MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Narcissus 'Carlton'

(0 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  B454

Common Name: large-cupped daffodil
Zone: 3 to 8
Plant Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 1.5 to 2 feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: April   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture: Click for monthly care information.

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moderately fertile loams. Bulbs prefer a neutral to slightly acid soil. Plant bulbs 4-6” deep and to 6” apart in fall. Light fertilizer may be applied in spring after shoots emerge. After flowers have bloomed, foliage should not be cut back until it begins to yellow. Flowers usually face the sun, so bulbs should be grown with any shade areas at the rear of the planting. Propagation by bulb division is easiest. Clumps may be divided when flowering declines or clumps become too crowded.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Large-cupped narcissus (Division II). By definition, a large-cupped daffodil features a corona (cup) that is more than 1/ 3 but less than the length of the perianth segments (petals). ‘Carlton’ is an early to mid-season bloomer that rises 18-20” tall in spring. Two-toned yellow flowers have a mild vanilla fragrance.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Bulb rot may occur in poorly-drained soils.

Uses:

Best in beds, borders, rock gardens, wild gardens, open woodland areas, in front of shrubs or massed under trees. Best planted in quantity, i.e., from smaller groupings of at least 6 bulbs to large sweeping drifts. Large, naturalized plantings in informal areas (meadows or open woodlands) can be spectacular. Mixes well with other spring-flowering bulbs.

© Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011