MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Scutellaria incana

(1 rating) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  F530

Common Name: skullcap
Zone: 5 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Missouri Native: Yes
Native Range: Northeastern United States
Height: 2 to 3 feet
Spread: 1.5 to 2 feet
Bloom Time: July - September   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best on dryish, sandy or clay soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Skullcap is a Missouri native wildflower that occurs in open woods, clearings, on slopes and along streams in the northcentral and Ozark regions of the State. Grows to 3' tall. Small, two-lipped, purplish blue flowers (typical mint family) appear in branching, loose racemes in summer. Toothed, ovate, medium green leaves. Square stems are hoary (covered with minute white hairs), hence the sometime common name of hoary skullcap. Skullcap refers to the skull - or helmet - shaped calyx of the flower.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Wildflower gardens, cottage gardens, native plant gardens, open woodland areas, prairies or meadows. Although an interesting wildflower, this species is infrequently sold by nurseries because its ornamental values are somewhat marginal. Ornamental salvias are closely related and are better selections for borders than this Scuttelaria.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos: