MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky' Plant of Merit

(3 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  R550

Common Name: shasta daisy
Zone: 5 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 3 to 4 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: July - September   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White rays with yellow center disks
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade in hot climates. Remove spent flower heads to promote additional bloom. Divide clumps every 2-3 years to maintain vigor.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This Shasta daisy cultivar is larger than most other Shasta cultivars, growing 3-4' tall on rigid stems which do not require staking. Features 3-4" diameter flower heads with the classic white rays and yellow center disks and coarsely-toothed, lance-shaped, medium green leaves. Stems do not require staking. Long bloom period of July through September. Excellent and long-lasting fresh cut flower.

Problems:

Leaf spots, stem rots and leaf miners are occasional problems.

Uses:

Shasta daisies are a mainstay of the perennial border or cutting garden and provide long-lasting summer and early fall bloom.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.