MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Stokesia laevis

(0 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  I900

Common Name: Stokes' aster
Zone: 5 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Height: 1 to 2 feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: May - July   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates filtered sunlight, but prefers full sun. Prefers moist soils, but has surprisingly good drought tolerance. Wet soil in winter is the main cause of death for this plant. A well-drained soil is essential. Appreciates a winter mulch in the northern parts of its growing range. Deadhead individual spent flowers and remove spent flowering stems to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Stokes' aster is native to the southeastern U.S. It is an upright perennial which features fluffy, cornflower-like, soft blue flowers (to 4" across) on generally erect, leafy stems growing 18-24" tall from a rosette of oblong-lanceolate, medium green leaves (to 8" long). Rosettes are evergreen in warm winter climates. Long summer bloom.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Flower stems tend to flop, particularly after a strong Midwestern thundershower.

Uses:

Border fronts or cottage gardens. Best in small groupings.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011