MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Ajuga reptans 'Catlin's Giant'

(4 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  R330

Common Name: bugleweed
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 0.25 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 1 to 2 feet
Bloom Time: April - May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

Where is this species invasive in the US?

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of full sun, drought and poor soils. Divide every 2-3 years to thin out planting and improve air circulation. Plants may be mowed on high setting after blooming in order to remove spent flower spikes and to tidy the appearance of the planting.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This bugleweed cultivar is a dense, rapidly spreading ground cover which features low rosettes of large, bronze-green foliage and whorls of blue flowers on spikes up to 8" tall. Flowers appear in April-May. Does very well in shady areas where grass will not grow, but is stoloniferous and can spread aggressively. Dense foliage will choke out weeds. Not particularly tolerant of foot traffic.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

Crown rot can be a significant problem, particularly in the hot and humid conditions of the South in circumstances where the plants are grown closely together with inadequate air circulation or inadequate soil drainage. Crown rot is usually less of a problem in the North.

Uses:

An excellent groundcover for shady areas where grass will not grow. May also be grown on banks or slopes, under trees or around shrubs. Avoid planting adjacent to lawn areas since little islands of ajuga may start appearing in the grass.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.