MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Amsonia hubrichtii Plant of Merit

(12 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  W810

Common Name: blue star
Zone: 5 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apocynaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: South-central United States
Height: 2 to 3 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: April - May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Powdery blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best fall foliage color usually occurs in full sun, but flowers generally last longer if given some afternoon shade in hot sun areas. Stems tend to open up and flop in too much shade, however. Consider cutting back the stems by about 6" after flowering to help keep stems upright and to shape plants into a nice foliage mound.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This bluestar (sometimes commonly called Arkansas amsonia or Hubricht's amsonia) is an uncommon perennial that is native to the Ouachita Mountains in central Arkansas. It is very similar in appearance to the Missouri native Amsonia ciliata, except the leaves of A. hubrichtii are more narrow and thread-like and the emerging foliage lacks conspicuous hairiness. An erect, clump-forming plant that is primarily grown in cultivation for its blue spring flowers, feathery green summer foliage and golden fall color. Powdery blue, 1/2" star-like flowers appear in terminal clusters in late spring atop stems rising to 3' tall. Feathery, soft-textured, needle-like, alternate leaves are bright green in spring and summer, but turn bright gold in autumn. From a distance plants have an almost lily-like appearance. This species was named after Leslie Hubricht who first discovered it growing in the wild in the early 1940s.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No serious insect or disease problems. Plants may flop, particularly if not cut back after flowering.

Uses:

Borders, rock gardens, native plant garden, cottage garden or open woodland area. Best when massed.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
   
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.