MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Jelena'

(3 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  C167

Common Name: witch hazel
Zone: 5 to 8
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 8 to 12 feet
Spread: 8 to 12 feet
Bloom Time: February - March   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Copper
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best flowering is in full sun. Prefers moist, acidic, organically rich soils. Promptly remove root suckers to prevent colonial spread. Prune in spring after flowering to control shape and size.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

The x intermedia hybrids are crosses between Japanese witch hazel (H. japonica) and Chinese witch hazel (H. mollis). These are large deciduous shrubs that typically grow 12-20’ tall and feature mid to late winter flowers. ‘Jelena’ is an upright cultivar with ascending branches and a spreading habit. It will typically grow slowly to 8-12’ tall, and is noted for its winter-blooming, sweetly fragrant, copper flowers (to 1” long), each having four narrow, ribbon-like, crinkly petals. Upon close inspection, however, the flower petals are actually multi-colored, having reddish bases, orange centers and yellow tips. Axillary clusters of these flowers bloom along the stems in February to March. Broad-oval, green leaves (to 6” long). Orange-red fall color is usually quite attractive. Synonymous with and formerly called H. x intermedia ‘Copper Beauty’.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Occasional insect galls (small wasps) appear on the foliage. Japanese beetles may chew on the leaves in some areas.

Uses:

Shrub borders, woodland gardens. Screen or tall hedge. Good specimen due to late winter flowers, attractive summer foliage and fall color.

© Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.