VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in ANNONACEAE

A-Ann = Annonoideae-Annoneae, A-Boc = -Bocageeae, A-Du = -Duguetieae, A-Gu = A-Guatterieae, A-Mon = -Monodoreae, A-Uv = -Uvarieae, A-Xy = -Xylopieae, Am = Ambavioideae, Ax = Anaxagoreoideae, M-Den = Malmeoideae-Dendrokingstonieae, M-Fen = -Fenervieae, M-Maa = -Maasieae, M-Mal = -Malmeeae, M-Mil = -Miliuseae, M-Mon = -Monocarpieae, M-Pho = -Phoenicantheae, M-Pip = -Piptostigmateae.

Bold, accepted name; italics, synonym.

Aberemoa Aublet = Guatteria Ruiz & Pavón - A-Gu
Afroguatteria Boutique - A-Uv
Alcmene Urban = Duguetia A. St.-Hilaire - A-Du
Alphonsea J. D. Hooker & Thomson - M-Mil
Alphonseopsis Baker f. = Polyceratocarpus Engler & Diels - M-Pip
Ambavia Le Thomas - Am
Anaxagorea A. St.-Hilaire - Ax
Ancana F. Mueller = Meiogyne Miquel - M-Mil
Annickia Setten & Maas - M-Pip
Annona L. - A-Ann
Anomianthus Zollinger = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Anonidium Engler & Diels - A-Ann
Ararocarpus Scheffer = Meiogyne Miquel - M-Mil
Armenteria Baillon = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Artabotrys R. Brown - A-Xy
Asimia Kunth = Asimina Adanson - A-Ann
Asimina Adanson - A-Ann
Asteranthe Engler & Diels - A-Mon
Asteranthopsis Kuntze = Asteranthe Engler & Diels
Atopostema Boutique = Monanthotaxis Baillon - A-Uv
Atrutegia Beddome = Goniothalamus (Blume) J. D. Hooker & Thomson - A-Ann

Balonga Le Thomas = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Beccariodendron Warburg = Goniothalamus (Blume) J. D. Hooker & Thomson - A-Ann
Bocagea A. St. Hilaire - A-Boc
Bocagea Blume ?= Sageraea Dalzell - M-Mil/Orophea Blume - M-Mil
Bocageopsis R. E. Fries - M-Mal
Boutiquea Le Thomas = Neostenanthera Exell - A-Ann
Brieya De Wildeman - M-Pip
Bulliarda Necker = Xylopia L. - A-Xy

Cananga J. D. Hooker & Thomson - Am
Cananga Aublet = Guatteria Ruiz & Pavón - A-Gu
Canangium King = Cananga J. D. Hooker & Thomson - Am
Cardiopetalum Schlechtendahl - A-Boc
Chieniodendron Tsiang & P. T. Li = Meiogyne Miquel - M-Mil
Clathrospermum Bentham = Monanthotaxis Baillon - A-Uv
Cleistochlamys Oliver - A-Uv
Cleistopetalum H. Okada = Enicosanthum Beccari - M-Mil
Cleistopholis Engler - Am
Coelocline A. de Candolle = Xylopia L. - A-Xy
Craibella R. M. K. Saunders et al. = Pseuduvaria Miquel - M-Mil
Cremastosperma R. E. Fries - M-Mal
Cyathocalyx J. D. Hooker & Thomson - Am
Cyathostemma Griffith = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Cymbopetalum Bentham - A-Boc

Dasoclema J. Sinclair = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Dasymaschalon (J. D. Hooker & Thomson) Dalla Torre & Harms - A-Uv
Deeringothamnus Small = Asimina - A-Ann
Dendrokingstonia (J. D. Hooker & Thomson) Rauschert - M-Den
Dennettia Baker f. = Uvariopsis Engler & Diels - A-Mon
Desmopsis Safford - M-Mil
Desmos Loureiro - A-Uv
Diclinanona Diels - A-Ann
Dielsina Kuntze = Polyceratocarpus Engler & Diels - M-Pip
Dielsiothamnus R. E. Fries -A-Uv
Disepalum J. D. Hooker - A-Ann
Drepananthus J. D. Hooker - Am
Duckeanthus R. E. Fries - A-Du
Duguetia A. St.-Hilaire - A-Du

Eburopetalum Beccari = Anaxagorea A. St.-Hilaire - Ax
Ellipeia J. D. Hooker & Thomson = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Ellipeiopsis R. E. Fries = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Enantia Oliver = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Enicosanthellum Bân = Disepalum J. D. Hooker - A-Ann
Enicosanthum Beccari - M-Mil
Enneastemon Exell = Monanthotaxis Baillon - A-Uv
Ephedranthus S. Moore - M-Mal
Exellia Boutique = Monanthotaxis Baillon - A-Uv

Fenerivia Diels - M-Fen
Fissistigma Griffith - A-Uv
Fitzalania F. Mueller/Meiogyne - M-Mil
Fitzgeraldia F. Mueller = Cananga (de Candolle) J. D. Hooker & Thomson - A-Am
Friesodielsia van Steenis - A-Uv
Froesiodendron R. E. Fries - A-Boc
Fusaea (Baillon) Safford - A-Du

Geanthemum (R. E. Fries) Saff. = Duguetia A. St.-Hilaire - A-Du
Gilbertiella Boutique = Monanthotaxis Baillon - A-Uv
Goniothalamus (Blume) J. D. Hooker & Thomson - A-Ann
Greenwayodendron Verdcourt - M-Pip
Griffithia King = Enicosanthum Beccari - M-Mil
Griffithianthus Merrill = Enicosanthum Beccari - M-Mil
Guamia Merrill = Meiogyne Miquel - M-Mil
Guanabanus Miller = Annona L. - A-Ann
Guatteria Ruiz & Pavón - A-Gu
Guatteriella R. E. Fries = Guatteria Ruiz & Pavón - A-Gu
Guatteriopsis R. E. Fries = Guatteria Ruiz & Pavón - A-Gu

Habzelia A. de Candolle = Xylopia L. - A-Xy
Haplostichanthus F. Mueller - M-Mil
Henicosanthum Dalla Torre & Harms = Enicosanthum Beccari - M-Mil
Heteropetalum Bentham = Guatteria Ruiz & Pavón - A-Gu
Hexalobus A. de Candolle - A-Mon
Hornschuchia Nees - A-Boc
Hubera Chaowasku = Huberantha Chaowasku - M-?Mil
Huberantha Chaowasku - M-?Mil
Hyalostemma Wallich = Miliusa A. de Candolle - M-Mil

Isolona Engler - A-Mon

Kentia (Blume) Kunze = Mitrella Miquel - ?
Kinginda Kuntze = Mitrephora (Blume) J. D. Hooker & Thomson - M-Mil
Kingstonia J. D. Hooker & Thomson = Dendrokingstonia (J. D. Hooker & Thomson) Rauschert - M-Den
Klarobelia Chatrou -
Krockeria Necker = Xylopia L. - A-Xy

Letestudoxa Pellegrin - A-Du
Lettowianthus Diels - Am
Lonchomera J. D. Hooker & Thomson = Mezzettia Beccari - Am

Maasia Mols et al. - M-Maa
Macania Blanco = Platymitra Boerlage - M-Mil
Malmea R. E. Fries - M-Mal
Marcuccia Beccari = Enicosanthum Beccari - M-Mil
Marenteria Thouars = = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Marsypopetalum Scheffer - M-Mil
Meiocarpidium Engler & Diels - Am
Meiogyne Miquel/Fitzalania F. Mueller - M-Mil
Melodorum (Dunal) J. D. Hooker & Thomson = Fissistigma Griffith - A-Uv
Melodorum Loureiro - A-Uv
Mezzettia Beccari - Am
Mezzettiopsis Ridley = Orophea Blume - M-Mil
Miliusa A. de Candolle - M-Mil
Mischogyne Exell - A-Mon
Mitrella Miquel - ?
Mitrephora (Blume) J. D. Hooker & Thomson - M-Mil
Mkilua Verdcourt - A-Boc
Monanthotaxis Baillon - A-Uv
Monocarpia Miquel - M-Mon
Monocyclanthus Keay - A-Mon
Monodora Dunal - A-Mon
Monoön Miquel - M-?Mil, or = Polyalthia Blume - M-Mil
Mosanona Chatrou - M-Mal
Mosenodendron R. E. Fries = Hornschuchia Nees
Mwasumbia Couvreur & D. M. Johnson - M-Pip

Naruma Rafinesque = Narum Adanson = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Neo-uvaria Airy Shaw - M-Mil
Neostenanthera Exell - A-Ann

Oncodostigma Diels - M-Mil
Onychopetalum R. E. Fries - M-Mal
Ophrypetalum Diels - A-Mon
Orchidocarpum Michaux = Asimina Adanson - A-Ann
Oreomitra Diels = Pseuduvaria Miquel - M-Mil
Orophea Blume - M-Mil
Oxandra A. Richard - M-Mal
Oxymitra (Blume) J. D. Hooker & Thomson = Friesodielsia Steenis - A-Uv

Pachypodanthium Engler & Diels = Duguetia A. St.-Hilaire - A-Du
Papualthia Diels - ?M
Parabotrys Mull. Hal. = Parartabotrys Miquel = Xylopia L. - A-Xy
Patonia Wight = Disopyros L. - Ebenaceae!
Pelticalyx Griffith = Dasymaschalon (J. D. Hooker & Thomson) Dalla Torre & Harms - A-Uv
Petalolophus K. Schumann = Pseuduvaria Miquel - M-Mil
Phaeanthus J. D. Hooker & Thomson - M-Mil
Phoenicanthus Alston - M-Pho
Piptostigma Oliver - M-Pip
Pityothamnus Small = Asimina Adanson - A-Ann
Platymitra Boerlage - M-Mil
Pleuripetalum T. Durand = Anaxagorea A. St.-Hilaire - Ax
Polyalthia Blume - M-Mil
Polyaulax Backer = Meiogyne Miquel - M-Mil
Polyceratocarpus Engler & Diels - M-Pip
Popowia Endlicher - M-Mil
Porcelia Ruiz & Pavón - A-Boc
Pseudannona (Baillon) Safford = Xylopia L. - A-Xy
Pseudartabotrys Pellegrin - A-Du
Pseudephedranthus Aristeguieta - M-Mal
Psuedomalmea Chatrou - M-Mal
Pseudoxandra R. E. Fries - M-Mal
Pseuduvaria Miquel - M-Mil
Pyragma Noronha = Stelechocarpus (Blume) J. D. Hooker & Thomson - M-Mil
Pyramidanthe Miquel - A-Uv

Raimondia Stafford = Annona L. - A-Ann
Rauwenhoffia Scheffer = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Reedrollinsia J. W. Walker = Stenanona Standley - M-Mil
Rhopalocarpus Miquel = Anaxagorea A. St.-Hilaire - Ax
Richella A. Gray = Goniothalamus (Blume) J. D. Hooker & Thomson - A-Ann
Rollinia A. St.-Hilaire = Annona L. - A-Ann
Rolliniopsis Stafford
Ropalopetalum Griffith = Artabotrys R. Brown - A-Xy
Ruizodendron R. E. Fries - M-Mal

Saccopetalum Bennett = Miliusa A. de Candolle - M-Mil
Sageraea Dalzell - M-Mil
Sanrafaelia Verdcourt - A-Mon
Sapranthus Seem. - M-Mil
Schefferomitra Diels = Friesodielsia van Steenis - A-Uv
Schnittspahnia Reichenbach = Polyalthia Blume - M-Mil
Sirdavidia Couvreur - M-Pip
Soala Blanco = Cyathocalyx J. D. Hooker & Thomson - Am
Sphaerocoryne (Boerlage) Ridley - A-Uv
Sphaerothalamus J. D. Hooker = Polyalthia Blume - M-Mil
Stelechocarpus (Blume) J. D. Hooker & Thomson - M-Mil
Stenanona Standley - M-Mil
Stenanthera Engler & Diels = Neostenanthera Exell - A-Ann
Stormia S. Moore = Cardiopetalum Schlechtendahl - A-Boc

Tetrameranthus R. E. Fries - Am
Tetrapetalum Miquel = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Tetrastemma H. Winkler = Uvariopsis Engler - A-Mon
Thonnera De Wildeman = Uvariopsis Engler - A-Mon
Toussaintia Boutique - A-Uv
Tridimeris Baillon - M-Mil
Trigyneia Reichenbach = Trigynaea Schlechtendahl - A-Boc
Trivalvaria (Miquel) Miquel - M-Mil

Unona L. f. = Xylopia L. - A-Xy
Unonopsis R. E. Fries - M-Mal
Uva Kuntze = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Uvariastrum Engler - A-Mon
Uvariella Ridley = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Uvariodendron (Engler & Diels) R. E. Fries - A-Mon
Uvariopsis Engler - A-Mon

Waria Aublet = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Woodiella Merrill = Woodiellantha Rauschert - M-Mil
Woodiellantha Rauschert - M-Mil
Wuodendron B. Xue et al. - M-Mil

Xylopia L. - A-Xy
Xylopiastrum Roberty = Uvaria L. - A-Uv
Xylopicron Adanson = Xylopicrum P. Browne = Xylopia L. - A-Xy
Xylopicrum P. Browne = Xylopia L. - A-Xy

For basic synonymy, see Kessler (1993), Chatrou et al. (2012), Couvreur et al. (2012) and Guo et al. (2017b), but the complexities are considerable (e.g. see Turner 2011).