MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Tulipa 'Red Riding Hood'

(1 rating) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  R240

Common Name: greigii tulip
Zone: 3 to 8
Plant Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 0.5 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.5 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: April   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Scarlet red with black basal inside blotch
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture: Click for monthly care information.

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Best in organically rich soils that drain well. Plant bulbs 5-6” deep in fall. Remove flower stems promptly after bloom to prevent seed formation, but leave foliage in place until it yellows. This hybrid of a species tulip will establish itself in the garden and perform well over a longer period of years than many of the hybrid tulips sold in commerce today.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

‘Red Riding Hood’ is a hybrid greigii tulip (Division 14) that features bright scarlet red flowers with a black basal blotch inside, and 3-5 leaves that are heavily streaked with brown-purple. Flowers bloom on 6-10” stems in April.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Gray mold, stem rot and basal rot are occasional problems.

Uses:

Rock gardens. Also effective in beds, border fronts or around trees or shrubs. This small tulip is effective in small groupings of at least 12-15 bulbs or massed into large drifts. Striped foliage provides continuing interest after bloom.

© Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.