MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Platycodon grandiflorus 'Sentimental Blue'

(11 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  P910

Common Name: balloon flower
Zone: 3 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 0.5 to 1 foot
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: July - August   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Division and transplanting are possible but tricky because of the stringy root system, and it may be best to leave the plants undisturbed.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This balloon flower cultivar is a dwarf selection that typically grows to only 6-12" tall. Features unique, puffy flower buds shaped like hot air balloons which open into 3" diameter, single, blue, upward-facing, bell-shaped flowers with five pointed lobes. Oval, dentate leaves to 3" long. Blooms most of the summer.

Problems:

No serious disease or insect problems. Emerges very late in the spring, so gardeners must be careful not to damage the crowns in early cultivation.

Uses:

Mixes well with other perennials and provides good color and long summer bloom to the border front or rock garden.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
Photo: Walters Gardens, Inc.
High resolution image available.