MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'

(1 rating) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  C468

Common Name: coral bells
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 0.75 to 1.5 feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: June - July  
Bloom Color: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Best grown in organically rich, humusy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Performs well in full sun in the north, but prefers some shade (particularly in the heat of the afternoon) in the south. In the St. Louis area, best foliage color may occur in sunny spots with part afternoon shade. Scorch and general foliage decline usually occur if soils are allowed to dry out. If grown in full sun, consistent moisture is particularly important. Remove stems of faded flowers to encourage additional bloom. Some gardeners prefer to remove flower stems before flowering if plants are being grown as ground covers for their foliage texture and color. Foliage is essentially evergreen in warm winter climates, but the amount (if any) of retained foliage color in cold winter climates such as St. Louis depends in large part upon the severity of the temperatures. A winter compost mulch applied after the ground freezes will help prevent root heaving. Divide clumps in spring every 3-4 years.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

‘Lime Rickey’ is a vigorous, clump-forming coral bells cultivar that is most noted for its ruffled lime green foliage and white flowers. It is the result of a cross between Heuchera ‘Amber Waves’ (seed parent) and Heuchera ‘Huntsman’ (pollen parent). Lobed, rounded leaves with ruffled edges form a basal mound (to 8” tall) which may spread to 18” wide. Leaves emerge chartreuse in spring, but mature to lime green in summer. Tiny, white flowers appear in spires in late spring to early summer on slender stems rising above the foliage mound, typically to 18” tall. U. S. Plant Patent PP16,210 issued January 24, 2006.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Frost heaving of roots may occur when winter temperatures fluctuate widely. Reportedly has good resistance to powdery mildew.

Uses:

Mass as a ground cover or group. Rock gardens, borders and open woodland gardens. Effective as an edger along paths or walkways. Containers.

© Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
Photo: Walters Gardens, Inc.
High resolution image available.