MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Geranium macrorrhizum 'Bevan's Variety'

(5 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  H870

Common Name: bigroot geranium
Zone: 3 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 0.75 to 1 foot
Spread: 1.5 to 2 feet
Bloom Time: April - July   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Deep magenta w/ dark red sepals
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates drought due to thick rhizomes. Tolerates hot and humid summers better than most other geranium species. Unlike many other geraniums, plants of this species do not need to be cut back, sheared or otherwise trimmed after flowering. Removal of flowering stems is all that is usually necessary for maintaining attractive plant appearance. If foliage decline occurs as the summer progresses, individual leaves may be removed as they yellow. If flowering stems are not removed, some self-seeding may occur in ideal growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This bigfoot geranium cultivar is a clump-forming perennial which spreads by rhizomes to form a dense ground cover that chokes out most weeds. Typically grows 9-12" tall and spreads to 18-24" wide. Five-petaled, deep magenta flowers (to 1" diameter) with dark red sepals appear in terminal clusters above the foliage from mid to late spring. A sporadic rebloom may occur in summer. Flowers give way to cranesbill-like seed heads. Palmate, deeply-lobed (5-7 lobes), medium green leaves (basal leaves 4-8" wide) are hairy, sticky and fragrant. Leaves acquire attractive red and bronze tints in fall. Foliage forms an attractive ground cover throughout the summer and fall. Species plants are commonly called bigfoot or bigroot geranium in reference to the thick, fleshy rhizomes.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Borders, wild gardens, cottage gardens, naturalized areas. Small area ground cover.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.