VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in APIACEAE

Aciphylla J. R. Forster & G. Forster
Acronema Falc. ex Edgew.
Actinanthus Ehrenb.
Actinolema Fenzl
Actinotus Labillardière
Adenosciadium H.Wolff
Aegokeras Rafinesque
Aegopodium L.
Aethusa L.
Aframmi C.Norman
Afrocarum Rauschert
Afroligusticum C.Norman
Afrosison H.Wolff
Agasyllis Sprengel
Ageomoron Rafinesque = Caucalis L.
Agrocharis Hochst.
Ainsworthia Boissier
Albertia Regel & Schmalh. = Kozlovia Lipsky
Albovia Schischk. = Pimpinella L.
Alepidea F.Delaroche
Aletes J.M.Coult. & Rose
Alococarpum Riedl & Kuber
Alposelinum Pimenov
Ammi L.
Ammiopsis Boissier
Ammodaucus Coss. & Durieu
Ammoides Adans.
Ammoselinum Torrey & A. Gray
Anethum L.
Angelica L.
Angelocarpa Rupr.
Anginon Rafinesque
Angoseseli Chiov.
Anisopoda Baker
Anisosciadium Candolle
Anisotome J. D. Hooker
Annesorhiza Cham. & Schltdl.
X Anthrichaerophyllum P.Fourn.
Anthriscus Persoon
Aphanopleura Boissier
Apiastrum Nuttall
Apiopetalum
Apium L.
Apleura Phil. = Azorella Lamarck
Apodicarpum Makino
Arafoe Pimenov & Lavrova
Arctopus L.
Arcuatopterus Rupr.
Arpitium Neck. ex Sweet = Pachypleurum Ledeb.
Arracacia Bancr.
Artedia L.
Asciadium Grisebach
Asteriscium Cham. & Schltdl.
Astoma Candolle = Astomaea Reichenbach
Astomaea Reichenbach
Astomatopsis Korovin = Astomaea Reichenbach
Astrantia L.
Astrodaucus Drude
Astydamia Candolle
Athamanta L.
Aulacospermum Ledeb.
Aulospermum J.M.Coult. & Rose = Cymopterus Rafinesque
Austropeucedanum Mathias & Constance
Autumnalia Pimenov
Azilia Hedge & Lamond
Azorella Lamarck
Balansaea Boissier & Reut. = Geocaryum Coss.
Baumiella H.Wolff = Afrocarum Rauschert
Berula Besser & W.D.J.Koch
Biasolettia W.D.J.Koch = Geocaryum Coss.
Bifora Hoffm.
Bilacunaria Pimenov & V.N.Tikhom.
Bolax Comm. ex Jussieu
Bonannia Guss.
Bowlesia Ruiz & Pavon
Brachyapium (Baillon) Maire = Stoibrax Rafinesque
Bubon L. = Athamanta L.
Buniella Schischk. = Bunium L.
Buniotrinia Stapf & Wettst. = Ferula L.
Bunium L.
Bupleurum L.
Bustillosia Clos = Asteriscium Cham. & Schltdl.
Butinia Boissier = Conopodium W.D.J.Koch
Cachrys L.
Caldasia Lag. = Oreomyrrhis Endl.
Callisace Fisch. = Angelica L.
Calyptrosciadium Rech.f. & Kuber
Capnophyllum Gaertn.
Carlesia Dunn
Caropsis (Rouy & Camus) Rauschert
Carum L.
Caucaliopsis H.Wolff = Agrocharis Hochst.
Caucalis L.
Cenolophium W.D.J.Koch ex Candolle
Centella L.
Cephalopodium Korovin
Chaerophyllopsis Boissieu
Chaerophyllum L.
Chaetosciadium Boissier
Chamaele Miq.
Chamaesciadium C.A.Mey.
Chamaesium H.Wolff
Chamarea Eckl. & Zeyh.
Changium H.Wolff
Chlaenosciadium C.Norman
Choritaenia Bentham
Chrysophae Koso-Pol. = Chaerophyllum L.
Chuanminshen M.L.Sheh & R.H.Shan
Chymsydia Albov
Ciclospermum Lag.(SUO) = Cyclospermum Lag.
Cicuta L.
Cnidiocarpa Pimenov
Cnidium Cusson ex Jussieu
Coaxana J.M.Coult. & Rose
Coelopleurum Ledeb. = Angelica L.
Cogswellia Sprengel = Lomatium Rafinesque
Colladonia Candolle = Heptaptera Margot & Reut.
Coloptera J.M.Coult. & Rose = Cymopterus Rafinesque
Conioselinum Fisch. ex Hoffm.
Conium L.
Conopodium W.D.J.Koch
Coriandropsis H.Wolff = Coriandrum L.
Coriandrum L.
Coriophyllus Rydb. = Cymopterus Rafinesque
Cortia Candolle
Cortiella C.Norman
Cotopaxia Mathias & Constance
Coulterophytum B.L.Rob.
Coxella Cheeseman & Hemsl.
Crantzia Nuttall = Lilaeopsis Greene
Cremastosciadium Rech.f. = Eriocycla Lindley
Crenosciadium Boissier & Heldr. = Opopanax W.D.J.Koch
Crithmum L.
Cryptodiscus Schrenk ex Fisch. & C.A.Mey. = Prangos Lindley
Cryptotaenia Candolle
Cryptotaeniopsis Dunn = Pternopetalum Franch.
Cuminum L.
Cusickia M.E.Jones = Lomatium Rafinesque
Cyathoselinum Bentham
Cyclorhiza M.L.Sheh & R.H.Shan
Cyclospermum Lag.
Cymbocarpum Candolle ex C.A.Mey.
Cymopterus Rafinesque
Cynomarathrum Nuttall = Lomatium Rafinesque
Cynorrhiza Eckl. & Zeyh. = Peucedanum L.
Cynosciadium Candolle
Dactylaea Fedde ex H.Wolff
Danaa All. = Physospermum Cusson ex Jussieu
Dasispermum Rafinesque
Daucosma Engelmann & A.Gray
Daucus L.
Deanea J.M.Coult. & Rose = Rhodosciadium S.Watson
Demavendia Pimenov
Dethawia Endl.
Deverra Candolle = Pituranthos Viv.
Deweya Torrey & A. Gray = Tauschia Schltdl.
Diaphycarpus Calest. = Bunium L.
Dichopetalum F. Mueller = Dichosciadium Domin
Dichosciadium Domin
Dickinsia Franch.
Dicyclophora Boissier
Dimorphosciadium Pimenov
Diplaspis J. D. Hooker
Diplolophium Turcz.
Diplotaenia Boissier
Diposis Candolle
Discopleura Candolle = Ptilimnium Rafinesque
Distichoselinum Garcia-Martin & Silvestre
Domeykoa Phil.
Dominia Fedde = Uldinia J.M.Black
Dondia Sprengel = Hacquetia Neck. ex Candolle
Donnellsmithia J.M.Coult. & Rose
Dorema D. Don
Dracosciadium Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Drudeophytum J.M.Coult. & Rose = Oreonana Jeps.
Drusa Candolle
Ducrosia Boissier
Dystaenia Kitag.
Echinophora L.
Elaeopleurum Korovin = Seseli L.
Elaeoselinum W.D.J.Koch ex Candolle
Elaeosticta Fenzl
Eleutherospermum K.Koch
Elleimataenia Koso-Pol. = Osmorhiza Rafinesque
Enantiophylla J.M.Coult. & Rose
Endressia J.Gay
Eremocharis Phil.
Eremodaucus Bunge
Ergocarpon C.C.Towns.
Erigenia Nuttall
Eriocycla Lindley
Eriosynaphe Candolle
Eryngium L.
Erythroselinum Chiov.
Eulophus Nuttall ex Candolle = Perideridia Reichenbach
Euryangium Kauffman = Ferula L.
Eurytaenia Torrey & A. Gray
Exoacantha Labillardière
Falcaria Fabr.
Fergania Pimenov
Ferula L.
Ferulago W.D.J.Koch
Ferulopsis Kitag.
Foeniculum Mill.
Freyera Reichenbach = Geocaryum Coss.
Frommia H.Wolff
Froriepia K.Koch
Fuernrohria K.Koch
Galagania Lipsky
Gaya Gaudin = Pachypleurum Ledeb.
Geocaryum Coss.
Gingidia J.W.Dawson
Gingidium J. R. Forster & G. Forster = Gingidia J.W.Dawson
Glaucosciadium B.L.Burtt & P.H.Davis
Glehnia F.Schmidt ex Miq.
Glia Sond.
Gliopsis Rauschert(SUS) = Rutheopsis A.Hansen & Kunkel
Glochidotheca Fenzl
Gomphopetalum Turcz. = Angelica L.
Gongylosciadium Rech.f.
Grafia Reichenbach
Grammosciadium Candolle
Guillonea Coss.
Gymnophyton Clos
Gymnosciadium Hochst. = Pimpinella L.
Gynophyge Gilli = Agrocharis Hochst.
Hacquetia Neck. ex Candolle
Halosciastrum Koidz.
Haplosciadium Hochst.
Haploseseli H. Wolff & Handel-Mazzetti = Physospermopsis H. Wolff
Haplosphaera Handel-Mazzetti
Harbouria J. M. Coult. & Rose
Harperella Rose = Ptilimnium Rafinesque
Harperia Rose = Ptilimnium Rafinesque
Harrysmithia H. Wolff
Haussknechtia Boissier
Hellenocarum H. Wolff
Helosciadium W. D. J. Koch = Apium L.
Heptaptera Margot & Reut.
Heracleum L.
Hermas L.
Hesperogenia J. M. Coulter & Rose = Tauschia Schltdl.
Heteromorpha Cham. & Schltdl.
Heteroptilis E.Mey. ex Meisn. = Dasispermum Rafinesque
Heterosciadium Lange
Hladnikia W. D. J. Koch = Grafia Reichenbach
Hladnikia Reichenbach
Hohenackeria Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Homalocarpus Hooker & Arnott
Horstrissea Greuter, Gerstb. & Egli
Huanaca Cavanilles
Hyalolaena Bunge
Hymenolaena Candolle
Hymenolyma Korovin = Hyalolaena Bunge
Imperatoria L.
Itasina Rafinesque
Johrenia Candolle
Johreniopsis Pimenov
Kadenia Lavrova & V.N.Tikhom.
Kafirnigania Kamelin & Kinzik.
Kalakia Alava
Kandaharia Alava
Karatavia Pimenov & Lavrova
Karnataka P.K.Mukh. & Constance
Kedarnatha P.K.Mukh. & Constance
Kenopleurum Candargy = Thapsia L.
Keracia (Coss.) Calest. = Hohenackeria Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Keramocarpus Fenzl = Coriandrum L.
Keraymonia Farille
Kitagawia Pimenov
Klotzschia Cham.
Koelzella Hiroe = Prangos Lindley
Komarovia Korovin
Korovinia Nevski & Vved. = Galagania Lipsky
Korshinskia Lipsky
Kosopoljanskia Korovin
Kozlovia Lipsky
Krasnovia Popov ex Schischk.
Krubera Hoffm.
Kundmannia Scopoli
Ladyginia Lipsky
Lagoecia L.
Lalldhwojia Farille
Langlassea H.Wolff = Prionosciadium S.Watson
Laretia Gillies & Hooker
Laser P.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb.
Laserpitium L.
Lecokia Candolle
Ledebouriella H.Wolff
Lefebvrea A. Richard
Leibergia J.M.Coult. & Rose
Leptocaulis Nuttall ex Candolle = Spermolepis Rafinesque
Leptotaenia Nuttall = Lomatium Rafinesque
Lereschia Boissier = Cryptotaenia Candolle
Leuceres Calest. = Endressia J.Gay
Leutea Pimenov
Levisticum Hill
Libanotis Haller ex Zinn = Seseli L.
Lichtensteinia Cham. & Schltdl.
Lignocarpa J.W.Dawson
Ligusticella J.M.Coult. & Rose
Ligusticopsis Leute
Ligusticum L.
Lilaeopsis Greene
Limnosciadium Mathias & Constance
Lipskya (Koso-Pol.) Nevski
Lisaea Boissier
Lomatium Rafinesque
Lomatocarpa Pimenov
Lomatopodium Fisch. & C.A.Mey. = Seseli L.
Lophosciadium Candolle = Ferulago W.D.J.Koch
Mackinlaya
Macrochlaena Hand.-Mazz. = Nothosmyrnium Miq.
Macrosciadium V.N.Tikhom. & Lavrova
Magadania Pimenov & Lavrova
Magydaris W.D.J.Koch ex Candolle
Maidenia Domin = Uldinia J.M.Black
Malabaila Hoffm.
Mandenovia Alava
Margotia Boissier
Marlothiella H.Wolff
Mastigosciadium Rech.f. & Kuber
Mathiasella Constance & C.L.Hitchc.
Mediasia Pimenov
Meeboldia H.Wolff
Melanosciadium Boissieu
Melanoselinum Hoffm.
Merinogyne H.Wolff = Angoseseli Chiov.
Merwia B.Fedtsch. = Ferula L.
Merwiopsis Saphina
Meum Mill.
Micropleura Lag.
Microsciadium J. D. Hooker = Azorella Lamarck
Microsciadium Boissier
Mogoltavia Korovin
Molopospermum W.D.J.Koch
Monizia Lowe
Mulinum Persoon
Muretia Boissier = Elaeosticta Fenzl
Museniopsis (A.Gray) J.M.Coult. & Rose = Tauschia Schltdl.
Musineon Rafinesque
Myrrhidendron J.M.Coult. & Rose
Myrrhis Mill.
Myrrhoides Heist. ex Fabr.
Narthex Falc. = Ferula L.
Naufraga Constance & Cannon
Nematosciadium H.Wolff = Arracacia Bancr.
Neoconopodium (Koso-Pol.) Pimenov & Kljuykov
Neocryptodiscus Hedge & Lamond = Prangos Lindley
Neogoezia Hemsl.
Neonelsonia J.M.Coult. & Rose
Neoparrya Mathias
Neopaulia Pimenov & Kljuykov(SUS) = Paulita Sojak
Neoplatytaenia Geld. = Semenovia Regel & Herder
Neoturczaninovia Koso-Pol.
Niphogeton Schltdl.
Nirarathamnos Balf.f.
Nothosmyrnium Miq.
Notiosciadium Speg.
Notopterygium Boissieu
Ochotia A.P.Khokhr.
Oedibasis Koso-Pol.
Oenanthe L.
Oenosciadium Pomel = Oenanthe L.
Oligocladus Chodat & Wilczek
Oliveria Vent.
Olymposciadium H.Wolff = Aegokeras Rafinesque
Opoidea Lindley = Peucedanum L.
Opopanax W.D.J.Koch
Oreocome Edgew.
Oreomyrrhis Endl.
Oreonana Jeps.
Oreoschimperella Rauschert
Oreosciadium Wedd. = Niphogeton Schltdl.
Oreoxis Rafinesque
Orlaya Hoffm.
Ormopterum Schischk.
Ormosciadium Boissier
Ormosolenia Tausch
Orogenia S.Watson
Orumbella J.M.Coult. & Rose = Podistera S.Watson
Oschatzia Walp.
Osmorhiza Rafinesque
Ostericum Hoffm. = Angelica L.
Ottoa Kunth
Oxypolis Rafinesque
Pachyctenium Maire & Pamp.
Pachypleurum Ledeb.
Palimbia Besser ex Candolle
Pancicia Vis. & Schltdl.
Paraligusticum V.N.Tikhom.
Paraselinum H.Wolff
Parasilaus Leute
Pastinaca L.
Pastinacopsis Golosk.
Paulia Korovin = Paulita Sojak
Paulita Sojak
Pedinopetalum Urb. & H.Wolff
Pentapeltis Bunge = Xanthosia Rudge
Perideridia Reichenbach
Perissocoeleum Mathias & Constance
Petagnia Guss.
Petroedmondia Tamamsch.
Petrosciadium Edgew. = Eriocycla Lindley
Petroselinum Hill
Peucedanum L.
Phellolophium Baker
Phellopterus Bentham = Glehnia F.Schmidt ex Miq.
Phlojodicarpus Turcz. ex Ledeb.
Phlyctidocarpa Cannon & W.L.Theob.
Physocaulis (Candolle) Tausch = Myrrhoides Heist. ex Fabr.
Physolophium Turcz. = Angelica L.
Physospermopsis H.Wolff
Physospermum Cusson ex Jussieu
Physotrichia Hiern
Pichleria Stapf & Wettst. = Zosima Hoffm.
Pilopleura Schischk.
Pimpinella L.
Pinacantha Gilli
Pinda P.K.Mukh. & Constance
Pituranthos Viv.
Platyraphe Miq. = Pimpinella L.
Platysace Bunge
Platytaenia Nevski & Vved. = Semenovia Regel & Herder
Pleiotaenia J.M.Coult. & Rose = Polytaenia Candolle
Pleurospermopsis C.Norman
Pleurospermum Hoffm.
Podistera S.Watson
Podosciadium A.Gray = Perideridia Reichenbach
Polemannia Eckl. & Zeyh.
Polemanniopsis B.L.Burtt
Polylophium Boissier
Polytaenia Candolle
Polyzygus Dalzell
Pomelia Durando ex Pomel = Daucus L.
Porphyroscias Miq. = Angelica L.
Portenschlagia Vis. = Portenschlagiella Tutin
Portenschlagiella Tutin
Postiella Kljuykov
Pozoa Lag.
Prangos Lindley
Prionosciadium S.Watson
Psammogeton Edgew.
Pseudammi H.Wolff = Seseli L.
Pseudocarum C.Norman
Pseudocymopterus J.M.Coult. & Rose
Pseudorlaya (Murb.) Murb.
Pseudoselinum C.Norman
Pseudotaenidia Mack.
Pternopetalum Franch.
Pterocyclus Klotzsch = Pleurospermum Hoffm.
Pterygopleurum Kitag.
Pteryxia (Nuttall) J.M.Coult. & Rose
Ptilimnium Rafinesque
Ptychotis W.D.J.Koch
Pycnocycla Lindley
Pyramidoptera Boissier
Registaniella Rech.f.
Renarda Regel = Hymenolaena Candolle
Reutera Boissier = Pimpinella L.
Rhabdosciadium Boissier
Rhodosciadium S.Watson
Rhopalosciadium Rech.f.
Rhysopterus J.M.Coult. & Rose
Rhyticarpus Sond. = Anginon Rafinesque
Ridolfia Moris
Rouya Coincy
Rumia Hoffm.
Rupiphila Pimenov & Lavrova
Ruthea Bolle = Rutheopsis A.Hansen & Kunkel
Rutheopsis A.Hansen & Kunkel
Sajanella Sojak
Sajania Pimenov = Sajanella Sojak
Sanicula L.
Saposhnikovia Schischk.
Scaligeria Candolle
Scandia J.W.Dawson
Scandicium Thell. = Scandix L.
Scandix L.
Scaphospermum Korovin = Parasilaus Leute
Schiedophytum H.Wolff = Donnellsmithia J.M.Coult. & Rose
Schimperella H.Wolff = Oreoschimperella Rauschert
Schizeilema (J. D. Hooker) Domin
Schlechterosciadium H.Wolff = Chamarea Eckl. & Zeyh.
Schoenolaena Bunge
Schrenkia Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Schtschurowskia Regel & Schmalh.
Schulzia Sprengel
Schumannia Kuntze = Ferula L.
Sclerochorton Boissier
Sclerosciadium W.D.J.Koch ex Candolle = Capnophyllum Gaertn.
Sclerotiaria Korovin
Scorodosma Bunge = Ferula L.
Scrithacola Alava
Selinopsis Coss. & Durieu ex Batt. & Trab.
Selinum L.
Semenovia Regel & Herder
Seseli L.
Seselopsis Schischk.
Shoshonea Evert & Constance
Silaum Mill.
Silaus Bernh. = Silaum Mill.
Siler Mill. = Laserpitium L.
Similisinocarum Cauwet & Farille = Pimpinella L.
Sinocarum H.Wolff
Sinodielsia H.Wolff
Sinolimprichtia H.Wolff
Sison L.
Sium L.
Smyrniopsis Boissier
Smyrnium L.
Sonderina H.Wolff
Soranthus Ledeb. = Ferula L.
Spananthe Jacq.
Spermolepis Rafinesque
Sphaenolobium Pimenov
Sphaerosciadium Pimenov & Kljuykov
Sphallerocarpus Besser ex Candolle
Sphenocarpus Korovin
Sphenosciadium A.Gray
Spiroceratium H.Wolff = Pimpinella L.
Spongiosyndesmus Gilli = Ladyginia Lipsky
Spuriodaucus C.Norman
Spuriopimpinella Kitag.
Stefanoffia H.Wolff
Steganotaenia Hochst.
Stenocoelium Ledeb.
Stephanorossia Chiov. = Oenanthe L.
Stewartiella Nasir
Stoibrax Rafinesque
Symphyoloma C.A.Mey.
Synelcosciadium Boissier = Tordylium L.
Szovitsia Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Taenidia (Torrey & A. Gray) Drude
Taeniopleurum J.M.Coult. & Rose = Perideridia Reichenbach
Talassia Korovin = Ferula L.
Tamamschjania Pimenov & Kljuykov
Tauschia Schltdl.
Tetrataenium (Candolle) Manden.
Thamnosciadium Hartvig
Thapsia L.
Thaspium Nuttall
Thecocarpus Boissier
Thorella Briq. = Caropsis (Rouy & Camus) Rauschert
Thunbergiella H.Wolff = Itasina Rafinesque
Tiedemannia Candolle = Oxypolis Rafinesque
Tilingia Regel
Tinguarra Parl.
Todaroa Parl.
Tommasinia Bertol.
Tongoloa H.Wolff
Tordyliopsis Candolle
Tordylium L.
Torilis Adans.
Tornabenea Parl.
Trachydium Lindley
Trachysciadium Eckl. & Zeyh. = Pimpinella L.
Trachyspermum Link
Tragiopsis Pomel = Stoibrax Rafinesque
Tragium Sprengel = Pimpinella L.
Tragoselinum Mill. = Pimpinella L.
Transcaucasia M.Hiroe
Trepocarpus Nuttall ex Candolle
Tricholaser Gilli
Trigonosciadium Boissier
Trinia Hoffm.
Triniella Calest. = Trinia Hoffm.
Triphylleion Suess. = Niphogeton Schltdl.
Trisanthus Loureiro = Centella L.
Trisciadium Phil. = Huanaca Cavanilles
Trochiscanthes W.D.J.Koch
Turczaninoviella Koso-Pol.
Turgenia Hoffm.
Turgeniopsis Boissier = Glochidotheca Fenzl
Uldinia J.M.Black
Urbanosciadium H.Wolff = Niphogeton Schltdl.
Vanasushava P.K.Mukh. & Constance
Velaea D.Dietr. = Arracacia Bancr.
Vicatia Candolle
Volkensiella H.Wolff = Oenanthe L.
Vvedenskya Korovin
Wallrothia Sprengel = Bunium L.
Washingtonia Rafinesque(SUI) = Osmorhiza Rafinesque
Xanthogalum Ave-Lall. = Angelica L.
Xanthosia Rudge
Xatardia Meisn. & Zeyh.
Yabea Koso-Pol.
Zeravschania Korovin
Zizia W.D.J.Koch
Zosima Hoffm.

Information compiled from Mark Chase and Vascular Plant Families and Genera - © Copyright Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.