MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Sorbaria sorbifolia

(6 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  F630

Common Name: false spiraea
Zone: 2 to 8
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Eastern Siberia, Manchuria, northern China, Korea, Japan
Height: 5 to 10 feet
Spread: 5 to 10 feet
Bloom Time: June - July   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

Where is this species invasive in the US?

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Best grown in average, medium moisture, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun. Remove root suckers promptly to avoid unwanted spread. Prune in late winter to early spring (plants may be cut close to the ground to rejuvenate).

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Ural false spirea is a coarse, suckering, deciduous shrub which typically grows 5-8' tall (less frequently to 10') and as wide. Features tiny white flowers in dense, terminal, pyramidal panicles (to 10" long) in early summer. Compound, odd-pinnate, deep green foliage resembles that of mountain ash (Sorbus) to which it is related.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Can spread aggressively by root suckers, particularly in loose soils (less invasive in heavy clay soils).

Uses:

Best for naturalizing in areas where it can be allowed to spread. Mass for erosion control on banks and slopes. Screens. Shrub borders.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
   
   
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.