MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Prunus glandulosa 'Sinensis'

(0 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  D136

Common Name: dwarf flowering almond
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 4 to 5 feet
Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Bloom Time: April   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Pink (double)
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Best grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates urban conditions. Tolerates some droughty conditions. Good soil drainage is essential. An annual pruning immediately after flowering will encourage growth of new stems for better bloom the following year. Promptly remove root suckers unless naturalization is desired.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Prunus glandulosa, commonly called dwarf flowering almond, is a small, multi-stemmed shrub that typically grows to 4-5’ tall and spreads to 3-4’ wide. It has thin stems and an irregular form. Over time, it may open up and appear cosmetically unkempt, particularly if not pruned. Pink or white, single or double, cherry-like flowers in spring. Fruits are uncommon. Pointed, serrulate, oblong leaves (to 4” long) are light green. 'Sinensis' is noted for its double pink flowers (each to 1 1/ 4” diameter) and shiny green foliage. No fall color. Synonymous with and comonly sold as ‘Rosea Plena’.

Problems:

Susceptible to a large number of potential insect and disease pests, often resulting in an abbreviated life span of less than 10 years. Fireblight can be a significant problem. Additional potential diseases include leaf spot, die back, leaf curl, powdery mildew, root rot and honey fungus. Potential insect problems include cankers, borers, Japanese beetles, aphids, scale, leafhoppers, caterpillars and tent caterpillars. Spider mites may also be troublesome.

Uses:

Shrub borders. Woodland margins. Naturalized areas.

© Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.