MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Oenothera 'Innoeno131' LEMON DROP

(3 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  B919

Common Name: evening primrose
Zone: 5 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Onagraceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 0.5 to 1 foot
Spread: 0.5 to 1 foot
Bloom Time: June - September   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low


Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some part afternoon shade and some drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

LEMON DROP is a compact, erect, day-flowering member of the evening primrose family. It typically grows 8-12 tall and produces four-petaled lemon yellow flowers over a long summer bloom.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Beds and borders. Foliage will form an attractive ground cover. Containers.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.