MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Solidago rugosa 'Fireworks'

(2 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  M400

Common Name: rough goldenrod
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 2.5 to 3 feet
Spread: 2.5 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: September - October   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun. This cultivar tolerates moister soils than many of the other goldenrods. Remove spent flower clusters to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This goldenrod cultivar features tiny, bright yellow flowers borne in dense, plume-like panicles on the ends of stiff, alternate-leaved stems typically growing 36-42" tall. Lacy flower panicles purportedly resemble fireworks, hence the cultivar name. Fall bloom period (September-October). Goldenrods have been wrongly accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction caused by wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed. Attractive to bees and butterflies. Good cut flower.

Problems:

Leaf rust is an occasional problem. May need to be divided every 2 to 3 years to control growth.

Uses:

Provides good color and contrast for the late summer to early fall perennial border, wild garden, meadow or naturalized area.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.