MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Autumn Brilliance' Plant of Merit

(13 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  B240

Common Name: apple serviceberry
Zone: 4 to 9
Plant Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 15 to 25 feet
Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Bloom Time: April   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a somewhat wide range of soils. Root suckers are common, and if not removed, will result in a shrubby growth habit for the plant.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This hybrid apple serviceberry cultivar is a deciduous, early-flowering large shrub or small tree which typically grows 15-25' tall. Features 5-petaled, showy, slightly fragrant, white flowers in drooping clusters (racemes) which appear before the leaves emerge in early spring. Finely toothed, obovate, bluish green leaves (2-5" long) change to brilliant orange-red in autumn (hence the cultivar name). Flowers give way to small, round green berries which turn red and finally mature to a dark purplish black in early summer. Edible berries are sweet, resembling blueberries in size and color, and are often used in jams, jellies and pies. Amelanchiers are also often commonly called Juneberries. Amelanchier x grandiflora is a cross between A. arborea and A. laevis.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No serious insect or disease problems. This cultivar reportedly has excellent disease resistance.

Uses:

Best in shrub borders or as a small ornamental tree. Also effective in woodland or naturalized areas, particularly with dark or shaded backdrops which tend to highlight the form, flowers and fall color of the plant. Also effective along stream banks and ponds.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
   
   
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.