MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Cedrus atlantica (Glauca Group) 'Glauca Pendula'

(0 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  D383

Common Name: blue atlas cedar
Zone: 6 to 7
Plant Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 3 to 12 feet
Spread: 3 to 12 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering  
Bloom Color: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Best grown in deep, moist but well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Intolerant of poorly drained wet soils. Site trees in locations protected from wind. Habit and height can be controlled by how the central leader is trained. If supported, the central leader will slowly (one foot per year) grow upward. If unsupported, the central leader will cascade downward. Central leaders can be supported to a predetermined height (as 10’) and then allowed to cascade.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Cedrus atlantica, commonly called atlas cedar, is an evergreen conifer that is native to the Atlas Mountains in northern Africa (Morocco and Algeria). It is one of the true cedars. It basically grows over time to 40-60’ (infrequently to 120’) tall. Growing habit is usually loose pyramidal when young, becoming more flat-topped with long spreading branches with age. ‘Glauca Pendula’ is a columnar, weeping form featuring pendulous branches clad with bluish-green needles in clusters and upright, barrel-shaped cones. Training determines the form of the tree which can range from narrow-upright (if supported) to cascading in a variety of directions (if unsupported). Correct nomenclature for this cultivar is somewhat confused. Needles of Cedrus atlantica range in color, both in the wild and in seedbeds, from dark green to silvery-blue. Glauca Group attempts to deal with needle color variety by lumping blue-needled plants into Glauca group, with cultivar names being retained only for plants such as ‘Glauca Pendula’ which have uniquely different form. However, ‘Glauca Pendula’ is currently being sold by nurseries under several different names than the one used herein, including Cedrus libani ‘Glauca Pendula’ and Cedrus libani subsp. atlantica ‘Glauca Pendula’.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No serious insect or disease problems. Tip blight may occur. Heavy snow in winter can break branches.

Uses:

Specimen plant.

© Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011