MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Stokesia laevis 'Peachie's Pick'

(1 rating) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  B866

Common Name: Stokes' aster
Zone: 5 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 1 to 1.5 feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: June - September   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates filtered sunlight, but prefers full sun. Prefers moist, sandy soils, but has surprisingly good drought tolerance. Wet soil in winter is the main cause of death for this plant. A well-drained soil is essential. Appreciates a winter mulch in the northern parts of its growing range. Deadhead individual spent flowers and remove spent flowering stems to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

‘Peachie’s Pick’ is a compact, late-blooming Stokes’ aster cultivar that features fluffy, cornflower-like blue flowers (to 3” across) on generally erect, leafy stems growing to 12-18” tall from a rosette of oblong-lanceolate medium green leaves (to 8” long). Rosettes are generally evergreen in warm winter climates. Long mid-summer to early fall bloom. Genus name honors Dr. Jonathan Stokes, 18-19th century English physician. Cultivar name is in reference to the individual (Peachie Saxton) who discovered the plant and not to the flower color.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Flowering stems tend to flop less than some other Stokes’aster cultivars, but taller stems are still susceptible to some reclining, particularly after a strong midwestern thunderstorm.

Uses:

Rock gardens, border fronts or cottage gardens. Best planted in small groupings.

© Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.