MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Lamprocapnos spectabilis

(3 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  C480

Common Name: bleeding heart
Zone: 3 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Fumariaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Siberia, Japan, northern China, Korea
Height: 2 to 3 feet
Spread: 1.5 to 2.5 feet
Bloom Time: April - May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White/pink
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, humusy soils in part shade. Intolerant of wet soils in winter and dry soils in summer.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This species of bleeding heart has been a common, old garden favorite for many years. It features graceful, soft green foliage that is less deeply divided than most other Dicentra species, and 1" long, rose pink, nodding, heart-shaped, flowers with protruding white inner petals borne on one side of and hanging in a row from long, arching, stems above the foliage in mid to late spring. The common name is in reference to the protruding inner petals of the heart-shaped flower which purportedly give the appearance of a "bleeding heart." Plant typically grows 2-3' tall. Except in the far northern part of its range, the foliage usually goes dormant no later than mid-summer.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to aphid infestations. Good soil drainage is essential for plant survival.

Uses:

Best for the shaded border or woodland garden. Because foliage goes dormant, it is best to plant this bleeding heart through a loose ground cover or among later developing perennials such as hostas and ferns which will fill in as the bleeding heart foliage begins to die back.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
Photo: Walters Gardens, Inc.
High resolution image available.