MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Amsonia 'Blue Ice'

(2 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  B167

Common Name: blue star
Zone: 4 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apocynaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 1 to 1.5 feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Dark lavender blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, loamy soils. Best fall foliage color usually occurs in full sun, but flowers generally last longer if given some afternoon shade in hot sun areas. This compact cultivar does not need to be cut back after flowering, and generally requires no staking or support when grown in full sun to part shade. Stems may open up and flop in too much shade, however.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

‘Blue Ice’ is a bluestar cultivar that is very similar in appearance to A. tabernaemontana, except it is much more compact and produces darker blue flowers. This is an erect, clump-forming plant that features terminal, pyramidal clusters of star-like, dark lavender-blue flowers (3/4” across) in late spring atop erect, leafy stems growing to only 15-18” tall. Narrow, willow-shaped, dark green foliage turns an attractive bright yellow in fall. Although ‘Blue Ice’ was reportedly discovered growing with A. tabernaemontana seedlings in a greenhouse at White Flower Farm, the parentage has apparently not yet been definitively determined.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No known serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Borders, rock gardens, cottage gardens or open woodland areas. Best when massed. Compact size also enables use as an edging plant.

© Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
Photo: Walters Gardens, Inc.
High resolution image available.
Photo: Walters Gardens, Inc.
High resolution image available.