MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Verbena hastata

(5 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  Z370

Common Name: American blue vervain
Zone: 3 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Verbenaceae
Missouri Native: Yes
Native Range: Eastern North America
Height: 2 to 6 feet
Spread: 1 to 2.5 feet
Bloom Time: July - September   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Purplish-blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium to wet soils in full sun. Typically forms colonies in the wild by both thick, slowly spreading rhizomes and self-seeding. May self-seed in gardens in optimum growing conditions. Can be short-lived.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Blue vervain is a Missouri native perennial which commonly occurs in wet meadows, wet river bottomlands, stream banks, slough peripheries, fields and waste areas throughout the State except for the Ozark region where it is uncommon (Steyermark). It is a rough, clump-forming perennial with a stiff, upright habit which typically grows 2-4' tall (less frequently to 6') on square hairy stems which typically branch above. Features candelabra-like inflorescences of erect, slender, pencil-like spikes (2-6" long) of tiny, tubular, 5-lobed, densely-packed, purplish-blue flowers (1/8" wide) which appear over a long July-September bloom period. Flowers on each spike bloom bottom to top, only a few at a time. Lance-shaped, sharply toothed, green leaves (to 6" long).

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Borders, meadows, prairies, native plant gardens or informal/naturalized areas.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011