brachystelma Sims - Asc-Ce
Australluma Plowes - Asc-Ce

Baeolepis Moquin
Baharuia Middleton - Ap
Bahiella J. F. Morales - Ec
Baissea A. de Candolle - Ba
Barjonia Decaisne - Asc-As
Baroniella Costantin & Gallaud - Pe
Baseonema Schlechter & Rendle - Pe
Basistelma Bartlett
Batesanthus N. E. Brown - Pe
Baynesia Bruyns - Asc-Ce
Baxtera Reichenbach = Loniceroides Bullock
Beaumontia Wallich - Ap
Belandra S. F. Blake = Prestonia R. Brown - Ec
Belostemma Wallich ex Wight = Tylophora R. Brown
Biondia Schlechter
Bisquamaria Pichon = Laxoplumeria Markgraf
Biventraria Small = Asclepias L. - Asc-As
Blaberopus A. de Candolle = Alstonia R. Brown - Al
Bleekeria Hasskarl = Ochrosia Jussieu - Vi
Blepharanthera Schlechter = Brachystelma Sims - Asc-Ce
Blepharodon Decaisne - Asc-As
Blyttia Arnott
Bonafousia A. de Candolle = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Boucerosia Wight & Arnott - Asc-Ce
Bousigonia Pierre - Wi
Bracea Britton = Neobracea Britton
Brachylepis Wight & Arnott = Baeolepis Moq.
Brachylepis Hooker & Arnott = Melinia Decaisne
Brachystelma Sims - Asc-Ce
Brachystelmaria Schlechter = Brachystelma Sims - Asc-Ce
Buckollia Venter & R. L. Verh. - Pe
Bustelma E.Fourn. = Oxystelma R. Brown

Cabucala Pichon
Calathostelma E. Fournier
Calciphila Liede & Meve - Asc-As
Callaeolepium H. Karsten = Fimbristemma Turczanowicz
Callichilia Stapf - Ta
Calocrater K. Schumann - Ta
Calostigma Decaisne
Calotropis R. Brown - Asc-As
Calpicarpum G. Don = Ochrosia Jussieu - Vi
Cameraria L. - Th
Camerunia (Pichon) Boiteau = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Campelepis Falconer = Periploca L. - Pe
Campestigma Costantin - Asc-Ma
Camptocarpus Decaisne - Pe
Capuronetta Markgraf = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Caralluma R. Brown - Asc-Ce
Carissa L. - Ca
Carpodinopsis Pichon = Pleiocarpa Bentham & Hooker - Hu
Carpodinus G. Don = Landolphia P. Beauvois - Wi
Carruthersia Seem. - Ma
Carvalhoa K. Schumann - Ta
Catharanthus G. Don - Vi
Cathetostemma Blume - Asc-Ma
Caudanthera Plowes - Asc-Ce
Centrostemma Decaisne = Hoya R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Ceramanthus (Kunze) Malme = Funastrum E. Fourn.
Cerbera L. - Th
Cerberiopsis Pancher & Sébert - Th
Cercocoma G. Don = Strophanthus de Candolle - Ne
Ceropegia L. - Asc-Ce
Chaetosus Bentham & Hooker = Parsonsia R. Brown - Ec
Chamaeclitandra (Stapf) Pichon - Wi
Chavannesia A. de Candolle = Urceola Roxburgh - Ap
Chilocarpus Blume - Aly
Chlorocodon J. D. Hooker = Mondia Skeels
Chlorocyathus Oliver
Chonemorpha G. Don
Christya Ward & Harvey = Strophanthus de Candolle - Ne
Chthamalia Decaisne = Lachnostoma Kunth
Chunechites Tsiang = Urceola Roxburgh - Ap
Chymocormus Harvey = Fockea Endlicher - Asc-Fo
Cibirhiza Bruyns - Asc-Fo
Cionura Grisebach - Asc-Ma
Cleghornia Wight - Ap
Clemensia Schlechter = Clemensiella Schlechter
Clemensiella Schlechter
Clitandra Bentham - Wi
Clitandropsis S. Moore = Melodinus J. R. Forster & G. Forster - Me
Cochlanthus Balfour f. = Socotranthus Kuntze
Codonechites Markgraf = Odontadenia Bentham - Od
Codonemma Miers = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Codonura K. Schumann = Baissea A. de Candolle - Ba
Coelostelma E. Fourn.
Comularia Pichon = Hunteria Roxburgh - Hu
Conchophyllum Blume = Dischidia R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Condylocarpon Desfontaines - Aly
Conomitra Fenzl - Asc-Ce
Conopharyngia G. Don = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Cordylogyne E. Meyer - Asc-As
Corollonema Schlechter
Cosmostigma Wight - Asc-Ma
Costantina Bullock
Couma Aublet - Wi
Coutinia Vell. = Aspidosperma Martius & Zuccarini
Craspidospermum A. de Candolle - Me
Craterostemma K. Schumann = Brachystelma Sims - Asc-Ce
Crioceras Pierre - Ta
Cryptolepis R. Brown - Pe
Cryptostegia R. Brown - Pe
Cudicia Dillwyn = Urceola Roxburgh - Ap
Cufodontia Woodson = Aspidosperma Martius & Zuccarini
Curinila Schult.
Curroria Bentham
Cyathostelma E. Fourn. = Jobinia E. Fourn.
Cycladenia Bentham - Od
Cyclocotyla Stapf - Wi
Cylindropsis Pierre - Wi
Cylindrosperma Ducke = Microplumeria Baillon - As
Cylixylon Llanos = Gymnanthera R. Brown - Pe
Cynanchum L. - Asc-As
Cyprinia Browicz
Cyrtoceras Benn. = Hoya R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Cyrtosiphonia Miquel = Rauvolfia L. - Vi
Cystostemma E. Fourn. = Oxypetalum R. Brown - Asc-As

Dactylostelma Schlechter
Daemia Poir. = Pergularia L.
Dalzielia Turrill
Daturicarpa Stapf = Tabernanthe Baillon - Ta
Decabelone Decaisne
Decalepis Wight & Arnott - Pe
Decanema Decaisne
Decanemopsis Costantin & Gallaud = Sarcostemma R. Brown
Decastelma Schlechter
Delphyodon K. Schumann = Parsonsia R. Brown - Ec
Dendrocharis Miquel = Urceola Roxburgh - Ap
Desmidorchis Ehrenb. - Asc-Ce
Dewevrella De Wild. - Ba
Dicarpophora Spegazzini = Jobinia E. Fourn.
Dicerolepis Blume = Gymnanthera R. Brown - Pe
Dichaelia Harvey = Brachystelma Sims - Asc-Ce
Dictyanthus Decaisne
Dictyophleba Pierre - Wi
Dipladenia A. de Candolle = Mandevilla Lindley - Mes
Diplocyatha N. E. Brown = Orbea Haworth - Asc-Ce
Diplolepis R. Brown - Asc-As
Diplorhynchus Ficalho & Hiern - Me
Diplostigma K. Schumann
Discalyxia Markgraf = Alyxia R. Brown - Aly
Dischidanthus Tsiang
Dischidia R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Dischidiopsis Schlechter
Dissolaena Loureiro = Rauvolfia L. - Vi
Ditassa R. Brown - Asc-As
Dittoceras J. D. Hooker
Dolichopetalum Tsiang - Asc-Ma
Dolichostegia Schlechter
Domkeocarpa Markgraf = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Dorystephania Warburg
Drakebrockmania A. C. White & B. Sloane = White-Sloanea Chiovenda - Asc-Ce
Dregea E.Mey.
Drepanostemma Jumelle & H.Perrier
Duvalia Haworth - Asc-Ce
Duvaliandra M. G. Gilbert - Asc-Ce
Dyera J. D. Hooker - Al

Ecdysanthera Hooker & Arnott = Urceola Roxburgh - Ap
Echidnopsis J. D. Hooker - Asc-Ce
Echitella = Mascarenhasia A. de Candolle
Echites P. Browne - Ec
Ecliptostelma Brandegee
Ectadiopsis Bentham
Ectadium E. Meyer - Pe
Ectinocladus Bentham = Alafia Thouars - Ne
Ecua Middleton - Ec
Edisonia Small = Matelea Aublet - Asc-As
> Edithcolea N. E. Brown - Asc-Ce
Elcomarhiza Barbosa Rodrigues = Marsdenia R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Ellertonia Wight = Kamettia Kostel.
Elytropus Müller Argovensis - Od
Emicocarpus K. Schumann & Schlechter - Asc-Eu
Emplectanthus N. E. Brown - Asc-Ce
Enslenia Nuttall = Ampelamus Rafinesque
Ephippiocarpa Markgraf = Callichilia Stapf - Ta
Epicion Small = Metastelma R. Brown - Asc-As
Epigynum Wight - Ap
Epistemma D. V. Field & J. B. Hall - Pe
Eriadenia Miers = Mandevilla Lindley - Mes
Ervatamia (A. de Candolle) Stapf = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Esmeraldia E.Fourn. = Asclepias L. - Asc-As
Eucorymbia Stapf - Ma
Eustegia R. Brown - Asc-Eu
Excavatia Markgraf = Ochrosia Jussieu - Vi
Exolobus E.Fourn.

Fanninia Harvey - Asc-As
Farquharia Stapf - Ne
Fernaldia Woodson - Ec
Fimbristemma Turczanowicz
Finlaysonia Wallich - Pe
Fischeria Candolle - Asc-As
Fissiglossum Rusby
Flanagania Schlechter = Cynanchum L. - Asc-As
Fockea Endlicher - Asc-Fo
Folotsia Costantin & Bois
Formosia Pichon = Anodendron A. de Candolle - Ap
Forsteronia G. Mey. - Mes
Frerea Dalzell
Funastrum E. Fournier - Asc-As
Funtumia Stapf - Ma

Gabunia Stapf = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Galactophora Woodson - Ma
Gastranthus F. Mueller = Parsonsia R. Brown - Ec
Geissospermum Allemão - As
Genianthus J. D. Hooker
Giadotrum Pichon = Cleghornia Wight
Glaziostelma E. Fournier = Tassadia Decaisne - Asc-As
Glossonema Decaisne - Asc-As
Glossostelma Schlechter - Asc-As
Glossostephanus E. Meyer = Oncinema Arnott
Gomphocarpus R. Brown - Asc-As
Gongronema (Endlicher) Decaisne - Asc-Ma
Gongylosperma King & Gamble
Gonioanthela Malme
Gonioma E. Mey. - Hu
Goniostemma Wight
Gonocrypta Baillon
Gonolobus Michaux - Asc-As
Gothofreda Ventenat = Oxypetalum R. Brown - Asc-As
Graphistemma (Bentham) Bentham & J. D. Hooker - Asc-As
Grisebachiella Lorentz
Grisseea Bakhuisen f. = Parsonsia R. Brown - Ec
Guachamaca Grossourdy = Prestonia R. Brown - Ec
Guerkea K. Schumann = Baissea A. de Candolle - Ba
Gunnessia P. I. Forster - Asc-Ma
Guru Wight = Finlaysonia Wallich - Pe
Gymnanthera R. Brown - Pe
Gymnema R. Brown
Gymnemopsis Costantin
Gymnolaema Bentham = Sacleuxia Baillon - Pe
Gyrostelma E. Fournier - Asc-As

Haemadictyon Lindley = Prestonia R. Brown - Ec
Haemax E. Meyer = Microloma R. Brown - Asc-As
Hancornia Gomes - Wi
Hanghomia Gagnepain & Thenint
Haplophandra Pichon = Odontadenia Bentham - Od
Haplophyton A. de Candolle - As
Harmandiella Costantin
Harpanema Decaisne
Harrisonia Hooker = Loniceroides Bullock
Hazunta Pichon = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Hedranthera (Stapf) Pichon = Callichilia Stapf - Ta
Helicandra Hooker & Arnott = Parsonsia R. Brown - Ec
Heligme Blume = Parsonsia R. Brown - Ec
Heliostemma Woodson
Helygia Blume = Parsonsia R. Brown - Ec
Hemidesmus R. Brown - Pe
Hemipogon Decaisne - Asc-As
Henrya Hemsley = Tylophora R. Brown
Heterostemma Wight & Arnott - Asc-Ce
Heurckia Müller Argovensis = Rauvolfia L. - Vi
Heyligia D. Don = Parsonsia R. Brown - Ec
Heynella Backer - Asc-Ma
Hickenia Lillo = Oxypetalum R. Brown - Asc-As
Himantostemma A. Gray
Himatanthus Schult. - PL
Holalafia Stapf = Alafia Thouars - Ne
Holarrhena R. Brown - Ma
Holostemma R. Brown - Asc-As
Hoodia Decaisne - Asc-Ce
X Hoodiapelia G. D. Rowley = Hoodia Decaisne X - Asc-Ce
X Hoodiopsis C. A. Luckh. = Hoodia Decaisne X - Asc-Ce
Hoya R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Hoyella Ridley
Huernia R. Brown - Asc-Ce
Huerniopsis N. E. Brown
Hunteria Roxburgh - Hu
Husnotia E.Fourn. = Ditassa R. Brown
Huthamnus Tsiang
Hylaea J. F. Morales - Ec
Hymenolophus Boerlage = Urceola Roxburgh - Ap
Hypolobus E. Fournier - Asc-As

Ibatia Decaisne - Asc-As
Ichnocarpus R. Brown - Ap
Irmischia Schltdl. = Metastelma R. Brown - Asc-As
Ischnolepis Jumelle & H. Perrier - Pe
Ischnostemma King & Gamble
Isonema R. Brown - Ne
Ixodonerium Pitard - Ap

Jacaima Rendle
Janakia J.Joseph & Chandras.
Jasminanthes Blume - Asc-Ma
Jasminochyla (Stapf) Pichon = Landolphia P. Beauvois - Wi
Jenkinsia Voigt = Myriopteron Griffith - Pe
Jobinia E. Fourn. - Asc-As

Kamettia Kostel. - Vi
Kanahia R. Brown - Asc-As
Kappia Venter et al. - Pe
Karimbolea Desc.
Kentrochrosia K. Schumann & Lauterbach = Kopsia Blume - Vi
Kerbera E. Fournier = Melinia Decaisne
Kibatalia G. Don - Ma
Kinepetalum Schlechter
Kompitsia Costantin & Gallaud = Gonocrypta Baillon
Kopsia Blume - Vi
Krebsia Harv. = Stenostelma Schlechter

Labidostelma Schlechter
Lachnostoma Kunth - Asc-As
Lacmellea H. Karsten - Wi
Lagarinthus E. Mey. = Schizoglossum E. Mey.
Lagenia E. Fournier = Araujia Broterus
Lagoa T. Durand
Lamechites Markgraf = Micrechites Miquel - Ap
Landolphia P. Beauvois - Wi
Lanugia N. E. Brown = Mascarenhasia A. de Candolle - Ma
Larryleachia Plowes - Asc-Ce
Laseguea A. de Candolle = Mandevilla Lindley - Mes
Lasiostelma Bentham = Brachystelma Sims - Asc-Ce
Laubertia A. de Candolle - Ec
Lavrania Plowes - Asc-Ce
Laxoplumeria Markgraf - Vi
Leichardtia R. Brown
Lepinia Decaisne - Aly
Lepiniopsis Valeton - Aly
Lepistoma Blume = Cryptolepis R. Brown - Pe
Leposma Blume = Cryptolepis R. Brown - Pe
Leptadenia R. Brown - Asc-Ce
Leptopaetia Harvey = Tacazzea Decaisne - Pe
Leptopharyngia (Stapf) Boiteau = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Leuconotis Jack - Wi
Lhotzkyella Rauschert
Liedea W. D. Stevens = Scyphostelma Baillon
Lithocaulon Bally = Pseudolithos Bally
Lobostephanus N. E. Brown = Emicocarpus K. Schumann & Schlechter
Lochnera Endlicher = Catharanthus G. Don - Vi
Loniceroides Bullock
Lorostelma E.Fourn.
Luckhoffia A. C. White & B. Sloane = X Hoodiapelia G. D. Rowley - Asc-Ce
Lugonia Weddell
Lygisma J. D. Hooker - Asc-Ma
Lyonsia R. Brown = Parsonsia R. Brown - Ec

Maclaudia Venter & R. L. Verh. - Pe
Macoubea Aublet - Ta
Macroditassa Malme = Ditassa R. Brown
Macropetalum Decaisne
Macropharynx Rusby - Ec
Macroscepis Kunth - Asc-As
Macrosiphonia Müller Argovensis
Madarosperma Bentham
Mafekingia Baillon = Raphionacme Harvey - Pe
Mahafalia Jum. & H.Perrier
Mahawoa Schlechter - Asc-As
Malinvaudia E.Fourn.
Malouetia A. de Candolle - Ma
Malouetiella Pichon - Ma
Mandevilla Lindley - Mes
Mangenotia Pichon
Margaretta Oliver - Asc-As
Marsdenia R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Mascarenhasia A. de Candolle - Ma
Matelea Aublet - Asc-As
Meladerma Kerr
Melinia Decaisne
Mellichampia A.Gray ex S.Watson
Melodinus J. R. Forster & G. Forster - Me
Menabea Baillon
Meresaldia Bullock
Merizadenia Miers = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Merrillanthus Chun & Tsiang - Asc-As
Mesechites Müller Argovensis - Mes
Metalepis Grisebach
Metaplexis R. Brown - Asc-As
Metastelma R. Brown - Asc-As
Micholitzia N. E. Brown
Micrechites Miquel - Ap
Microchonea Pierre = Trachelospermum Lem.
Microdactylon Brandegee
Microloma R. Brown - Asc-As
Microplumeria Baillon - As
Microstelma Baillon
Microstemma R. Brown = Brachystelma Sims - Asc-Ce
Microstephanus N. E. Brown = Pleurostelma Baillon
Minaria Konno & Rapini - Asc-As
Miraglossum Kupicha - Asc-As
Mitolepis Balfour f.
Mitostigma Decaisne
Mitozus Miers = Mandevilla Lindley - Mes
Molongum Pichon - Ta
Mondia Skeels - Pe
Monolluma Plowes - Asc-Ce
Monsanima Liede & Meve - Asc-As
Morleya Woodson = Mortoniella Woodson - PL
Morrenia Lindley - Asc-As
Mortoniella Woodson - PL
Motandra A. de Candolle - Ba
Muantum Pichon = Beaumontia Wallich - Ap
Mucoa Zarucchi - Ta
Muntafara Pichon = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Myriopteron Griffith - Pe

Nanostelma Baillon = Tylophora R. Brown
Nautonia Decaisne - Asc-As
Neisosperma Rafinesque
Nematostemma Choux
Nematuris Turczanowicz = Ampelamus Rafinesque
Neobracea Britton - Ma
Neocouma Pierre - Ta
Neohenrya Hemsley = Tylophora R. Brown
Neokeithia Steenis = Chilocarpus Blume - Aly
Neoschumannia Schlechter - Asc-Ce
Neowollastonia Ridley = Melodinus J. R. Forster & G. Forster - Me
Nephradenia Decaisne - Asc-As
Nerium L. - Ne
Neurolobium Baillon = Diplorhynchus Welw. ex Ficalho & Hiern
Notechidnopsis Lavranos & Bleck - Asc-Ce
Nouettea Pierre

Obesia Haworth = Stapelia L. - Asc-Ce
Ochronerium Baillon = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Ochrosia Jussieu - Vi
Ocinotis Bentham - Ba
Odonostephana Alexander = Gonolobus Michaux - Asc-As
Odontadenia Bentham - Od
Odontanthera Wight - Asc-As
Odontostelma Rendle - Asc-As
Odontostigma A. Richard = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Oianthus Bentham = Heterostemma Wight & Arnott
Oistanthera Markgraf = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Oistonema Schlechter
Omphalogonus Baillon = Parquetina Baillon
Omphalophthalmum H. Karsten = Matelea Aublet - Asc-As
Oncinema Arnott - Asc-As
Oncinotis Bentham
Oncostemma K. Schumann
Ophionella Bruyns - Asc-Ce
Ophioxylon L. = Rauvolfia L. - Vi
Orbea Haworth - Asc-Ce
Orbeanthus L. C. Leach - Asc-Ce
Orbeopsis L. C. Leach
Orchipeda Blume = Voacanga Thouars - Ta
Oreosparte Schlechter - Asc-Ma
Orthanthera Wight - Asc-Ce
Orthechites Urban = Secondatia A. de Candolle - Od
Orthopichonia H. Huber - Wi
Orthosia Decaisne - Asc-As
Otostemma Blume = Hoya R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Oxypetalum R. Brown - Asc-As
Oxypteryx Greene = Asclepias L. - Asc-As
Oxystelma R. Brown - Asc-As

Pachycarpus E. Meyer - Asc-As
Pachycymbium L. C. Leach
Pachypodium Lindley - Ma
Pachystelma Brandegee = Matelea Aublet - Asc-As
Pacouria Aublet - Wi
Pagiantha Markgraf = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Paladelpha Pichon = Alstonia R. Brown - Al
Pandaca Thouars = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Pandacastrum Pichon = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Papuastelma Bullock
Papuechites Markgraf - Ap
Parabarium Spire = Urceola Roxburgh - Ap
Parabeaumontia Pichon = Beaumontia Wallich - Ap
Parahancornia Ducke - Wi
Paralstonia Baillon = Alyxia R. Brown - Aly
Paralyxia Baillon = Aspidosperma Martius & Zuccarini
Parameria Bentham & Hooker - Ap
Parameriopsis Pichon = Parameria Bentham & Hooker - Ap
Parapodium E. Meyer - Asc-As
Paravallaris Pierre = Kibatalia G. Don
Parepigynium Tsiang & P. T. Li - Ap
Parquetina Baillon - Pe
Parsonsia R. Brown - Ec
Pattalias S. Watson
Peckoltia E. Fournier
Pectinaria Haworth - Asc-Ce
Peltastes Woodson - Ec
Pentabothra J. D. Hooker
Pentacyphus Schlechter - Asc-As
Pentagonanthus Bullock
Pentalinon Voigt - Ec
Pentanura Blume ?= Phyllanthera Blume - Pe
Pentarrhinum E. Meyer - Asc-As
Pentasachme Wight = Pentasacme Wight - Asc-Ce
Pentasacme Wight - Asc-Ce
Pentastelma Tsiang & P. T. Li - Asc-As
Pentatropis Wight & Arnott - Asc-As
Pentopetia Decaisne - Pe
Pentopetiopsis Costantin & Gallaud
Peplonia Decaisne - Asc-As
Pergularia L. - Asc-As
Perianthostelma Baillon = Cynanchum L. - Asc-As
Perictenia Miers = Odontadenia Bentham - Od
Periglossum Decaisne
Periploca L. - Pe
Perithrix Pierre = Batesanthus N. E. Brown - Pe
Pervillaea Decaisne = Toxocarpus Wight & Arnott
Peschiera A. de Candolle = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Petalonema Schlechter = Quisumbingia Merrill
Petalostelma E. Fournier - Asc-As
Petchia Livera - Vi
Petopentia Bullock - Pe
Pezisicarpus Vernet
Phaeostemma E. Fournier - Asc-As
Pherotrichis Decaisne - Asc-As
Philibertella Vail = Funastrum E.Fourn.
Philibertia Kunth - Asc-As
Phrissocarpus Miers = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Phyllanthera Blume - Pe
Physetobasis Hasskarl = Holarrhena R. Brown - Ma
Physostelma Wight
Piaggiaea Chiov. = Wrightia R. Brown - Wr
Piaranthus R. Brown - Asc-Ce
Picralima Pierre - Hu
Pilostigma Costantin = Costantina Bullock
Pinochia B. F. Hansen & M. E. Endress - Od
Platykeleba N. E. Brown
Plectaneia Thouars - Aly
Pleiocarpa Bentham & Hooker - Hu
Pleioceras Baillon - Wr
Pleuranthemum (Pichon) Pichon = Hunteria Roxburgh - Hu
Pleurostelma Baillon
Pleurostelma Schlechter = Schlechterella K. Schumann - Pe
Plocostemma Blume = Hoya R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Plumeria L. - PL
Plumeriopsis Rusby & Woodson = Thevetia L. - Th
Poacynum Baillon = Apocynum L. - Ap
Podandra Baillon
Podanthes Haworth = Orbea Haworth - Asc-Ce
Podochrosia Baillon = Rauvolfia L. - Vi
Podostelma K. Schumann
Podostemma Greene = Asclepias L. - Asc-As
Podostigma Elliott = Asclepias L. - Asc-As
Poicilla Grisebach = Jacaima Rendle
Poicillopsis Rendle
Polyadoa Stapf = Hunteria Roxburgh - Hu
Polystemma Decaisne
Pottsia Hooker & Arnott - Ap
Prageluria N. E. Brown = Telosma Coville
Prestonia R. Brown - Ec
Prosopostelma Baillon
Prosthecidiscus Donn. Smith
Protogabunia Boiteau = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Pseudibatia Malme
Pseudochrosia Blume = Ochrosia Jussieu - Vi
Pseudolachnostoma Morillo - Asc-As
Pseudolithos Bally - Asc-Ce
Pseudomarsdenia Baillon
Pseudopectinaria Lavranos
Pseudopentatropis Costantin
Pseudosarcolobus Costantin = Gymnema R. Brown
Pseudowillughbeia Markgraf = Melodinus J. R. Forster & G. Forster - Me
Pseusmagennetus Ruschenb. = Marsdenia R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Pteralyxia K. Schumann - Aly
Pterochrosia Baillon = Cerberiopsis Vieill. ex Pancher & Sebert
Pterophora Harv. = Dregea E.Mey.
Pterostelma Wight = Hoya R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Pterotaberna Stapf = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Ptycanthera Decaisne
Pulvinaria E.Fourn. = Lhotzkyella Rauschert
Pycnobotrya Bentham & J. D. Hooker - Me
Pycnobregma Baillon
Pycnoneurum Decaisne
Pycnorhachis Bentham & J. D. Hooker - Asc-Ma
Pycnostelma Decaisne

Quadricasaea Woodson = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Quaqua N. E. Brown - Asc-Ce
Quiotania Zarucchi
Quisumbingia Merrill

Raphiacme K. Schumann = Raphionacme Harvey - Pe
Raphionacme Harvey - Pe
Raphistemma Wallich - Asc-As
Rauvolfia L. - Vi
Rauwolfia L. = Rauvolfia L. - Vi
Rejoua Gaudichaud = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Rhabdadenia Müller Argovensis - Rh
Rhaptocarpus Miers = Prestonia R. Brown - Ec
Rhazya Decaisne
Rhigospira Miers - Ta
Rhipidia Markgraf = Condylocarpon Desf.
Rhodocalyx Müller Argovensis - Ec
Rhombonema Schlechter = Parapodium E.Mey.
Rhyncharrhena F. Mueller
Rhynchodia Bentham
Rhynchostigma Bentham = Toxocarpus Wight & Arnott
Rhyssolobium E. Meyer - Asc-Ma
Rhyssostelma Decaisne - Asc-As
Rhytidocaulon Bally - Asc-Ce
Rhytidostemma Morillo - Asc-As
Richtersveldia Meve & Liede - Asc-Ce
Riocreuxia Decaisne - Asc-Ce
Robbia A. Candolle = Malouetia A. de Candolle - Ma
Rojasia Malme - Asc-As
Rothrockia A.Gray
Roulinia Decaisne = Cynanchum L. - Asc-As
Rouliniella Vail = Cynanchum L. - Asc-As
Roupellia Wallich & Hooker = Strophanthus de Candolle - Ne
Roupellina (Baillon) Pichon = Strophanthus de Candolle - Ne
Ruehssia Schltdl. = Marsdenia R. Brown - Asc-Ma

Saba (Pichon) Pichon - Wi
Sacleuxia Baillon - Pe
Salpinctes Woodson - Ec
Sarcolobus R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Sarcophagophilus Dinter = Quaqua N. E. Brown - Asc-Ce
Sarcopharyngia (Stapf) Boiteau = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Sarcorrhiza Bullock - Pe
Sarcostemma R. Brown
Sattadia E.Fourn.
Schistogyne Hooker & Arnott
Schistonema Schlechter
Schizoglossum E. Meyer - Asc-As
Schizonotus A. Gray = Asclepias L. - Asc-As
Schizostephanus Bentham & J. D. Hooker - Asc-As
Schizozygia Baillon - Ta
Schlechterella K. Schumann - Pe
Schlechterianthus Quisumbing = Quisumbingia Merrill
Schubertia Martius - Asc-As
Scleranthera Pichon = Wrightia R. Brown - Wr
Scyphostelma Baillon - Asc-As
Secamone R. Brown
Secamonopsis Jum.
Secondatia A. de Candolle - Od
Selmation T.Durand = Metastelma R. Brown - Asc-As
Seshagiria Ansari & Hemadri - Asc-As
Sichuania Gilbert & P. T. Li - Asc-As
Sindechites Oliver - Ap
Siphonostelma Schlechter
Sisyranthus E. Meyer - Asc-Ce
Skytanthus Meyen - Th
Socotora Balfour f. = Periploca L. - Pe
Socotranthus Kuntze
Socotrella Bruyns & A. G. Miller - Asc-Ce
Solanoa Greene = Asclepias L. - Asc-As
Solenostemma Hayne - Asc-As
Spathidolepis Schlechter
Spathulopetalum Chiov. = Caralluma R. Brown - Asc-Ce
Sphaerocodon Bentham
Spiladocorys Ridley = Pentasacme Wallich ex Wight
Spirella Costantin
Spirolobium Baillon - Ma
Spirostemon Griffith = Parsonsia R. Brown - Ec
Spongiosperma Zarucchi - Ta
Stapelia L. - Asc-Ce
Stapelianthus A. C. White & B. Sloane - Asc-Ce
Stapeliopsis Choux = Stapelianthus A. C. White & B. Sloane - Asc-Ce
Stapeliopsis Pillans - Asc-Ce
Stathmostelma K. Schumann - Asc-As
Steinheilia Decaisne = Odontanthera Wight - Asc-As
Steleostemma Schlechter
Stelmacrypton Baillon ?= Phyllanthera Blume - Pe
Stelmagonum Baillon - Asc-As
Stelmation E. Fournier = Metastelma R. Brown - Asc-As
Stelmatocodon Schlechter
Stelmatocrypton Baillon ?= Phyllanthera Blume - Pe
Stemmadenia Bentham = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Stenomeria Turczanowicz - Asc-As
Stenosolen (Müller Argovensis) Markgraf = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Stenostelma Schlechter - Asc-As
Stephanostegia Baillon - Me
Stephanostema K. Schumann - Wr
Stephanotella E. Fournier = Marsdenia R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Stephanotis Thouars - Asc-Ma
Stigmatorhynchus Schlechter - Asc-Ma
Stipecoma Müller Argovensis - Od
Stomatostemma N. E. Brown - Pe
Strempeliopsis Bentham & J. D. Hooker - As
Streptocaulon Wight & Arnott - Pe
Streptoechites Middleton & Livshultz - Ap
Streptomanes K. Schumann
Streptotrachelus Greenm. = Laubertia A. de Candolle
Strobopetalum N. E. Brown
Strophanthus de Candolle - Ne
Stuckertia Kuntze
Stultitia E. Phillips = Orbea Haworth - Asc-Ce
Swynnertonia S.Moore
Symphysicarpus Hasskarl = Heterostemma Wight & Arnott
Symphytonema Schlechter = Tanulepis Balf.f.

Taberna Markgraf = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Taberna Miers = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Tabernanthe Baillon - Ta
Tacazzea Decaisne - Pe
Tainionema Schlechter
Tanulepis Balfour f.
Tapeinostelma Schlechter = Brachystelma Sims - Asc-Ce
Tassadia Decaisne - Asc-As
Tavaresia Welwitsch - Asc-Ce
Telectadium Baillon - Pe
Telesilla Klotzsch
Telminostelma E.Fourn.
Telosma Coville - Asc-Ma
Temnadenia Miers - Ec
Tenaris E.Mey.
Testudipes Markgraf = Tabernaemontana L. - Ta
Tetracustelma Baillon = Matelea Aublet - Asc-As
Tetradoa Pichon = Hunteria Roxburgh - Hu
Tetraphysa Schlechter
Thenardia Kunth - Ec
Thevetia L. - Th
Thoreauea J. K. Williams - Ec
Thozetia Bentham
Thyrsanthella (Baillon) Pichon - Od
Tintinnabularia Woodson - Mes
Tonduzia Pittier - Vi
Toxocarpus Wight & Arnott
Trachelospermum Lem.
Trachomitum Woodson = Apocynum L. - Ap
Trachycalymma (K. Schumann) Bullock - Asc-As
Traunia K. Schumann = Toxocarpus Wight & Arnott
Treutlera J. D. Hooker - Asc-Ma
Trichocaulon N. E. Brown
Trichosacme Zuccarini
Trichosandra Decaisne
Trichostelma Baillon
Trichostomantherium Domin = Melodinus J. R. Forster & G. Forster - Me
Tridentea Haworth - Asc-Ce
Triodoglossum Bullock
Triplolepis Turczanowicz = Streptocaulon Wight & Arnott - Pe
Tromotriche Haworth - Asc-Ce
Turrigera Decaisne = Tweedia Hooker & Arnott
Tweedia Hooker & Arnott
Tylodontia Grisebach - Asc-As
Tylophora R. Brown
Tylophoropsis N. E. Brown

Urceola Roxburgh - Ap
Urechites Müller Argovensis = Pentalinon Voigt
Urnularia Stapf
Urostephanus B. L. Robinson & Greenm.
Utleria Bedd. ex Bentham

Vahadenia Stapf - Wi
Vailia Rusby
Vallariopsis Woodson
Vallaris Burman f. - Ap
Vallesia Ruiz & Pavón - As
Verlotia E. Fournier = Marsdenia R. Brown - Asc-Ma
Vicarya Voigt = Myriopteron Griffith - Pe
Vinca L. - Vi
Vincetoxicopsis Costantin
Vincetoxicum Wolf - Asc-As
Voacanga Thouars - Ta
Voharanga Costantin & Bois = Cynanchum L. - Asc-As
Vohemaria Buchenau

Wallida (A. de Candolle) Pichon = Wrightia R. Brown - Wr
Wattakaka Hasskarl - Asc-Ma
White-Sloanea Chiovenda - Asc-Ce
Widgrenia Malme
Willughbeia Roxburgh - Wi
Willughbeiopsis Rauschert = Urnularia Stapf
Winchia A. de Candolle = Alstonia R. Brown - Al
Woodia Schlechter - Asc-As
Woytkowskia Woodson
Wrightia R. Brown - Wr

Xylinabaria Pierre = Urceola Roxburgh - Ap
Xylinabariopsis Pitard = Urceola Roxburgh - Ap
Xysmalobium R. Brown - Asc-As

Zacateza Bullock
Zaczatea Baillon = Raphionacme Harvey - Pe
Zschokkea Muller Argoviensis = Lacmellea H. Karsten
Zucchellia Decaisne = Raphionacme Harvey - Pe
> Zygodia Bentham = Baissea A. de Candolle - Ba
Zygonerion Baillon = Strophanthus de Candolle - Ne
Zygostelma E. Fournier = Lagoa T. Durand
Zygostelma Bentham & J. D. Hooker - Pe

For genera, see Endress et al. (2014).