VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in AMARANTHACEAE

"Chen" below are Chenopodiaceae s. str., "Poly" are Polycnemoideae, unmarked are Amaranthaceae s. str.

Acanthochiton Torrey = Amaranthus L.
Achyranthes L.
Achyropsis Bentham & Hooker
Acnida L. = Amaranthus L.
Acroglochin Schrad -Chen
Aellenia Ulbr. = Halothamnus Jaubert & Spach - Chen
Aerva Forsskål
Agathophora (Fenzl) Bunge = Halogeton C. A. Meyer - Chen
Agriophyllum M. Bieberstein - Chen
Agathophytum Moquin-Tandon = Blitum L. - Chen
Albersia Kunth = Amaranthus L.
Alexandra Bunge = Suaeda J. F. Gmelin - Chen
Allenrolfea Kuntze - Chen
Allmania Wight
Allmaniopsis Suessenguth
Alternanthera Forsskåhl;
Amaranthus L.
Ambrina Moquin-Tandon = Dysphania R. Brown - Chen
Ambrina Spach = Dysphania R. Brown - Chen
Anabasis L. - Chen
Anserina Dumortier = Blitum L. - Chen
Anthochlamys Fenzl - Chen
Aphanisma Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Apterantha C. H. Wright = Lagrezia Moquin-Tandon
Archiatriplex G. L. Chu - Chen
Armola (Kirschl.) Montandon = Atriplex L. - Chen
Arthraerua (Kuntze) Schinz
Arthrocnemum Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Arthrophytum Schrenk - Chen
Atriplex L. - Chen
Austrobassia Ulbr. = Maireana Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Axyris L. - Chen
Babbagia F. Mueller = Osteocarpum F. Mueller - Chen
Banalia Moquin-Tandon = Indobanalia A. N. Henry & B. Roy
Baolia H. W. Kung & G. L. Chu - Chen
Bassia Allioni - Chen
Beta L. - Chen
Bienertia Boissier - Chen
Blackiella Aellen = Atriplex L. - Chen
Blitum L. - Chen
Blutaparon Rafinesque = Philoxerus R. Brown
Borsczowia Bunge = Suaeda J. F. Gmelin - Chen
Bosea L.
Botrydium Spach =Dysphania R. Brown - Chen
Botrys (Reichenbach) Nieuwl. = Dysphania R. Brown - Chen
Brachylepis Ledebour = Anabasis L. - Chen
Bragantia Vand. = Gomphrena L.
Brandesia Martius = Alternanthera Forsskåhl;
Brayulinea Small = Guilleminea Kunth
Brezia Moquin-Tandon = Suaeda J. F. Gmelin - Chen
Buchholzia Martius = Alternanthera Forsskåhl;
Bushia Nieuwl. = Kochia Roth
Calicorema J. D. Hooker
Calvelia Moquin-Tandon = Suaeda J. F. Gmelin - Chen
Camphorosma L. - Chen
Caroxylon Thunberg - Chen
Caspia Galushko = Salsola L.
Celosia L.
Centema J. D. Hooker
Centemopsis Schinz
Centrostachys Wallich
Ceratocarpus L. - Chen
Ceratoides Gagnebin = Ceratocarpus L. - Chen
Chamissoa Kunth
Charpentiera Gaudichaud
Chenolea Thunberg - Chen
Chenoleoides (Ulbr.) Botsch. = Bassia Allioni - Chen
Chenopodiastrum S. Fuentes et al. - Chen
Chenopodium L. - Chen
Choriptera Botschantzeva - Chen
Chionothrix J. D. Hooker
Cladostachys D. Don = Deeringia R. Brown
Cladothrix (Moquin-Tandon) J. D. Hooker = Tidestromia Standl.
Climacoptera Botschantzeva - Chen
Coilocarpus F. Mueller ex Domin = Sclerolaena R. Brown
Corispermum L. - Chen
Cornulaca Delile - Chen
Cremnophyton Brullo & Pavóne = Atriplex L. - Chen
Cyathobasis Aellen - Chen
Cyathula Blume
Cyphocarpa (Fenzl) Lopr.
Cyclolepis Moquin-Tandon = Cycloloma Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Cycloloma Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Cyrilwhitea Ising = Sclerolaena R. Brown - Chen
Darniella Maire & Weiller = Salsola L. - Chen
Dasysphaera Gilg
Dendroportulaca Eggli = Deeringia R. Brown
Deeringia R. Brown
Dicraurus J. D. Hooker = Iresine P. Browne
Didymanthus Endlicher - Chen
Digera Forsskål
Dipteranthemum F. Mueller ?= Ptilotus R. Brown
Dissocarpus F. Mueller - Chen
Dondia Adanson = Suaeda J. F. Gmelin - Chen
Duriala (R. H. Anderson) Ulbr. = Maireana Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Dysphania R. Brown - Chen
Echinopsilon Moquin-Tandon = Bassia Allioni - Chen
Einadia Rafinesque = Chenopodium L. - Chen
Enchylaena R. Brown - Chen
Endolepis Torrey = Stutzia E. H. Zacharias - Chen
Eokochia Freitag & G. Kadereit - Chen
Eremochion Gilli = Horaninovia Fischer & C. A. Meyer - Chen
Eremophea Paul G. Wilson - Chen
Eremosemium Greene = Grayia Hooker & Arnott
Eriochiton (R. H. Anderson) A. J. Scott = Maireana Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Eriostylos C. C. Townsend
Esfandiaria Charif & Aellen = Anabasis L. - Chen
Eurotia Adanson = Krascheninnikovia Gueldenst. - Chen
Exomis Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Extriplex E. H. Zacharias - Chen
Fadenia Aellen & C. C. Townsend = Salsola L. - Chen
Fredolia (Bunge) Ulbr. = Anabasis L. - Chen
Fremontia Torrey = Sarcobatus Nees
Froelichia Moench
Froelichiella R. E. Fries
Gamanthus Bunge = Halimocnemis C. A. Meyer - Chen
Gandriloa Steudel = Lipandra (Lessing) Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Girgensohnia Fenzl - Chen
Goerziella Urban = Amaranthus L.
Gomphrena L.
Gossypianthus Hooker
Grayia Hooker & Arnott - Chen
Grubovia Freitag & G. Kadereit - Chen
Guilleminea Kunth
Gyroptera Botschantzeva = Choriptera Botschantzeva - Chen
Hablitzia M. Bieberstein - Chen
Halanthium K. Koch = Halimocnemis C. A. Meyer - Chen
Halarchon Bunge - Chen
Halimione Aellen - Chen
Halimocnemis C. A. Meyer - Chen
Halimus Wallr. = Atriplex L. - Chen
Halocharis Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Halocnemum M. Bieberstein - Chen
Halogeton C. A. Meyer - Chen
Halopeplis Ung.-Sternb. - Chen
Halosarcia Paul G. Wilson = Tecticornia J. D. Hooker - Chen
Halostachys Schrenk - Chen
Halothamnus Jaubert & Spach - Chen
Halotis Bunge = Halimocnemis C. A. Meyer - Chen
Haloxanthium Ulbr. = Atriplex L. - Chen
Haloxylon Bunge - Chen
Hammada Iljin - Chen
Hebanthe Martius
Hebanthodes Pedersen
Helicilla Moquin-Tandon = Suaeda J. F. Gmelin - Chen
Hemichroa R. Brown - Poly
Henonia Moquin-Tandon
Herbstia Sohmer
Hermbstaedtia Reichenbach
Heterostachys Ung.-Sternb. - Chen
Holmbergia Hicken - Chen
Horaninovia Fischer & C. A. Meyer - Chen
Hypocylix Wol. = Salsola L. - Chen
Iljinia Komarov - Chen
Indobanalia A. N. Henry & B. Roy
Irenella Suessenguth
Iresine P. Browne
Kali Miller - Chen
Kalidiopsis Aellen - Kalidium Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Kalidium Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Kaviria Akhani & Roalson - Chen
Kentrosphaera Volkens = Volkensinia Schinz
Kirilowia Bunge = Bassia Allioni - Chen
Kochia Roth = Bassia Allioni - Chen
Krascheninnikovia Gueldenst. - Chen
Kyphocarpa (Fenzl ex Endl.) Lopr.
Lagenantha Chiov. - Chen
Lagrezia Moquin-Tandon
Lecanocarpus Nees = Acroglochin Schrad. ex Schult.
Lerchia Zinn = Suaeda Forssk. ex Scopoli
Leucosphaera Gilg
Lipandra (Lessing) Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Lithophila Swartz
Londesia Fischer & C. A. Meyer = Bassia Allioni - Chen
Lopriorea Schinz
Maireana Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Malacocera R. H. Anderson - Chen
Manochlamys Aellen - Chen
Marcellia Baillon = Marcelliopsis Schinz
Marcelliopsis Schinz
Mechowia Schinz
Meiomeria Standl. = Chenopodium L.
Melanocarpum J. D. Hooker = Pleuropetalum J. D. Hooker
Microcnemum Ung.-Sternb. - Chen
Microgynoecium J. D. Hooker - Chen
Micromonolepis Ulbr.- Chen
Micropeplis Bunge = Halogeton C. A. Meyer
Mogiphanes Martius = Alternanthera Forsskåhl;
Monolepis Schrad. = Blitum L. - Chen
Montelia A. Gray = Amaranthus L.
Morocarpus Boehm. = Blitum L. - Chen
Morrisiella Aellen = Atriplex L. - Chen
Muratina Maire = Salsola L.
Nanophyton Lessing - Chen
Nelsia Schinz
Neobassia A. J. Scott - Chen
Neobotrydium Moldenke = Dysphania R. Brown - Chen
Neocaspia Tzvelev = Salsola L. - Chen
Neocentema Schinz
Neokochia (Ulbr.) G. L. Chu & S. C. Sand. - Chen
Neopreissia Ulbr. = Atriplex L. - Chen
Nitrophila S. Watson - Poly
Nitrosalsola Tzvelev - Caroxylon Thunberg - Chen
Noaea Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Nothosaerva Wight
Nototrichium W. F. Hillebrand
Nucularia Batt. - Chen
Nyssanthes R. Brown
Obione Gaertner = Atriplex L. - Chen
Ofaiston Rafinesque - Chen
Oligandra Lessing = Lipandra (Lessing) Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Oliganthera Endlicher = Lipandra (Lessing) Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Oreobliton Durieu - Chen
Orthosporum (R. Brown) T. Nees = Dysphania R. Brown - Chen
Osteocarpum F. Mueller - Chen
Oxybasis Karelin & Kirilov - Chen
Pachycornia J. D. Hooker = Tecticornia J. D. Hooker - Chen
Pachypharynx Aellen = Atriplex L. - Chen
Panderia Fischer & C. A. Meyer = Bassia Allioni - Chen
Pandiaka J. D. Hooker
Patellaria J. T. Williams, A. J. Scott & Ford-Lloyd = Patellifolia A. J. Scott, Ford-Lloyd & J. T. Williams - Chen
Patellifolia A. J. Scott, Ford-Lloyd & J. T. Williams - Chen
Pedersenia Holub
Petrosimonia Bunge - Chen
Pfaffia Martius
Philoxerus R. Brown
Physandra Botschantzev - Chen
Piptoptera Bunge - Chen
Pleuropetalum J. D. Hooker
Pleuropterantha Franchet
Polycnemum L. - Poly
Polyrhabda C. C. Townsend
Proatriplex (W. A. Weber) Stutz & G. L. Chu - Chen
Pseudodigera Chiov. = Digera Forssk.
Pseudogomphrena R. E. Fries
Pseudoplantago Suessenguth
Pseudosericocoma Cavaco
Psilodigera Suessenguth = Saltia Moquin-Tandon
Psilostachys Hochst. = Psilotrichum Blume
Psilotrichopsis C. C. Townsend
Psilotrichum Blume
Ptilotus R. Brown
Pupalia Jussieu
Pyankovia Akhani & Roalson - Chen
Quaternella Pedersen
Rhagodia R. Brown - Chenopodium L. - Chen
Rhaphidophyton Iljin - Chen
Robynsiella Suess. = Centemopsis Schinz
Rodetia Moquin-Tandon = Bosea L.
Rosifax C. C. Townsend
Roubieva Moquin-Tandon = Dysphania R. Brown - Chen
Rovillia Bubani = Polycnemum L. - Poly
Roycea C. A. Gardner - Chen
Salicornia L. - Chen
Salsola L. - Chen
Saltia Moquin-Tandon
Sarcocornia A. J. Scott - Chen
Sclerobassia Ulbr. = Bassia All.
Scleroblitum Ulbr. = Blitum L. - Chen
Sclerochlamys F. Mueller - Chen
Sclerolaena R. Brown - Chen
Sclerostegia Paul G. Wilson = Tecticornia J. D. Hooker - Chen
Sedobassia Freitag & G. Kadereit - Chen
Seidlitzia Boissier = Salsola L. - Chen
Selago Adanson = Polycnemum L. - Poly
Senniella Aellen = Atriplex L. - Chen
Sericocoma Fenzl
Sericocomopsis Schinz
Sericorema (J. D. Hooker) Lopr.
Sericostachys Lopr.
Sertuernera Martius = Pfaffia Martius
Sevada Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Siamosia K. Larsen & Pedersen
Soda Fourrier = Salsola L. - Chen
Spinacia L. - Chen
Spirobassia Freitag & G. Kadereit - Chen
Spirostachys Ung.-Sternb. = Heterostachys Ung.-Sternb.
Spirostachys S. Watson = Allenrolfea Kuntze
Stelligera A. J. Scott = Sclerolaena R. Brown - Chen
Stilbanthus J. D. Hooker
Stutzia E. H. Zacharias - Chen
Suaeda J. F. Gmelin - Chen
Suckleya A. Gray - Chen
Surreya R. Masson & G. Kadereit - Poly
Sympegma Bunge - Chen
Tecticornia J. D. Hooker - Chen
Tegicornia Paul G. Wilson = Tecticornia J. D. Hooker - Chen
Telanthera R. Brown = Alternanthera Forsskål;
Teloxys Moquin-Tandon - Chen
Theleophyton (J. D. Hooker) Moquin-Tandon = Atriplex L. - Chen
Threlkeldia R. Brown - Chen
Tidestromia Standley
Traganopsis Maire & Wilczek - Chen
Traganum Delile - Chen
Trichinium R. Brown = Ptilotus R. Brown
Trichuriella Bennet
Trichurus C. C. Townsend = Trichuriella Bennet
Trommsdorffia Martius = Pedersenia Holub
Turania Akhani & Roalson - Chen
Volkensinia Schinz
Vulvaria Bubani = Chenopodium L. - Chen
Woehleria Grisebach
Xerosiphon Turczanowicz
Xylosalsola Tzvelev - Chen
Zuckia Standley = Grayia Hooker & Arnott - Chen

For synonymy, see Hernández-Ledesma et al. (2015) under Amaranthaceae and Chenopodiaceae.