VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in AMARANTHACEAE

Acanthochiton Torr. = Amaranthus L.
Achyranthes L.
Achyropsis (Moq.) J. D. Hooker
Acnida L. = Amaranthus L.
Acroglochin Schrad. ex Schult.
Aellenia Ulbr. = Halothamnus Jaub. & Spach
Aerva Forssk.
Agathophora (Fenzl) Bunge
Agriophyllum M.Bieb.
Alexandra Bunge
Allenrolfea Kuntze
Allmania R. Brown ex Wight
Allmaniopsis Suess.
Alternanthera Forssk.
Amaranthus L.
Anabasis L.
Anthochlamys Fenzl
Aphanisma Nuttall ex Moq.
Apterantha C.H.Wright = Lagrezia Moq.
Archiatriplex G.L.Chu
Armola (Kirschl.) Montandon = Atriplex L.
Arthraerua (Kuntze) Schinz
Arthrocnemum Moq.
Arthrophytum Schrenk
Atriplex L.
Axyris L.
Babbagia F. Mueller
Banalia Moq. = Indobanalia A.N.Henry & B.Roy
Baolia H.W.Kung & G.L.Chu = Chenopodium L.
Bassia All.
Beta L.
Bienertia Bunge ex Boissier
Blackiella Aellen = Atriplex L.
Blutaparon Rafinesque
Borsczowia Bunge
Bosea L.
Brachylepis C.A.Mey.
Bragantia Vand. = Gomphrena L.
Brandesia Martius = Alternanthera Forssk.
Brayulinea Small = Guilleminea Kunth
Brezia Moq. = Suaeda Forssk. ex Scopoli
Bushia Nieuwl. = Kochia Roth
Calicorema J. D. Hooker
Calvelia Moq. = Suaeda Forssk. ex Scopoli
Camphorosma L.
Caroxylon Thunb. = Salsola L.
Caspia Galushko = Salsola L.
Celosia L.
Centema J. D. Hooker
Centemopsis Schinz
Centrostachys Wall.
Ceratocarpus L.
Ceratoides Gagnebin(SUS) = Ceratocarpus L.
Chamissoa Kunth
Charpentiera Gaudichaud
Chenolea Thunb. = Bassia All.
Chenoleoides Botsch. = Bassia All.
Chenopodium L.
Choriptera Botsch.
Chionothrix J. D. Hooker
Cladostachys D. Don = Deeringia R. Brown
Cladothrix (Moq.) J. D. Hooker = Tidestromia Standl.
Climacoptera Botsch.
Coilocarpus F. Mueller ex Domin = Sclerolaena R. Brown
Corispermum L.
Cornulaca Delile
Cremnophyton Brullo & Pavone
Cyathobasis Aellen
Cyathula Blume
Cycloloma Moq.
Cyrilwhitea Ising = Bassia All.
Darniella Maire & Weiller = Salsola L.
Dasysphaera Volkens ex Gilg
Deeringia R. Brown
Dicraurus J. D. Hooker = Iresine P.Browne
Didymanthus Endl.
Digera Forssk.
Dipteranthemum F. Mueller = Ptilotus R. Brown
Dissocarpus F. Mueller
Dondia Adans. = Suaeda Forssk. ex Scopoli
Duriala (R.H.Anderson) Ulbr. = Maireana Moq.
Dysphania R. Brown
Echinopsilon Moq. = Bassia All.
Einadia Rafinesque
Enchylaena R. Brown
Eremochion Gilli = Salsola L.
Eremophea Paul G.Wilson
Eremosemium Greene = Grayia Hooker & Arnott
Eriochiton (R.H.Anderson) A.J.Scott
Eriostylos C.C.Towns.
Esfandiaria Charif & Aellen
Eurotia Adans.(SUS) = Axyris L.
Exomis Fenzl ex Moq.
Fadenia Aellen & C.C.Towns.
Fredolia (Coss. & Durieu ex Bunge) Ulbr.
Fremontia Torr. = Sarcobatus Nees
Froelichia Moench
Froelichiella R.E.Fr.
Gamanthus Bunge = Halanthium K.Koch
Girgensohnia Bunge
Goerziella Urb.
Gomphrena L.
Gossypianthus Hooker = Guilleminea Kunth
Grayia Hooker & Arnott
Guilleminea Kunth
Gyroptera Botsch.
Hablitzia M.Bieb.
Halanthium K.Koch
Halarchon Bunge
Halimione Aellen
Halimocnemis C.A.Mey.
Halimus Wallr. = Atriplex L.
Halocharis Moq.
Halocnemum M.Bieb.
Halogeton C.A.Mey.
Halopeplis Bunge ex Ung.-Sternb.
Halosarcia Paul G.Wilson
Halostachys C.A.Mey. ex Schrenk
Halothamnus Jaub. & Spach
Halotis Bunge = Halimocnemis C.A.Mey.
Haloxanthium Ulbr. = Atriplex L.
Haloxylon Bunge
Hammada Iljin
Hebanthe Martius
Helicilla Moq.
Hemichroa R. Brown
Henonia Moq.
Herbstia Sohmer
Hermbstaedtia Reichenbach
Heterostachys Ung.-Sternb.
Holmbergia Hicken
Horaninovia Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Hypocylix Wol. = Salsola L.
Iljinia Korovin = Haloxylon Bunge
Indobanalia A.N.Henry & B.Roy
Irenella Suess.
Iresine P.Browne
Kalidiopsis Aellen
Kalidium Moq.
Kentrosphaera Volkens = Volkensinia Schinz
Kirilowia Bunge
Kochia Roth
Krascheninnikovia Gueldenst.
Kyphocarpa (Fenzl ex Endl.) Lopr.
Lagenantha Chiov.
Lagrezia Moq.
Lecanocarpus Nees = Acroglochin Schrad. ex Schult.
Lerchia Zinn = Suaeda Forssk. ex Scopoli
Leucosphaera Gilg
Lithophila Sw.
Londesia Fisch. & C.A.Mey. = Kirilowia Bunge
Lopriorea Schinz
Maireana Moq.
Malacocera R.H.Anderson
Manochlamys Aellen
Marcellia Baillon = Marcelliopsis Schinz
Marcelliopsis Schinz
Mechowia Schinz
Meiomeria Standl. = Chenopodium L.
Melanocarpum J. D. Hooker = Pleuropetalum J. D. Hooker
Microcnemum Ung.-Sternb.
Microgynoecium J. D. Hooker
Micromonolepis Ulbr. = Monolepis Schrad.
Micropeplis Bunge = Halogeton C.A.Mey.
Mogiphanes Martius = Alternanthera Forssk.
Monolepis Schrad.
Montelia A.Gray = Amaranthus L.
Morrisiella Aellen = Atriplex L.
Muratina Maire = Salsola L.
Nanophyton Less.
Nelsia Schinz
Neobassia A.J.Scott
Neobotrydium Moldenke = Chenopodium L.
Neocentema Schinz
Neopreissia Ulbr. = Atriplex L.
Nitrophila S.Watson
Noaea Moq.
Nothosaerva Wight
Nototrichium (A.Gray) W.F.Hillebr.
Nucularia Batt.
Nyssanthes R. Brown
Obione Gaertn. = Atriplex L.
Ofaiston Rafinesque
Oreobliton Durieu
Osteocarpum F. Mueller = Threlkeldia R. Brown
Pachycornia J. D. Hooker
Pachypharynx Aellen = Atriplex L.
Panderia Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Pandiaka (Moq.) J. D. Hooker
Patellaria J.T.Williams, A.J.Scott & Ford-Lloyd = Patellifolia A.J.Scott, Ford-Lloyd & J.T.Williams
Patellifolia A.J.Scott, Ford-Lloyd & J.T.Williams
Pedersenia Holub
Petrosimonia Bunge
Pfaffia Martius
Philoxerus R. Brown = Gomphrena L.
Physandra Botsch. = Salsola L.
Piptoptera Bunge
Pleuropetalum J. D. Hooker
Pleuropterantha Franch.
Polycnemum L.
Polyrhabda C.C.Towns.
Proatriplex Stutz & G.L.Chu = Atriplex L.
Pseudodigera Chiov. = Digera Forssk.
Pseudogomphrena R.E.Fr.
Pseudoplantago Suess.
Pseudosericocoma Cavaco
Psilodigera Suess. = Saltia R. Brown ex Moq.
Psilostachys Hochst. = Psilotrichum Blume
Psilotrichopsis C.C.Towns.
Psilotrichum Blume
Ptilotus R. Brown
Pupalia Jussieu
Quaternella Pedersen
Rhagodia R. Brown
Rhaphidophyton Iljin = Noaea Moq.
Robynsiella Suess. = Centemopsis Schinz
Rodetia Moq. = Bosea L.
Rosifax C.C.Towns.
Roubieva Moq.
Roycea C.A.Gardner
Salicornia L.
Salsola L.
Saltia R. Brown ex Moq.
Sarcocornia A.J.Scott
Sclerobassia Ulbr. = Bassia All.
Scleroblitum Ulbr. = Chenopodium L.
Sclerolaena R. Brown
Sclerostegia Paul G.Wilson
Seidlitzia Bunge ex Boissier
Senniella Aellen
Sericocoma Fenzl
Sericocomopsis Schinz
Sericorema (J. D. Hooker) Lopr.
Sericostachys Gilg & Lopr.
Sevada Moq.
Siamosia K.Larsen & Pedersen
Spinacia L.
Spirostachys Ung.-Sternb. = Heterostachys Ung.-Sternb.
Spirostachys S.Watson = Allenrolfea Kuntze
Stelligera A.J.Scott
Stilbanthus J. D. Hooker
Suaeda Forssk. ex Scopoli
Suckleya A.Gray
Sympegma Bunge
Tecticornia J. D. Hooker
Tegicornia Paul G.Wilson
Telanthera R. Brown = Alternanthera Forssk.
Teloxys Moq.
Theleophyton (J. D. Hooker) Moq.
Threlkeldia R. Brown
Tidestromia Standl.
Traganopsis Maire & Wilczek
Traganum Delile
Trichinium R. Brown = Ptilotus R. Brown
Trichuriella Bennet
Trichurus C.C.Townsend = Trichuriella Bennet
Trommsdorffia Martius = Pedersenia Holub
Volkensinia Schinz
Woehleria Grisebach
Zuckia Standl.

Information compiled from Mark Chase and Vascular Plant Families and Genera - © Copyright Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.